Cheap flights from San Antonio (SAT) to Illinois (IL)

Know your dates, get live prices in seconds:

From
To
Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs. Cheapflights |
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime

We work with more than 300 partners to bring you better travel deals

How to find the cheapest flight from
San Antonio (SAT) to Illinois

All the information you need to plan the best SAT to ORD flight in 2021: compare San Antonio to Illinois flight prices with the expected peak season, weather and rainfall in Illinois.
When is the cheapest time to fly from San Antonio to Illinois (SAT - IL)?

When flying from San Antonio to Illinois, the time of day you decide to fly out makes little to no difference towards the overall price you’ll pay on tickets.

How far in advance should I book a flight from San Antonio to Illinois?

To save on the cost of your flight from San Antonio to Illinois, book at least 24 days before your planned departure. Booking around this time can save you about 42% on the cost of this flight compared to booking a flight leaving this week. We have found prices from $331 if you need a flight within two weeks. For flights within the next 72 hours, you can find tickets from as low as $449.

What is the cheapest month to fly from San Antonio to Illinois?

Flights from San Antonio to Illinois lean towards being more expensive in December. Prices are generally better when you fly from San Antonio to Illinois in August, with the cheapest ticket starting at $129.

Cheap flights from San Antonio to Illinois in November, December 2021

The best prices found for SAT to Illinois flights for November, December
14 Dec - 14 Dec
$162pp
SAT
San Antonio
United Airlines
 
1 STOP
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
United Airlines
Non-Stop
SAT
San Antonio
4 Dec - 6 Dec
$173pp
SAT
San Antonio
Frontier
 
1 STOP
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
Frontier
 
1 STOP
SAT
San Antonio
11 Dec - 13 Dec
$179pp
SAT
San Antonio
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
United Airlines
Non-Stop
SAT
San Antonio

San Antonio to Illinois 2022 flight deals

Cheap flights to Illinois from San Antonio found for next year
14 Dec - 14 Dec
$162pp
SAT
San Antonio
United Airlines
 
1 STOP
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
United Airlines
Non-Stop
SAT
San Antonio
4 Dec - 6 Dec
$173pp
SAT
San Antonio
Frontier
 
1 STOP
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
Frontier
 
1 STOP
SAT
San Antonio
11 Dec - 13 Dec
$179pp
SAT
San Antonio
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
United Airlines
Non-Stop
SAT
San Antonio

Non-stop flights to Illinois from San Antonio

Save time with San Antonio to Illinois direct flight deals
12 Dec - 14 Dec
$227pp
SAT
San Antonio
United Airlines
Non-Stop
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
United Airlines
Non-Stop
SAT
San Antonio
10 Dec - 13 Dec
$247pp
SAT
San Antonio
American Airlines
Non-Stop
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
American Airlines
Non-Stop
SAT
San Antonio
20 Jan - 24 Jan
$253pp
SAT
San Antonio
American Airlines
Non-Stop
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
American Airlines
Non-Stop
SAT
San Antonio

Last minute flights from San Antonio to Illinois

Late deals on round-trip flights to Illinois from San Antonio, departing today and this week
4 Dec - 6 Dec
$173pp
SAT
San Antonio
Frontier
 
1 STOP
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
Frontier
 
1 STOP
SAT
San Antonio
4 Dec - 5 Dec
$188pp
SAT
San Antonio
Frontier
 
1 STOP
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
Frontier
 
1 STOP
SAT
San Antonio
4 Dec - 5 Dec
$218pp
SAT
San Antonio
Frontier
 
1 STOP
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
Frontier
 
1 STOP
SAT
San Antonio

One-way flights to Illinois from San Antonio

The cheapest one-way flights from San Antonio to Illinois
8:53 am - 5:17 pm
JetBlue
1 Stop
8h 24m
SAT - ORD
JetBlue
4:57 pm - 1:18 am
Frontier
1 Stop
8h 21m
SAT - ORD
Frontier
$128
Kiwi.com
3:56 pm - 5:32 am
Multiple Airlines
1 Stop
13h 36m
SAT - ORD
Multiple Airlines
$135
Kiwi.com

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about <span class="emphasized">San Antonio</span> to <span class="emphasized">Illinois</span> flights.

Flight FAQs

From San Antonio to Illinois

What airport do you fly from for flights from San Antonio to Illinois?

Located just 7.6 mi from the city center, San Antonio (SAT) is the airport most travelers will use when flying to Illinois from San Antonio.

Which airlines flying from San Antonio to Illinois have flexible cancellations due to COVID-19?

