New York

$159+ Cheap flights from Lubbock (LBB) to New York, NY (NYC)

LBB — NYC
Nov 21 — Nov 281
We work with more than 300 partners to bring you better travel deals

Find cheap flights from Lubbock to New York with Cheapflights

1. Tell us where you want to go

Enter your travel information like dates, passengers, trip type (one-way or round trip), and preferred cabin class then click “Find deals”

2. Select your favorite providers

We find the providers serving your travel needs. Choose up to four travel providers to compare side-by-side for flights, hotels, or car rentals.

3. Compare prices and book

Review each provider’s pricing and select the best option for you! Book through your favorite provider’s website for a seamless experience.

Cheap flight deals from Lubbock to New York

Cheapest flights from Lubbock to New York

Sat 11/72:31 pm -
1 stop7h 29m
Sun 11/85:19 am -
1 stop7h 02m
Deal found 10/17$379
Wed 12/910:56 am -
1 stop8h 04m
Tue 1/1212:56 pm -
1 stop7h 37m
Deal found 10/20$405
Sat 11/710:56 am -
1 stop7h 33m
Wed 11/116:34 am -
1 stop9h 24m
Deal found 10/19$414
Wed 12/95:50 am -
2 stops8h 45m
Tue 1/126:30 am -
1 stop6h 25m
Deal found 10/20$423
Tue 11/311:56 am -
1 stop6h 19m
Sat 11/712:07 pm -
1 stop7h 49m
Deal found 10/19$449
Fri 12/112:40 pm -
1 stop7h 45m
Tue 1/126:30 am -
1 stop6h 25m
Deal found 10/20$451
Sat 12/127:20 am -
2 stops10h 30m
Wed 12/168:45 am -
2 stops7h 55m
Deal found 10/19$461
Fri 12/2510:58 am -
1 stop7h 56m
Tue 12/295:59 pm -
1 stop6h 44m
Deal found 10/19$472
Fri 12/45:50 am -
2 stops8h 45m
Tue 12/86:30 am -
1 stop6h 00m
Deal found 10/22$473
Sat 12/1211:55 am -
1 stop6h 16m
Wed 12/167:45 am -
1 stop7h 15m
Deal found 10/19$482
Fri 12/258:15 am -
2 stops8h 40m
Tue 12/296:30 am -
1 stop9h 05m
Deal found 10/19$486
Sat 11/72:31 pm -
1 stop7h 29m
Mon 11/95:19 am -
1 stop7h 02m
Deal found 10/17$494

Find flight deals from Lubbock to New York

Most accurate provider

FlightHub
3 stars

Most trusted provider

FlightHub
3 stars

Round-trip from

$379
(United Airlines)

One-way from

$159
(American Airlines)

Popular in

July

Cheapest in

January

Average price

$413
Provider with most accurate pricing for Lubbock-New York (NYC) flight deals.
Provider most trusted by Cheapflights users for Lubbock-New York (NYC) flights.
From Lubbock to New York (NYC)
One-way flight from Lubbock to New York (NYC)
Highest demand for flights based on searches. 11% potential increase in price ($56 potential increase over avg. RT price).
Cheapest flight prices on average. 3% potential price decrease ($16 potential savings vs. average RT price).
Average for round-trip flights in October 2026

Cheapflights Fare Finder

 
Use the filters below to find and compare flights from Lubbock to New York that are best for you.

