Long Beach

$674+ Cheap flights from Costa Rica to Long Beach (LGB)

This is the cheapest one-way flight price found by a Cheapflights user in the last 72 hours by searching for a flight departing on 12/29. Fares are subject to change and may not be available on all flights or dates of travel.
SJO — LGB
Aug 26 — Sep 21
We work with more than 300 partners to bring you better travel deals

Find cheap flights from Costa Rica to Long Beach with Cheapflights

1. Tell us where you want to go

Enter your travel information like dates, passengers, trip type (one-way or round trip), and preferred cabin class then click “Find deals”

2. Select your favorite providers

We find the providers serving your travel needs. Choose up to four travel providers to compare side-by-side for flights, hotels, or car rentals.

3. Compare prices and book

Review each provider’s pricing and select the best option for you! Book through your favorite provider’s website for a seamless experience.

Cheap flight deals from Costa Rica to Long Beach

Cheapest flights from Costa Rica to Long Beach
Explore the most affordable flight options available from Costa Rica to Long Beach. Find the lowest fares from popular airlines and budget airlines, with prices last updated on July 27, 2026.

This FlightHub deal was found by Cheapflights users on 7/25. Clicking the “Pick Dates” button in this card will allow you to select your dates and further customize your flight criteria. From there, click “Find deals”, make sure FlightHub is selected, and click “Compare selected” under the list of providers to see comparable flight deals.
Sat 10/315:45 am
SJO
-
LGB
3 stops58h 25m
Multiple Airlines
Sat 11/73:10 pm
LGB
-
SJO
3 stops40h 25m
Multiple Airlines
Deal found 7/25$923
This Alaska Airlines deal was found by Cheapflights users on 7/25. Clicking the “Pick Dates” button in this card will allow you to select your dates and further customize your flight criteria. From there, click “Find deals”, make sure Alaska Airlines is selected, and click “Compare selected” under the list of providers to see comparable flight deals.
Sat 11/71:43 am
SJO
-
LGB
2 stops38h 27m
Alaska Airlines
Mon 11/232:51 pm
LGB
-
SJO
2 stops31h 49m
Alaska Airlines
Deal found 7/25$946
This Priceline deal was found by Cheapflights users on 7/25. Clicking the “Pick Dates” button in this card will allow you to select your dates and further customize your flight criteria. From there, click “Find deals”, make sure Priceline is selected, and click “Compare selected” under the list of providers to see comparable flight deals.
Sat 10/317:00 am
SJO
-
LGB
2 stops33h 10m
Alaska Airlines
Sat 11/77:02 am
LGB
-
SJO
2 stops38h 06m
Alaska Airlines
Deal found 7/25$1,093
This Alaska Airlines deal was found by Cheapflights users on 7/23. Clicking the “Pick Dates” button in this card will allow you to select your dates and further customize your flight criteria. From there, click “Find deals”, make sure Alaska Airlines is selected, and click “Compare selected” under the list of providers to see comparable flight deals.
Mon 12/211:54 am
SJO
-
LGB
2 stops38h 04m
Alaska Airlines
Tue 12/297:00 am
LGB
-
SJO
2 stops15h 44m
Alaska Airlines
Deal found 7/23$1,277
This Alaska Airlines deal was found by Cheapflights users on 7/26. Clicking the “Pick Dates” button in this card will allow you to select your dates and further customize your flight criteria. From there, click “Find deals”, make sure Alaska Airlines is selected, and click “Compare selected” under the list of providers to see comparable flight deals.
Tue 8/111:06 am
SJO
-
LGB
2 stops20h 10m
Multiple Airlines
Thu 8/137:00 am
LGB
-
SJO
2 stops39h 46m
Multiple Airlines
Deal found 7/26$1,865
This Alaska Airlines deal was found by Cheapflights users on 7/24. Clicking the “Pick Dates” button in this card will allow you to select your dates and further customize your flight criteria. From there, click “Find deals”, make sure Alaska Airlines is selected, and click “Compare selected” under the list of providers to see comparable flight deals.
Sun 8/91:06 am
SJO
-
LGB
2 stops20h 10m
Multiple Airlines
Thu 8/137:00 am
LGB
-
SJO
2 stops39h 46m
Multiple Airlines
Deal found 7/24$2,038

Find flight deals from Costa Rica to Long Beach

Keep the following information in mind while searching for Costa Rica to Long Beach flight deals. Data was last updated July 27, 2026.

Most accurate provider

FlightHub
3 stars

Most trusted provider

FlightHub
3 stars

Round-trip from

$914
(Alaska Airlines)

One-way from

$674
(Alaska Airlines)

Popular in

July

Cheapest in

February

Average price

$601
Provider with most accurate pricing for San José Juan Santamaria Intl-Los Angeles flight deals.
Provider most trusted by Cheapflights users for San José Juan Santamaria Intl-Los Angeles flights.
From Costa Rica to Long Beach Municipal
One-way flight from Costa Rica to Long Beach Municipal
Highest demand for flights based on searches. 18% potential increase in price ($105 potential increase over avg. RT price).
Cheapest flight prices on average. 2% potential price decrease ($14 potential savings vs. average RT price).
Average for round-trip flights in July 2026

Cheapflights Fare Finder

 
Customize your flight search to find flights from Costa Rica to Long Beach that fit within your specific budget. Explore options based on user searches and filter the results based on your desired price range. Find flights that match your budget for a cost-effective journey. Over the last 7 days, Cheapflights users made 2,558,603 searches. Data last updated July 27, 2026.
Use the filters below to find and compare flights from Costa Rica to Long Beach that are best for you.

