Panama City

$390+ Cheap flights from Birmingham, AL (BHM) to Panama City (PTY)

BHM — PTY
Oct 22 — Oct 291
We work with more than 300 partners to bring you better travel deals

Find cheap flights from Birmingham to Panama City with Cheapflights

1. Tell us where you want to go

Enter your travel information like dates, passengers, trip type (one-way or round trip), and preferred cabin class then click “Find deals”

2. Select your favorite providers

We find the providers serving your travel needs. Choose up to four travel providers to compare side-by-side for flights, hotels, or car rentals.

3. Compare prices and book

Review each provider’s pricing and select the best option for you! Book through your favorite provider’s website for a seamless experience.

Cheap flight deals from Birmingham to Panama City

Cheapest flights from Birmingham to Panama City

Tue 12/16:20 pm -
2 stops21h 52m
Sun 12/64:41 pm -
1 stop17h 57m
Deal found 9/17$678
Tue 11/106:21 pm -
2 stops24h 41m
Mon 11/168:55 am -
1 stop12h 17m
Deal found 9/17$684
Thu 11/57:06 pm -
1 stop18h 07m
Thu 11/123:13 pm -
1 stop9h 46m
Deal found 9/21$693
Mon 10/196:32 am -
1 stop7h 42m
Mon 10/267:55 am -
1 stop10h 18m
Deal found 9/21$735
Tue 9/226:30 am -
1 stop12h 07m
Tue 9/293:30 pm -
1 stop17h 48m
Deal found 9/17$739
Wed 10/76:30 pm -
2 stops18h 32m
Wed 10/142:02 pm -
2 stops20h 35m
Deal found 9/17$748

Find flight deals from Birmingham to Panama City

Most accurate provider

FlightHub
3 stars

Most trusted provider

FlightHub
3 stars

Round-trip from

$625
(United Airlines)

One-way from

$390
(Kiwi.com)
Provider with most accurate pricing for Birmingham-Panama City Tocumen Intl flight deals.
Provider most trusted by Cheapflights users for Birmingham-Panama City Tocumen Intl flights.
From Birmingham to Panama City Tocumen Intl
One-way flight from Birmingham to Panama City Tocumen Intl

Cheapflights Fare Finder

 
Use the filters below to find and compare flights from Birmingham to Panama City that are best for you.

Fly from

Fly to

Route

Depart

Return

Price

Cheapest round-trip

BirminghamPanama City

BHM Birmingham - PTY Panama City Tocumen Intl

BHMPTY

Birmingham

Mon 10/26

9:08 pm-12:28 pm

3 stops39h 20m

Panama City Tocumen Intl

Wed 12/31

12:00 am-11:00 pm

Nonstop0h 00m

$390
Quickest round-trip

BirminghamPanama City

BHM Birmingham - PTY Panama City Tocumen Intl

BHMPTY

Birmingham

Wed 1/20

7:05 am-8:02 pm

2 stops11h 57m

Panama City Tocumen Intl

Mon 2/1

4:41 pm-9:25 am

1 stop17h 44m

$625

BirminghamPanama City

BHM Birmingham - PTY Panama City Tocumen Intl

BHMPTY

Birmingham

Thu 1/7

3:50 pm-5:12 pm

2 stops24h 22m

Panama City Tocumen Intl

Mon 1/11

4:41 pm-2:47 pm

2 stops23h 06m

$678

BirminghamPanama City

BHM Birmingham - PTY Panama City Tocumen Intl

BHMPTY

Birmingham

Tue 11/10

6:21 pm-8:02 pm

2 stops24h 41m

Panama City Tocumen Intl

Mon 11/16

4:41 pm-2:41 pm

2 stops23h 00m

$684

Flights are sorted by cheapest round-trip flights first.

