Menu

Cheap flights from Charlotte to Virginia Beach (CLT - ORF)

Know your dates, get live prices in seconds:

From
To
Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs. Cheapflights |
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime

We work with more than 300 partners to bring you better travel deals

The best prices from Charlotte to Virginia Beach are usually found in January or March, booked 44 days in advance, depart on a Thursday or Friday and return on a Saturday

How to find the cheapest flight from
Charlotte (CLT) to Virginia Beach (ORF)

CLT - ORF
Price
$296 - $537
ORF
Temperature
53.6 - 89.6 °F
ORF
Rainfall
2.9 - 6.2 inches
Popular in June High demand for flights, 29% potential price rise
Cheapest in January Best time to find cheap flights, 22% potential price drop
Round-trip from C$ 296 From Charlotte to Virginia Beach
One-way from C$ 166 One-way flight from Charlotte to Virginia Beach
Flight route prices based on searches on Cheapflights within the last 3 days, monthly prices based on aggregated historical data.
What is the cheapest day to fly round-trip from Charlotte to Virginia Beach?

Users have found that leaving on a Wednesday can be a cost-effective option. It’s possible to save up to 86% on your flight compared to booking on days when demand is much higher.

How far in advance should I book a flight from Charlotte to Virginia Beach?

To save up to 14% on this flight, we recommend booking at least 49 days prior to travel. The price may fluctuate and will likely increase closer to your departure date. Users on Cheapflights have found tickets from Charlotte to Virginia Beach from $238 1-2 weeks out and tickets from $265 for flights departing within the next 72 hours.

What is the cheapest month to fly from Charlotte to Virginia Beach?

Flights from Charlotte to Virginia Beach lean towards being more expensive in June. Prices are generally better when you fly from Charlotte to Virginia Beach in October, with the cheapest ticket starting at $108.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Charlotte to Virginia Beach (CLT - ORF)?

When flying from Charlotte to Virginia Beach, the time of day you fly usually plays a role in the price. Save by searching for a flight in the morning, which can drop the price by up to 19% versus a flight in the evening.

Cheap flights from Charlotte to Virginia Beach in September, October 2020

The best prices found for CLT to ORF flights for September, October
20 Oct - 20 Oct
$172pp
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
Delta
 
1 STOP
ORF
Norfolk
ORF
Norfolk
Delta
 
1 STOP
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
16 Oct - 19 Oct
$224pp
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
Delta
 
1 STOP
ORF
Norfolk
ORF
Norfolk
Delta
 
1 STOP
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
23 Oct - 25 Oct
$234pp
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
Delta
 
1 STOP
ORF
Norfolk
ORF
Norfolk
Delta
 
1 STOP
CLT
Charlotte Douglas

Charlotte to Virginia Beach 2020 flight deals

Cheap flights to Virginia Beach from Charlotte found for this year
20 Oct - 20 Oct
$172pp
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
Delta
 
1 STOP
ORF
Norfolk
ORF
Norfolk
Delta
 
1 STOP
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
24 Nov - 10 Jan
$188pp
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
ORF
Norfolk
ORF
Norfolk
United Airlines
 
1 STOP
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
16 Oct - 19 Oct
$224pp
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
Delta
 
1 STOP
ORF
Norfolk
ORF
Norfolk
Delta
 
1 STOP
CLT
Charlotte Douglas

Last minute flights from Charlotte to Virginia Beach

Late deals on round-trip flights to Virginia Beach from Charlotte, departing today and this week
2 Oct - 4 Oct
$348pp
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
Multiple Airlines
     
3 STOPS
ORF
Norfolk
ORF
Norfolk
Multiple Airlines
   
2 STOPS
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
2 Oct - 4 Oct
$357pp
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
Multiple Airlines
     
3 STOPS
ORF
Norfolk
ORF
Norfolk
Multiple Airlines
   
2 STOPS
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
2 Oct - 4 Oct
$534pp
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
ORF
Norfolk
ORF
Norfolk
Delta
 
