Punta Cana

$223+ Cheap flights from San Francisco (SFO) to Punta Cana (PUJ)

SFO — PUJ
Oct 23 — Oct 301
We work with more than 300 partners to bring you better travel deals

Find cheap flights from San Francisco to Punta Cana with Cheapflights

1. Tell us where you want to go

Enter your travel information like dates, passengers, trip type (one-way or round trip), and preferred cabin class then click “Find deals”

2. Select your favorite providers

We find the providers serving your travel needs. Choose up to four travel providers to compare side-by-side for flights, hotels, or car rentals.

3. Compare prices and book

Review each provider’s pricing and select the best option for you! Book through your favorite provider’s website for a seamless experience.

Cheap flight deals from San Francisco to Punta Cana

Cheapest flights from San Francisco to Punta Cana

Sat 10/248:10 am -
1 stop30h 35m
Fri 11/67:45 pm -
1 stop29h 48m
Deal found 9/22$466
Thu 12/38:25 am -
1 stop11h 10m
Wed 12/912:35 pm -
1 stop12h 58m
Deal found 9/21$474
Wed 11/254:40 pm -
1 stop25h 00m
Tue 12/13:15 pm -
1 stop34h 18m
Deal found 9/22$480
Thu 12/38:25 am -
1 stop11h 10m
Thu 12/101:05 pm -
1 stop12h 25m
Deal found 9/22$484
Fri 12/44:40 pm -
1 stop25h 00m
Thu 12/1010:40 pm -
2 stops19h 11m
Deal found 9/22$489

Find flight deals from San Francisco to Punta Cana

Most accurate provider

FlightHub
3 stars

Most trusted provider

FlightHub
3 stars

Round-trip from

$466
(Trip.com)

One-way from

$223
(Orbitz)

Popular in

December

Cheapest in

January

Average price

$719
Provider with most accurate pricing for San Francisco-Punta Cana flight deals.
Provider most trusted by Cheapflights users for San Francisco-Punta Cana flights.
From San Francisco to Punta Cana
One-way flight from San Francisco to Punta Cana
Highest demand for flights based on searches. 3% potential increase in price ($29 potential increase over avg. RT price).
Cheapest flight prices on average. 2% potential price decrease ($18 potential savings vs. average RT price).
Average for round-trip flights in September 2026

Cheapflights Fare Finder

 
Use the filters below to find and compare flights from San Francisco to Punta Cana that are best for you.

Fly from

Fly to

Route

Depart

Return

Price

Cheapest round-trip

San FranciscoPunta Cana

SFO San Francisco - PUJ Punta Cana

SFOPUJ

San Francisco

Mon 12/14

4:40 pm-1:50 pm

1 stop17h 10m

Punta Cana

Wed 12/31

12:00 am-8:30 pm

Nonstop0h 00m

$228

San FranciscoPunta Cana

SFO San Francisco - PUJ Punta Cana

SFOPUJ

San Francisco

Tue 12/1

8:25 am-6:45 pm

1 stop30h 20m

Punta Cana

Wed 12/31

12:00 am-8:30 pm

Nonstop0h 00m

$238

San FranciscoPunta Cana

SFO San Francisco - PUJ Punta Cana

SFOPUJ

San Francisco

Mon 10/26

4:55 pm-1:50 pm

2 stops17h 55m

Punta Cana

Wed 12/31

12:00 am-8:30 pm

Nonstop0h 00m

$246

San FranciscoPunta Cana

SFO San Francisco - PUJ Punta Cana

SFOPUJ

San Francisco

Mon 11/16

8:25 am-11:35 pm

1 stop11h 10m

Punta Cana

Wed 12/31

12:00 am-8:30 pm

Nonstop0h 00m

$246

San FranciscoPunta Cana

SFO San Francisco - PUJ Punta Cana

SFOPUJ

San Francisco

Thu 11/26

8:25 am-9:40 pm

2 stops33h 15m

Punta Cana

Wed 12/31

12:00 am-8:30 pm

Nonstop0h 00m

$254
Quickest round-trip

San FranciscoPunta Cana

SFO San Francisco - PUJ Punta Cana

SFOPUJ

San Francisco

Wed 11/25

5:00 am-6:18 pm

1 stop9h 18m

Punta Cana

Wed 12/31

12:00 am-8:30 pm

Nonstop0h 00m

$287

San FranciscoPunta Cana

SFO San Francisco - PUJ Punta Cana

SFOPUJ

San Francisco

Mon 10/26

10:19 pm-5:05 pm

3 stops39h 46m

Punta Cana

Wed 12/31

12:00 am-8:30 pm

Nonstop0h 00m

$291

San FranciscoPunta Cana

SFO San Francisco - PUJ Punta Cana

SFOPUJ

San Francisco

Mon 10/5

10:05 pm-5:31 pm

2 stops16h 26m

Punta Cana

Wed 12/31

12:00 am-8:30 pm

Nonstop0h 00m

$331

San FranciscoPunta Cana

SFO San Francisco - PUJ Punta Cana

SFOPUJ

San Francisco

Thu 11/26

4:43 pm-10:45 am

3 stops38h 02m

Punta Cana

Wed 12/31

12:00 am-8:30 pm

Nonstop0h 00m

$337

San FranciscoPunta Cana

SFO San Francisco - PUJ Punta Cana

SFOPUJ

San Francisco

Sun 11/15

6:00 pm-1:45 pm

2 stops15h 45m

Punta Cana

Sat 11/21

4:55 pm-7:50 am

2 stops18h 55m

$596

Flights are sorted by cheapest round-trip flights first.

