Cheap flights from Harlingen to Minneapolis (HRL - MSP)

Know your dates, get live prices in seconds:

From
To
Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs. Cheapflights |
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime

We work with more than 300 partners to bring you better travel deals

The best prices from Harlingen to Minneapolis are usually found in July or August, booked 60 days in advance, depart on a Thursday or Monday and return on a Tuesday

How to find the cheapest flight from
Harlingen (HRL) to Minneapolis (MSP)

All the information you need to plan the best HRL to MSP flight in 2021: compare Harlingen to Minneapolis flight prices with the expected peak season, weather and rainfall in Minneapolis.
HRL - MSP
Price
$153 - $303
MSP
Temperature
26.6 - 84.2 °F
MSP
Rainfall
0.7 - 4.4 inches

Popular in

March

High demand for flights, 22% potential price rise

Cheapest in

July

Best time to find cheap flights, 36% potential price drop

Average price

$266

Average for round-trip flights in May 2021

Round-trip from

$153

From Harlingen to Minneapolis

Flight route prices based on searches on Cheapflights within the last 3 days, monthly prices based on aggregated historical data.
What is the cheapest day to fly round-trip from Harlingen to Minneapolis?

Users have found that flying from Harlingen to Minneapolis on a Monday typically leans towards higher prices. However, this doesn’t mean you still can’t find a deal. Flexibility with other aspects of your flight can still land a great price for your trip.

How far in advance should I book a flight from Harlingen to Minneapolis?

To save on the cost of your flight from Harlingen to Minneapolis, book at least 54 days before your planned departure. Booking around this time can save you about 29% on the cost of this flight compared to booking a flight leaving this week. We have found prices from $133 if you need a flight within two weeks. For flights within the next 72 hours, you can find tickets from as low as $165.

What is the cheapest month to fly from Harlingen to Minneapolis?

August is one of the best times of the year to fly to Minneapolis from Harlingen. Prices for August average $144 per person but you can even find prices for as low as $54. The most expensive prices can be found in the month of March. Opting for a August flight can save you 34% on your journey compared to booking in August

When is the cheapest time to fly from Harlingen to Minneapolis (HRL - MSP)?

A simple way to save on the total cost of your ticket is to fly from Harlingen to Minneapolis in the morning. If you’re flexible enough to do this you can expect to save up to 29% on your trip compared to booking a flight at noon.

Cheap flights from Harlingen to Minneapolis in May, June 2021

The best prices found for HRL to MSP flights for May, June
12 Jun - 22 Jun
$317pp
HRL
Harlingen Valley Intl
American Airlines
 
1 STOP
MSP
Minneapolis St Paul
MSP
Minneapolis St Paul
American Airlines
 
1 STOP
HRL
Harlingen Valley Intl
12 Jun - 22 Jun
$321pp
HRL
Harlingen Valley Intl
American Airlines
 
1 STOP
MSP
Minneapolis St Paul
MSP
Minneapolis St Paul
American Airlines
   
2 STOPS
HRL
Harlingen Valley Intl
12 Jun - 22 Jun
$346pp
HRL
Harlingen Valley Intl
American Airlines
 
1 STOP
MSP
Minneapolis St Paul
MSP
Minneapolis St Paul
American Airlines
 
1 STOP
HRL
Harlingen Valley Intl

Harlingen to Minneapolis 2021 flight deals

Cheap flights to Minneapolis from Harlingen found for this year
12 Jun - 22 Jun
$317pp
HRL
Harlingen Valley Intl
American Airlines
 
1 STOP
MSP
Minneapolis St Paul
MSP
Minneapolis St Paul
American Airlines
 
1 STOP
HRL
Harlingen Valley Intl
12 Jun - 22 Jun
$321pp
HRL
Harlingen Valley Intl
American Airlines
 
1 STOP
MSP
Minneapolis St Paul
MSP
Minneapolis St Paul
American Airlines
   
2 STOPS
HRL
Harlingen Valley Intl
24 Oct - 31 Oct
$336pp
HRL
Harlingen Valley Intl
United Airlines
 
1 STOP
MSP
Minneapolis St Paul
MSP
Minneapolis St Paul
United Airlines
 
1 STOP
HRL
Harlingen Valley Intl

Last minute flights from Harlingen to Minneapolis

Late deals on round-trip flights to Minneapolis from Harlingen, departing today and this week
22 May - 29 May
$348pp
HRL
Harlingen Valley Intl
Frontier
 
