Barcelona-El Prat

$286+ Cheap flights from San Jose, CA (SJC) to Barcelona-El Prat (BCN)

This is the cheapest one-way flight price found by a Cheapflights user in the last 72 hours by searching for a flight departing on 10/19. Fares are subject to change and may not be available on all flights or dates of travel.
SJC — BCN
Sep 12 — Sep 191
We work with more than 300 partners to bring you better travel deals

Find cheap flights from San Jose to Barcelona-El Prat with Cheapflights

1. Tell us where you want to go

Enter your travel information like dates, passengers, trip type (one-way or round trip), and preferred cabin class then click “Find deals”

2. Select your favorite providers

We find the providers serving your travel needs. Choose up to four travel providers to compare side-by-side for flights, hotels, or car rentals.

3. Compare prices and book

Review each provider’s pricing and select the best option for you! Book through your favorite provider’s website for a seamless experience.

Cheap flight deals from San Jose to Barcelona-El Prat

Cheapest flights from San Jose to Barcelona-El Prat
Explore the most affordable flight options available from San Jose to Barcelona-El Prat. Find the lowest fares from popular airlines and budget airlines, with prices last updated on August 13, 2026.

This United Airlines deal was found by Cheapflights users on 8/12. Clicking the “Pick Dates” button in this card will allow you to select your dates and further customize your flight criteria. From there, click “Find deals”, make sure United Airlines is selected, and click “Compare selected” under the list of providers to see comparable flight deals.
Sun 11/152:14 pm -
1 stop14h 01m
Wed 11/181:35 pm -
2 stops31h 27m
Deal found 8/12$687
This Expedia deal was found by Cheapflights users on 8/10. Clicking the “Pick Dates” button in this card will allow you to select your dates and further customize your flight criteria. From there, click “Find deals”, make sure Expedia is selected, and click “Compare selected” under the list of providers to see comparable flight deals.
Wed 11/256:00 am -
2 stops23h 40m
Wed 12/212:30 pm -
2 stops31h 36m
Deal found 8/10$693
This United deal was found by Cheapflights users on 8/12. Clicking the “Pick Dates” button in this card will allow you to select your dates and further customize your flight criteria. From there, click “Find deals”, make sure United is selected, and click “Compare selected” under the list of providers to see comparable flight deals.
Sun 11/154:10 pm -
2 stops40h 25m
Wed 11/181:35 pm -
2 stops42h 24m
Deal found 8/12$700
This United Airlines deal was found by Cheapflights users on 8/11. Clicking the “Pick Dates” button in this card will allow you to select your dates and further customize your flight criteria. From there, click “Find deals”, make sure United Airlines is selected, and click “Compare selected” under the list of providers to see comparable flight deals.
Tue 11/36:30 am -
1 stop21h 45m
Tue 11/106:50 am -
3 stops38h 12m
Deal found 8/11$708
This United Airlines deal was found by Cheapflights users on 8/9. Clicking the “Pick Dates” button in this card will allow you to select your dates and further customize your flight criteria. From there, click “Find deals”, make sure United Airlines is selected, and click “Compare selected” under the list of providers to see comparable flight deals.
Mon 10/52:08 pm -
1 stop14h 07m
Wed 10/281:50 pm -
2 stops30h 12m
Deal found 8/9$710
This Delta deal was found by Cheapflights users on 8/11. Clicking the “Pick Dates” button in this card will allow you to select your dates and further customize your flight criteria. From there, click “Find deals”, make sure Delta is selected, and click “Compare selected” under the list of providers to see comparable flight deals.
Tue 10/62:59 pm -
2 stops17h 11m
Fri 10/231:20 pm -
1 stop18h 40m
Deal found 8/11$711
This Delta deal was found by Cheapflights users on 8/9. Clicking the “Pick Dates” button in this card will allow you to select your dates and further customize your flight criteria. From there, click “Find deals”, make sure Delta is selected, and click “Compare selected” under the list of providers to see comparable flight deals.
Sun 10/116:30 am -
1 stop21h 20m
Fri 10/306:00 am -
2 stops19h 38m
Deal found 8/9$712
This United Airlines deal was found by Cheapflights users on 8/9. Clicking the “Pick Dates” button in this card will allow you to select your dates and further customize your flight criteria. From there, click “Find deals”, make sure United Airlines is selected, and click “Compare selected” under the list of providers to see comparable flight deals.
Sat 10/102:08 pm -
2 stops32h 52m
Fri 10/306:50 am -
2 stops24h 09m
Deal found 8/9$714
This United Airlines deal was found by Cheapflights users on 8/9. Clicking the “Pick Dates” button in this card will allow you to select your dates and further customize your flight criteria. From there, click “Find deals”, make sure United Airlines is selected, and click “Compare selected” under the list of providers to see comparable flight deals.
Mon 10/58:45 am -
2 stops19h 30m
Thu 10/299:55 am -
2 stops19h 13m
Deal found 8/9$715

