Menu

Cheap flights from Roanoke to Indianapolis (ROA - IND)

Know your dates, get live prices in seconds:

From
To
Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs. Cheapflights |
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime

We work with more than 300 partners to bring you better travel deals

How to find the cheapest flight from
Roanoke (ROA) to Indianapolis (IND)

What is the cheapest day to fly round-trip from Roanoke to Indianapolis?

Travelers have found that booking a Tuesday departure is the best way to save up to 41% on the cost of booking your flights compared to booking on days of the week where this route is of high demand.

How far in advance should I book a flight from Roanoke to Indianapolis?

To save up to 10% on this flight, we recommend booking at least 18 days prior to travel. The price may fluctuate and will likely increase closer to your departure date. Users on Cheapflights have found tickets from Roanoke to Indianapolis from $131 1-2 weeks out and tickets from $151 for flights departing within the next 72 hours.

What is the cheapest month to fly from Roanoke to Indianapolis?

August is one of the best times of the year to fly to Indianapolis from Roanoke. Prices for August average $136 per person but you can even find prices for as low as $67. The most expensive prices can be found in the month of June. Opting for a August flight can save you 47% on your journey compared to booking in August

When is the cheapest time to fly from Roanoke to Indianapolis (ROA - IND)?

It’s optimal to fly from Roanoke to Indianapolis in the evening. By choosing this option you can save up to 25% on the cost of your flight, compared to a flight in the afternoon.

Cheap flights from Roanoke to Indianapolis in January, February 2021

The best prices found for ROA to IND flights for January, February
22 Jan - 24 Jan
$189pp
ROA
Roanoke
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
IND
Indianapolis
IND
Indianapolis
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
ROA
Roanoke
22 Jan - 31 Jan
$376pp
ROA
Roanoke
American Airlines
 
1 STOP
IND
Indianapolis
IND
Indianapolis
American Airlines
 
1 STOP
ROA
Roanoke
18 Feb - 4 Mar
$385pp
ROA
Roanoke
United Airlines
 
1 STOP
IND
Indianapolis
IND
Indianapolis
United Airlines
 
1 STOP
ROA
Roanoke

Roanoke to Indianapolis 2021 flight deals

Cheap flights to Indianapolis from Roanoke found for this year
22 Jan - 24 Jan
$189pp
ROA
Roanoke
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
IND
Indianapolis
IND
Indianapolis
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
ROA
Roanoke
9 Mar - 10 Mar
$202pp
ROA
Roanoke
United Airlines
 
1 STOP
IND
Indianapolis
IND
Indianapolis
United Airlines
 
1 STOP
ROA
Roanoke
16 Jul - 18 Jul
$261pp
ROA
Roanoke
United Airlines
 
1 STOP
IND
Indianapolis
IND
Indianapolis
United Airlines
 
1 STOP
ROA
Roanoke

Non-stop flights to Indianapolis from Roanoke

Save time with Roanoke to Indianapolis direct flight deals
22 Jan - 24 Jan
$4,937pp
ROA
Roanoke
Linear Air Taxi
Non-Stop
IND
Indianapolis
IND
Indianapolis
Linear Air Taxi
Non-Stop
ROA
Roanoke

Last minute flights from Roanoke to Indianapolis

Late deals on round-trip flights to Indianapolis from Roanoke, departing today and this week
22 Jan - 24 Jan
$189pp
ROA
Roanoke
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
IND
Indianapolis
IND
Indianapolis
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
ROA
Roanoke
22 Jan - 31 Jan
$376pp
ROA
Roanoke
American Airlines
 
1 STOP
IND
Indianapolis
IND
Indianapolis
American Airlines
 
1 STOP
ROA
Roanoke
22 Jan - 24 Jan
$398pp
ROA
Roanoke
Multiple Airlines
     
3 STOPS
IND
Indianapolis
IND
Indianapolis
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
ROA
Roanoke

One-way flights to Indianapolis from Roanoke

The cheapest one-way flights from Roanoke to Indianapolis
5:03 pm - 8:18 am
Allegiant Air
1 Stop
15h 15m
ROA - IND
Allegiant Air
$102
Gotogate
2:00 am - 6:30 am
Delta
1 Stop
4h 30m
ROA - IND
Delta
$126
Delta
10:00 am - 7:08 am
United Airlines
3 Stops
21h 08m
ROA - IND
United Airlines
$231
United

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about Roanoke to Indianapolis flights.

