Los Angeles

$166+ Cheap flights from New Haven to Los Angeles (HVN - LAX)

HVN — LAX
Sep 27 — Oct 41
We work with more than 300 partners to bring you better travel deals

Find cheap flights from New Haven to Los Angeles with Cheapflights

1. Tell us where you want to go

Enter your travel information like dates, passengers, trip type (one-way or round trip), and preferred cabin class then click “Find deals”

2. Select your favorite providers

We find the providers serving your travel needs. Choose up to four travel providers to compare side-by-side for flights, hotels, or car rentals.

3. Compare prices and book

Review each provider’s pricing and select the best option for you! Book through your favorite provider’s website for a seamless experience.

Cheap flight deals from New Haven to Los Angeles

Cheapest flights from New Haven to Los Angeles

Tue 9/81:11 pm -
1 stop25h 55m
Sat 9/1212:51 pm -
1 stop26h 03m
Deal found 8/24$384
Mon 9/2111:03 am -
1 stop28h 33m
Sun 9/2712:59 am -
2 stops13h 45m
Deal found 8/24$391
Mon 10/266:24 pm -
2 stops20h 55m
Sun 11/11:21 pm -
1 stop18h 02m
Deal found 8/24$424
Thu 10/17:54 pm -
1 stop25h 16m
Sun 10/412:59 am -
2 stops13h 45m
Deal found 8/26$427
Sun 11/157:54 pm -
2 stops31h 29m
Thu 11/191:21 pm -
1 stop18h 02m
Deal found 8/24$430
Mon 10/511:03 am -
1 stop28h 33m
Thu 10/812:14 am -
2 stops14h 30m
Deal found 8/24$435
Thu 9/249:41 pm -
1 stop23h 29m
Thu 10/112:38 pm -
2 stops26h 06m
Deal found 8/26$450
Wed 10/142:40 pm -
1 stop11h 11m
Thu 10/1512:14 am -
1 stop8h 56m
Deal found 8/28$492
Fri 10/166:24 pm -
2 stops20h 38m
Sun 10/181:21 pm -
1 stop18h 02m
Deal found 8/27$503
Mon 10/1211:03 am -
1 stop28h 33m
Thu 10/157:42 pm -
2 stops19h 02m
Deal found 8/27$504

Find flight deals from New Haven to Los Angeles

Most accurate provider

FlightHub
3 stars

Most trusted provider

FlightHub
3 stars

Round-trip from

$384
(Kiwi.com)

One-way from

$166
(WAYA)

Popular in

June

Cheapest in

January

Average price

$459
Provider with most accurate pricing for Tweed-New Haven-Los Angeles flight deals.
Provider most trusted by Cheapflights users for Tweed-New Haven-Los Angeles flights.
From Tweed-New Haven to Los Angeles
One-way flight from Tweed-New Haven to Los Angeles
Highest demand for flights based on searches. 13% potential increase in price ($65 potential increase over avg. RT price).
Cheapest flight prices on average. 2% potential price decrease ($9 potential savings vs. average RT price).
Average for round-trip flights in August 2026

Cheapflights Fare Finder

 
Use the filters below to find and compare flights from New Haven to Los Angeles that are best for you.

