Menu

Cheap flights from Fargo to Minneapolis (FAR - MSP)

Know your dates, get live prices in seconds:

From
To
Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs. Cheapflights |
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime

We work with more than 300 partners to bring you better travel deals

The best prices from Fargo to Minneapolis are usually found in September or February, booked 60 days in advance, depart on a Wednesday or Thursday and return on a Saturday

FAR - MSP
Price
$179 - $357
MSP
Temperature
26.6 - 84.2 °F
MSP
Rainfall
0.7 - 4.4 inches
Popular in May High demand for flights, 29% potential price rise
Cheapest in September Best time to find cheap flights, 30% potential price drop
Average price $329 Average for round-trip flights in April 2020
Round-trip from $179 From Fargo to Minneapolis

Fargo to Minneapolis 2020 flight deals

Cheap flights to Minneapolis from Fargo found for this year
16 Jun - 7 Jul
$142pp
FAR
Fargo Hector Field
Delta
Non-Stop
MSP
Minneapolis St Paul
MSP
Minneapolis St Paul
Delta
Non-Stop
FAR
Fargo Hector Field
2 Jul - 16 Jul
$199pp
FAR
Fargo Hector Field
Delta
Non-Stop
MSP
Minneapolis St Paul
MSP
Minneapolis St Paul
Delta
Non-Stop
FAR
Fargo Hector Field
21 Jul - 16 Sep
$344pp
FAR
Fargo Hector Field
Delta
Non-Stop
MSP
Minneapolis St Paul
MSP
Minneapolis St Paul
Delta
Non-Stop
FAR
Fargo Hector Field

Non-stop flights to Minneapolis from Fargo

Save time with Fargo to Minneapolis direct flight deals
16 Jun - 7 Jul
$142pp
FAR
Fargo Hector Field
Delta
Non-Stop
MSP
Minneapolis St Paul
MSP
Minneapolis St Paul
Delta
Non-Stop
FAR
Fargo Hector Field
1 Apr - 10 Apr
$272pp
FAR
Fargo Hector Field
Delta
Non-Stop
MSP
Minneapolis St Paul
MSP
Minneapolis St Paul
Delta
Non-Stop
FAR
Fargo Hector Field
21 Jun - 22 Aug
$4588pp
FAR
Fargo Hector Field
Linear Air Taxi
Non-Stop
MSP
Minneapolis St Paul
MSP
Minneapolis St Paul
Linear Air Taxi
Non-Stop
FAR
Fargo Hector Field

Last minute flights from Fargo to Minneapolis

Late deals on round-trip flights to Minneapolis from Fargo, departing today and this week
1 Apr - 10 Apr
$272pp
FAR
Fargo Hector Field
Delta
Non-Stop
MSP
Minneapolis St Paul
MSP
Minneapolis St Paul
Delta
Non-Stop
FAR
Fargo Hector Field

One-way flights to Minneapolis from Fargo

The cheapest one-way flights from Fargo to Minneapolis
9:20 am - 10:17 am
Delta
Nonstop
0h 57m
FAR - MSP
Delta
$229
Delta
10:26 am - 11:35 am
Delta
Nonstop
1h 09m
FAR - MSP
Delta
$299
Delta
4:43 am - 6:15 am
Linear Air Taxi
Nonstop
1h 32m
FAR - MSP
Linear Air Taxi
$2284
FlyFar

Alternative routes for Fargo to Minneapolis

Destination information for Minneapolis

Things to know before you go. Useful info for your trip from Fargo to Minneapolis
Flight duration
1h 07m
Average temperature for April in Minneapolis
59.0 °F
Avg rainfall for April in Minneapolis
2.9 ″

Airports servicing Fargo

Airports servicing Minneapolis

Weekly flight availability
from Fargo to Minneapolis
Sunday
13 daily flights
Monday
13 daily flights
Tuesday
14 daily flights
Wednesday
13 daily flights
Thursday
14 daily flights
Friday
14 daily flights
Saturday
6 daily flights

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about Fargo to Minneapolis flights.

Flight FAQs

From Fargo to Minneapolis

Are flight prices decreasing from Fargo to Minneapolis due to COVID-19 (coronavirus)?

At this time, Cheapflights has noticed price decreases for many domestic flights due to COVID-19. Travel is not necessarily recommended at this time, and flights may be prone to cancellation: please check with local authorities in both Fargo and Minneapolis for travel alerts, and be sure to review the airline's cancellation policy and travel advisories before booking. For more information, please view our post on what to know about COVID-19 (coronavirus) and travel.

Are there last-minute flights available from Fargo to Minneapolis for under $300?

There are currently just 1 open flight from Fargo to Minneapolis within the next 7 days for less than $300.

What days are nonstop flights available from Fargo to Minneapolis?

Nonstop flights are available for this route on the following days: Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.

What percent of flights are delayed?

Based on our current data flights from Fargo to Minneapolis are usually delayed by up to 73min. or more.

What is the cheapest airline for this route?

SkyWest Airlines offers the cheapest flights from Fargo to Minneapolis. Per day you can find on average 121 flights for this route and airline.

How long does the flight from Fargo to Minneapolis take?

You can expect a flight time of up to 2 hours for nonstop. Airlines will travel a distance of up to 139 miles.

How many flights depart from Fargo to Minneapolis on average per day?

Per day, 45 flights depart from Fargo Hector Field to Minneapolis St Paul on average.
Early Morning (Midnight to 6am) - 11% of flight departures
Morning (6am - Noon) - 20% of flight departures
Afternoon (Noon - 6pm) - 60% of flight departures
Evening (6pm - Midnight) - 9% of flight departures

Does it rain more in Fargo or Minneapolis?

The rainfall in Fargo is generally more than the rainfall in Minneapolis. This will continue over the next 11 days.

Is Fargo weather warmer or cooler than Minneapolis?

Our data indicates that the weather will be 84 °F on average in the month of July. The temperature in Minneapolis is typically the same as in Fargo. If you're traveling when the temperature is at its warmest, push to plan early, as flight price and availability will have an impact on your travels. For the best results, search for flights well in advance or after peak season.