Menu

Cheap flights from Santa Rosa to Phoenix (STS - PHX)

Know your dates, get live prices in seconds:

From
To
Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs. Cheapflights |
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime

We work with more than 300 partners to bring you better travel deals

The best prices from Santa Rosa to Phoenix are usually found in January or February, booked 60 days in advance, depart on a Saturday or Tuesday and return on a Tuesday

How to find the cheapest flight from
Santa Rosa (STS) to Phoenix (PHX)

STS - PHX
Price
$257 - $332
PHX
Temperature
68 - 107.6 °F
PHX
Rainfall
0 - 1.1 inches
Popular in May High demand for flights, 10% potential price rise
Cheapest in January Best time to find cheap flights, 14% potential price drop
Average price $293 Average for round-trip flights in August 2020
Round-trip from $257 From Santa Rosa to Phoenix
Flight route prices based on searches on Cheapflights within the last 3 days, monthly prices based on aggregated historical data.
What is the cheapest day to fly round-trip from Santa Rosa to Phoenix?

It’s generally more expensive to depart on a Friday, if you have to leave on this day you can still search on Cheapflights to find great options that meet your needs.

How far in advance should I book a flight from Santa Rosa to Phoenix?

To save up to 11% on this flight, we recommend booking at least 31 days prior to travel. The price may fluctuate and will likely increase closer to your departure date. Users on Cheapflights have found tickets from Santa Rosa to Phoenix from $86 1-2 weeks out and tickets from $92 for flights departing within the next 72 hours.

What is the cheapest month to fly from Santa Rosa to Phoenix?

Flights from Santa Rosa to Phoenix lean towards being more expensive in March. Prices are generally better when you fly from Santa Rosa to Phoenix in September, with the cheapest ticket starting at $37.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Santa Rosa to Phoenix (STS - PHX)?

It’s optimal to fly from Santa Rosa to Phoenix in the afternoon. By choosing this option you can save up to 40% on the cost of your flight, compared to a flight in the morning.

Cheap flights from Santa Rosa to Phoenix in August, September 2020

The best prices found for STS to PHX flights for August, September
13 Aug - 18 Aug
$317pp
STS
Santa Rosa Sonoma County
Multiple Airlines
   
2 STOPS
PHX
Phoenix Sky Harbor Intl
PHX
Phoenix Sky Harbor Intl
Alaska Airlines
 
1 STOP
STS
Santa Rosa Sonoma County
14 Aug - 17 Aug
$354pp
STS
Santa Rosa Sonoma County
Multiple Airlines
Non-Stop
PHX
Phoenix Sky Harbor Intl
PHX
Phoenix Sky Harbor Intl
Alaska Airlines
 
1 STOP
STS
Santa Rosa Sonoma County
27 Jul - 4 Aug
$469pp
STS
Santa Rosa Sonoma County
Multiple Airlines
Non-Stop
PHX
Phoenix Sky Harbor Intl
PHX
Phoenix Sky Harbor Intl
Alaska Airlines
 
1 STOP
STS
Santa Rosa Sonoma County

Santa Rosa to Phoenix 2020 flight deals

Cheap flights to Phoenix from Santa Rosa found for this year
13 Aug - 18 Aug
$317pp
STS
Santa Rosa Sonoma County
Multiple Airlines
   
2 STOPS
PHX
Phoenix Sky Harbor Intl
PHX
Phoenix Sky Harbor Intl
Alaska Airlines
 
1 STOP
STS
Santa Rosa Sonoma County
14 Aug - 17 Aug
$354pp
STS
Santa Rosa Sonoma County
Multiple Airlines
Non-Stop
PHX
Phoenix Sky Harbor Intl
PHX
Phoenix Sky Harbor Intl
Alaska Airlines
 
1 STOP
STS
Santa Rosa Sonoma County
27 Jul - 4 Aug
$469pp
STS
Santa Rosa Sonoma County
Multiple Airlines
Non-Stop
PHX
Phoenix Sky Harbor Intl
PHX
Phoenix Sky Harbor Intl
Alaska Airlines
 
1 STOP
STS
Santa Rosa Sonoma County

Last minute flights from Santa Rosa to Phoenix

Late deals on round-trip flights to Phoenix from Santa Rosa, departing today and this week
27 Jul - 4 Aug
$469pp
STS
Santa Rosa Sonoma County
Multiple Airlines
Non-Stop
PHX
Phoenix Sky Harbor Intl
PHX
Phoenix Sky Harbor Intl
Alaska Airlines
 
