Cheap flights from Lexington (LEX) to North Carolina (NC)

Know your dates, get live prices in seconds:

From
To
Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs. Cheapflights |
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime

We work with more than 300 partners to bring you better travel deals

How to find the cheapest flight from
Lexington (LEX) to North Carolina

All the information you need to plan the best LEX to CLT flight in 2021: compare Lexington to North Carolina flight prices with the expected peak season, weather and rainfall in North Carolina.
How far in advance should I book a flight from Lexington to North Carolina?

When searching for a good deal, it’s best to be prepared for potential fluctuations in price. We recommend booking at least 12 days in advance, which can save you up to 1% on flights from Lexington to North Carolina compared to booking the week you need them. Waiting 12 days out may not be for everyone, so we have options available for flights within the next two weeks, with the lowest price starting at $186. For sooner than that we have options available in the next 3 days from $193.

What is the cheapest month to fly from Lexington to North Carolina?

February is one of the best times of the year to fly to North Carolina from Lexington. Prices for February average $202 per person but you can even find prices for as low as $66. The most expensive prices can be found in the month of December. Opting for a February flight can save you 39% on your journey compared to booking in February

Cheap flights from Lexington to North Carolina in June, July 2021

The best prices found for LEX to North Carolina flights for June, July
19 Jul - 22 Jul
$214pp
LEX
Lexington Blue Grass
Allegiant Air
 
1 STOP
AVL
Asheville Regional
AVL
Asheville Regional
Allegiant Air
 
1 STOP
LEX
Lexington Blue Grass
13 Jul - 15 Jul
$231pp
LEX
Lexington Blue Grass
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
RDU
Raleigh Raleigh-Durham
RDU
Raleigh Raleigh-Durham
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
LEX
Lexington Blue Grass
13 Jul - 18 Jul
$237pp
LEX
Lexington Blue Grass
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
RDU
Raleigh Raleigh-Durham
RDU
Raleigh Raleigh-Durham
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
LEX
Lexington Blue Grass

Lexington to North Carolina 2021 flight deals

Cheap flights to North Carolina from Lexington found for this year
8 Sep - 11 Sep
$157pp
LEX
Lexington Blue Grass
Delta
 
1 STOP
ILM
Wilmington New Hanover County
ILM
Wilmington New Hanover County
Delta
 
1 STOP
LEX
Lexington Blue Grass
28 Sep - 2 Oct
$191pp
LEX
Lexington Blue Grass
Delta
 
1 STOP
GSO
Greensboro/H. Point
GSO
Greensboro/H. Point
Delta
 
1 STOP
LEX
Lexington Blue Grass
16 Sep - 18 Sep
$191pp
LEX
Lexington Blue Grass
Delta
 
1 STOP
RDU
Raleigh Raleigh-Durham
RDU
Raleigh Raleigh-Durham
Delta
 
1 STOP
LEX
Lexington Blue Grass

Non-stop flights to North Carolina from Lexington

Save time with Lexington to North Carolina direct flight deals
7 Dec - 14 Dec
$282pp
LEX
Lexington Blue Grass
American Airlines
Non-Stop
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
American Airlines
Non-Stop
LEX
Lexington Blue Grass
7 Dec - 12 Dec
$293pp
LEX
Lexington Blue Grass
American Airlines
Non-Stop
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
American Airlines
Non-Stop
LEX
Lexington Blue Grass
6 Dec - 9 Dec
$304pp
LEX
Lexington Blue Grass
American Airlines
Non-Stop
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
American Airlines
Non-Stop
LEX
Lexington Blue Grass

Last minute flights from Lexington to North Carolina

Late deals on round-trip flights to North Carolina from Lexington, departing today and this week
21 Jun - 23 Jun
$268pp
LEX
Lexington Blue Grass
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
LEX
Lexington Blue Grass
17 Jun - 20 Jun
$299pp
LEX
Lexington Blue Grass
Allegiant Air
 
1 STOP
AVL
Asheville Regional
AVL
Asheville Regional
Allegiant Air
 
1 STOP
LEX
Lexington Blue Grass
19 Jun - 21 Jun
$306pp
LEX
Lexington Blue Grass
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
LEX
Lexington Blue Grass

One-way flights to North Carolina from Lexington

The cheapest one-way flights from Lexington to North Carolina
11:52 am - 3:57 pm
Delta
1 Stop
4h 05m
LEX - RDU
Delta
$166
Delta
11:46 am - 6:42 am
Multiple Airlines
3 Stops
18h 56m
LEX - RDU
Multiple Airlines
$187
Gotogate
1:52 pm - 5:37 pm
American Airlines
1 Stop
3h 45m
LEX - RDU
American Airlines

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about <span class="emphasized">Lexington</span> to <span class="emphasized">North Carolina</span> flights.

