Menu

Cheap flights from Orlando to Washington Dulles Intl (ORL - IAD)

Know your dates, get live prices in seconds:

From
To
Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs. Cheapflights |
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime

We work with more than 300 partners to bring you better travel deals

The best prices from Orlando to Washington Dulles Intl are usually found in September or March, booked 17 days in advance, depart on a Thursday or Tuesday and return on a Tuesday

How to find the cheapest flight from
Orlando (ORL) to Washington Dulles Intl (IAD)

ORL - IAD
Price
$137 - $217
IAD
Temperature
46.4 - 87.8 °F
IAD
Rainfall
2.5 - 4.4 inches
Popular in November High demand for flights, 14% potential price rise
Cheapest in September Best time to find cheap flights, 26% potential price drop
Round-trip from $137 From Orlando to Washington Dulles Intl
One-way from $95 One-way flight from Orlando to Washington Dulles Intl
Flight route prices based on searches on Cheapflights within the last 3 days, monthly prices based on aggregated historical data.
What is the cheapest day to fly round-trip from Orlando to Washington Dulles Intl?

Flying to your destination on a Saturday can be more expensive, but this shouldn’t discourage you from finding affordable options to get to Washington Dulles Intl. Check prices with Cheapflights to find a great deal for your trip.

How far in advance should I book a flight from Orlando to Washington Dulles Intl?

Find a great deal and save up to 11% by booking at least 28 days prior to your desired departure date, rather than waiting until the week of travel. According to our data, there are a number of flights available from Orlando to Washington Dulles Intl within the next two weeks, with the cheapest ticket starting at $252.

What is the cheapest month to fly from Orlando to Washington Dulles Intl?

Our data shows that February tends to be the cheapest month to fly to Washington Dulles Intl from Orlando. Users have commonly found prices around $243 for the month, but tickets can be as low as $119. Due to multiple factors, prepare for potentially higher prices in December.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Orlando to Washington Dulles Intl (ORL - IAD)?

One of the essential ways to save on airfare from Orlando to Washington Dulles Intl is to remain as flexible as possible. Flights that are in the morning tend to be the most expensive. If a flight is in the noon is possible it can save you up to 27% on airfare.

Cheap flights from Orlando to Washington Dulles Intl in August, September 2020

The best prices found for ORL to IAD flights for August, September
24 Jul - 27 Jul
$127pp
MCO
Orlando
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
IAD
Washington Dulles Intl
IAD
Washington Dulles Intl
United Airlines
Non-Stop
MCO
Orlando
7 Aug - 10 Aug
$134pp
MCO
Orlando
Sun Country Air
   
2 STOPS
IAD
Washington Dulles Intl
IAD
Washington Dulles Intl
Sun Country Air
   
2 STOPS
MCO
Orlando
10 Aug - 17 Aug
$149pp
MCO
Orlando
Multiple Airlines
Non-Stop
IAD
Washington Dulles Intl
IAD
Washington Dulles Intl
American Airlines
 
1 STOP
MCO
Orlando

Orlando to Washington Dulles Intl 2020 flight deals

Cheap flights to Washington Dulles Intl from Orlando found for this year
24 Jul - 27 Jul
$127pp
MCO
Orlando
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
IAD
Washington Dulles Intl
IAD
Washington Dulles Intl
United Airlines
Non-Stop
MCO
Orlando
7 Aug - 10 Aug
$134pp
MCO
Orlando
Sun Country Air
   
2 STOPS
IAD
Washington Dulles Intl
IAD
Washington Dulles Intl
Sun Country Air
   
2 STOPS
MCO
Orlando
10 Aug - 17 Aug
$149pp
MCO
Orlando
Multiple Airlines
Non-Stop
IAD
Washington Dulles Intl
IAD
Washington Dulles Intl
American Airlines
 
1 STOP
MCO
Orlando

Non-stop flights to Washington Dulles Intl from Orlando

Save time with Orlando to Washington Dulles Intl direct flight deals
24 Jul - 23 Aug
$159pp
MCO
Orlando
Spirit Airlines
Non-Stop
IAD
Washington Dulles Intl
IAD
Washington Dulles Intl
Spirit Airlines
Non-Stop
MCO
Orlando
24 Jul - 14 Aug
$163pp
MCO
Orlando
Sun Country Air
Non-Stop
IAD
Washington Dulles Intl
IAD
Washington Dulles Intl
Sun Country Air
Non-Stop
MCO
Orlando
21 Aug - 23 Aug
$178pp
MCO
Orlando
Multiple Airlines
Non-Stop
IAD
Washington Dulles Intl
IAD
Washington Dulles Intl
Frontier
Non-Stop
MCO
Orlando