1 STOP
MSP
Minneapolis St Paul
MSP
Minneapolis St Paul
Frontier
 
1 STOP
HRL
Harlingen Valley Intl
22 May - 29 May
$390pp
HRL
Harlingen Valley Intl
American Airlines
 
1 STOP
MSP
Minneapolis St Paul
MSP
Minneapolis St Paul
American Airlines
   
2 STOPS
HRL
Harlingen Valley Intl
22 May - 29 May
$545pp
HRL
Harlingen Valley Intl
American Airlines
   
2 STOPS
MSP
Minneapolis St Paul
MSP
Minneapolis St Paul
American Airlines
   
2 STOPS
HRL
Harlingen Valley Intl

One-way flights to Minneapolis from Harlingen

The cheapest one-way flights from Harlingen to Minneapolis
11:59 am - 5:58 pm
Frontier
1 Stop
5h 59m
HRL - MSP
Frontier
$156
Kiwi.com
10:40 am - 7:28 am
Multiple Airlines
3 Stops
20h 48m
HRL - MSP
Multiple Airlines
$311
Gotogate
2:00 am - 8:26 pm
American Airlines
3 Stops
18h 26m
HRL - MSP
American Airlines

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about <span class="emphasized">Harlingen</span> to <span class="emphasized">Minneapolis</span> flights.

Flight FAQs

From Harlingen to Minneapolis

Are flight prices decreasing from Harlingen to Minneapolis due to COVID-19 (coronavirus)?

At this time, Cheapflights has noticed price decreases for many domestic flights due to COVID-19. Travel is not necessarily recommended at this time, and flights may be prone to cancellation: please check with local authorities in both Harlingen and Minneapolis for travel alerts, and be sure to review the airline's cancellation policy and travel advisories before booking. For more information, please view our post on what to know about COVID-19 (coronavirus) and travel.

Which airlines flying from Harlingen Valley Intl to Minneapolis St Paul have flexible cancellations due to COVID-19?

Due to the rapidly changing circumstances due to COVID-19, airlines like Sun Country Air, United Airlines, and American Airlines flying from Harlingen Valley Intl to Minneapolis St Paul have implemented new flexible cancellation policies.

Can I find flights from Harlingen to Minneapolis for under $400 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from Harlingen to Minneapolis for under $400. The cheapest flight booked recently is on American Airlines for just $317, but on average you can expect to pay $375.

Are there nonstop flights from Harlingen to Minneapolis for under $300 on Cheapflights?

There are no nonstop flights from Harlingen to Minneapolis, but Cheapflights can provide you with all the information you need to find the fastest route with the fewest stops.

Are there last-minute flights available from Harlingen to Minneapolis for under $400?

There are currently 3+ open flights from Harlingen to Minneapolis within the next 7 days for less than $400.

How popular is this flight route?

The Harlingen Valley Intl to Minneapolis St Paul flight path was viewed by 22 users in the past month. Keep an eye out for changes in search interest prior to high and low season.

Does it rain more in Harlingen or Minneapolis?

When traveling, we recommend packing in preparation to handle common weather conditions. The rainfall in Harlingen is typically less than Minneapolis. We can gather that this will continue over the next 8 days.

Is Harlingen weather warmer or cooler than Minneapolis?

Expect the weather to be around 95 °F on average in August. As the temperature peaks, try to get your plans done early, as flight price and availability will have an impact on your travels. The climate in Minneapolis is generally colder than in Harlingen.

How long is the flight from Harlingen to Minneapolis?

Airlines like American Airlines, Frontier, and United Airlines fly from Harlingen to Minneapolis in about 5h 54m. The time it takes to get you to your destination can typically vary by up to 1h 16m. When browsing for deals, the options you’ll see will be for both nonstop flights and flights with stops.

What are the cheapest airlines flying from Harlingen to Minneapolis round-trip?

Cheapflights users have booked flights from Harlingen to Minneapolis round-trip from $317. Other airlines that can offer you cheap pricing are United Airlines, from $336, and Frontier, from $348.

What are the cheapest airlines to fly from Harlingen to Minneapolis one-way?

One-way options have recently been found by users for as low as $156 on Frontier. Other airlines that offer cheap prices include American Airlines from $193 and United Airlines from $287 one-way.

Alternative routes for Harlingen to Minneapolis

See prices for flight routes from nearby airports that may be better suited for you.

Destination information for Minneapolis

Things to know before you go - useful duration and weather info for your trip from Harlingen to Minneapolis.
Average temperature for May in Minneapolis
71.6 °F
Avg rainfall for May in Minneapolis
3.6 ″

Airports servicing Harlingen

Airports servicing Minneapolis

Top 5 airlines flying from Harlingen to Minneapolis

The chart below displays the airlines Cheapflights users traveling from Harlingen to Minneapolis choose most often. Cheapest and average prices are based on aggregated data from the past 12 months.
Airline Cheapest Average Flexibility On-time COVID-19 safety
Frontier
$111 $205 No cancel fee 62%
Sun Country Air
$104 $235 No cancel fee 83%
United Airlines
$184 $314 No cancel fee 69%
American Airlines
$118 $324 No cancel fee 71%
Delta
$186 $342 No cancel fee N/A
Home North America USA Minnesota Minneapolis Cheap flights from Harlingen to Minneapolis