Flight FAQs

From Lexington to North Carolina

Are flight prices decreasing from Lexington to North Carolina due to COVID-19 (coronavirus)?

At this time, Cheapflights has noticed price decreases for many domestic flights due to COVID-19. Travel is not necessarily recommended at this time, and flights may be prone to cancellation: please check with local authorities in both Lexington and North Carolina for travel alerts, and be sure to review the airline's cancellation policy and travel advisories before booking. For more information, please view our post on what to know about COVID-19 (coronavirus) and travel.

Which airlines flying from Lexington Blue Grass to North Carolina have flexible cancellations due to COVID-19?

Some of our airline partners flying from Lexington Blue Grass to North Carolina have new flexible policies in place due to COVID-19. American Airlines, Delta, and United Airlines are some of the carriers where you may find flexible cancellation policies. You can use our site to filter for airlines like American Airlines with this kind of flexibility.

What airport do you fly from for flights from Lexington to North Carolina?

Lexington Blue Grass (LEX), located 5.6 mi from the city center, is the airport you fly out of when you book flights from Lexington to North Carolina.

Can I find flights from Lexington to North Carolina for under $200 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from Lexington to North Carolina for under $200. The cheapest flight booked recently is on Delta for just $157, but on average you can expect to pay $229.

Are there nonstop flights from Lexington to North Carolina for under $300 on Cheapflights?

Cheapflights has at least 8 direct flights from Lexington to North Carolina under $300. A good price for a nonstop flight from Lexington to North Carolina is less than $421.

Are there last-minute flights available from Lexington to North Carolina for under $300?

There are currently 20+ open flights from Lexington to North Carolina within the next 7 days for less than $300.

How popular is this flight route?

The Lexington Blue Grass to North Carolina flight path was viewed by 42 users in the past month. Keep an eye out for changes in search interest prior to high and low season.

What are the most popular airlines that fly from Lexington to North Carolina?

The most popular airlines flying from Lexington to North Carolina are Major Airline, American Airlines and Delta. Something to consider prior to booking your flight.

What are the most popular routes from Lexington to North Carolina?

While some choose either Lexington Blue Grass - Raleigh Raleigh-Durham or Lexington Blue Grass - Charlotte Douglas, Lexington Blue Grass - Wilmington New Hanover County is the most popular route from Lexington to North Carolina.

What are the cheapest Flights from Lexington to North Carolina?

On average you can expect to pay $380 for a flight from Lexington to North Carolina. The cheapest flight overall is $113 while the most popular route, (Lexington Blue Grass - Wilmington New Hanover County) is currently priced at $157.

What are the most reliable airlines from Lexington to North Carolina?

Consider PSA Airlines (97%), American Airlines (95%) or Piedmont Airlines (93%) when booking your flight. These represent the most reliable airlines when flying from Lexington to North Carolina.

How long is the flight from Lexington to North Carolina?

There are many flights that can get you from Lexington to North Carolina in 1h 25m. Fly via American Airlines or Delta to get the fastest option. When browsing for deals, the options you’ll see will be for both nonstop flights and flights with stops.

What are the cheapest airlines flying from Lexington to North Carolina round-trip?

Delta, at $157, was found to be the cheapest airline from Lexington to North Carolina.Alternate airlines to your destination round-trip include Allegiant Air and American Airlines.

What are the cheapest airlines to fly from Lexington to North Carolina one-way?

To fly one-way, consider booking your trip with American Airlines, which is currently one of the cheapest options available, starting at $142. American Airlines is not the only option available. At the moment, Delta is another option, for $151.

Destination points for flights from Lexington to North Carolina

Select to see more specific information for flights from Lexington to all places in North Carolina.

Destination information for North Carolina

Things to know before you go - useful duration and weather info for your trip from Lexington to North Carolina.

Airports servicing Lexington

Airports servicing

New Bern (EWN)
Fayetteville (FAY)
Piedmont Triad Intl (GSO)
Wilmington (ILM)
Winston-Salem (INT)

Top 3 airlines flying from Lexington to North Carolina

The chart below displays the airlines Cheapflights users traveling from Lexington to North Carolina choose most often. Cheapest and average prices are based on aggregated data from the past 12 months.
Airline Cheapest Average Flexibility On-time COVID-19 safety
United Airlines
$142 $275 No cancel fee 69%
Delta
$148 $335 No cancel fee N/A
American Airlines
$175 $345 No cancel fee 71%
Home North America USA North Carolina Cheap flights from Lexington to North Carolina