Some of the carriers operating flights from San Antonio to Illinois that may be offering flexible cancellation policies are American Airlines, United Airlines, and Frontier. Our site will let you filter for all airlines offering greater flexibility due to COVID-19.

Can I find flights from San Antonio to Illinois for under $200 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from San Antonio to Illinois for under $200. The cheapest flight booked recently is on Frontier for just $156, but on average you can expect to pay $194.

Are there nonstop flights from San Antonio to Illinois for under $300 on Cheapflights?

Cheapflights has at least 20 direct flights from San Antonio to Illinois under $300. A good price for a nonstop flight from San Antonio to Illinois is less than $327.

Are there last-minute flights available from San Antonio to Illinois for under $200?

There are currently 20+ open flights from San Antonio to Illinois within the next 7 days for less than $200.

What days are nonstop flights available from San Antonio to Illinois?

You can find nonstop flights on the following days: Monday, Wednesday, Thursday.

How many flights depart from San Antonio to Illinois on average per day?

8 flight departures from San Antonio to Illinois per day on average.
Morning (6am - Noon) - 63% of flight departures
Afternoon (Noon - 6pm) - 38% of flight departures

How long is the flight from San Antonio to Illinois?

A quick flight from San Antonio to Illinois can take about 2h 51m. Frontier provides one of the quickest options available for as low as $156. San Antonio and Illinois are separated by a distance of 1048 mi. This flight may include one or multiple stops.

What are the cheapest airlines to fly from San Antonio to Illinois one-way?

$65 is the cheapest one-way deal found within the past few days, from Frontier. You may also be able to find cheap deals on Delta and JetBlue, with prices starting from $92 and $112, respectively.

What are the cheapest flights from San Antonio to Illinois?

Looking at all options, your cheapest flight can be booked for $38. While the most popular route (San Antonio - Chicago O'Hare Intl) can be booked for $185 on average our data indicates $448 when flying from San Antonio to Illinois.

What are the most popular routes from San Antonio to Illinois?

The most popular route from San Antonio to Illinois is San Antonio - Chicago O'Hare Intl. You may also consider San Antonio - Chicago Midway or San Antonio - Lambert-St Louis.

What are the most popular airlines that fly from San Antonio to Illinois?

When booking a flight from San Antonio to Illinois, you may want to consider flying on Major Airline, American Airlines or Delta as they are the most popular for this route.

What are the most reliable airlines from San Antonio to Illinois?

Before booking your flight to Illinois from San Antonio, check out the most reliable airlines to get you to your destination on time: Republic Airways (100%), United Airlines (95%), SkyWest Airlines( 94%).

COVID Restrictions

View COVID Travel Restrictions for Illinois (IL)

Do I need a COVID test to fly to Illinois from San Antonio?

Information is based on travel restrictions for travel to Illinois within the United States

Most visitors from San Antonio need to provide a negative COVID-19 test result and/or quarantine to enter Illinois.

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from San Antonio must present a negative RT-PCR (NAAT) or Antigen (quick-test) test taken 72 hours before departing to Illinois.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from San Antonio are not required to quarantine after entering Illinois.

Do I need a test to fly back to San Antonio from Illinois?

Returning to San Antonio from Illinois

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from Illinois must present a negative RT-PCR (NAAT) or Antigen (quick-test) test taken 72 hours before departing to San Antonio.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from Illinois are not required to quarantine after entering San Antonio.

Hide COVID Travel Restrictions for Illinois (IL)

Destination points for flights from San Antonio to Illinois

Select to see more specific information for flights from San Antonio to all places in Illinois.

Destination information for Illinois

Things to know before you go - useful duration and weather info for your trip from San Antonio to Illinois.
Flight duration from SAT to Illinois
2h 52m

Airports servicing San Antonio

Airports servicing

Bloomington (BMI)
Champaign (CMI)
Decatur (DEC)
Moline (MLI)
Marion (MWA)

Top 4 airlines flying from San Antonio to Illinois

The chart below displays the airlines Cheapflights users traveling from San Antonio to Illinois choose most often. Cheapest and average prices are based on aggregated data from the past 12 months.
Airline Cheapest Average Flexibility On-time COVID-19 safety
Frontier
$99 $272 No cancel fee 62%
United Airlines
$117 $304 No cancel fee 69%
Delta
$120 $365 No cancel fee N/A
American Airlines
$126 $374 No cancel fee 71%
Home North America USA Illinois Cheap flights from San Antonio to Illinois