Last minute flights from Orlando to Washington Dulles Intl

Late deals on round-trip flights to Washington Dulles Intl from Orlando, departing today and this week
24 Jul - 27 Jul
$127pp
MCO
Orlando
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
IAD
Washington Dulles Intl
IAD
Washington Dulles Intl
United Airlines
Non-Stop
MCO
Orlando
28 Jul - 9 Aug
$152pp
MCO
Orlando
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
IAD
Washington Dulles Intl
IAD
Washington Dulles Intl
United Airlines
Non-Stop
MCO
Orlando
27 Jul - 8 Aug
$153pp
MCO
Orlando
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
IAD
Washington Dulles Intl
IAD
Washington Dulles Intl
United Airlines
Non-Stop
MCO
Orlando

One-way flights to Washington Dulles Intl from Orlando

The cheapest one-way flights from Orlando to Washington Dulles Intl
4:19 am - 12:17 pm
Cape Air
1 Stop
7h 58m
MCO - IAD
Cape Air
$95
Ovago
1:15 pm - 5:58 pm
Sun Country Air
1 Stop
4h 43m
MCO - IAD
Sun Country Air
$112
Ovago
7:14 am - 3:14 pm
Spirit Airlines
2 Stops
8h 00m
MCO - IAD
Spirit Airlines
$113
Ovago

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about Orlando to Washington Dulles Intl flights.

Flight FAQs

From Orlando to Washington Dulles Intl

Are flight prices decreasing from Orlando to Washington Dulles Intl due to COVID-19 (coronavirus)?

At this time, Cheapflights has noticed price decreases for many domestic flights due to COVID-19. Travel is not necessarily recommended at this time, and flights may be prone to cancellation: please check with local authorities in both Orlando and Washington Dulles Intl for travel alerts, and be sure to review the airline's cancellation policy and travel advisories before booking. For more information, please view our post on what to know about COVID-19 (coronavirus) and travel.

Can I find flights from Orlando to Washington Dulles Intl for under $200 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from Orlando to Washington Dulles Intl for under $200. The cheapest flight booked recently is on Multiple Airlines for just $127, but on average you can expect to pay $162.

Are there nonstop flights from Orlando to Washington Dulles Intl for under $200 on Cheapflights?

Cheapflights has at least 10 direct flights from Orlando to Washington Dulles Intl under $200. A good price for a nonstop flight from Orlando to Washington Dulles Intl is less than $220.

Are there last-minute flights available from Orlando to Washington Dulles Intl for under $200?

There are currently 20+ open flights from Orlando to Washington Dulles Intl within the next 7 days for less than $200.

Does it rain more in Orlando or Washington Dulles Intl?

The rainfall in Orlando is generally less than the rainfall in Washington Dulles Intl. This will continue over the next 24 days.

Is Orlando weather warmer or cooler than Washington Dulles Intl?

You can imagine temperatures to be in the 93 °F range in July. The weather in Washington Dulles Intl is generally colder than Orlando's. As flight availability is subject to become more limited as peak season approaches it is ideal to book in a timely manner.

How long is the flight from Orlando to Washington Dulles Intl?

For as low as $159, Allegiant Air can have you in Washington Dulles Intl from Orlando in 2h 10m. All flights are typically nonstop.

What are the cheapest airlines flying from Orlando to Washington Dulles Intl round-trip?

Our cheapest airline available from Orlando to Washington Dulles Intl is Sun Country Air. Our recent data shows that you can find tickets from as low as $134 on this airline. Additional options worth looking into are Delta and Allegiant Air, starting at $158 and $159 round-trip. These flights start at 28% lower than the current average price 3 months from now.

What are the cheapest airlines to fly from Orlando to Washington Dulles Intl one-way?

The cheapest airline one-way is Delta, with whom users have recently found tickets for as low as $79. However, be on the lookout for offers from Cape Air and Spirit Airlines, as they are both options that can get you from Orlando to Washington Dulles Intl for a low price.

Alternative routes for Orlando to Washington Dulles Intl

Destination information for Washington Dulles Intl

Things to know before you go. Useful info for your trip from Orlando to Washington Dulles Intl
Flight duration
2h 13m
Average temperature for August in Washington Dulles Intl
87.8 °F
Avg rainfall for August in Washington Dulles Intl
3.4 ″

Airports servicing Orlando

Sanford (SFB)

Airports servicing Washington

Hourly flight availability from Orlando to Washington Dulles Intl

Afternoon Noon to 6 PM 72% of ORL to IAD departures
Morning 6 AM to noon 27% of ORL to IAD departures
Early morning Midnight to 6 AM 1% of ORL to IAD departures
Evening 6 PM to midnight 0% of ORL to IAD departures
Midnight
6 AM
Noon
6 PM
Weekly flight availability
from Orlando to Washington Dulles Intl
Sunday
8 daily flights
Monday
6 daily flights
Tuesday
7 daily flights
Wednesday
7 daily flights
Thursday
8 daily flights
Friday
8 daily flights
Saturday
6 daily flights