Cheap flights from Monterey to San Francisco (MRY - SFO)

Know your dates, get live prices in seconds:

From
To
Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs. Cheapflights |
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime

We work with more than 300 partners to bring you better travel deals

How to find the cheapest flight from
Monterey (MRY) to San Francisco (SFO)

All the information you need to plan the best MRY to SFO flight in 2021: compare Monterey to San Francisco flight prices with the expected peak season, weather and rainfall in San Francisco.
What is the cheapest day to fly round-trip from Monterey to San Francisco?

Users have found that leaving on a Tuesday can be a cost-effective option. It’s possible to save up to 248% on your flight compared to booking on days when demand is much higher.

How far in advance should I book a flight from Monterey to San Francisco?

Users have found that booking a flight from Monterey to San Francisco at least 35 days early can save you up to 7% on average compared to booking a flight this week. If booking 35 days before your flight isn’t an option for you, users have found flights from Monterey to San Francisco for as little as $99 when booking for a departure date within the next two weeks. You can also check prices now. Some users have found airline tickets as low as $105 for flights departing within the next 3 days.

What is the cheapest month to fly from Monterey to San Francisco?

August can be a great time to fly to San Francisco from Monterey with a flight ticket averaging about $108. Cheapflights users have found deals in the month of August for as cheap as $48. The most expensive prices can be found in the month of June.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Monterey to San Francisco (MRY - SFO)?

When flying from Monterey to San Francisco, the time of day you fly usually plays a role in the price. Save by searching for a flight in the morning, which can drop the price by up to 17% versus a flight at noon.

Cheap flights from Monterey to San Francisco in May, June 2021

The best prices found for MRY to SFO flights for May, June
24 Jun - 28 Jun
$350pp
MRY
Monterey Regional
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
SFO
San Francisco
SFO
San Francisco
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
MRY
Monterey Regional
24 Jun - 28 Jun
$353pp
MRY
Monterey Regional
Multiple Airlines
   
2 STOPS
SFO
San Francisco
SFO
San Francisco
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
MRY
Monterey Regional
1 Jun - 2 Jun
$384pp
MRY
Monterey Regional
Alaska Airlines
 
1 STOP
SFO
San Francisco
SFO
San Francisco
Alaska Airlines
 
1 STOP
MRY
Monterey Regional

Monterey to San Francisco 2021 flight deals

Cheap flights to San Francisco from Monterey found for this year
24 Jun - 28 Jun
$350pp
MRY
Monterey Regional
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
SFO
San Francisco
SFO
San Francisco
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
MRY
Monterey Regional
24 Jun - 28 Jun
$353pp
MRY
Monterey Regional
Multiple Airlines
   
2 STOPS
SFO
San Francisco
SFO
San Francisco
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
MRY
Monterey Regional
1 Jun - 2 Jun
$384pp
MRY
Monterey Regional
Alaska Airlines
 
1 STOP
SFO
San Francisco
SFO
San Francisco
Alaska Airlines
 
1 STOP
MRY
Monterey Regional

Non-stop flights to San Francisco from Monterey

Save time with Monterey to San Francisco direct flight deals
1 Jun - 2 Jun
$999pp
MRY
Monterey Regional
Linear Air Taxi
Non-Stop
SFO
San Francisco
SFO
San Francisco
Linear Air Taxi
Non-Stop
MRY
Monterey Regional
24 Jun - 28 Jun
$3,529pp
MRY
Monterey Regional
Linear Air Taxi
Non-Stop
SFO
San Francisco
SFO
San Francisco
Linear Air Taxi
Non-Stop
MRY
Monterey Regional

One-way flights to San Francisco from Monterey

The cheapest one-way flights from Monterey to San Francisco
10:20 am - 4:18 am
Alaska Airlines
1 Stop
17h 58m
MRY - SFO
Alaska Airlines
12:20 pm - 3:42 am
United Airlines
2 Stops
15h 22m
MRY - SFO
United Airlines
$258
United
10:14 am - 5:40 pm
American Airlines
1 Stop
7h 26m
MRY - SFO
American Airlines

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about <span class="emphasized">Monterey</span> to <span class="emphasized">San Francisco</span> flights.

Flight FAQs

From Monterey to San Francisco

Are flight prices decreasing from Monterey to San Francisco due to COVID-19 (coronavirus)?

At this time, Cheapflights has noticed price decreases for many domestic flights due to COVID-19. Travel is not necessarily recommended at this time, and flights may be prone to cancellation: please check with local authorities in both Monterey and San Francisco for travel alerts, and be sure to review the airline's cancellation policy and travel advisories before booking. For more information, please view our post on what to know about COVID-19 (coronavirus) and travel.

Which airlines flying from Monterey Regional to San Francisco have flexible cancellations due to COVID-19?

Some of the carriers operating flights from Monterey Regional to San Francisco that may be offering flexible cancellation policies are United Airlines and Linear Air Taxi. Our site will let you filter for all airlines offering greater flexibility due to COVID-19.

Can I find flights from Monterey to San Francisco for under $400 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from Monterey to San Francisco for under $400. The cheapest flight booked recently is on Multiple Airlines for just $350, but on average you can expect to pay $986.

Are there nonstop flights from Monterey to San Francisco for under $1,000 on Cheapflights?

Cheapflights has at least 2 direct flights from Monterey to San Francisco under $1,000. A good price for a nonstop flight from Monterey to San Francisco is less than $2,264.

Does it rain more in Monterey or San Francisco?

The rainfall in Monterey is generally more than the rainfall in San Francisco. This will continue over the next 1 days.

Is Monterey weather warmer or cooler than San Francisco?

Expect the weather to be around 77 °F on average in September. As the temperature peaks, try to get your plans done early, as flight price and availability will have an impact on your travels. The climate in San Francisco is generally the same as in Monterey.

How long is the flight from Monterey to San Francisco?

Airlines like Linear Air Taxi, United Airlines, and Alaska Airlines fly from Monterey to San Francisco in about 41m. The time it takes to get you to your destination can typically vary by up to 22h 32m. Both multi-stop and nonstop flights can be found to your destination and back.

What are the cheapest airlines flying from Monterey to San Francisco round-trip?

Alaska Airlines, at $384, was found to be the cheapest airline from Monterey to San Francisco.Alternate airlines to your destination round-trip include United Airlines and Linear Air Taxi.

What are the cheapest airlines to fly from Monterey to San Francisco one-way?

For one-way options, check prices for Alaska Airlines. According to our data, you can fly for as low as $182. Users have also found prices from $187 and $801 on Alaska Airlines and United Airlines, respectively.

Alternative routes for Monterey to San Francisco

See prices for flight routes from nearby airports that may be better suited for you.

Destination information for San Francisco

Things to know before you go - useful duration and weather info for your trip from Monterey to San Francisco.
Flight duration
0h 41m
Average temperature for May in San Francisco
69.8 °F
Avg rainfall for May in San Francisco
0.6 ″

Airports servicing Monterey

Airports servicing San Francisco

Home North America USA California San Francisco Cheap flights from Monterey to San Francisco