Cheap flights from Minneapolis to Wausau (MSP - CWA)

Know your dates, get live prices in seconds:

From
To
Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs. Cheapflights |
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime

We work with more than 300 partners to bring you better travel deals

How to find the cheapest flight from
Minneapolis (MSP) to Wausau (CWA)

All the information you need to plan the best MSP to CWA flight in 2021: compare Minneapolis to Wausau flight prices with the expected peak season, weather and rainfall in Wausau.
What is the cheapest day to fly round-trip from Minneapolis to Wausau?

Tuesday flights are generally found to be more expensive for flights from Minneapolis to Wausau. This shouldn’t discourage you from searching, as you can still find great deals by being flexible with your options. Use our search form to find deals on tickets to Wausau.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Minneapolis to Wausau (MSP - CWA)?

A simple way to save on the total cost of your ticket is to fly from Minneapolis to Wausau in the afternoon. If you’re flexible enough to do this you can expect to save up to 57% on your trip compared to booking a flight in the morning.

Cheap flights from Minneapolis to Wausau in May, June 2021

The best prices found for MSP to CWA flights for May, June
26 May - 2 Jun
$208pp
MSP
Minneapolis St Paul
Delta
Non-Stop
CWA
Wausau Central Wisconsin
CWA
Wausau Central Wisconsin
Delta
Non-Stop
MSP
Minneapolis St Paul
25 Jun - 27 Jun
$259pp
MSP
Minneapolis St Paul
Delta
Non-Stop
CWA
Wausau Central Wisconsin
CWA
Wausau Central Wisconsin
Delta
Non-Stop
MSP
Minneapolis St Paul
29 May - 5 Jun
$289pp
MSP
Minneapolis St Paul
Delta
Non-Stop
CWA
Wausau Central Wisconsin
CWA
Wausau Central Wisconsin
Delta
Non-Stop
MSP
Minneapolis St Paul

Minneapolis to Wausau 2021 flight deals

Cheap flights to Wausau from Minneapolis found for this year
26 May - 2 Jun
$208pp
MSP
Minneapolis St Paul
Delta
Non-Stop
CWA
Wausau Central Wisconsin
CWA
Wausau Central Wisconsin
Delta
Non-Stop
MSP
Minneapolis St Paul
25 Jun - 27 Jun
$259pp
MSP
Minneapolis St Paul
Delta
Non-Stop
CWA
Wausau Central Wisconsin
CWA
Wausau Central Wisconsin
Delta
Non-Stop
MSP
Minneapolis St Paul
29 May - 5 Jun
$289pp
MSP
Minneapolis St Paul
Delta
Non-Stop
CWA
Wausau Central Wisconsin
CWA
Wausau Central Wisconsin
Delta
Non-Stop
MSP
Minneapolis St Paul

Non-stop flights to Wausau from Minneapolis

Save time with Minneapolis to Wausau direct flight deals
26 May - 2 Jun
$208pp
MSP
Minneapolis St Paul
Delta
Non-Stop
CWA
Wausau Central Wisconsin
CWA
Wausau Central Wisconsin
Delta
Non-Stop
MSP
Minneapolis St Paul
25 Jun - 27 Jun
$259pp
MSP
Minneapolis St Paul
Delta
Non-Stop
CWA
Wausau Central Wisconsin
CWA
Wausau Central Wisconsin
Delta
Non-Stop
MSP
Minneapolis St Paul
29 May - 5 Jun
$289pp
MSP
Minneapolis St Paul
Delta
Non-Stop
CWA
Wausau Central Wisconsin
CWA
Wausau Central Wisconsin
Delta
Non-Stop
MSP
Minneapolis St Paul

One-way flights to Wausau from Minneapolis

The cheapest one-way flights from Minneapolis to Wausau
6:50 am - 5:11 am
American Airlines
1 Stop
22h 21m
MSP - CWA
American Airlines
10:40 am - 5:43 pm
Multiple Airlines
2 Stops
7h 03m
MSP - CWA
Multiple Airlines
5:25 pm - 6:20 pm
Delta
Nonstop
0h 55m
MSP - CWA
Delta
$349
Delta

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about <span class="emphasized">Minneapolis</span> to <span class="emphasized">Wausau</span> flights.

