Cheap flights from Harlingen to George Bush Intcntl (HRL - IAH)

Know your dates, get live prices in seconds:

From
To
Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs. Cheapflights |
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime

We work with more than 300 partners to bring you better travel deals

How to find the cheapest flight from
Harlingen (HRL) to George Bush Intcntl (IAH)

All the information you need to plan the best HRL to IAH flight in 2022: compare Harlingen to George Bush Intcntl flight prices with the expected peak season, weather and rainfall in George Bush Intcntl.
What is the cheapest day to fly round-trip from Harlingen, Texas to Houston George Bush Intcntl Airport?

Flying to your destination on a Tuesday can be more expensive, but this shouldn’t discourage you from finding affordable options to get to Houston George Bush Intcntl Airport. Check prices with Cheapflights to find a great deal for your trip.

What is the cheapest month to fly from Harlingen, Texas to Houston George Bush Intcntl Airport?

Due to multiple factors, expect to potentially pay more when booking in January. For low rates, July can be a great choice for travel to Houston George Bush Intcntl Airport. Flights to Houston George Bush Intcntl Airport from Harlingen, Texas in July are about $274 on average during July, but can be found for as low as $116.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Harlingen, Texas to Houston George Bush Intcntl Airport (HRL - IAH)?

Regardless of the time of day you decide to fly, the ticket price will remain around the same. Book flights from Harlingen, Texas to Houston George Bush Intcntl Airport as you normally would.

Cheap flights from Harlingen to George Bush Intcntl in May, June 2022

The best prices found for HRL to IAH flights for May, June
5 Jun - 7 Jun
$288pp
HRL
Harlingen Valley Intl
American Airlines
 
1 STOP
IAH
Houston George Bush Intcntl
IAH
Houston George Bush Intcntl
American Airlines
 
1 STOP
HRL
Harlingen Valley Intl
18 Jun - 20 Jun
$302pp
HRL
Harlingen Valley Intl
United Airlines
Non-Stop
IAH
Houston George Bush Intcntl
IAH
Houston George Bush Intcntl
United Airlines
Non-Stop
HRL
Harlingen Valley Intl
26 May - 29 May
$312pp
HRL
Harlingen Valley Intl
United Airlines
Non-Stop
IAH
Houston George Bush Intcntl
IAH
Houston George Bush Intcntl
United Airlines
Non-Stop
HRL
Harlingen Valley Intl

Harlingen Valley Intl to George Bush Intcntl 2022 flight deals

Cheap flights to George Bush Intcntl from Harlingen found for this year
4 Jul - 18 Jul
$240pp
HRL
Harlingen Valley Intl
United Airlines
Non-Stop
IAH
Houston George Bush Intcntl
IAH
Houston George Bush Intcntl
United Airlines
Non-Stop
HRL
Harlingen Valley Intl
5 Jun - 7 Jun
$288pp
HRL
Harlingen Valley Intl
American Airlines
 
1 STOP
IAH
Houston George Bush Intcntl
IAH
Houston George Bush Intcntl
American Airlines
 
1 STOP
HRL
Harlingen Valley Intl
18 Jun - 20 Jun
$302pp
HRL
Harlingen Valley Intl
United Airlines
Non-Stop
IAH
Houston George Bush Intcntl
IAH
Houston George Bush Intcntl
United Airlines
Non-Stop
HRL
Harlingen Valley Intl

Non-stop flights to George Bush Intcntl from Harlingen

Save time with Harlingen to George Bush Intcntl direct flight deals
4 Jul - 18 Jul
$240pp
HRL
Harlingen Valley Intl
United Airlines
Non-Stop
IAH
Houston George Bush Intcntl
IAH
Houston George Bush Intcntl
United Airlines
Non-Stop
HRL
Harlingen Valley Intl
18 Jun - 20 Jun
$302pp
HRL
Harlingen Valley Intl
United Airlines
Non-Stop
IAH
Houston George Bush Intcntl
IAH
Houston George Bush Intcntl
United Airlines
Non-Stop
HRL
Harlingen Valley Intl
10 Jun - 12 Jun
$312pp
HRL
Harlingen Valley Intl
United Airlines
Non-Stop
IAH
Houston George Bush Intcntl
IAH
Houston George Bush Intcntl
United Airlines
Non-Stop
HRL
Harlingen Valley Intl

