O'Hare Intl

$440+ Cheap flights from Hong Kong (HKG) to O'Hare Intl (ORD)

HKG — ORD
Nov 19 — Nov 261
We work with more than 300 partners to bring you better travel deals

Find cheap flights from Hong Kong to O'Hare Intl with Cheapflights

1. Tell us where you want to go

Enter your travel information like dates, passengers, trip type (one-way or round trip), and preferred cabin class then click “Find deals”

2. Select your favorite providers

We find the providers serving your travel needs. Choose up to four travel providers to compare side-by-side for flights, hotels, or car rentals.

3. Compare prices and book

Review each provider’s pricing and select the best option for you! Book through your favorite provider’s website for a seamless experience.

Cheap flight deals from Hong Kong to O'Hare Intl

Cheapest flights from Hong Kong to O'Hare Intl

Thu 10/2211:45 am -
1 stop24h 15m
Thu 11/54:20 pm -
2 stops24h 40m
Deal found 10/15$690
Thu 11/510:30 pm -
2 stops25h 15m
Tue 11/1010:34 am -
2 stops30h 11m
Deal found 10/17$727
Wed 11/1810:35 am -
2 stops40h 40m
Mon 12/289:43 pm -
2 stops31h 32m
Deal found 10/15$752
Sun 10/2510:30 pm -
2 stops24h 15m
Wed 11/49:21 am -
2 stops31h 24m
Deal found 10/19$778
Sat 10/1710:30 pm -
1 stop27h 15m
Sun 10/184:20 pm -
2 stops24h 20m
Deal found 10/15$786
Sat 11/1410:35 am -
1 stop19h 59m
Sat 11/219:47 pm -
2 stops31h 28m
Deal found 10/16$792
Sun 11/1510:35 am -
2 stops21h 54m
Sun 11/229:21 am -
2 stops31h 39m
Deal found 10/18$829
Wed 11/1810:45 am -
2 stops33h 13m
Wed 11/257:05 am -
2 stops25h 45m
Deal found 10/18$877
Wed 11/1810:45 am -
2 stops33h 13m
Mon 11/308:45 am -
2 stops24h 05m
Deal found 10/18$882
Wed 11/1810:35 am -
2 stops40h 40m
Sat 11/2810:30 am -
1 stop22h 20m
Deal found 10/18$889
Thu 11/1912:35 pm -
2 stops23h 12m
Mon 11/302:32 pm -
1 stop27h 08m
Deal found 10/18$890
Wed 11/1810:45 am -
1 stop20h 42m
Wed 11/252:32 pm -
1 stop27h 08m
Deal found 10/19$891

Find flight deals from Hong Kong to O'Hare Intl

Most accurate provider

FlightHub
3 stars

Most trusted provider

FlightHub
3 stars

Round-trip from

$690
(United Airlines)

One-way from

$440
(Cheapflightsfares)

Popular in

July

Cheapest in

March

Average price

$1,137

Good one-way deal

$999 or less
Provider with most accurate pricing for Hong Kong Intl-Chicago O'Hare Intl flight deals.
Provider most trusted by Cheapflights users for Hong Kong Intl-Chicago O'Hare Intl flights.
From Hong Kong Intl to Chicago O'Hare Intl
One-way flight from Hong Kong Intl to Chicago O'Hare Intl
Highest demand for flights based on searches. 18% potential increase in price ($258 potential increase over avg. RT price).
Cheapest flight prices on average. 3% potential price decrease ($36 potential savings vs. average RT price).
Average for round-trip flights in October 2026
Price to beat on a one-way flight from Hong Kong Intl to Chicago O'Hare Intl.

Cheapflights Fare Finder

 
Use the filters below to find and compare flights from Hong Kong to Chicago O'Hare Intl Airport that are best for you.

