Menu

Cheap flights from Indianapolis to John F. Kennedy Intl (IND - JFK)

Know your dates, get live prices in seconds:

From
To
Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs. Cheapflights |
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime

We work with more than 300 partners to bring you better travel deals

The best prices from Indianapolis to John F. Kennedy Intl are usually found in September or April, booked 60 days in advance, depart on a Wednesday or Saturday and return on a Wednesday

How to find the cheapest flight from
Indianapolis (IND) to John F. Kennedy Intl (JFK)

IND - JFK
Price
$247 - $307
JFK
Temperature
42.8 - 84.2 °F
JFK
Rainfall
2.2 - 4.5 inches
Popular in November High demand for flights, 11% potential price rise
Cheapest in September Best time to find cheap flights, 10% potential price drop
Round-trip from $247 From Indianapolis to John F. Kennedy Intl
One-way from $111 One-way flight from Indianapolis to John F. Kennedy Intl
Flight route prices based on searches on Cheapflights within the last 3 days, monthly prices based on aggregated historical data.
What is the cheapest day to fly round-trip from Indianapolis to John F. Kennedy Intl?

It’s generally more expensive to depart on a Tuesday, if you have to leave on this day you can still search on Cheapflights to find great options that meet your needs.

How far in advance should I book a flight from Indianapolis to John F. Kennedy Intl?

Travelers have found it’s best to book a flight 60 days in advance to save up to 27% compared to booking the same week of travel. As your travel date approaches, the cost of this flight route may potentially increase. While opting to book 60 days out may not be an option for all, there are still additional ways to secure a deal in the near future. You might find a flight from Indianapolis to John F. Kennedy Intl 1-2 weeks in advance for as low as $263, or $320 for flights within the next 24 hours.

What is the cheapest month to fly from Indianapolis to John F. Kennedy Intl?

The best pricing can be found in the month of February. Prices to John F. Kennedy Intl from Indianapolis average $253. You can even find prices in February for less than $253, as users have found deals to John F. Kennedy Intl from as low as $124. The month of July appears to be one of the more expensive times to travel to John F. Kennedy Intl from Indianapolis. Flying in the targeted month can save you up to 22%.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Indianapolis to John F. Kennedy Intl (IND - JFK)?

When flying from Indianapolis to John F. Kennedy Intl, the time of day you fly usually plays a role in the price. Save by searching for a flight in the afternoon, which can drop the price by up to 10% versus a flight in the noon.

Cheap flights from Indianapolis to John F. Kennedy Intl in August, September 2020

The best prices found for IND to JFK flights for August, September
17 Aug - 24 Aug
$198pp
IND
Indianapolis
Delta
 
1 STOP
JFK
New York John F Kennedy Intl
JFK
New York John F Kennedy Intl
Delta
   
2 STOPS
IND
Indianapolis
28 Aug - 13 Sep
$211pp
IND
Indianapolis
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
JFK
New York John F Kennedy Intl
JFK
New York John F Kennedy Intl
American Airlines
Non-Stop
IND
Indianapolis
8 Aug - 8 Aug
$214pp
IND
Indianapolis
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
JFK
New York John F Kennedy Intl
JFK
New York John F Kennedy Intl
American Airlines
 
1 STOP
IND
Indianapolis

Indianapolis to John F. Kennedy Intl 2020 flight deals

Cheap flights to John F. Kennedy Intl from Indianapolis found for this year
18 Sep - 22 Sep
$183pp
IND
Indianapolis
Delta
Non-Stop
JFK
New York John F Kennedy Intl
JFK
New York John F Kennedy Intl
Delta
Non-Stop
IND
Indianapolis
15 Oct - 21 Oct
$187pp
IND
Indianapolis
Delta
Non-Stop
JFK
New York John F Kennedy Intl
JFK
New York John F Kennedy Intl
Delta
 
1 STOP
IND
Indianapolis
18 Sep - 20 Sep
$189pp
IND
Indianapolis
Delta
Non-Stop
JFK
New York John F Kennedy Intl
JFK
New York John F Kennedy Intl
Delta
Non-Stop
IND
Indianapolis

Non-stop flights to John F. Kennedy Intl from Indianapolis

Save time with Indianapolis to John F. Kennedy Intl direct flight deals
18 Sep - 22 Sep
$183pp
IND
Indianapolis
Delta
Non-Stop
JFK
New York John F Kennedy Intl
JFK
New York John F Kennedy Intl
Delta
Non-Stop
IND
Indianapolis
18 Sep - 20 Sep
$189pp
IND
Indianapolis
Delta
Non-Stop
JFK
New York John F Kennedy Intl
JFK
New York John F Kennedy Intl
Delta
Non-Stop
IND
Indianapolis
18 Sep - 20 Sep
$197pp
IND
Indianapolis
Delta
Non-Stop
JFK
New York John F Kennedy Intl
JFK
New York John F Kennedy Intl
Delta
Non-Stop
IND
Indianapolis