Flight FAQs

From Minneapolis to Wausau

Are flight prices decreasing from Minneapolis to Wausau due to COVID-19 (coronavirus)?

At this time, Cheapflights has noticed price decreases for many domestic flights due to COVID-19. Travel is not necessarily recommended at this time, and flights may be prone to cancellation: please check with local authorities in both Minneapolis and Wausau for travel alerts, and be sure to review the airline's cancellation policy and travel advisories before booking. For more information, please view our post on what to know about COVID-19 (coronavirus) and travel.

Which airlines flying from Minneapolis St Paul to Wausau Central Wisconsin have flexible changes due to COVID-19?

Delta is one of the carriers that may have flexible change policies. You can use our site to filter for other airlines that may also have this kind of flexibility.

What airports do I use to fly from Minneapolis to Wausau?

Wausau Central Wisconsin is the airport most travelers will use when flying to Wausau from Minneapolis St Paul. Booking flights from Minneapolis St Paul (MSP) to Central Wisconsin (CWA) should be relatively easy as there are 3 daily flights to Wausau from 1 airline. 0h 57m is how long a flight from Minneapolis to Wausau Central Wisconsin will take if you book a nonstop flight.

Can I find flights from Minneapolis to Wausau for under $300 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from Minneapolis to Wausau for under $300. The cheapest flight booked recently is on Delta for just $208, but on average you can expect to pay $690.

Are there nonstop flights from Minneapolis to Wausau for under $300 on Cheapflights?

Cheapflights has at least 5 direct flights from Minneapolis to Wausau under $300. A good price for a nonstop flight from Minneapolis to Wausau is less than $1,100.

Does it rain more in Minneapolis or Wausau?

In Minneapolis, there will be same rainfall in Minneapolis compared to Wausau over the next 17 days.

Is Minneapolis weather warmer or cooler than Wausau?

You can imagine temperatures to be in the 84 °F range in July. The weather in Wausau is generally colder than Minneapolis's. As flight availability is subject to become more limited as peak season approaches it is ideal to book in a timely manner.

How long is the flight from Minneapolis to Wausau?

A quick flight from Minneapolis to Wausau can take about 55m. Delta provides one of the quickest options available for as low as $208. When browsing for deals, the options you’ll see will be for both nonstop flights and flights with stops.

What are the cheapest airlines flying from Minneapolis to Wausau round-trip?

Currently priced at $208, Delta will fly you from Minneapolis to Wausau and back. In addition to Delta, many other airlines offer competitively priced options for your trip. Search Cheapflights for deals from United Airlines and Linear Air Taxi - these airlines can fly you to your destination from $428 and $4,399, respectively. Delta is currently priced 25% below the average price you’ll pay for this route.

What are the cheapest airlines to fly from Minneapolis to Wausau one-way?

$169 is the cheapest one-way deal found within the past few days, from Delta. You may also be able to find cheap deals on United Airlines and American Airlines, with prices starting from $223 and $246, respectively.

Alternative routes for Minneapolis to Wausau

See prices for flight routes from nearby airports that may be better suited for you.

Destination information for Wausau

Things to know before you go - useful duration and weather info for your trip from Minneapolis to Wausau.
Flight duration
1h 03m
Average temperature for May in Wausau
68.0 °F
Avg rainfall for May in Wausau
3.8 ″

Airports servicing Minneapolis

Airports servicing Wausau

Hourly flight availability from Minneapolis to Wausau

See what time of day planes typically take off from Minneapolis towards Wausau.
Evening 6 PM to midnight 72% of MSP to CWA departures
Afternoon Noon to 6 PM 27% of MSP to CWA departures
Early morning Midnight to 6 AM 1% of MSP to CWA departures
Morning 6 AM to noon 0% of MSP to CWA departures
Midnight
6 AM
Noon
6 PM
Weekly flight availability
from Minneapolis to Wausau
See how many times per day planes take to the skies headed from Minneapolis to Wausau.
Sunday
4 daily flights
Monday
4 daily flights
Tuesday
3 daily flights
Wednesday
4 daily flights
Thursday
3 daily flights
Friday
4 daily flights
Saturday
4 daily flights
Home North America USA Wisconsin Wausau Cheap flights from Minneapolis to Wausau