Fly from

Fly to

Route

Depart

Return

Price

Cheapest round-trip

Hong KongChicago

HKG Hong Kong Intl - ORD Chicago O'Hare Intl

HKGORD

Hong Kong Intl

Thu 12/24

9:10 pm-7:35 pm

1 stop36h 25m

Chicago O'Hare Intl

Wed 12/31

12:00 am-2:00 pm

Nonstop0h 00m

$598

Hong KongChicago

HKG Hong Kong Intl - ORD Chicago O'Hare Intl

HKGORD

Hong Kong Intl

Mon 3/15

11:25 am-5:55 pm

1 stop19h 30m

Chicago O'Hare Intl

Wed 12/31

12:00 am-2:00 pm

Nonstop0h 00m

$625

Hong KongChicago

HKG Hong Kong Intl - ORD Chicago O'Hare Intl

HKGORD

Hong Kong Intl

Sun 11/1

8:05 pm-5:40 am

2 stops23h 35m

Chicago O'Hare Intl

Wed 12/31

12:00 am-2:00 pm

Nonstop0h 00m

$640

Hong KongChicago

HKG Hong Kong Intl - ORD Chicago O'Hare Intl

HKGORD

Hong Kong Intl

Sun 11/8

1:30 pm-7:35 pm

1 stop20h 05m

Chicago O'Hare Intl

Wed 12/31

12:00 am-2:00 pm

Nonstop0h 00m

$649

Hong KongChicago

HKG Hong Kong Intl - ORD Chicago O'Hare Intl

HKGORD

Hong Kong Intl

Thu 11/19

3:30 pm-7:35 pm

1 stop18h 05m

Chicago O'Hare Intl

Wed 12/31

12:00 am-2:00 pm

Nonstop0h 00m

$649

Hong KongChicago

HKG Hong Kong Intl - ORD Chicago O'Hare Intl

HKGORD

Hong Kong Intl

Wed 11/18

10:35 am-1:15 pm

2 stops40h 40m

Chicago O'Hare Intl

Mon 12/28

9:43 pm-7:15 pm

2 stops31h 32m

$752

Hong KongChicago

HKG Hong Kong Intl - ORD Chicago O'Hare Intl

HKGORD

Hong Kong Intl

Mon 11/30

8:05 pm-9:30 am

2 stops51h 25m

Chicago O'Hare Intl

Wed 12/31

12:00 am-2:00 pm

Nonstop0h 00m

$769

Hong KongChicago

HKG Hong Kong Intl - ORD Chicago O'Hare Intl

HKGORD

Hong Kong Intl

Sun 11/15

10:35 am-6:29 pm

2 stops21h 54m

Chicago O'Hare Intl

Sun 11/22

9:21 am-7:00 am

2 stops31h 39m

$829

Hong KongChicago

HKG Hong Kong Intl - ORD Chicago O'Hare Intl

HKGORD

Hong Kong Intl

Wed 12/2

12:35 pm-9:56 pm

2 stops23h 21m

Chicago O'Hare Intl

Wed 12/9

3:59 pm-7:40 am

2 stops25h 41m

$890

Hong KongChicago

HKG Hong Kong Intl - ORD Chicago O'Hare Intl

HKGORD

Hong Kong Intl

Wed 11/18

6:10 pm-10:39 am

2 stops30h 29m

Chicago O'Hare Intl

Mon 12/28

7:45 am-7:40 am

1 stop33h 55m

$890

Flights are sorted by cheapest round-trip flights first.

Deals found on 10/15

Showing 1-10 of 21 resultsSorted by cheapest first
1
2
3

Compare providers for flights from Hong Kong to O'Hare Intl

Use the table below to compare price accuracy, trust ratings, and cancellation policies for each provider offering flight deals from Hong Kong to O'Hare Intl in October.
ProviderPrice AccuracyTrust Score*
FlightHubPrice Accuracy3 starsTrust Score*3 stars
ExpediaPrice Accuracy1 starTrust Score*3 stars
AranGrantPrice Accuracy3 starsTrust Score*3 stars
BudgetAirPrice Accuracy2 starsTrust Score*3 stars
Kiwi.comPrice Accuracy3 starsTrust Score*3 stars

*The Trust Score is based on feedback from users after their booking experience. It measures overall satisfaction, helping us identify issues like hidden fees, problems during the ticketing process, and the quality of customer service. This score is our best indicator of the provider's quality and reliability.

