Menu

Cheap flights from Wisconsin (WI) to Louisiana (LA)

Know your dates, get live prices in seconds:

From
To
Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs. Cheapflights |
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime

We work with more than 300 partners to bring you better travel deals

How to find the cheapest flight from
Wisconsin to Louisiana

How far in advance should I book a flight from Wisconsin to Louisiana?

Travelers have found it’s best to book a flight 24 days in advance to save up to 36% compared to booking the same week of travel. As your travel date approaches, the cost of this flight route may potentially increase. While opting to book 24 days out may not be an option for all, there are still additional ways to secure a deal in the near future. You might find a flight from Wisconsin to Louisiana 1-2 weeks in advance for as low as $213, or $281 for flights within the next 24 hours.

What is the cheapest month to fly from Wisconsin to Louisiana?

September can be a great time to fly to Louisiana from Wisconsin with a flight ticket averaging about $212. Cheapflights users have found deals in the month of September for as cheap as $141. The most expensive prices can be found in the month of March.

Cheap flights from Wisconsin to Louisiana in August, September 2020

The best prices found for Wisconsin to Louisiana flights for August, September
8 Aug - 22 Aug
$164pp
ATW
Appleton Outagamie County
Delta
   
2 STOPS
MSY
New Orleans Louis Armstrong
MSY
New Orleans Louis Armstrong
Delta
   
2 STOPS
ATW
Appleton Outagamie County
21 Aug - 23 Aug
$166pp
MKE
Milwaukee-Mitchell
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
MSY
New Orleans Louis Armstrong
MSY
New Orleans Louis Armstrong
American Airlines
   
2 STOPS
MKE
Milwaukee-Mitchell
6 Aug - 11 Aug
$171pp
MKE
Milwaukee-Mitchell
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
MSY
New Orleans Louis Armstrong
MSY
New Orleans Louis Armstrong
American Airlines
   
2 STOPS
MKE
Milwaukee-Mitchell

Wisconsin to Louisiana 2020 flight deals

Cheap flights to Louisiana from Wisconsin found for this year
29 Sep - 13 Oct
$162pp
ATW
Appleton Outagamie County
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
MSY
New Orleans Louis Armstrong
MSY
New Orleans Louis Armstrong
American Airlines
   
2 STOPS
ATW
Appleton Outagamie County
17 Oct - 21 Oct
$164pp
MKE
Milwaukee-Mitchell
Delta
 
1 STOP
MSY
New Orleans Louis Armstrong
MSY
New Orleans Louis Armstrong
Delta
 
1 STOP
MKE
Milwaukee-Mitchell
8 Aug - 22 Aug
$164pp
ATW
Appleton Outagamie County
Delta
   
2 STOPS
MSY
New Orleans Louis Armstrong
MSY
New Orleans Louis Armstrong
Delta
   
2 STOPS
ATW
Appleton Outagamie County

Last minute flights from Wisconsin to Louisiana

Late deals on round-trip flights to Louisiana from Wisconsin, departing today and this week
24 Jul - 26 Jul
$356pp
MKE
Milwaukee-Mitchell
Delta
   
2 STOPS
BTR
Baton Rouge Ryan
BTR
Baton Rouge Ryan
Delta
 
1 STOP
MKE
Milwaukee-Mitchell
24 Jul - 26 Jul
$650pp
MKE
Milwaukee-Mitchell
Delta
   
2 STOPS
BTR
Baton Rouge Ryan
BTR
Baton Rouge Ryan
Delta
   
2 STOPS
MKE
Milwaukee-Mitchell
24 Jul - 26 Jul
$900pp
MKE
Milwaukee-Mitchell
Delta
   
2 STOPS
BTR
Baton Rouge Ryan
BTR
Baton Rouge Ryan
Delta
   
2 STOPS
MKE
Milwaukee-Mitchell

One-way flights to Louisiana from Wisconsin

The cheapest one-way flights from Wisconsin to Louisiana
12:00 pm - 5:12 pm
Delta
1 Stop
5h 12m
MKE - MSY
Delta
$333
Delta
12:00 pm - 6:50 pm
Multiple Airlines
2 Stops
6h 50m
MSN - MSY
Multiple Airlines
$679
United
3:04 am - 3:33 pm
Linear Air Taxi
2 Stops
12h 29m
MKE - LFT
Linear Air Taxi
$8392
Travelgenio

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about Wisconsin to Louisiana flights.

Flight FAQs

From Wisconsin to Louisiana

Are flight prices decreasing from Wisconsin to Louisiana due to COVID-19 (coronavirus)?

At this time, Cheapflights has noticed price decreases for many domestic flights due to COVID-19. Travel is not necessarily recommended at this time, and flights may be prone to cancellation: please check with local authorities in both Wisconsin and Louisiana for travel alerts, and be sure to review the airline's cancellation policy and travel advisories before booking. For more information, please view our post on what to know about COVID-19 (coronavirus) and travel.

Can I find flights from Wisconsin to Louisiana for under $200 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from Wisconsin to Louisiana for under $200. The cheapest flight booked recently is on Multiple Airlines for just $154, but on average you can expect to pay $180.

Are there nonstop flights from Wisconsin to Louisiana for under $200 on Cheapflights?

There are no nonstop flights from Wisconsin to Louisiana, but Cheapflights can provide you with all the information you need to find the fastest route with the fewest stops.

Are there last-minute flights available from Wisconsin to Louisiana for under $400?

There are currently 3+ open flights from Wisconsin to Louisiana within the next 7 days for less than $400.

What are the most popular airlines that fly from Wisconsin to Louisiana?

Before booking your flight from Wisconsin to Louisiana check out the most popular airlines for this route: Major Airline, American Airlines or Delta.

What are the most popular routes from Wisconsin to Louisiana?

The most popular flight routes from Wisconsin to Louisiana are Milwaukee-Mitchell - New Orleans Louis Armstrong, Green Bay Austin-Straubel - New Orleans Louis Armstrong and Madison Truax Field - New Orleans Louis Armstrong.

What are the cheapest Flights from Wisconsin to Louisiana?

The cheapest flight price from Wisconsin to Louisiana is $110. On average you can expect to pay $253. The most popular route, (Milwaukee-Mitchell - New Orleans Louis Armstrong), can usually be booked for $156.

How long is the flight from Wisconsin to Louisiana?

A quick flight from Wisconsin to Louisiana can take about 4h 10m. Delta provides one of the quickest options available for as low as $322.

What is the cheapest airline to fly from Wisconsin to Louisiana round-trip?

According to our current data, Delta ($164), offers the cheapest pricing from Wisconsin to Louisiana.

What are the cheapest airlines to fly from Wisconsin to Louisiana one-way?

$91 is the cheapest one-way deal found within the past few days, from Delta. You may also be able to find cheap deals on Linear Air Taxi, with prices from $8392.

Destination points for flights from Wisconsin to Louisiana

Destination information for Louisiana

Things to know before you go. Useful info for your trip from Wisconsin to Louisiana

Airports servicing

Sparta/Fort McCoy (CMY)
Wausau (CWA)
Eau Claire (EAU)
Green Bay (GRB)
La Crosse (LSE)
Milwaukee (MKE)

Airports servicing

Lake Charles (LCH)
Lafayette (LFT)
Monroe (MLU)
New Orleans (MSY)
Shreveport (SHV)
Home North America USA Louisiana Cheap flights from Wisconsin to Louisiana