1 STOP
STS
Santa Rosa Sonoma County
26 Jul - 2 Aug
$474pp
STS
Santa Rosa Sonoma County
Multiple Airlines
Non-Stop
PHX
Phoenix Sky Harbor Intl
PHX
Phoenix Sky Harbor Intl
Alaska Airlines
 
1 STOP
STS
Santa Rosa Sonoma County
27 Jul - 30 Jul
$531pp
STS
Santa Rosa Sonoma County
Multiple Airlines
Non-Stop
PHX
Phoenix Sky Harbor Intl
PHX
Phoenix Sky Harbor Intl
United Airlines
 
1 STOP
STS
Santa Rosa Sonoma County

One-way flights to Phoenix from Santa Rosa

The cheapest one-way flights from Santa Rosa to Phoenix
4:37 am - 12:39 pm
Multiple Airlines
2 Stops
8h 02m
STS - PHX
Multiple Airlines
$429
United
4:37 am - 4:31 pm
Multiple Airlines
2 Stops
11h 54m
STS - PHX
Multiple Airlines
$435
United
7:48 am - 3:51 pm
Linear Air Taxi
2 Stops
8h 03m
STS - PHX
Linear Air Taxi
$5695
Ovago

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about Santa Rosa to Phoenix flights.

Flight FAQs

From Santa Rosa to Phoenix

Are flight prices decreasing from Santa Rosa to Phoenix due to COVID-19 (coronavirus)?

At this time, Cheapflights has noticed price decreases for many domestic flights due to COVID-19. Travel is not necessarily recommended at this time, and flights may be prone to cancellation: please check with local authorities in both Santa Rosa and Phoenix for travel alerts, and be sure to review the airline's cancellation policy and travel advisories before booking. For more information, please view our post on what to know about COVID-19 (coronavirus) and travel.

Can I find flights from Santa Rosa to Phoenix for under $300 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from Santa Rosa to Phoenix for under $300. The cheapest flight booked recently is on Multiple Airlines for just $254, but on average you can expect to pay $402.

Are there nonstop flights from Santa Rosa to Phoenix for under $300 on Cheapflights?

There are no nonstop flights from Santa Rosa to Phoenix, but Cheapflights can provide you with all the information you need to find the fastest route with the fewest stops.

Are there last-minute flights available from Santa Rosa to Phoenix for under $500?

There are currently 4+ open flights from Santa Rosa to Phoenix within the next 7 days for less than $500.

What days are nonstop flights available from Santa Rosa to Phoenix?

Days when nonstop flights are available for this flight are: Sunday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.

How popular is this flight route?

Flights from Santa Rosa Sonoma County to Phoenix Sky Harbor Intl have been viewed 89 times in the past calendar month.

Does it rain more in Santa Rosa or Phoenix?

In Santa Rosa, there will be same rainfall in Santa Rosa compared to Phoenix over the next 2 days.

Is Santa Rosa weather warmer or cooler than Phoenix?

You can imagine temperatures to be in the 108 °F range in July. The weather in Phoenix is generally hotter than Santa Rosa's. As flight availability is subject to become more limited as peak season approaches it is ideal to book in a timely manner.

What are the cheapest airlines to fly from Santa Rosa to Phoenix one-way?

$5695 is the cheapest one-way deal found within the past few days, from Linear Air Taxi.

Alternative routes for Santa Rosa to Phoenix

Destination information for Phoenix

Things to know before you go. Useful info for your trip from Santa Rosa to Phoenix
Average temperature for August in Phoenix
105.8 °F
Avg rainfall for August in Phoenix
1.0 ″

Airports servicing Santa Rosa

Airports servicing Phoenix

Hourly flight availability from Santa Rosa to Phoenix

Afternoon Noon to 6 PM 100% of STS to PHX departures
Early morning Midnight to 6 AM 0% of STS to PHX departures
Morning 6 AM to noon 0% of STS to PHX departures
Evening 6 PM to midnight 0% of STS to PHX departures
Midnight
6 AM
Noon
6 PM
Weekly flight availability
from Santa Rosa to Phoenix
Sunday
1 daily flight
Monday
1 daily flight
Tuesday
1 daily flight
Wednesday
1 daily flight
Thursday
1 daily flight
Friday
1 daily flight
Saturday
1 daily flight
Home North America USA Arizona Phoenix Cheap flights from Santa Rosa to Phoenix