  • Most accurate provider: When it comes to deals on Hong Kong-Chicago O'Hare Intl Airport flights, users find the pricing of FlightHub to be most consistent on Cheapflights vs. FlightHub Users can find the same prices on Hong Kong-Chicago O'Hare Intl Airport flight deals on Cheapflights vs. FlightHub >95% of the time. Price accuracy is based on data collected from Hong Kong-Chicago O'Hare Intl Airport flight searches over the past month and is updated monthly.
  • Most trusted provider: When it comes to deals on Hong Kong-Chicago O'Hare Intl Airport flights, Cheapflights users trust FlightHub the most. FlightHub has received a user feedback score of 3 out of 3 stars (3 being the best), meaning they have been trusted the most by Cheapflights users looking for Hong Kong-Chicago O'Hare Intl Airport flight deals. Provider user feedback score is based on Cheapflights searches over the past month and is updated monthly.

Best time to book a flight from Hong Kong to O'Hare Intl

Have a flexible travel schedule? Discover the best time to fly to O'Hare Intl from Hong Kong with our price prediction graph.
Estimated round-trip price

Cheapflights Insights

Everything you need to know about your flight from Hong Kong to Chicago O'Hare Intl Airport

What is the cheapest month to book a flight from Hong Kong to Chicago O'Hare Intl Airport?

Currently, March is the cheapest month in which you can book a flight from Hong Kong to Chicago O'Hare Intl Airport (average of $834). Flying from Hong Kong to Chicago O'Hare Intl Airport in July is currently the most expensive (average of $1,516). There are several factors that can impact the price of a flight, so comparing airlines, departure airports and flight times can provide users with more options.

What is the cheapest time of day to fly from HKG to ORD?

Regardless of the time of day you decide to fly, the ticket price will remain around the same. Book flights from Hong Kong to Chicago O'Hare Intl Airport as you normally would.

How much does it cost to fly round-trip from Hong Kong to Chicago O'Hare Intl Airport?

Airfare is below average for this route at the moment.

Hong Kong to Chicago O'Hare Intl Airport flights typically cost between $1,079 and $1,348 in October.
The cheapest round-trip price found within the last 5 days was $690 on United Airlines (Oct 22-Nov 5).

The best insider tips for Hong Kong to Chicago O'Hare Intl Airport flights

Cheapflights partnered with top experts to bring you the best recommendations for your Hong Kong to Chicago O'Hare Intl Airport trip
Our travel experts
Ramsey Qubein

Ramsey Qubein

Expert on ORD

An avid traveler and aviation expert who has visited 173 countries, all 50 states and seven continents, Ramsey Qubein flies nearly 400,000 miles a year. As a North Carolina-based freelance journalist for publications including Conde Nast Traveler, Forbes, USA Today and Bloomberg among others, he explores the latest trends in aviation, hospitality, cruises and business.

Gabriel Leigh

Gabriel Leigh

Expert on HKG

Gabriel is a writer and video creator. As senior content producer for Flightradar24 and Monocle’s transport correspondent, he keeps a close eye on aviation in particular. He has also written travel articles for the likes of The New York Times. Born in New York but raised around the world, he now lives in Sweden. He’s been to 75 countries, flying 2.3 million miles on 113 airlines and through 234 airports in the process.

Reviews of airlines servicing O'Hare Intl

See what other customers who have flown with EVA Air and Cathay Pacific from Hong Kong to Chicago O'Hare Intl Airport have to say. You can also see how each airline compares in terms of entertainment options, comfort, food, crew/service, and boarding process.

Comfort

8.3

Entertainment

8.0

Crew

8.7

Food

8.1

Boarding

8.4

Overall

8.5

Reviews

1 / 20
10.0
Excellent

Padma,Aug 2026

TPE - SFO

Great but could not allow me to do online booking

Comfort

8.3

Entertainment

8.0

Crew

8.7

Food

8.1

Boarding

8.4

Overall

8.5

Reviews

1 / 20
10.0
Excellent

Padma,Aug 2026

TPE - SFO

Great but could not allow me to do online booking

Comfort

8.3

Entertainment

8.0

Crew

8.7

Food

8.1

Boarding

8.4

Overall

8.5

Reviews

1 / 20
10.0
Excellent

Padma,Aug 2026

TPE - SFO

Great but could not allow me to do online booking

Related info for your journey

  • What airport do you fly from for flights from Hong Kong to Chicago O'Hare Intl?