Flight FAQs

From Roanoke to Indianapolis

Are flight prices decreasing from Roanoke to Indianapolis due to COVID-19 (coronavirus)?

At this time, Cheapflights has noticed price decreases for many domestic flights due to COVID-19. Travel is not necessarily recommended at this time, and flights may be prone to cancellation: please check with local authorities in both Roanoke and Indianapolis for travel alerts, and be sure to review the airline's cancellation policy and travel advisories before booking. For more information, please view our post on what to know about COVID-19 (coronavirus) and travel.

What safety measures are being taken by airlines flying from Roanoke to Indianapolis to control the spread of COVID-19?

New policies can now be found on Delta to help keep travelers safe while flying. Airline carriers are regularly disinfecting and sanitizing their aircraft. Masks are provided and are mandatory while on board. Pre-flight testing for symptoms and antibodies, alongside socially distanced seating (for a limited time) will work towards keeping travelers safer while flying from Roanoke to Indianapolis. Policies will vary by airline.

Which airlines flying from Roanoke to Indianapolis have flexible cancellations due to COVID-19?

Due to the rapidly changing circumstances due to COVID-19, airlines like American Airlines, United Airlines, and Delta flying from Roanoke to Indianapolis have implemented new flexible cancellation policies.

Can I find flights from Roanoke to Indianapolis for under $300 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from Roanoke to Indianapolis for under $300. The cheapest flight booked recently is on United Airlines for just $202, but on average you can expect to pay $408.

Are there nonstop flights from Roanoke to Indianapolis for under $5,000 on Cheapflights?

Cheapflights has at least 1 direct flight from Roanoke to Indianapolis under $5,000. A good price for a nonstop flight from Roanoke to Indianapolis is less than $4,937.

Are there last-minute flights available from Roanoke to Indianapolis for under $200?

There are currently 8+ open flights from Roanoke to Indianapolis within the next 7 days for less than $200.

How popular is this flight route?

The Roanoke to Indianapolis flight path was viewed by 12 users in the past month. Keep an eye out for changes in search interest prior to high and low season.

Does it rain more in Roanoke or Indianapolis?

Expected rainfall in Roanoke is same as in Indianapolis. You can expect this to be the case over the next 14 days.

Is Roanoke weather warmer or cooler than Indianapolis?

Temperatures around the 88 °F's can be experienced in July. The weather in Indianapolis is colder than in Roanoke. Plan for potential changes in flight availability as peak weather approaches in this location.

How long is the flight from Roanoke to Indianapolis?

Departing from Roanoke to Indianapolis will take you 3h 52m. Both multi-stop and nonstop flights can be found to your destination and back.

What are the cheapest airlines flying from Roanoke to Indianapolis round-trip?

Cheapflights users have booked flights from Roanoke to Indianapolis round-trip from $202. Another airline that can offer you cheap pricing is American Airlines. You may be able to fly from Roanoke to Indianapolis for 36% less than the average price by searching for these airlines.

What are the cheapest airlines to fly from Roanoke to Indianapolis one-way?

To fly one-way, consider booking your trip with Allegiant Air, which is currently one of the cheapest options available, starting at $102. American Airlines flights start at $124 while deals on Delta start at $126 one-way.

Alternative routes for Roanoke to Indianapolis

Destination information for Indianapolis

Things to know before you go. Useful info for your trip from Roanoke to Indianapolis
Average temperature for January in Indianapolis
39.2 °F
Avg rainfall for January in Indianapolis
3.1 ″

Airports servicing Roanoke

Airports servicing Indianapolis

Top 3 airlines flying from Roanoke to Indianapolis

The chart below displays the airlines Cheapflights users traveling from Roanoke to Indianapolis choose most often. Cheapest and average prices are based on aggregated data from the past 12 months.

Airline Cheapest Average Flexibility On-time COVID-19 safety
Delta
$233 $309 No cancel fee N/A
United Airlines
$248 $346 No cancel fee 69%
American Airlines
$236 $365 No cancel fee 71%
Home North America USA Indiana Indianapolis Cheap flights from Roanoke to Indianapolis