Cheap flights from Charlotte to Charlottesville (CLT - CHO)

Know your dates, get live prices in seconds:

From
To
Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs. Cheapflights |
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime

We work with more than 300 partners to bring you better travel deals

How to find the cheapest flight from
Charlotte (CLT) to Charlottesville (CHO)

All the information you need to plan the best CLT to CHO flight in 2022: compare Charlotte to Charlottesville flight prices with the expected peak season, weather and rainfall in Charlottesville.
What is the cheapest month to fly from Charlotte to Charlottesville?

Due to multiple factors, expect to potentially pay more when booking in June. For low rates, April can be a great choice for travel to Charlottesville. Flights to Charlottesville from Charlotte in April are about $356 on average during April, but can be found for as low as $222.

What is the cheapest day to fly round-trip from Charlotte to Charlottesville?

Users have found that flying from Charlotte to Charlottesville on a Thursday typically leans towards higher prices. However, this doesn’t mean you still can’t find a deal. Flexibility with other aspects of your flight can still land a great price for your trip.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Charlotte to Charlottesville (CLT - CHO)?

A simple way to save on the total cost of your ticket is to fly from Charlotte to Charlottesville at noon. If you’re flexible enough to do this you can expect to save up to 35% on your trip compared to booking a flight in the evening.

Cheap flights from Charlotte to Charlottesville in May, June 2022

The best prices found for CLT to CHO flights for May, June
15 Jun - 22 Jun
$268pp
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
American Airlines
Non-Stop
CHO
Charlottesville Albemarle
CHO
Charlottesville Albemarle
American Airlines
Non-Stop
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
15 Jun - 22 Jun
$277pp
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
American Airlines
Non-Stop
CHO
Charlottesville Albemarle
CHO
Charlottesville Albemarle
American Airlines
 
1 STOP
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
15 Jun - 22 Jun
$286pp
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
American Airlines
 
1 STOP
CHO
Charlottesville Albemarle
CHO
Charlottesville Albemarle
American Airlines
 
1 STOP
CLT
Charlotte Douglas

Charlotte Douglas to Charlottesville 2022 flight deals

Cheap flights to Charlottesville from Charlotte found for this year
15 Jun - 22 Jun
$268pp
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
American Airlines
Non-Stop
CHO
Charlottesville Albemarle
CHO
Charlottesville Albemarle
American Airlines
Non-Stop
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
15 Jun - 22 Jun
$277pp
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
American Airlines
Non-Stop
CHO
Charlottesville Albemarle
CHO
Charlottesville Albemarle
American Airlines
 
1 STOP
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
15 Jun - 22 Jun
$286pp
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
American Airlines
 
1 STOP
CHO
Charlottesville Albemarle
CHO
Charlottesville Albemarle
American Airlines
 
1 STOP
CLT
Charlotte Douglas

Non-stop flights to Charlottesville from Charlotte

Save time with Charlotte to Charlottesville direct flight deals
15 Jun - 22 Jun
$268pp
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
American Airlines
Non-Stop
CHO
Charlottesville Albemarle
CHO
Charlottesville Albemarle
American Airlines
Non-Stop
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
15 Jun - 18 Jun
$318pp
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
American Airlines
Non-Stop
CHO
Charlottesville Albemarle
CHO
Charlottesville Albemarle
American Airlines
Non-Stop
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
20 Jun - 30 Jun
$338pp
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
American Airlines
Non-Stop
CHO
Charlottesville Albemarle
CHO
Charlottesville Albemarle
American Airlines
Non-Stop
CLT
Charlotte Douglas

Last minute flights from Charlotte to Charlottesville

Late deals on round-trip flights to Charlottesville from Charlotte, departing today and this week
27 May - 29 May
$336pp
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
United Airlines
 
1 STOP
CHO
Charlottesville Albemarle
CHO
Charlottesville Albemarle
United Airlines
 
1 STOP
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
27 May - 29 May
$348pp
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
American Airlines
Non-Stop
CHO
Charlottesville Albemarle
CHO
Charlottesville Albemarle
American Airlines
Non-Stop
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
27 May - 29 May
$357pp
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
American Airlines
 
1 STOP
CHO
Charlottesville Albemarle
CHO
Charlottesville Albemarle
American Airlines
Non-Stop
CLT
Charlotte Douglas

One-way flights to Albemarle from Charlotte

The cheapest one-way flights from Charlotte to Charlottesville
12:42 pm - 7:27 pm
Delta
1 Stop
6h 45m
CLT - CHO
Delta
$287
Delta
2:30 am - 3:20 pm
United Airlines
2 Stops
12h 50m
CLT - CHO
United Airlines
$496
United
4:09 pm - 12:51 pm
American Airlines
2 Stops
20h 42m
CLT - CHO
American Airlines

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about <span class="emphasized">Charlotte</span> to <span class="emphasized">Charlottesville</span> flights.

Flight FAQs

From Charlotte to Charlottesville

What airports do I use to fly from Charlotte to Charlottesville?

Booking a flight from Charlotte Douglas (CLT) to Charlottesville Albemarle (CHO) is your only option if you wish to fly from Charlotte to Charlottesville. On a typical day, there are 6 flights from Douglas to Albemarle, all of which are around 1h 17m for a nonstop flight. You can also purchase a plane ticket from 1 airline when you book a flight from Douglas to Charlottesville.