One-way flights to George Bush Intcntl from Harlingen

The cheapest one-way flights from Harlingen to George Bush Intcntl
3:29 pm - 6:15 am
American Airlines
1 Stop
14h 46m
HRL - IAH
American Airlines
12:15 pm - 4:49 am
VivaAerobus
2 Stops
16h 34m
HRL - IAH
VivaAerobus
$244
Gotogate
2:07 pm - 3:25 pm
United Airlines
Nonstop
1h 18m
HRL - IAH
United Airlines
$249
United

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about <span class="emphasized">Harlingen</span> to <span class="emphasized">George Bush Intcntl</span> flights.

Flight FAQs

From Harlingen to George Bush Intcntl

What airport do you fly from for flights from Harlingen to Houston George Bush Intcntl?

Harlingen Valley Intl (HRL) is the airport you will fly out of if you book a flight from Harlingen to Houston George Bush Intcntl. You should not have trouble finding flights to Houston George Bush Intcntl from Valley Intl; the airport handles an average of 8 outbound flights to Houston George Bush Intcntl per day. You should also have plenty of airline options to choose from since 1 airline has flights from the Harlingen airport to Houston George Bush Intcntl. It is only a 3.7 mi journey to Valley Intl (HRL) from Harlingen’s city center.

Which airlines flying from Harlingen Valley Intl to Houston George Bush Intcntl have flexible changes due to COVID-19?

One of the carriers operating flights from Harlingen Valley Intl to Houston George Bush Intcntl that may be offering flexible change policies is United Airlines. Our site will let you filter for all airlines offering greater flexibility due to COVID-19.

Can I find flights from Harlingen, Texas to Houston George Bush Intcntl Airport for under $300 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from Harlingen, Texas to Houston George Bush Intcntl Airport for under $300. The cheapest flight booked recently is on United Airlines for just $240, but on average you can expect to pay $365.

Are there nonstop flights from Harlingen, Texas to Houston George Bush Intcntl Airport for under $300 on Cheapflights?

Cheapflights has at least 9 direct flights from Harlingen, Texas to Houston George Bush Intcntl Airport under $300. A good price for a nonstop flight from Harlingen, Texas to Houston George Bush Intcntl Airport is less than $352.

What days are nonstop flights available from Harlingen, Texas to Houston George Bush Intcntl Airport?

Days when nonstop flights are available for this flight are: Saturday.

How many flights depart from Harlingen, Texas to Houston George Bush Intcntl Airport on average per day?

On average, you can expect to see 2 flights from Harlingen, Texas to Houston George Bush Intcntl Airport a day.
Afternoon (Noon - 6pm) - 100% of flight departures

How long is the flight from Harlingen, Texas to Houston George Bush Intcntl Airport?

There are many flights that can get you from Harlingen, Texas to Houston George Bush Intcntl Airport in 1h 17m. Fly via United Airlines, American Airlines, or VivaAerobus to get the fastest option. The distance between Harlingen, Texas and Houston George Bush Intcntl Airport is about 297 mi. Both multi-stop and nonstop flights can be found to your destination and back.

What are the cheapest airlines flying from Harlingen, Texas to Houston George Bush Intcntl Airport round-trip?

According to our current data, United Airlines ($240), American Airlines ($288), and VivaAerobus ($479) offers the cheapest pricing from Harlingen, Texas to Houston George Bush Intcntl Airport. United Airlines is 6% cheaper than the average price of flights available within the next 90 days to this destination.