Deals found on 9/23

Showing 1-10 of 21 resultsSorted by cheapest first
1
2
3

Compare providers for flights from San Francisco to Punta Cana

Use the table below to compare price accuracy, trust ratings, and cancellation policies for each provider offering flight deals from San Francisco to Punta Cana in September.
ProviderPrice AccuracyTrust Score*
ExpediaPrice Accuracy1 starTrust Score*3 stars
FlightHubPrice Accuracy3 starsTrust Score*3 stars
OvagoPrice Accuracy3 starsTrust Score*3 stars
JustAirTicketPrice Accuracy-Trust Score*1 star
AranGrantPrice Accuracy3 starsTrust Score*3 stars
CheapTicketsDealPrice Accuracy1 starTrust Score*3 stars
BudgetAirPrice Accuracy2 starsTrust Score*3 stars

*The Trust Score is based on feedback from users after their booking experience. It measures overall satisfaction, helping us identify issues like hidden fees, problems during the ticketing process, and the quality of customer service. This score is our best indicator of the provider's quality and reliability.

  • Most accurate provider: When it comes to deals on San Francisco-Punta Cana flights, users find the pricing of FlightHub to be most consistent on Cheapflights vs. FlightHub Users can find the same prices on San Francisco-Punta Cana flight deals on Cheapflights vs. FlightHub >95% of the time. Price accuracy is based on data collected from San Francisco-Punta Cana flight searches over the past month and is updated monthly.
  • Most trusted provider: When it comes to deals on San Francisco-Punta Cana flights, Cheapflights users trust FlightHub the most. FlightHub has received a user feedback score of 3 out of 3 stars (3 being the best), meaning they have been trusted the most by Cheapflights users looking for San Francisco-Punta Cana flight deals. Provider user feedback score is based on Cheapflights searches over the past month and is updated monthly.

Best time to book a flight from San Francisco to Punta Cana

Have a flexible travel schedule? Discover the best time to fly to Punta Cana from San Francisco with our price prediction graph.
Estimated round-trip price

Cheapflights Insights

Everything you need to know about your flight from San Francisco to Punta Cana

How far ahead should I book a flight from San Francisco to Punta Cana?

The price you pay for your flight from San Francisco to Punta Cana may vary depending on when you book. For the best chance of a lower fare, look to book 18 days in advance of your trip. Fares are likely to increase a fortnight or so before your departure date.

What is the cheapest month to book a flight from San Francisco to Punta Cana?

Currently, January is the cheapest month in which you can book a flight from San Francisco to Punta Cana (average of $621). Flying from San Francisco to Punta Cana in December is currently the most expensive (average of $927). There are several factors that can impact the price of a flight, so comparing airlines, departure airports and flight times can provide users with more options.

How much does it cost to fly round-trip from San Francisco to Punta Cana?

Airfare is below average for this route at the moment.

San Francisco to Punta Cana flights typically cost between $670 and $871 in October.
The cheapest round-trip price found within the last 5 days was $466 on Air Canada (Oct 24-Nov 6).

Reviews of airlines servicing Punta Cana

See what other customers who have flown with Copa Airlines,United Airlines, andAir Canada from San Francisco to Punta Cana have to say. You can also see how each airline compares in terms of entertainment options, comfort, food, crew/service, and boarding process.

Comfort

7.4

Entertainment

6.9

Overall

7.6

Crew

8.1

Food

6.9

Boarding

7.8

Reviews

1 / 20
2.0
Mediocre

Anonymous,Jul 2026

BOS - PTY

Airline was delayed 1 hour, that made my layover flight be missed, gave wrong information about gates, they closed the gates in my face, rebooked me, and had business class, and rebooked me not business class

Comfort

7.4

Entertainment

6.9

Overall

7.6

Crew

8.1

Food

6.9

Boarding

7.8

Reviews

1 / 20
2.0
Mediocre

Anonymous,Jul 2026

BOS - PTY

Airline was delayed 1 hour, that made my layover flight be missed, gave wrong information about gates, they closed the gates in my face, rebooked me, and had business class, and rebooked me not business class

