Menu

Cheap flights from Bismarck to Chicago (BIS - CHI)

Know your dates, get live prices in seconds:

From
To
Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs. Cheapflights |
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime

We work with more than 300 partners to bring you better travel deals

The best prices from Bismarck to Chicago are usually found in August or January, booked 40 days in advance, depart on a Wednesday or Thursday and return on a Saturday

How to find the cheapest flight from
Bismarck (BIS) to Chicago (CHI)

BIS - CHI
Price
$287 - $466
CHI
Temperature
33.8 - 84.2 °F
CHI
Rainfall
0.7 - 4.3 inches

Popular in

February

High demand for flights, 21% potential price rise

Cheapest in

August

Best time to find cheap flights, 23% potential price drop

Round-trip from

$287

From Bismarck to Chicago

One-way from

$85

One-way flight from Bismarck to Chicago

Flight route prices based on searches on Cheapflights within the last 3 days, monthly prices based on aggregated historical data.
What is the cheapest day to fly round-trip from Bismarck to Chicago?

Departing on a Tuesday is a good option for securing a great price. You can expect to save up to 49% when planning your travel around this day of the week.

How far in advance should I book a flight from Bismarck to Chicago?

To save on the cost of your flight from Bismarck to Chicago, book at least 37 days before your planned departure. Booking around this time can save you about 10% on the cost of this flight compared to booking a flight leaving this week. We have found prices from $177 if you need a flight within two weeks. For flights within the next 72 hours, you can find tickets from as low as $177.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Bismarck to Chicago (BIS - CHI)?

It’s typically best to fly out from Bismarck to Chicago in the morning. Doing so could potentially save you 3% on the flight price compared to flying at noon, which is usually more expensive.

Cheap flights from Bismarck to Chicago in October, November 2020

The best prices found for BIS to CHI flights for October, November
23 Oct - 28 Oct
$120pp
BIS
Bismarck
American Airlines
 
1 STOP
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
American Airlines
   
2 STOPS
BIS
Bismarck
23 Oct - 28 Oct
$122pp
BIS
Bismarck
American Airlines
 
1 STOP
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
American Airlines
 
1 STOP
BIS
Bismarck
7 Nov - 15 Nov
$245pp
BIS
Bismarck
American Airlines
 
1 STOP
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
American Airlines
 
1 STOP
BIS
Bismarck

Bismarck to Chicago 2020 flight deals

Cheap flights to Chicago from Bismarck found for this year
23 Oct - 28 Oct
$120pp
BIS
Bismarck
American Airlines
 
1 STOP
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
American Airlines
   
2 STOPS
BIS
Bismarck
23 Oct - 28 Oct
$122pp
BIS
Bismarck
American Airlines
 
1 STOP
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
American Airlines
 
1 STOP
BIS
Bismarck
7 Nov - 15 Nov
$245pp
BIS
Bismarck
American Airlines
 
1 STOP
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
American Airlines
 
1 STOP
BIS
Bismarck

Non-stop flights to Chicago from Bismarck

Save time with Bismarck to Chicago direct flight deals
8 Jan - 11 Mar
$359pp
BIS
Bismarck
United Airlines
Non-Stop
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
United Airlines
Non-Stop
BIS
Bismarck

One-way flights to Chicago from Bismarck

The cheapest one-way flights from Bismarck to Chicago
1:23 pm - 12:10 pm
Frontier
1 Stop
22h 47m
BIS - ORD
Frontier
10:26 am - 4:29 am
American Airlines
1 Stop
18h 03m
BIS - ORD
American Airlines
9:15 am - 11:40 am
United Airlines
Nonstop
2h 25m
BIS - ORD
United Airlines
$329
United

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about Bismarck to Chicago flights.

Flight FAQs

From Bismarck to Chicago

Are flight prices decreasing from Bismarck to Chicago due to COVID-19 (coronavirus)?

At this time, Cheapflights has noticed price decreases for many domestic flights due to COVID-19. Travel is not necessarily recommended at this time, and flights may be prone to cancellation: please check with local authorities in both Bismarck and Chicago for travel alerts, and be sure to review the airline's cancellation policy and travel advisories before booking. For more information, please view our post on what to know about COVID-19 (coronavirus) and travel.

What safety measures are being taken by airlines flying from Bismarck to Chicago to control the spread of COVID-19?

Delta is one of the many airlines that have implemented additional safety measures to control the spread of COVID-19. New policies for travelers booking flights from Bismarck to Chicago include masks being provided and required on board, daily cleaning and sanitization, use of HEPA filters, pre-flight testing for antibodies and symptoms, and socially distanced seating (for a limited time). Keep in mind that policies will vary by airline.

Which airlines flying from Bismarck to Chicago have flexible cancellations due to COVID-19?

Due to the rapidly changing circumstances due to COVID-19, airlines like United Airlines and Delta flying from Bismarck to Chicago have implemented new flexible cancellation policies.

Can I find flights from Bismarck to Chicago for under $300 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from Bismarck to Chicago for under $300. The cheapest flight booked recently is on American Airlines for just $245, but on average you can expect to pay $373.

Are there nonstop flights from Bismarck to Chicago for under $400 on Cheapflights?

Cheapflights has at least 1 direct flight from Bismarck to Chicago under $400. A good price for a nonstop flight from Bismarck to Chicago is less than $359.

Is Bismarck weather warmer or cooler than Chicago?

We forecast the temperature to be around the 88 °F's in July, on average. The temperature in Chicago is generally colder than in Bismarck. Book flights in a timely manner in correlation to your departure date.

How long is the flight from Bismarck to Chicago?

A quick flight from Bismarck to Chicago can take about 2h 25m. United Airlines provides one of the quickest options available for as low as $359. Both multi-stop and nonstop flights can be found to your destination and back.

What are the cheapest airlines flying from Bismarck to Chicago round-trip?

According to our current data, American Airlines ($245), United Airlines ($262), and Delta ($336) offers the cheapest pricing from Bismarck to Chicago. American Airlines is priced at 33% lower than the current average price of a flight leaving 3 months from now.

What are the cheapest airlines to fly from Bismarck to Chicago one-way?

The cheapest airline one-way is American Airlines, with whom users have recently found tickets for as low as $61. However, be on the lookout for offers from Frontier and United Airlines, as they are both options that can get you from Bismarck to Chicago for a low price.

Alternative routes for Bismarck to Chicago

Destination information for Chicago

Things to know before you go. Useful info for your trip from Bismarck to Chicago
Flight duration
2h 29m
Average temperature for October in Chicago
64.4 °F
Avg rainfall for October in Chicago
2.6 ″

Airports servicing Bismarck

Airports servicing Chicago

Chicago Midway (MDW)
Rockford (RFD)
Home North America USA Illinois Chicago Cheap flights from Bismarck to Chicago