Find flight deals from San Jose to Barcelona-El Prat

Discover tips and strategies to find the most affordable flight options for your journey from San Jose (SJC) to Barcelona-El Prat (BCN). Learn about various techniques such as flexible date searches, comparing prices across and setting up price alerts. Use these methods to find the cheapest flights available for your travel needs. Data last updated August 13, 2026.

Most accurate provider

FlightHub
3 stars

Most trusted provider

FlightHub
3 stars

Round-trip from

$687
(United Airlines)

One-way from

$286
(eDestinos)

Popular in

June

Cheapest in

October

Average price

$787
Provider with most accurate pricing for San Jose-Barcelona-El Prat flight deals.
Provider most trusted by Cheapflights users for San Jose-Barcelona-El Prat flights.
From San Jose to Barcelona-El Prat
One-way flight from San Jose to Barcelona-El Prat
Highest demand for flights based on searches. 24% potential increase in price ($251 potential increase over avg. RT price).
Cheapest flight prices on average. 6% potential price decrease ($46 potential savings vs. average RT price).
Average for round-trip flights in August 2026

Cheapflights Fare Finder

 
Customize your flight search to find flights from San Jose to Barcelona-El Prat that fit within your specific budget. Explore options based on user searches and filter the results based on your desired price range. Find flights that match your budget for a cost-effective journey. Over the last 7 days, Cheapflights users made 2,558,603 searches. Data last updated August 13, 2026.
Use the filters below to find and compare flights from San Jose to Barcelona-El Prat Airport that are best for you.