1 STOP
CLT
Charlotte Douglas

One-way flights to Virginia Beach from Charlotte

The cheapest one-way flights from Charlotte to Virginia Beach
5:55 am - 12:17 pm
Delta
1 Stop
6h 22m
CLT - ORF
Delta
$166
Delta
2:30 pm - 6:31 pm
Delta
1 Stop
4h 01m
CLT - ORF
Delta
$171
Delta
9:20 am - 12:39 pm
Delta
1 Stop
3h 19m
CLT - ORF
Delta
$263
Delta

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about Charlotte to Virginia Beach flights.

Flight FAQs

From Charlotte to Virginia Beach

Are flight prices decreasing from Charlotte to Norfolk due to COVID-19 (coronavirus)?

At this time, Cheapflights has noticed price decreases for many domestic flights due to COVID-19. Travel is not necessarily recommended at this time, and flights may be prone to cancellation: please check with local authorities in both Charlotte and Norfolk for travel alerts, and be sure to review the airline's cancellation policy and travel advisories before booking. For more information, please view our post on what to know about COVID-19 (coronavirus) and travel.

Can I find flights from Charlotte to Virginia Beach for under $200 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from Charlotte to Virginia Beach for under $200. The cheapest flight booked recently is on Delta for just $172, but on average you can expect to pay $431.

Are there nonstop flights from Charlotte to Virginia Beach for under $200 on Cheapflights?

There are no nonstop flights from Charlotte to Virginia Beach, but Cheapflights can provide you with all the information you need to find the fastest route with the fewest stops.

Are there last-minute flights available from Charlotte to Virginia Beach for under $400?

There are currently 4+ open flights from Charlotte to Virginia Beach within the next 7 days for less than $400.

Does it rain more in Charlotte or Norfolk?

When traveling, it's generally smart to pack in preparation for rain or any other conditions that may arise. The rainfall in Charlotte is roughly less than Norfolk. You can assume this to be the case over the next 11 days.

Is Charlotte weather warmer or cooler than Norfolk?

Temperatures around the 90 °F's can be experienced in July. The weather in Norfolk is the same as in Charlotte. Plan for potential changes in flight availability as peak weather approaches in this location.

How long is the flight from Charlotte to Virginia Beach?

Delta can get you from Charlotte to Virginia Beach in just under 3h 32m. Your travel time can differ by up to .

What is the cheapest airline to fly from Charlotte to Virginia Beach round-trip?

Cheapflights users have booked flights from Charlotte to Virginia Beach round-trip from $172. Delta is 54% cheaper than the average price of flights available within the next 90 days to this destination.

What are the cheapest airlines to fly from Charlotte to Virginia Beach one-way?

One-way options have recently been found by users for as low as $166 on Delta.

Alternative routes for Charlotte to Virginia Beach

Destination information for Virginia Beach

Things to know before you go. Useful info for your trip from Charlotte to Virginia Beach
Average temperature for September in Virginia Beach
82.4 °F
Avg rainfall for September in Virginia Beach
4.8 ″

Airports servicing Charlotte

Airports servicing Norfolk

Hourly flight availability from Charlotte to Virginia Beach

Afternoon Noon to 6 PM 50% of CLT to ORF departures
Morning 6 AM to noon 33% of CLT to ORF departures
Evening 6 PM to midnight 16% of CLT to ORF departures
Early morning Midnight to 6 AM 1% of CLT to ORF departures
Midnight
6 AM
Noon
6 PM
Weekly flight availability
from Charlotte to Virginia Beach
Sunday
6 daily flights
Monday
6 daily flights
Tuesday
6 daily flights
Wednesday
6 daily flights
Thursday
6 daily flights
Friday
6 daily flights
Saturday
6 daily flights
Home North America USA Virginia Norfolk Cheap flights from Charlotte to Virginia Beach