Menu

Cheap flights from Savannah to Fort Lauderdale (SAV - FLL)

Know your dates, get live prices in seconds:

From
To
Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs. Cheapflights |
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime

We work with more than 300 partners to bring you better travel deals

The best prices from Savannah to Fort Lauderdale are usually found in September or January, booked 33 days in advance, depart on a Monday or Wednesday and return on a Saturday

How to find the cheapest flight from
Savannah (SAV) to Fort Lauderdale (FLL)

SAV - FLL
Price
$216 - $378
FLL
Temperature
78.8 - 91.4 °F
FLL
Rainfall
1.7 - 10.4 inches

Popular in

December

High demand for flights, 20% potential price rise

Cheapest in

September

Best time to find cheap flights, 28% potential price drop

Round-trip from

$216

From Savannah to Fort Lauderdale

One-way from

$76

One-way flight from Savannah to Fort Lauderdale

Flight route prices based on searches on Cheapflights within the last 3 days, monthly prices based on aggregated historical data.
What is the cheapest day to fly round-trip from Savannah to Fort Lauderdale?

Travelers have found that booking a Sunday departure is the best way to save up to 67% on the cost of booking your flights compared to booking on days of the week where this route is of high demand.

How far in advance should I book a flight from Savannah to Fort Lauderdale?

Find a great deal and save up to 35% by booking at least 22 days prior to your desired departure date, rather than waiting until the week of travel. According to our data, there are a number of flights available from Savannah to Fort Lauderdale within the next two weeks, with the cheapest ticket starting at $182.

What is the cheapest month to fly from Savannah to Fort Lauderdale?

Due to multiple factors, expect to potentially pay more when booking in November. For low rates, August can be a great choice for travel to Fort Lauderdale. Flights to Fort Lauderdale from Savannah in August are about $196 on average during August, but can be found for as low as $50.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Savannah to Fort Lauderdale (SAV - FLL)?

It’s optimal to fly from Savannah to Fort Lauderdale in the evening. By choosing this option you can save up to 16% on the cost of your flight, compared to a flight in the afternoon.

Cheap flights from Savannah to Fort Lauderdale in January, February 2021

16 Feb - 19 Feb
$151pp
SAV
Savannah/Hilton Head
Delta
 
1 STOP
FLL
Fort Lauderdale
FLL
Fort Lauderdale
Delta
 
1 STOP
SAV
Savannah/Hilton Head
23 Feb - 2 Mar
$161pp
SAV
Savannah/Hilton Head
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
FLL
Fort Lauderdale
FLL
Fort Lauderdale
American Airlines
 
1 STOP
SAV
Savannah/Hilton Head
26 Feb - 28 Feb
$168pp
SAV
Savannah/Hilton Head
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
FLL
Fort Lauderdale
FLL
Fort Lauderdale
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
SAV
Savannah/Hilton Head

Savannah to Fort Lauderdale 2021 flight deals

16 Feb - 19 Feb
$151pp
SAV
Savannah/Hilton Head
Delta
 
1 STOP
FLL
Fort Lauderdale
FLL
Fort Lauderdale
Delta
 
1 STOP
SAV
Savannah/Hilton Head
23 Feb - 2 Mar
$161pp
SAV
Savannah/Hilton Head
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
FLL
Fort Lauderdale
FLL
Fort Lauderdale
American Airlines
 
1 STOP
SAV
Savannah/Hilton Head
26 Feb - 28 Feb
$168pp
SAV
Savannah/Hilton Head
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
FLL
Fort Lauderdale
FLL
Fort Lauderdale
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
SAV
Savannah/Hilton Head

Last minute flights from Savannah to Fort Lauderdale

5 Feb - 7 Feb
$169pp
SAV
Savannah/Hilton Head
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
FLL
Fort Lauderdale
FLL
Fort Lauderdale
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
SAV
Savannah/Hilton Head
5 Feb - 7 Feb
$175pp
SAV
Savannah/Hilton Head
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
FLL
Fort Lauderdale
FLL
Fort Lauderdale
Multiple Airlines
   
2 STOPS
SAV
Savannah/Hilton Head
4 Feb - 7 Feb
$261pp
SAV
Savannah/Hilton Head
American Airlines
 
1 STOP
FLL
Fort Lauderdale
FLL
Fort Lauderdale
American Airlines
 
1 STOP
SAV
Savannah/Hilton Head

One-way flights to Fort Lauderdale from Savannah

1:35 pm - 7:09 pm
Delta
1 Stop
5h 34m
SAV - FLL
Delta
$76
Delta
4:16 am - 1:49 pm
Major Airline
2 Stops
9h 33m
SAV - FLL
Major Airline
$86
StudentUniverse
3:00 am - 1:05 pm
United Airlines
2 Stops
10h 05m
SAV - FLL
United Airlines
$226
United

Related info for your journey

Flight FAQs

From Savannah to Fort Lauderdale

Are flight prices decreasing from Savannah to Fort Lauderdale due to COVID-19 (coronavirus)?