Deals found on 9/19

Sorted by cheapest first

Compare providers for flights from Birmingham to Panama City

Use the table below to compare price accuracy, trust ratings, and cancellation policies for each provider offering flight deals from Birmingham to Panama City in September.
ProviderPrice AccuracyTrust Score*
FlightHubPrice Accuracy3 starsTrust Score*3 stars
ExpediaPrice Accuracy1 starTrust Score*3 stars

*The Trust Score is based on feedback from users after their booking experience. It measures overall satisfaction, helping us identify issues like hidden fees, problems during the ticketing process, and the quality of customer service. This score is our best indicator of the provider's quality and reliability.

  • Most accurate provider: When it comes to deals on Birmingham, Alabama-Panama City flights, users find the pricing of FlightHub to be most consistent on Cheapflights vs. FlightHub Users can find the same prices on Birmingham, Alabama-Panama City flight deals on Cheapflights vs. FlightHub >95% of the time. Price accuracy is based on data collected from Birmingham, Alabama-Panama City flight searches over the past month and is updated monthly.
  • Most trusted provider: When it comes to deals on Birmingham, Alabama-Panama City flights, Cheapflights users trust FlightHub the most. FlightHub has received a user feedback score of 3 out of 3 stars (3 being the best), meaning they have been trusted the most by Cheapflights users looking for Birmingham, Alabama-Panama City flight deals. Provider user feedback score is based on Cheapflights searches over the past month and is updated monthly.

Best time to book a flight from Birmingham to Panama City

Have a flexible travel schedule? Discover the best time to fly to Panama City from Birmingham with our price prediction graph.
Estimated round-trip price

Reviews of airlines servicing Panama City

Read reviews from past customers who have flown American Airlines from Birmingham to Panama City. Users can see the overall rating for each airline as well as how each is rated in terms of entertainment options, comfort, food, crew/service, and boarding process.

Comfort

7.2

Crew

7.9

Food

6.4

Boarding

7.4

Entertainment

6.8

Overall

7.0

Reviews

1 / 20
10.0
Excellent

Linda,Jul 2026

ROA - CLT

Very helpful and friendly people who pushed me where I needed to go

Comfort

7.2

Crew

7.9

Food

6.4

Boarding

7.4

Entertainment

6.8

Overall

7.0

Reviews

1 / 20
10.0
Excellent

Linda,Jul 2026

ROA - CLT

Very helpful and friendly people who pushed me where I needed to go

Related info for your journey

  • How long is the flight from Birmingham, Alabama to Panama City?

    Departing from Birmingham, Alabama to Panama City will take you 11h 57m. There are 1755 mi between Birmingham, Alabama and Panama City.

  • What is the cheapest airline to fly from Birmingham, Alabama to Panama City round-trip?

    Our cheapest airline available from Birmingham, Alabama to Panama City is American Airlines. Our recent data shows that you can find tickets from as low as $695 on this airline.

  • Can I find deals for flights from Birmingham to Panama City that include hotel bookings?

    Yes. In addition to deals on Birmingham to Panama City flights, Cheapflights offers vacation packages that include both flights and hotel.

  • How can I find direct flights from Birmingham to Panama City?

    After entering your origin and destination, apply the non-stop filter on the search result page to find direct flights from Birmingham to Panama City.

  • Can I find deals for business class flights from Birmingham to Panama City?

    Yes. Cheapflights offers flight deals from Birmingham to Panama City by cabin class. In addition to browsing deals, you can also filter by cabin class on the search results page after making a search.

See more FAQs

Browse thousands of different options on Cheapflights for your next trip

Alternative routes for Birmingham to Panama City

Top airline flying from Birmingham to Panama City

AirlineCheapestAverageFlexibilityOn-time
American AirlinesCheapest$695Average$947FlexibilityNo cancel feeOn-time71%

100% Free

Cheapflights is completely free to use, so you can start saving the moment you arrive.

Book with Flexibility

Our users can plan ahead with confidence and find flights with no change fees

Travel Smart

Millions of people come to us for their flight needs every year. We help make travel planning easy by providing useful insights and data-driven graphs that can inform your decisions.