Fly from

Fly to

Route

Depart

Return

Price

Cheapest round-trip

San JoseBarcelona

SJC San Jose - BCN Barcelona-El Prat

SJCBCN

San Jose

Sun 11/15

4:10 pm-5:35 pm

2 stops40h 25m

Barcelona-El Prat

Wed 11/18

1:35 pm-10:59 pm

2 stops42h 24m

$700
Quickest round-trip

San JoseBarcelona

SJC San Jose - BCN Barcelona-El Prat

SJCBCN

San Jose

Sun 11/15

2:14 pm-1:15 pm

1 stop14h 01m

Barcelona-El Prat

Wed 11/18

3:10 pm-10:59 pm

1 stop16h 49m

$707

San JoseBarcelona

SJC San Jose - BCN Barcelona-El Prat

SJCBCN

San Jose

Mon 10/5

2:08 pm-1:15 pm

1 stop14h 07m

Barcelona-El Prat

Fri 10/30

6:50 am-10:59 pm

2 stops24h 09m

$710

San JoseBarcelona

SJC San Jose - BCN Barcelona-El Prat

SJCBCN

San Jose

Wed 11/18

6:05 am-8:35 am

2 stops17h 30m

Barcelona-El Prat

Tue 12/8

10:50 am-11:54 pm

2 stops22h 04m

$712

San JoseBarcelona

SJC San Jose - BCN Barcelona-El Prat

SJCBCN

San Jose

Wed 11/18

1:00 pm-1:15 pm

2 stops15h 15m

Barcelona-El Prat

Tue 12/8

6:50 am-9:11 pm

3 stops23h 21m

$715

San JoseBarcelona

SJC San Jose - BCN Barcelona-El Prat

SJCBCN

San Jose

Sun 12/13

11:30 am-2:55 pm

2 stops18h 25m

Barcelona-El Prat

Fri 12/18

6:00 am-10:17 pm

2 stops25h 17m

$723

San JoseBarcelona

SJC San Jose - BCN Barcelona-El Prat

SJCBCN

San Jose

Thu 11/5

2:14 pm-1:15 pm

1 stop14h 01m

Barcelona-El Prat

Thu 11/12

3:10 pm-10:59 pm

1 stop16h 49m

$757

San JoseBarcelona

SJC San Jose - BCN Barcelona-El Prat

SJCBCN

San Jose

Sun 10/4

2:56 pm-5:10 pm

2 stops17h 14m

Barcelona-El Prat

Sat 10/31

6:00 am-8:09 pm

2 stops22h 09m

$773

San JoseBarcelona

SJC San Jose - BCN Barcelona-El Prat

SJCBCN

San Jose

Sat 10/10

2:08 pm-9:00 am

2 stops33h 52m

Barcelona-El Prat

Tue 11/3

10:30 am-10:59 pm

2 stops21h 29m

$804

San JoseBarcelona

SJC San Jose - BCN Barcelona-El Prat

SJCBCN

San Jose

Tue 10/6

2:59 pm-5:10 pm

2 stops17h 11m

Barcelona-El Prat

Tue 11/3

6:00 am-5:02 pm

2 stops20h 02m

$808

Flights are sorted by cheapest round-trip flights first.

Deals found on 8/9

Showing 1-10 of 21 resultsSorted by cheapest first
1
2
3

Compare providers for flights from San Jose to Barcelona-El Prat

Provider information is updated monthly. Please note that these providers often have deals for this flight, but the availability may vary on a day-by-day basis on Cheapflights.
Use the table below to compare price accuracy, trust ratings, and cancellation policies for each provider offering flight deals from San Jose to Barcelona-El Prat in August.
ProviderPrice AccuracyTrust Score*
ExpediaPrice Accuracy1 starTrust Score*3 stars
FlightHubPrice Accuracy3 starsTrust Score*3 stars
AranGrantPrice Accuracy3 starsTrust Score*3 stars
OvagoPrice Accuracy3 starsTrust Score*3 stars

*The Trust Score is based on feedback from users after their booking experience. It measures overall satisfaction, helping us identify issues like hidden fees, problems during the ticketing process, and the quality of customer service. This score is our best indicator of the provider's quality and reliability.

  • Most accurate provider: When it comes to deals on San Jose, California-Barcelona-El Prat Airport flights, users find the pricing of FlightHub to be most consistent on Cheapflights vs. FlightHub Users can find the same prices on San Jose, California-Barcelona-El Prat Airport flight deals on Cheapflights vs. FlightHub >95% of the time. Price accuracy is based on data collected from San Jose, California-Barcelona-El Prat Airport flight searches over the past month and is updated monthly.
  • Most trusted provider: When it comes to deals on San Jose, California-Barcelona-El Prat Airport flights, Cheapflights users trust FlightHub the most. FlightHub has received a user feedback score of 3 out of 3 stars (3 being the best), meaning they have been trusted the most by Cheapflights users looking for San Jose, California-Barcelona-El Prat Airport flight deals. Provider user feedback score is based on Cheapflights searches over the past month and is updated monthly.

Best time to book a flight from San Jose to Barcelona-El Prat

Have a flexible travel schedule? Discover the best time to fly to Barcelona-El Prat from San Jose with our price prediction graph.
Estimated round-trip price
Rates are based on past data. Find the cheapest month and day to book your flight based on your travel requirements, then search for cheap deals.

Cheapflights Insights

Everything you need to know about your flight from San Jose to Barcelona-El Prat Airport

How much does it cost to fly round-trip from San Jose, California to Barcelona-El Prat Airport?

Airfare is typical for this route at the moment.

San Jose, California to Barcelona-El Prat Airport flights typically cost between $642 and $885 in November.
The cheapest round-trip price found within the last 5 days was $687 on United Airlines (Nov 15-Nov 18).