At this time, Cheapflights has noticed price decreases for many domestic flights due to COVID-19. Travel is not necessarily recommended at this time, and flights may be prone to cancellation: please check with local authorities in both Savannah and Fort Lauderdale for travel alerts, and be sure to review the airline's cancellation policy and travel advisories before booking. For more information, please view our post on what to know about COVID-19 (coronavirus) and travel.

What safety measures are being taken by airlines flying from Savannah/Hilton Head to Fort Lauderdale to control the spread of COVID-19?

Airlines globally have implemented additional safety measures to accommodate you. Delta is one of them. Airline carriers are regularly disinfecting and sanitizing their aircraft. Masks are provided and are mandatory while on board. Pre-flight testing for symptoms and antibodies, alongside socially distanced seating (for a limited time) will work towards keeping travelers safer while flying from Savannah/Hilton Head to Fort Lauderdale. Policies will vary by airline.

Which airlines flying from Savannah/Hilton Head to Fort Lauderdale have flexible cancellations due to COVID-19?

Some of our airline partners flying from Savannah/Hilton Head to Fort Lauderdale have new flexible policies in place due to COVID-19. Delta and American Airlines are some of the carriers where you may find flexible cancellation policies. You can use our site to filter for airlines like Delta with this kind of flexibility.

Can I find flights from Savannah to Fort Lauderdale for under $200 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from Savannah to Fort Lauderdale for under $200. The cheapest flight booked recently is on Delta for just $151, but on average you can expect to pay $182.

Are there nonstop flights from Savannah to Fort Lauderdale for under $200 on Cheapflights?

There are no nonstop flights from Savannah to Fort Lauderdale, but Cheapflights can provide you with all the information you need to find the fastest route with the fewest stops.

Are there last-minute flights available from Savannah to Fort Lauderdale for under $200?

There are currently 16+ open flights from Savannah to Fort Lauderdale within the next 7 days for less than $200.

What days are nonstop flights available from Savannah to Fort Lauderdale?

Nonstop flights are available for this route on the following days: Sunday, Thursday.

How popular is this flight route?

This flight path from Savannah/Hilton Head to Fort Lauderdale was viewed by 44 users in the past month. Keep an eye out for changes in search interest prior to high and low season.

Does it rain more in Savannah or Fort Lauderdale?

Savannah will have greater rainfall in 0 compared to Fort Lauderdale over the next 14 days.

Is Savannah weather warmer or cooler than Fort Lauderdale?

Temperatures around the 93 °F's can be experienced in July. The weather in Fort Lauderdale is colder than in Savannah. Plan for potential changes in flight availability as peak weather approaches in this location.

How long is the flight from Savannah to Fort Lauderdale?

A quick flight from Savannah to Fort Lauderdale can take about 4h 15m. Delta provides one of the quickest options available for as low as $264. Both multi-stop and nonstop flights can be found to your destination and back.

What are the cheapest airlines flying from Savannah to Fort Lauderdale round-trip?

Cheapflights users have booked flights from Savannah to Fort Lauderdale round-trip from $151. Other airlines that can offer you cheap pricing are American Airlines, from $172, and United Airlines, from $210. These flights start at 49% lower than the current average price 3 months from now.

What are the cheapest airlines to fly from Savannah to Fort Lauderdale one-way?

One-way options have recently been found by users for as low as $76 on Delta. Other airlines that offer cheap prices include Major Airline from $86 and American Airlines from $90 one-way.

Alternative routes for Savannah to Fort Lauderdale

Destination information for Fort Lauderdale

Average temperature for January in Fort Lauderdale
78.8 °F
Avg rainfall for January in Fort Lauderdale
1.7 ″

Airports servicing Savannah

Airports servicing Fort Lauderdale

Home North America USA Florida Fort Lauderdale Cheap flights from Savannah to Fort Lauderdale