What are the cheapest airlines to fly from Harlingen, Texas to Houston George Bush Intcntl Airport one-way?

The cheapest airline one-way is United Airlines, with whom users have recently found tickets for as low as $120. However, be on the lookout for offers from American Airlines and VivaAerobus, as they are both options that can get you from Harlingen, Texas to Houston George Bush Intcntl Airport for a low price.

What are the most reliable airlines from Harlingen, Texas to Houston George Bush Intcntl Airport?

The top 3 most reliable airlines when flying from Harlingen, Texas to Houston George Bush Intcntl Airport are SkyWest Airlines (92%), CommutAir (88%) and United Airlines (88%).

What are the cheapest flights from Harlingen, Texas to Houston George Bush Intcntl Airport?

On average you can expect to pay $258 for a flight from Harlingen, Texas to Houston George Bush Intcntl Airport. The cheapest flight overall is $22 while the most popular route, (Harlingen Valley Intl - Houston George Bush Intcntl) is currently priced at $302.

Related searches

Flights to George Bush Intcntl from Harlingen (HRL)
Flights to Harlingen Flights to George Bush Intcntl Flights from Harlingen

Rent a Car

Car Rentals at George Bush Intcntl Car Rentals in Texas

COVID Restrictions

View COVID Travel Restrictions for George Bush Intcntl (IAH)

Do I need a COVID test to fly to George Bush Intcntl from Harlingen?

Information is based on travel restrictions for travel to Houston George Bush Intcntl within the United States

Most visitors from Harlingen Valley Intl need to provide a negative COVID-19 test result and/or quarantine to enter Houston George Bush Intcntl.

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from Harlingen Valley Intl must present a negative RT-PCR (NAAT) or Antigen (quick-test) test taken 1 day for RT-PCR (NAAT) and 1 day for Antigen (quick-test) before departing to Houston George Bush Intcntl.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from Harlingen Valley Intl are not required to quarantine after entering Houston George Bush Intcntl.

Do I need a test to fly back to Harlingen from George Bush Intcntl?

Returning to Harlingen Valley Intl from Houston George Bush Intcntl

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from Houston George Bush Intcntl must present a negative RT-PCR (NAAT) or Antigen (quick-test) test taken 1 day for RT-PCR (NAAT) and 1 day for Antigen (quick-test) before departing to Harlingen Valley Intl.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from Houston George Bush Intcntl are not required to quarantine after entering Harlingen Valley Intl.

Hide COVID Travel Restrictions for George Bush Intcntl (IAH)

Alternative routes for Harlingen to George Bush Intcntl

See prices for flight routes from nearby airports that may be better suited for you.

Destination information for George Bush Intcntl

Things to know before you go - useful duration and weather info for your trip from Harlingen to George Bush Intcntl.
Flight duration from HRL to Houston George Bush Intcntl
1h 18m
Average temperature for May in George Bush Intcntl
87.8 °F
Avg rainfall for May in George Bush Intcntl
5.0 ″

Airports servicing Harlingen

Airports servicing Houston

Hourly flight availability from Harlingen to George Bush Intcntl

See what time of day planes typically take off from Harlingen towards George Bush Intcntl.
Morning 6 AM to noon 77% of HRL to IAH departures
Afternoon Noon to 6 PM 22% of HRL to IAH departures
Early morning Midnight to 6 AM 1% of HRL to IAH departures
Evening 6 PM to midnight 0% of HRL to IAH departures
Midnight
6 AM
Noon
6 PM
Weekly flight availability
from Harlingen to George Bush Intcntl
See how many times per day planes take to the skies headed from Harlingen to George Bush Intcntl.
Sunday
8 daily flights
Monday
8 daily flights
Tuesday
8 daily flights
Wednesday
8 daily flights
Thursday
8 daily flights
Friday
8 daily flights
Saturday
8 daily flights
Home North America USA Texas Houston George Bush Intcntl Cheap flights from Harlingen to George Bush Intcntl