Which airlines flying from Charlotte Douglas to Charlottesville Albemarle have flexible changes due to COVID-19?

One of the carriers operating flights from Charlotte Douglas to Charlottesville Albemarle that may be offering flexible change policies is American Airlines. Our site will let you filter for all airlines offering greater flexibility due to COVID-19.

Can I find flights from Charlotte to Charlottesville for under $300 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from Charlotte to Charlottesville for under $300. The cheapest flight booked recently is on American Airlines for just $268, but on average you can expect to pay $359.

Are there nonstop flights from Charlotte to Charlottesville for under $300 on Cheapflights?

Cheapflights has at least 6 direct flights from Charlotte to Charlottesville under $300. A good price for a nonstop flight from Charlotte to Charlottesville is less than $352.

Are there last-minute flights available from Charlotte to Charlottesville for under $400?

There are currently 20+ open flights from Charlotte to Charlottesville within the next 7 days for less than $400.

What days are nonstop flights available from Charlotte to Charlottesville?

Nonstop flights are available for this route on the following days: Friday.

How many flights depart from Charlotte to Charlottesville on average per day?

1 flight departure from Charlotte to Charlottesville per day on average.
Morning (6am - Noon) - 100% of flight departures

How long is the flight from Charlotte to Charlottesville?

For as low as $268, American Airlines can have you in Charlottesville from Charlotte in 1h 17m. There are 245 mi between Charlotte and Charlottesville. This flight may include one or multiple stops.

What are the cheapest airlines flying from Charlotte to Charlottesville round-trip?

Our cheapest airline available from Charlotte to Charlottesville is American Airlines. Our recent data shows that you can find tickets from as low as $268 on this airline. An additional option worth looking into is United Airlines, starting at $311. Users have found that American Airlines is 24% cheaper than the other options available to this destination.

What are the cheapest airlines to fly from Charlotte to Charlottesville one-way?

For one-way options, check prices for United Airlines. According to our data, you can fly for as low as $235. Users have also found prices from $238 and $277 on American Airlines and Delta, respectively.

What are the most reliable airlines from Charlotte to Charlottesville?

Before booking your flight to Charlottesville from Charlotte, check out the most reliable airlines to get you to your destination on time: PSA Airlines (92%), American Airlines (92%), Piedmont Airlines( 92%).

What are the cheapest flights from Charlotte to Charlottesville?

Looking at all options, your cheapest flight can be booked for $368. While the most popular route (Charlotte Douglas - Charlottesville Albemarle) can be booked for $338 on average our data indicates $425 when flying from Charlotte to Charlottesville.

COVID Restrictions

View COVID Travel Restrictions for Charlottesville, VA

Do I need a COVID test to fly to Charlottesville from Charlotte?

Information is based on travel restrictions for travel to Charlottesville Albemarle within the United States

Most visitors from Charlotte Douglas need to provide a negative COVID-19 test result and/or quarantine to enter Charlottesville Albemarle.

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from Charlotte Douglas must present a negative RT-PCR (NAAT) or Antigen (quick-test) test taken 1 day for RT-PCR (NAAT) and 1 day for Antigen (quick-test) before departing to Charlottesville Albemarle.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from Charlotte Douglas are not required to quarantine after entering Charlottesville Albemarle.

Do I need a test to fly back to Charlotte from Charlottesville?

Returning to Charlotte Douglas from Charlottesville Albemarle

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from Charlottesville Albemarle must present a negative RT-PCR (NAAT) or Antigen (quick-test) test taken 1 day for RT-PCR (NAAT) and 1 day for Antigen (quick-test) before departing to Charlotte Douglas.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from Charlottesville Albemarle are not required to quarantine after entering Charlotte Douglas.

Hide COVID Travel Restrictions for Charlottesville, VA

Alternative routes for Charlotte to Charlottesville

See prices for flight routes from nearby airports that may be better suited for you.

Destination information for Charlottesville

Things to know before you go - useful duration and weather info for your trip from Charlotte to Charlottesville.
Flight duration from CLT to CHO
1h 20m
Average temperature for May in Charlottesville
77.0 °F
Avg rainfall for May in Charlottesville
3.5 ″

Airports servicing Charlotte

Airports servicing Charlottesville

Hourly flight availability from Charlotte to Charlottesville

See what time of day planes typically take off from Charlotte towards Charlottesville.
Morning 6 AM to noon 42% of CLT to CHO departures
Afternoon Noon to 6 PM 41% of CLT to CHO departures
Evening 6 PM to midnight 16% of CLT to CHO departures
Early morning Midnight to 6 AM 1% of CLT to CHO departures
Midnight
6 AM
Noon
6 PM
Weekly flight availability
from Charlotte to Charlottesville
See how many times per day planes take to the skies headed from Charlotte to Charlottesville.
Sunday
7 daily flights
Monday
7 daily flights
Tuesday
5 daily flights
Wednesday
5 daily flights
Thursday
7 daily flights
Friday
7 daily flights
Saturday
4 daily flights
Home North America USA Virginia Charlottesville Cheap flights from Charlotte to Charlottesville