Fly from

Fly to

Route

Depart

Return

Price

Cheapest round-trip
Quickest round-trip

LubbockNew York

LBB Lubbock - LGA New York LaGuardia

LBBLGA

Lubbock

Thu 12/24

4:15 pm-10:55 pm

1 stop5h 40m

New York LaGuardia

Wed 12/31

12:00 am-11:00 pm

Nonstop0h 00m

$159

LubbockNew York

LBB Lubbock - LGA New York LaGuardia

LBBLGA

Lubbock

Fri 12/25

11:05 am-8:50 pm

2 stops8h 45m

New York LaGuardia

Wed 12/31

12:00 am-11:00 pm

Nonstop0h 00m

$179

LubbockNew York

LBB Lubbock - LGA New York LaGuardia

LBBLGA

Lubbock

Fri 12/25

7:40 am-5:16 pm

1 stop8h 36m

New York LaGuardia

Wed 12/31

12:00 am-11:00 pm

Nonstop0h 00m

$221

LubbockNew York

LBB Lubbock - LGA New York LaGuardia

LBBLGA

Lubbock

Tue 10/27

1:45 pm-10:25 pm

1 stop7h 40m

New York LaGuardia

Wed 12/31

12:00 am-11:00 pm

Nonstop0h 00m

$264

LubbockNew York

LBB Lubbock - LGA New York LaGuardia

LBBLGA

Lubbock

Wed 12/9

5:50 am-3:35 pm

2 stops8h 45m

New York LaGuardia

Wed 12/31

12:00 am-11:00 pm

Nonstop0h 00m

$274

LubbockNew York

LBB Lubbock - LGA New York LaGuardia

LBBLGA

Lubbock

Mon 11/23

11:56 am-11:34 pm

2 stops10h 38m

New York LaGuardia

Wed 12/31

12:00 am-11:00 pm

Nonstop0h 00m

$284

LubbockNew York

LBB Lubbock - LGA New York LaGuardia

LBBLGA

Lubbock

Tue 11/3

6:00 am-2:03 pm

1 stop7h 03m

New York LaGuardia

Wed 12/31

12:00 am-11:00 pm

Nonstop0h 00m

$288

LubbockNew York

LBB Lubbock - LGA New York LaGuardia

LBBLGA

Lubbock

Fri 12/11

2:40 pm-11:25 pm

1 stop7h 45m

New York LaGuardia

Wed 12/31

12:00 am-11:00 pm

Nonstop0h 00m

$313

LubbockNew York

LBB Lubbock - LGA New York LaGuardia

LBBLGA

Lubbock

Thu 11/5

6:45 am-2:31 pm

1 stop6h 46m

New York LaGuardia

Wed 12/31

12:00 am-11:00 pm

Nonstop0h 00m

$319

LubbockNew York

LBB Lubbock - JFK New York John F Kennedy Intl

LBBJFK

Lubbock

Tue 11/3

10:56 am-6:50 pm

1 stop6h 54m

New York John F Kennedy Intl

Wed 12/31

12:00 am-11:00 pm

Nonstop0h 00m

$340

Flights are sorted by cheapest round-trip flights first.

Deals found on 10/21

Showing 1-10 of 57 resultsSorted by cheapest first
1
2
3
...
6

Compare providers for flights from Lubbock to New York

Use the table below to compare price accuracy, trust ratings, and cancellation policies for each provider offering flight deals from Lubbock to New York in October.
ProviderPrice AccuracyTrust Score*
ExpediaPrice Accuracy1 starTrust Score*3 stars
FlightHubPrice Accuracy3 starsTrust Score*3 stars

*The Trust Score is based on feedback from users after their booking experience. It measures overall satisfaction, helping us identify issues like hidden fees, problems during the ticketing process, and the quality of customer service. This score is our best indicator of the provider's quality and reliability.

  • Most accurate provider: When it comes to deals on Lubbock-New York flights, users find the pricing of FlightHub to be most consistent on Cheapflights vs. FlightHub Users can find the same prices on Lubbock-New York flight deals on Cheapflights vs. FlightHub >95% of the time. Price accuracy is based on data collected from Lubbock-New York flight searches over the past month and is updated monthly.
  • Most trusted provider: When it comes to deals on Lubbock-New York flights, Cheapflights users trust FlightHub the most. FlightHub has received a user feedback score of 3 out of 3 stars (3 being the best), meaning they have been trusted the most by Cheapflights users looking for Lubbock-New York flight deals. Provider user feedback score is based on Cheapflights searches over the past month and is updated monthly.

Best time to book a flight from Lubbock to New York

Have a flexible travel schedule? Discover the best time to fly to New York from Lubbock with our price prediction graph.
Estimated round-trip price

Cheapflights Insights

Everything you need to know about your flight from Lubbock to New York

What is the cheapest month to book a flight from Lubbock to New York?

Currently, January is the cheapest month in which you can book a flight from Lubbock to New York (average of $366). Flying from Lubbock to New York in July is currently the most expensive (average of $572). There are several factors that can impact the price of a flight, so comparing airlines, departure airports and flight times can provide users with more options.

How much does it cost to fly round-trip from Lubbock to New York?

Airfare is typical for this route at the moment.
Lubbock to New York flights typically cost between $360 and $522 in November.
The cheapest round-trip price found within the last 5 days was $379 on United Airlines (Nov 7-Nov 8).

What’s the top layover airport for flights from Lubbock to New York?

Dallas (DFW) – chosen by Cheapflights users on 50% of 1-stop itineraries from Lubbock to New York on Cheapflights.

What’s the cheapest layover airport for flights from Lubbock to New York?

Dallas (DAL) is the most affordable 1-stop option, with an average round-trip price of $209.

What’s the fastest layover option from Lubbock to New York?

Flights via Dallas (DAL) have the shortest average one-way travel time for 1-stop routes: 5h 45m.

Which airport typically offers the quickest layover for flights from Lubbock to New York?

