Menu

Cheap flights from Harlingen to Houston (HRL - IAH)

Know your dates, get live prices in seconds:

From
To
Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs. Cheapflights |
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime

We work with more than 300 partners to bring you better travel deals

How to find the cheapest flight from
Harlingen (HRL) to Houston (IAH)

What is the cheapest day to fly round-trip from Harlingen to Houston?

Leaving on a Wednesday is a viable option for saving on travel. Heavily demanded days of the week can typically drive up the prices you see. Booking your travel for a less competitive day can save up to 21% on the overall cost on flights from Harlingen to Houston.

How far in advance should I book a flight from Harlingen to Houston?

Travelers have found it’s best to book a flight 30 days in advance to save up to 39% compared to booking the same week of travel. As your travel date approaches, the cost of this flight route may potentially increase. While opting to book 30 days out may not be an option for all, there are still additional ways to secure a deal in the near future. You might find a flight from Harlingen to Houston 1-2 weeks in advance for as low as $260, or $337 for flights within the next 24 hours.

What is the cheapest month to fly from Harlingen to Houston?

Flights from Harlingen to Houston lean towards being more expensive in December. Prices are generally better when you fly from Harlingen to Houston in August, with the cheapest ticket starting at $37.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Harlingen to Houston (HRL - IAH)?

One of the essential ways to save on airfare from Harlingen to Houston is to remain as flexible as possible. Flights that are at noon tend to be the most expensive. A flight in the morning could potentially save you up to 7% on airfare.

Cheap flights from Harlingen to Houston in November, December 2020

The best prices found for HRL to IAH flights for November, December
19 Dec - 21 Dec
$117pp
HRL
Harlingen Valley Intl
United Airlines
Non-Stop
IAH
Houston George Bush Intcntl
IAH
Houston George Bush Intcntl
United Airlines
Non-Stop
HRL
Harlingen Valley Intl
18 Dec - 20 Dec
$137pp
HRL
Harlingen Valley Intl
United Airlines
Non-Stop
IAH
Houston George Bush Intcntl
IAH
Houston George Bush Intcntl
United Airlines
Non-Stop
HRL
Harlingen Valley Intl
18 Dec - 20 Dec
$156pp
HRL
Harlingen Valley Intl
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
IAH
Houston George Bush Intcntl
IAH
Houston George Bush Intcntl
United Airlines
Non-Stop
HRL
Harlingen Valley Intl

Harlingen to Houston 2021 flight deals

Cheap flights to Houston from Harlingen found for next year
19 Dec - 21 Dec
$117pp
HRL
Harlingen Valley Intl
United Airlines
Non-Stop
IAH
Houston George Bush Intcntl
IAH
Houston George Bush Intcntl
United Airlines
Non-Stop
HRL
Harlingen Valley Intl
18 Dec - 20 Dec
$137pp
HRL
Harlingen Valley Intl
United Airlines
Non-Stop
IAH
Houston George Bush Intcntl
IAH
Houston George Bush Intcntl
United Airlines
Non-Stop
HRL
Harlingen Valley Intl
18 Dec - 20 Dec
$156pp
HRL
Harlingen Valley Intl
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
IAH
Houston George Bush Intcntl
IAH
Houston George Bush Intcntl
United Airlines
Non-Stop
HRL
Harlingen Valley Intl

Non-stop flights to Houston from Harlingen

Save time with Harlingen to Houston direct flight deals
19 Dec - 21 Dec
$117pp
HRL
Harlingen Valley Intl
United Airlines
Non-Stop
IAH
Houston George Bush Intcntl
IAH
Houston George Bush Intcntl
United Airlines
Non-Stop
HRL
Harlingen Valley Intl
18 Dec - 20 Dec
$137pp
HRL
Harlingen Valley Intl
United Airlines
Non-Stop
IAH
Houston George Bush Intcntl
IAH
Houston George Bush Intcntl
United Airlines
Non-Stop
HRL
Harlingen Valley Intl
6 Jan - 7 Jan
$167pp
HRL
Harlingen Valley Intl
United Airlines
Non-Stop
IAH
Houston George Bush Intcntl
IAH
Houston George Bush Intcntl
United Airlines
Non-Stop
HRL
Harlingen Valley Intl