Reviews of airlines servicing Barcelona-El Prat

Get insights into the airlines that provide service to Barcelona-El Prat. Read reviews, discover amenities, and learn about the overall travel experience offered by airlines. Use this information to make informed decisions when choosing an airline for your flight to Barcelona-El Prat. Reviews last updated August 13, 2026.
Get a feel of what it's like to fly with United Airlines from San Jose to Barcelona-El Prat Airport by reading reviews from past customers. Users have also rated airlines in terms of entertainment options, comfort, food, crew/service, and boarding process.

Comfort

7.3

Boarding

7.7

Food

6.7

Crew

8.1

Overall

7.4

Entertainment

7.1

Reviews

1 / 20
4.0
Okay

Dynasty,May 2026

LAX - EWR

The food wasn’t nice - Hosts were not that kind.

Comfort

7.3

Boarding

7.7

Food

6.7

Crew

8.1

Overall

7.4

Entertainment

7.1

Reviews

1 / 20
4.0
Okay

Dynasty,May 2026

LAX - EWR

The food wasn’t nice - Hosts were not that kind.

Related info for your journey

Find useful and relevant information for your journey from San Jose to Barcelona-El Prat. Access travel guides, tips, and recommendations to enhance your travel experience. Get information about local attractions, weather, transportation options, and more.

  • What airport do you fly from for flights from San Jose to Barcelona-El Prat?

    Most people fly from San Jose (SJC) if they book a flight from San Jose to Barcelona-El Prat. On average, San Jose has 0 outbound flights to Barcelona-El Prat per day from 1 airline. San Jose is conveniently located just 2.9 mi from San Jose’s city center.

  • How long is the flight from San Jose, California to Barcelona-El Prat Airport?

    United Airlines and Delta can get you from San Jose, California to Barcelona-El Prat Airport in just under 14h 01m. Your travel time can differ by up to 3h 29m. The distance from San Jose, California to Barcelona-El Prat Airport is about 5951 mi. When browsing for deals, the options you’ll see will be for both nonstop flights and flights with stops.

  • What is the cheapest airline to fly from San Jose, California to Barcelona-El Prat Airport round-trip?

    According to our current data, United Airlines ($591), offers the cheapest pricing from San Jose, California to Barcelona-El Prat Airport. Users have found that United Airlines is 25% cheaper than the other options available to this destination.

  • Can I find deals for flights from San Jose to Barcelona-El Prat that include hotel bookings?

    Yes. In addition to deals on San Jose to Barcelona-El Prat flights, Cheapflights offers vacation packages that include both flights and hotel.

  • How can I find direct flights from San Jose to Barcelona-El Prat?

    After entering your origin and destination, apply the non-stop filter on the search result page to find direct flights from San Jose to Barcelona-El Prat.

  • Can I find deals for business class flights from San Jose to Barcelona-El Prat?

    Yes. Cheapflights offers flight deals from San Jose to Barcelona-El Prat by cabin class. In addition to browsing deals, you can also filter by cabin class on the search results page after making a search.

See more FAQs

Traveling to a place near Barcelona-El Prat Airport?

Book flights to Barcelona-El Prat Airport if you plan to visit one of these locations
Roses
Calella
L'Hospitalet de Llobregat
El Prat de Llobregat

Browse thousands of different options on Cheapflights for your next trip

Toggle through the tabs below to find thousands of options on Cheapflights for your next trip.

Top airline flying from San Jose to Barcelona-El Prat

Discover the top airline that operate flights from San Jose to Barcelona-El Prat. Compare their services, reliability, and customer satisfaction ratings to choose the airline that best suits your travel preferences and needs. Over the last 7 days, Cheapflights users made 2,558,603 searches. Data last updated August 13, 2026.
AirlineCheapestAverageFlexibilityOn-time
United AirlinesCheapest$591Average$834FlexibilityNo cancel feeOn-time69%

100% Free

Cheapflights is completely free to use, so you can start saving the moment you arrive.

Book with Flexibility

Our users can plan ahead with confidence and find flights with no change fees

Travel Smart

Millions of people come to us for their flight needs every year. We help make travel planning easy by providing useful insights and data-driven graphs that can inform your decisions.