    Located just 16.2 mi from the city center, Hong Kong Intl is the airport most travelers will use when flying to Chicago O'Hare Intl from Hong Kong. Booking flights from Hong Kong Intl (HKG) to Chicago O'Hare Intl should be relatively easy as there is 1 daily outbound flight to Chicago O'Hare Intl from 2 different airlines.

  • How long is the flight from Hong Kong to Chicago O'Hare Intl Airport?

    Airlines like United Airlines and Delta fly from Hong Kong to Chicago O'Hare Intl Airport in about 23h 21m. The time it takes to get you to your destination can typically vary by up to 17h 19m. There are 7776 mi between Hong Kong and Chicago O'Hare Intl Airport. This flight may include one or multiple stops.

  • What are the cheapest airlines flying from Hong Kong to Chicago O'Hare Intl Airport round-trip?

    According to our current data, EVA Air ($755), and Cathay Pacific ($927) offers the cheapest pricing from Hong Kong to Chicago O'Hare Intl Airport. Users have found that EVA Air is 32% cheaper than the other options available to this destination.

  • What are the cheapest airlines to fly from Hong Kong to Chicago O'Hare Intl Airport one-way?

    One-way options have recently been found by users for as low as $475 on EVA Air. Other airlines that offer cheap prices include Delta from $498 and ANA from $538 one-way.

  • What are the most reliable airlines from Hong Kong to Chicago O'Hare Intl Airport?

    No one likes to see their flight delayed. When booking a flight from Hong Kong to Chicago O'Hare Intl Airport consider choosing Cathay Pacific (90%), Malaysia Airlines (90%) or MIAT Mongolian (88%) as they are the most reliable in getting you off to your destination on time.

  • What are the cheapest flights from Hong Kong to Chicago O'Hare Intl Airport?

    Looking at all options, your cheapest flight can be booked for $982. While the most popular route (Hong Kong Intl - Chicago O'Hare Intl) can be booked for $829 on average, our data indicates $1,055 when flying from Hong Kong to Chicago O'Hare Intl Airport.

  • Can I find deals for flights from Hong Kong to O'Hare Intl that include hotel bookings?

    Yes. In addition to deals on Hong Kong to O'Hare Intl flights, Cheapflights offers vacation packages that include both flights and hotel.

  • How can I find direct flights from Hong Kong to O'Hare Intl?

    After entering your origin and destination, apply the non-stop filter on the search result page to find direct flights from Hong Kong to O'Hare Intl.

  • Can I find deals for business class flights from Hong Kong to O'Hare Intl?

    Yes. Cheapflights offers flight deals from Hong Kong to O'Hare Intl by cabin class. In addition to browsing deals, you can also filter by cabin class on the search results page after making a search.

  • What is the cheapest month to book a flight from Hong Kong to Chicago O'Hare Intl Airport?

    Currently, March is the cheapest month in which you can book a flight from Hong Kong to Chicago O'Hare Intl Airport (average of $834). Flying from Hong Kong to Chicago O'Hare Intl Airport in July is currently the most expensive (average of $1,516). There are several factors that can impact the price of a flight, so comparing airlines, departure airports and flight times can provide users with more options.

See more FAQs

Traveling to a place near Chicago O'Hare Intl Airport?

Book flights to Chicago O'Hare Intl Airport if you plan to visit one of these locations
Benton Harbor
Rosemont
Naperville
Lake Geneva
Des Plaines
Glenview
Schaumburg
Oak Brook
Oakbrook Terrace
Delavan
Aurora
Libertyville
Rockford
Hoffman Estates
Beloit
Orland Park
South Holland
Elgin
Racine
Janesville

Browse thousands of different options on Cheapflights for your next trip

Top 2 airlines flying from Hong Kong to O'Hare Intl

AirlineCheapestAverageFlexibilityOn-time
EVA AirCheapest$755Average$841FlexibilityNo cancel feeOn-time74%
Cathay PacificCheapest$927Average$1,281FlexibilityNo cancel feeOn-time72%

100% Free

Cheapflights is completely free to use, so you can start saving the moment you arrive.

Book with Flexibility

Our users can plan ahead with confidence and find flights with no change fees

Travel Smart

Millions of people come to us for their flight needs every year. We help make travel planning easy by providing useful insights and data-driven graphs that can inform your decisions.