Fly from

Fly to

Route

Depart

Return

Price

Cheapest round-trip

New HavenLos Angeles

HVN Tweed-New Haven - LAX Los Angeles

HVNLAX

Tweed-New Haven

Tue 9/8

2:47 pm-12:06 pm

2 stops24h 19m

Los Angeles

Sat 9/12

12:51 pm-5:54 pm

1 stop26h 03m

$421

New HavenLos Angeles

HVN Tweed-New Haven - LAX Los Angeles

HVNLAX

Tweed-New Haven

Mon 10/26

6:24 pm-12:19 pm

2 stops20h 55m

Los Angeles

Sun 11/1

1:21 pm-10:23 am

1 stop18h 02m

$424

New HavenLos Angeles

HVN Tweed-New Haven - LAX Los Angeles

HVNLAX

Tweed-New Haven

Mon 10/5

11:03 am-12:36 pm

1 stop28h 33m

Los Angeles

Thu 10/8

12:14 am-5:44 pm

2 stops14h 30m

$435

New HavenLos Angeles

HVN Tweed-New Haven - LAX Los Angeles

HVNLAX

Tweed-New Haven

Thu 9/24

9:41 pm-6:10 pm

1 stop23h 29m

Los Angeles

Thu 10/1

1:21 pm-10:23 am

1 stop18h 02m

$514

New HavenLos Angeles

HVN Tweed-New Haven - LAX Los Angeles

HVNLAX

Tweed-New Haven

Mon 10/12

11:03 am-12:36 pm

1 stop28h 33m

Los Angeles

Thu 10/15

1:21 pm-10:23 am

1 stop18h 02m

$529

New HavenLos Angeles

HVN Tweed-New Haven - LAX Los Angeles

HVNLAX

Tweed-New Haven

Fri 12/25

11:03 am-10:35 pm

2 stops14h 32m

Los Angeles

Wed 12/30

12:51 pm-5:54 pm

1 stop26h 03m

$849

New HavenLos Angeles

HVN Tweed-New Haven - LAX Los Angeles

HVNLAX

Tweed-New Haven

Fri 10/16

11:03 am-12:06 pm

3 stops28h 03m

Los Angeles

Sun 10/18

1:21 pm-10:23 am

1 stop18h 02m

$869
Quickest round-trip

New HavenLos Angeles

HVN Tweed-New Haven - LAX Los Angeles

HVNLAX

Tweed-New Haven

Sun 11/15

6:34 pm-12:15 pm

3 stops20h 41m

Los Angeles

Thu 11/19

1:21 pm-10:23 am

1 stop18h 02m

$905

New HavenLos Angeles

HVN Tweed-New Haven - LAX Los Angeles

HVNLAX

Tweed-New Haven

Sun 1/10

5:42 pm-10:35 pm

2 stops31h 53m

Los Angeles

Sat 1/23

11:40 pm-5:02 pm

2 stops14h 22m

$938

New HavenLos Angeles

HVN Tweed-New Haven - LAX Los Angeles

HVNLAX

Tweed-New Haven

Thu 9/10

6:34 pm-10:30 pm

2 stops30h 56m

Los Angeles

Sun 9/13

1:21 pm-10:23 am

1 stop18h 02m

$953

Flights are sorted by cheapest round-trip flights first.

Deals found on 8/23

Showing 1-10 of 21 resultsSorted by cheapest first
1
2
3

Compare providers for flights from New Haven to Los Angeles

Use the table below to compare price accuracy, trust ratings, and cancellation policies for each provider offering flight deals from New Haven to Los Angeles in August.
ProviderPrice AccuracyTrust Score*
ExpediaPrice Accuracy1 starTrust Score*3 stars
FlightHubPrice Accuracy3 starsTrust Score*3 stars

*The Trust Score is based on feedback from users after their booking experience. It measures overall satisfaction, helping us identify issues like hidden fees, problems during the ticketing process, and the quality of customer service. This score is our best indicator of the provider's quality and reliability.

  • Most accurate provider: When it comes to deals on New Haven-Los Angeles flights, users find the pricing of FlightHub to be most consistent on Cheapflights vs. FlightHub Users can find the same prices on New Haven-Los Angeles flight deals on Cheapflights vs. FlightHub >95% of the time. Price accuracy is based on data collected from New Haven-Los Angeles flight searches over the past month and is updated monthly.
  • Most trusted provider: When it comes to deals on New Haven-Los Angeles flights, Cheapflights users trust FlightHub the most. FlightHub has received a user feedback score of 3 out of 3 stars (3 being the best), meaning they have been trusted the most by Cheapflights users looking for New Haven-Los Angeles flight deals. Provider user feedback score is based on Cheapflights searches over the past month and is updated monthly.

Best time to book a flight from New Haven to Los Angeles

Have a flexible travel schedule? Discover the best time to fly to Los Angeles from New Haven with our price prediction graph.
Estimated round-trip price

Related info for your journey

  • How long is the flight from New Haven to Los Angeles?

    Breeze Airways can get you from New Haven to Los Angeles in just under 28h 33m. Your travel time can differ by up to . The distance between New Haven and Los Angeles is about 2512 mi.

  • Can I find deals for flights from New Haven to Los Angeles that include hotel bookings?

    Yes. In addition to deals on New Haven to Los Angeles flights, Cheapflights offers vacation packages that include both flights and hotel.

  • How can I find direct flights from New Haven to Los Angeles?

    After entering your origin and destination, apply the non-stop filter on the search result page to find direct flights from New Haven to Los Angeles.

  • Can I find deals for business class flights from New Haven to Los Angeles?

    Yes. Cheapflights offers flight deals from New Haven to Los Angeles by cabin class. In addition to browsing deals, you can also filter by cabin class on the search results page after making a search.

See more FAQs

Traveling to a place near Los Angeles?

Book flights to Los Angeles if you plan to visit one of these locations
Downey
Universal City
Avalon
Carson
Buena Park
Redondo Beach
Inglewood
Oxnard
Corona
Stanton
West Hollywood
Oceanside
Garden Grove
Rosemead
Pomona
San Dimas
Glendale
Torrance
Lake Elsinore
Lancaster

Browse thousands of different options on Cheapflights for your next trip

Alternative routes for New Haven to Los Angeles

100% Free

Cheapflights is completely free to use, so you can start saving the moment you arrive.

Book with Flexibility

Our users can plan ahead with confidence and find flights with no change fees

Travel Smart

Millions of people come to us for their flight needs every year. We help make travel planning easy by providing useful insights and data-driven graphs that can inform your decisions.