Flights via Dallas (DFW) offer the fastest connection on this route, with an average layover time of 0h 56m.

Reviews of airlines servicing New York

See what other customers who have flown with Southwest,United Airlines, andAmerican Airlines from Lubbock to New York have to say. You can also see how each airline compares in terms of entertainment options, comfort, food, crew/service, and boarding process.

Crew

8.6

Food

7.0

Boarding

8.1

Overall

7.9

Entertainment

7.4

Comfort

8.0

Reviews

1 / 20
8.0
Excellent

Patricia,Oct 2026

DAL - TPA

I love flying southwest, Both flights were packed full full - so not room for all carry one and bags had to be checked but still good flights.

Crew

8.6

Food

7.0

Boarding

8.1

Overall

7.9

Entertainment

7.4

Comfort

8.0

Reviews

1 / 20
8.0
Excellent

Patricia,Oct 2026

DAL - TPA

I love flying southwest, Both flights were packed full full - so not room for all carry one and bags had to be checked but still good flights.

Crew

8.6

Food

7.0

Boarding

8.1

Overall

7.9

Entertainment

7.4

Comfort

8.0

Reviews

1 / 20
8.0
Excellent

Patricia,Oct 2026

DAL - TPA

I love flying southwest, Both flights were packed full full - so not room for all carry one and bags had to be checked but still good flights.

Crew

8.6

Food

7.0

Boarding

8.1

Overall

7.9

Entertainment

7.4

Comfort

8.0

Reviews

1 / 20
8.0
Excellent

Patricia,Oct 2026

DAL - TPA

I love flying southwest, Both flights were packed full full - so not room for all carry one and bags had to be checked but still good flights.

Related info for your journey

  • What airport do you fly from for flights from Lubbock to New York?

    For a flight from Lubbock to New York, you will be flying from Lubbock. Lubbock (LBB) is just 6.2 mi from the center of the city. Lubbock is the only Lubbock airport and it handles 0 outbound flights to New York per day. 3 airlines have flights to New York from Lubbock on a regular basis.

  • How long is the flight from Lubbock to New York?

    United Airlines, Southwest, and American Airlines can get you from Lubbock to New York in just under 6h 54m. Your travel time can differ by up to 51m. The distance between Lubbock and New York is about 1609 mi. This flight may include one or multiple stops.

  • What are the cheapest airlines flying from Lubbock to New York round-trip?

    American Airlines, at $288, was found to be the cheapest airline from Lubbock to New York.Alternate airlines to your destination round-trip include United Airlines and Southwest. These flights start at 36% lower than the current average price 3 months from now.

  • What are the most popular routes from Lubbock to New York?

  • Can I find deals for flights from Lubbock to New York that include hotel bookings?

    Yes. In addition to deals on Lubbock to New York flights, Cheapflights offers vacation packages that include both flights and hotel.

  • How can I find direct flights from Lubbock to New York?

    After entering your origin and destination, apply the non-stop filter on the search result page to find direct flights from Lubbock to New York.

  • Can I find deals for business class flights from Lubbock to New York?

    Yes. Cheapflights offers flight deals from Lubbock to New York by cabin class. In addition to browsing deals, you can also filter by cabin class on the search results page after making a search.

  • What is the cheapest month to book a flight from Lubbock to New York?

    Currently, January is the cheapest month in which you can book a flight from Lubbock to New York (average of $366). Flying from Lubbock to New York in July is currently the most expensive (average of $572). There are several factors that can impact the price of a flight, so comparing airlines, departure airports and flight times can provide users with more options.

See more FAQs

Traveling to a place near New York?

Book flights to New York if you plan to visit one of these locations
Queens
Elizabeth
Bronx
East Rutherford
Staten Island
Mahwah
Mount Laurel
Yonkers
Irvington
Secaucus
Tannersville
North Bergen
Carle Place
Fort Lee
Clinton
Absecon
Carteret
Seaside Heights
Goshen
Avenel

Browse thousands of different options on Cheapflights for your next trip

Alternative routes for Lubbock to New York

Top 3 airlines flying from Lubbock to New York

AirlineCheapestAverageFlexibilityOn-time
American AirlinesCheapest$288Average$566FlexibilityNo cancel feeOn-time71%
United AirlinesCheapest$298Average$451FlexibilityNo cancel feeOn-time69%
SouthwestCheapest$453Average$630FlexibilityNo cancel feeOn-time63%

100% Free

Cheapflights is completely free to use, so you can start saving the moment you arrive.

Book with Flexibility

Our users can plan ahead with confidence and find flights with no change fees

Travel Smart

Millions of people come to us for their flight needs every year. We help make travel planning easy by providing useful insights and data-driven graphs that can inform your decisions.