Fly from

Fly to

Route

Depart

Return

Price

Cheapest round-trip

San JoséLong Beach

SJO - LGB

SJOLGB

San José Juan Santamaria Intl

Thu 1/21

1:45 am-2:10 pm

2 stops38h 25m

Long Beach Municipal

Tue 1/26

7:02 am-11:57 pm

2 stops14h 55m

$914

San JoséLong Beach

SJO - LGB

SJOLGB

San José Juan Santamaria Intl

Sat 11/7

1:43 am-2:10 pm

2 stops38h 27m

Long Beach Municipal

Mon 11/23

2:51 pm-12:40 am

2 stops31h 49m

$946

San JoséLong Beach

SJO - LGB

SJOLGB

San José Juan Santamaria Intl

Sat 10/31

5:45 am-3:10 pm

3 stops58h 25m

Long Beach Municipal

Sat 11/7

3:10 pm-3:30 pm

2 stops46h 20m

$967

San JoséLong Beach

SJO - LGB

SJOLGB

San José Juan Santamaria Intl

Sun 1/10

1:45 am-8:59 pm

2 stops21h 14m

Long Beach Municipal

Sun 1/17

7:02 am-11:57 pm

2 stops14h 55m

$1,226

San JoséLong Beach

SJO - LGB

SJOLGB

San José Juan Santamaria Intl

Mon 12/21

1:54 am-1:58 pm

2 stops38h 04m

Long Beach Municipal

Tue 12/29

7:00 am-12:44 am

2 stops15h 44m

$1,277

San JoséLong Beach

SJO - LGB

SJOLGB

San José Juan Santamaria Intl

Tue 8/11

1:06 am-8:16 pm

2 stops20h 10m

Long Beach Municipal

Thu 8/13

7:00 am-11:46 pm

2 stops39h 46m

$1,865

San JoséLong Beach

SJO - LGB

SJOLGB

San José Juan Santamaria Intl

Sun 8/9

1:06 am-8:16 pm

2 stops20h 10m

Long Beach Municipal

Thu 8/13

7:00 am-11:46 pm

2 stops39h 46m

$2,038
Quickest round-trip

San JoséLong Beach

SJO - LGB

SJOLGB

San José Juan Santamaria Intl

Thu 1/7

7:05 am-9:46 pm

2 stops16h 41m

Long Beach Municipal

Thu 1/14

7:10 am-10:05 pm

2 stops12h 55m

$5,661
Cheapest one-way

San JoséLong Beach

SJO - LGB

SJOLGB

San José Juan Santamaria Intl

Tue 12/29

1:54 am-1:58 pm

2 stops38h 04m

$674

San JoséLong Beach

SJO - LGB

SJOLGB

San José Juan Santamaria Intl

Wed 12/30

1:54 am-1:58 pm

2 stops38h 04m

$812

Flights are sorted by cheapest round-trip flights first.

Deals found on 7/22

Showing 1-10 of 18 resultsSorted by cheapest first
1
2

Best time to book a flight from Costa Rica to Long Beach

Have a flexible travel schedule? Discover the best time to fly to Long Beach from Costa Rica with our price prediction graph.
Estimated round-trip price
Rates are based on past data. Find the cheapest month and day to book your flight based on your travel requirements, then search for cheap deals.

Cheapflights Insights

Everything you need to know about your flight from Costa Rica to Long Beach

No data available for this route at this time. Please check back soon.

Related info for your journey

Find useful and relevant information for your journey from Costa Rica to Long Beach. Access travel guides, tips, and recommendations to enhance your travel experience. Get information about local attractions, weather, transportation options, and more.

  • What airport do you fly into for flights to Long Beach from Costa Rica?

    For a flight from Costa Rica to Long Beach, you will be flying into Long Beach Municipal. Long Beach Municipal (LGB) is just 4.1 mi from the center of the city.

  • How long is the flight from Costa Rica to Long Beach?

    Airlines like Alaska Airlines fly from Costa Rica to Long Beach in about 38h 25m. The time it takes to get you to your destination can typically vary by up to . There are 2704 mi between Costa Rica and Long Beach.

  • Can I find deals for flights from Costa Rica to Long Beach that include hotel bookings?

    Yes. In addition to deals on Costa Rica to Long Beach flights, Cheapflights offers vacation packages that include both flights and hotel.

  • How can I find direct flights from Costa Rica to Long Beach?

    After entering your origin and destination, apply the non-stop filter on the search result page to find direct flights from Costa Rica to Long Beach.

  • Can I find deals for business class flights from Costa Rica to Long Beach?

    Yes. Cheapflights offers flight deals from Costa Rica to Long Beach by cabin class. In addition to browsing deals, you can also filter by cabin class on the search results page after making a search.

See more FAQs

Browse thousands of different options on Cheapflights for your next trip

Toggle through the tabs below to find thousands of options on Cheapflights for your next trip.

100% Free

Cheapflights is completely free to use, so you can start saving the moment you arrive.

Book with Flexibility

Our users can plan ahead with confidence and find flights with no change fees

Travel Smart

Millions of people come to us for their flight needs every year. We help make travel planning easy by providing useful insights and data-driven graphs that can inform your decisions.