Comfort

7.4

Entertainment

6.9

Overall

7.6

Crew

8.1

Food

6.9

Boarding

7.8

Reviews

1 / 20
2.0
Mediocre

Anonymous,Jul 2026

BOS - PTY

Airline was delayed 1 hour, that made my layover flight be missed, gave wrong information about gates, they closed the gates in my face, rebooked me, and had business class, and rebooked me not business class

Comfort

7.4

Entertainment

6.9

Overall

7.6

Crew

8.1

Food

6.9

Boarding

7.8

Reviews

1 / 20
2.0
Mediocre

Anonymous,Jul 2026

BOS - PTY

Airline was delayed 1 hour, that made my layover flight be missed, gave wrong information about gates, they closed the gates in my face, rebooked me, and had business class, and rebooked me not business class

Comfort

7.4

Entertainment

6.9

Overall

7.6

Crew

8.1

Food

6.9

Boarding

7.8

Reviews

1 / 20
2.0
Mediocre

Anonymous,Jul 2026

BOS - PTY

Airline was delayed 1 hour, that made my layover flight be missed, gave wrong information about gates, they closed the gates in my face, rebooked me, and had business class, and rebooked me not business class

Comfort

7.4

Entertainment

6.9

Overall

7.6

Crew

8.1

Food

6.9

Boarding

7.8

Reviews

1 / 20
2.0
Mediocre

Anonymous,Jul 2026

BOS - PTY

Airline was delayed 1 hour, that made my layover flight be missed, gave wrong information about gates, they closed the gates in my face, rebooked me, and had business class, and rebooked me not business class

Related info for your journey

  • How long is the flight from San Francisco to Punta Cana?

    For as low as $663, Southwest can have you in Punta Cana from San Francisco in 11h 07m. San Francisco and Punta Cana are separated by a distance of 3489 mi. When browsing for deals, the options you’ll see will be for both nonstop flights and flights with stops.

  • What are the cheapest airlines flying from San Francisco to Punta Cana round-trip?

    Currently priced at $225, Frontier will fly you from San Francisco to Punta Cana and back. In addition to Frontier, many other airlines offer competitively priced options for your trip. Search Cheapflights for deals from Delta and JetBlue - these airlines can fly you to your destination from $322 and $436, respectively. You may be able to fly from San Francisco to Punta Cana for 69% less than the average price by searching for these airlines.

  • What are the cheapest airlines to fly from San Francisco to Punta Cana one-way?

    $167 is the cheapest one-way deal found within the past few days, from Frontier. You may also be able to find cheap deals on JetBlue and United Airlines, with prices starting from $201 and $211, respectively.

  • Can I find deals for flights from San Francisco to Punta Cana that include hotel bookings?

    Yes. In addition to deals on San Francisco to Punta Cana flights, Cheapflights offers vacation packages that include both flights and hotel.

  • How can I find direct flights from San Francisco to Punta Cana?

    After entering your origin and destination, apply the non-stop filter on the search result page to find direct flights from San Francisco to Punta Cana.

  • Can I find deals for business class flights from San Francisco to Punta Cana?

    Yes. Cheapflights offers flight deals from San Francisco to Punta Cana by cabin class. In addition to browsing deals, you can also filter by cabin class on the search results page after making a search.

  • What is the cheapest month to book a flight from San Francisco to Punta Cana?

    Currently, January is the cheapest month in which you can book a flight from San Francisco to Punta Cana (average of $621). Flying from San Francisco to Punta Cana in December is currently the most expensive (average of $927). There are several factors that can impact the price of a flight, so comparing airlines, departure airports and flight times can provide users with more options.

See more FAQs

Traveling to a place near Punta Cana?

Book flights to Punta Cana if you plan to visit one of these locations
Bavaro

Browse thousands of different options on Cheapflights for your next trip

Top 8 airlines flying from San Francisco to Punta Cana

AirlineCheapestAverageFlexibilityOn-time
FrontierCheapest$225Average$593FlexibilityNo cancel feeOn-time62%
DeltaCheapest$322Average$739FlexibilityNo cancel feeOn-timeN/A
JetBlueCheapest$436Average$696FlexibilityNo cancel feeOn-time62%
United AirlinesCheapest$535Average$688FlexibilityNo cancel feeOn-time69%
American AirlinesCheapest$535Average$743FlexibilityNo cancel feeOn-time71%
Air CanadaCheapest$588Average$762FlexibilityNo cancel feeOn-time67%
Copa AirlinesCheapest$596Average$956FlexibilityNo cancel feeOn-time70%
SouthwestCheapest$674Average$963FlexibilityNo cancel feeOn-time63%

100% Free

Cheapflights is completely free to use, so you can start saving the moment you arrive.

Book with Flexibility

Our users can plan ahead with confidence and find flights with no change fees

Travel Smart

Millions of people come to us for their flight needs every year. We help make travel planning easy by providing useful insights and data-driven graphs that can inform your decisions.