One-way flights to Houston from Harlingen

The cheapest one-way flights from Harlingen to Houston
10:41 am - 6:40 pm
Frontier
1 Stop
7h 59m
HRL - IAH
Frontier
$86
Kiwi.com
12:00 pm - 1:15 pm
United Airlines
Nonstop
1h 15m
HRL - IAH
United Airlines
$174
United
1:00 am - 4:47 am
American Airlines
1 Stop
3h 47m
HRL - IAH
American Airlines

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about Harlingen to Houston flights.

Flight FAQs

From Harlingen to Houston

Are flight prices decreasing from Harlingen to Houston due to COVID-19 (coronavirus)?

At this time, Cheapflights has noticed price decreases for many domestic flights due to COVID-19. Travel is not necessarily recommended at this time, and flights may be prone to cancellation: please check with local authorities in both Harlingen and Houston for travel alerts, and be sure to review the airline's cancellation policy and travel advisories before booking. For more information, please view our post on what to know about COVID-19 (coronavirus) and travel.

Which airlines flying from Harlingen Valley Intl to Houston George Bush Intcntl have flexible changes due to COVID-19?

One of the carriers operating flights from Harlingen Valley Intl to Houston George Bush Intcntl that may be offering flexible change policies is United Airlines. Our site will let you filter for all airlines offering greater flexibility due to COVID-19.

Can I find flights from Harlingen to Houston for under $200 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from Harlingen to Houston for under $200. The cheapest flight booked recently is on United Airlines for just $117, but on average you can expect to pay $273.

Are there nonstop flights from Harlingen to Houston for under $200 on Cheapflights?

Cheapflights has at least 5 direct flights from Harlingen to Houston under $200. A good price for a nonstop flight from Harlingen to Houston is less than $159.

What days are nonstop flights available from Harlingen to Houston?

Nonstop flights are available for this route on the following days: Wednesday.

Does it rain more in Harlingen or Houston?

The rainfall in Harlingen is generally more than the rainfall in Houston. This will continue over the next 13 days.

Is Harlingen weather warmer or cooler than Houston?

Expect the weather to be around 95 °F on average in August. As the temperature peaks, try to get your plans done early, as flight price and availability will have an impact on your travels. The climate in Houston is generally colder than in Harlingen.

How long is the flight from Harlingen to Houston?

For as low as $167, United Airlines can have you in Houston from Harlingen in 1h 14m. This flight may include one or multiple stops.

What are the cheapest airlines flying from Harlingen to Houston round-trip?

According to our current data, United Airlines ($117), and American Airlines ($176) offers the cheapest pricing from Harlingen to Houston. These flights start at 54% lower than the current average price 3 months from now.

What are the cheapest airlines to fly from Harlingen to Houston one-way?

To fly one-way, consider booking your trip with United Airlines, which is currently one of the cheapest options available, starting at $49. Frontier flights start at $80 while deals on American Airlines start at $88 one-way.

Alternative routes for Harlingen to Houston

Destination information for Houston

Things to know before you go. Useful info for your trip from Harlingen to Houston
Flight duration
1h 19m
Average temperature for November in Houston
69.8 °F

Airports servicing Harlingen

Airports servicing Houston

Hourly flight availability from Harlingen to Houston

Morning 6 AM to noon 75% of HRL to IAH departures
Afternoon Noon to 6 PM 25% of HRL to IAH departures
Early morning Midnight to 6 AM 0% of HRL to IAH departures
Evening 6 PM to midnight 0% of HRL to IAH departures
Midnight
6 AM
Noon
6 PM
Weekly flight availability
from Harlingen to Houston
Sunday
9 daily flights
Monday
6 daily flights
Tuesday
3 daily flights
Wednesday
7 daily flights
Thursday
4 daily flights
Friday
7 daily flights
Saturday
9 daily flights
Home North America USA Texas Houston Cheap flights from Harlingen to Houston