Last minute flights from Indianapolis to John F. Kennedy Intl

Late deals on round-trip flights to John F. Kennedy Intl from Indianapolis, departing today and this week
29 Jul - 1 Aug
$360pp
IND
Indianapolis
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
JFK
New York John F Kennedy Intl
JFK
New York John F Kennedy Intl
American Airlines
 
1 STOP
IND
Indianapolis
24 Jul - 26 Jul
$378pp
IND
Indianapolis
Delta
 
1 STOP
JFK
New York John F Kennedy Intl
JFK
New York John F Kennedy Intl
Delta
 
1 STOP
IND
Indianapolis
27 Jul - 30 Jul
$411pp
IND
Indianapolis
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
JFK
New York John F Kennedy Intl
JFK
New York John F Kennedy Intl
Delta
 
1 STOP
IND
Indianapolis

One-way flights to John F. Kennedy Intl from Indianapolis

The cheapest one-way flights from Indianapolis to John F. Kennedy Intl
2:45 am - 10:31 am
Allegiant Air
2 Stops
7h 46m
IND - JFK
Allegiant Air
$111
Ovago
7:10 am - 2:15 pm
Cape Air
2 Stops
7h 05m
IND - JFK
Cape Air
$118
Ovago
12:40 pm - 6:45 pm
Sun Country Air
1 Stop
6h 05m
IND - JFK
Sun Country Air
$171
Ovago

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about Indianapolis to John F. Kennedy Intl flights.

Flight FAQs

From Indianapolis to John F. Kennedy Intl

Are flight prices decreasing from Indianapolis to John F. Kennedy Intl due to COVID-19 (coronavirus)?

At this time, Cheapflights has noticed price decreases for many domestic flights due to COVID-19. Travel is not necessarily recommended at this time, and flights may be prone to cancellation: please check with local authorities in both Indianapolis and John F. Kennedy Intl for travel alerts, and be sure to review the airline's cancellation policy and travel advisories before booking. For more information, please view our post on what to know about COVID-19 (coronavirus) and travel.

Can I find flights from Indianapolis to John F. Kennedy Intl for under $200 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from Indianapolis to John F. Kennedy Intl for under $200. The cheapest flight booked recently is on Major Airline for just $174, but on average you can expect to pay $208.

Are there nonstop flights from Indianapolis to John F. Kennedy Intl for under $200 on Cheapflights?

Cheapflights has at least 11 direct flights from Indianapolis to John F. Kennedy Intl under $200. A good price for a nonstop flight from Indianapolis to John F. Kennedy Intl is less than $304.

Are there last-minute flights available from Indianapolis to John F. Kennedy Intl for under $400?

There are currently 20+ open flights from Indianapolis to John F. Kennedy Intl within the next 7 days for less than $400.

Does it rain more in Indianapolis or John F. Kennedy Intl?

In Indianapolis, there will be less rainfall in Indianapolis compared to John F. Kennedy Intl over the next 12 days.

Is Indianapolis weather warmer or cooler than John F. Kennedy Intl?

We forecast the temperature to be around the 86 °F's in July, on average. The temperature in John F. Kennedy Intl is generally colder than in Indianapolis. Book flights in a timely manner in correlation to your departure date.

How long is the flight from Indianapolis to John F. Kennedy Intl?

Departing from Indianapolis to John F. Kennedy Intl will take you 1h 59m. This flight may include one or multiple stops.

What are the cheapest airlines flying from Indianapolis to John F. Kennedy Intl round-trip?

Cheapflights users have booked flights from Indianapolis to John F. Kennedy Intl round-trip from $174. Another airline that can offer you cheap pricing is Delta. Major Airline is priced at 36% lower than the current average price of a flight leaving 3 months from now.

What are the cheapest airlines to fly from Indianapolis to John F. Kennedy Intl one-way?

To fly one-way, consider booking your trip with Major Airline, which is currently one of the cheapest options available, starting at $95. Delta flights start at $104 while deals on Allegiant Air start at $111 one-way.

Alternative routes for Indianapolis to John F. Kennedy Intl

Destination information for John F. Kennedy Intl

Things to know before you go. Useful info for your trip from Indianapolis to John F. Kennedy Intl
Flight duration
2h 19m
Average temperature for August in John F. Kennedy Intl
84.2 °F
Avg rainfall for August in John F. Kennedy Intl
4.5 ″

Airports servicing Indianapolis

Airports servicing New York

Home North America USA New York State New York John F. Kennedy Intl Cheap flights from Indianapolis to John F. Kennedy Intl