Cheap flights from Lynchburg to John F. Kennedy Intl (LYH - JFK)

Know your dates, get live prices in seconds:

From
To
Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs. Cheapflights |
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime

We work with more than 300 partners to bring you better travel deals

How to find the cheapest flight from
Lynchburg (LYH) to John F. Kennedy Intl (JFK)

All the information you need to plan the best LYH to JFK flight in 2021: compare Lynchburg to John F. Kennedy Intl flight prices with the expected peak season, weather and rainfall in John F. Kennedy Intl.
How far in advance should I book a flight from Lynchburg to John F. Kennedy Intl?

Travelers have found it’s best to book a flight 21 days in advance to save up to 26% compared to booking the same week of travel. As your travel date approaches, the cost of this flight route may potentially increase. While opting to book 21 days out may not be an option for all, there are still additional ways to secure a deal in the near future. You might find a flight from Lynchburg to John F. Kennedy Intl 1-2 weeks in advance for as low as $229, or $301 for flights within the next 24 hours.

What is the cheapest month to fly from Lynchburg to John F. Kennedy Intl?

Our data shows that August tends to be the cheapest month to fly to John F. Kennedy Intl from Lynchburg. Users have commonly found prices around $235 for the month, but tickets can be as low as $62. Due to multiple factors, prepare for potentially higher prices in December.

Cheap flights from Lynchburg to John F. Kennedy Intl in May, June 2021

The best prices found for LYH to JFK flights for May, June
2 Jun - 4 Jun
$198pp
LYH
Lynchburg Preston-Glenn Field
American Airlines
 
1 STOP
JFK
New York John F Kennedy Intl
JFK
New York John F Kennedy Intl
American Airlines
 
1 STOP
LYH
Lynchburg Preston-Glenn Field
18 Jun - 20 Jun
$212pp
LYH
Lynchburg Preston-Glenn Field
American Airlines
 
1 STOP
JFK
New York John F Kennedy Intl
JFK
New York John F Kennedy Intl
American Airlines
 
1 STOP
LYH
Lynchburg Preston-Glenn Field
18 Jun - 20 Jun
$216pp
LYH
Lynchburg Preston-Glenn Field
American Airlines
   
2 STOPS
JFK
New York John F Kennedy Intl
JFK
New York John F Kennedy Intl
American Airlines
 
1 STOP
LYH
Lynchburg Preston-Glenn Field

Lynchburg to John F. Kennedy Intl 2021 flight deals

Cheap flights to John F. Kennedy Intl from Lynchburg found for this year
2 Jun - 4 Jun
$198pp
LYH
Lynchburg Preston-Glenn Field
American Airlines
 
1 STOP
JFK
New York John F Kennedy Intl
JFK
New York John F Kennedy Intl
American Airlines
 
1 STOP
LYH
Lynchburg Preston-Glenn Field
18 Jun - 20 Jun
$212pp
LYH
Lynchburg Preston-Glenn Field
American Airlines
 
1 STOP
JFK
New York John F Kennedy Intl
JFK
New York John F Kennedy Intl
American Airlines
 
1 STOP
LYH
Lynchburg Preston-Glenn Field
18 Jun - 20 Jun
$216pp
LYH
Lynchburg Preston-Glenn Field
American Airlines
   
2 STOPS
JFK
New York John F Kennedy Intl
JFK
New York John F Kennedy Intl
American Airlines
 
1 STOP
LYH
Lynchburg Preston-Glenn Field

Non-stop flights to John F. Kennedy Intl from Lynchburg

Save time with Lynchburg to John F. Kennedy Intl direct flight deals
18 Jun - 20 Jun
$6,990pp
LYH
Lynchburg Preston-Glenn Field
Linear Air Taxi
Non-Stop
JFK
New York John F Kennedy Intl
JFK
New York John F Kennedy Intl
Linear Air Taxi
Non-Stop
LYH
Lynchburg Preston-Glenn Field

Last minute flights from Lynchburg to John F. Kennedy Intl

Late deals on round-trip flights to John F. Kennedy Intl from Lynchburg, departing today and this week
22 May - 31 May
$324pp
LYH
Lynchburg Preston-Glenn Field
American Airlines
 
1 STOP
JFK
New York John F Kennedy Intl
JFK
New York John F Kennedy Intl
American Airlines
 
1 STOP
LYH
Lynchburg Preston-Glenn Field
22 May - 31 May
$328pp
LYH
Lynchburg Preston-Glenn Field
American Airlines
 
1 STOP
JFK
New York John F Kennedy Intl
JFK
New York John F Kennedy Intl
American Airlines
   
2 STOPS
LYH
Lynchburg Preston-Glenn Field

One-way flights to John F. Kennedy Intl from Lynchburg

The cheapest one-way flights from Lynchburg to John F. Kennedy Intl
8:43 am - 1:00 pm
American Airlines
1 Stop
4h 17m
LYH - JFK
American Airlines
5:06 am - 6:19 pm
American Airlines
1 Stop
13h 13m
LYH - JFK
American Airlines
4:31 pm - 5:05 am
American Airlines
1 Stop
12h 34m
LYH - JFK
American Airlines

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about <span class="emphasized">Lynchburg</span> to <span class="emphasized">John F. Kennedy Intl</span> flights.

Flight FAQs

From Lynchburg to John F. Kennedy Intl

Are flight prices decreasing from Lynchburg to John F. Kennedy Intl due to COVID-19 (coronavirus)?

At this time, Cheapflights has noticed price decreases for many domestic flights due to COVID-19. Travel is not necessarily recommended at this time, and flights may be prone to cancellation: please check with local authorities in both Lynchburg and John F. Kennedy Intl for travel alerts, and be sure to review the airline's cancellation policy and travel advisories before booking. For more information, please view our post on what to know about COVID-19 (coronavirus) and travel.

Which airlines flying from Lynchburg Preston-Glenn Field to New York John F Kennedy Intl have flexible changes due to COVID-19?

American Airlines is one of the carriers that may have flexible change policies. You can use our site to filter for other airlines that may also have this kind of flexibility.

What airport do you fly from for flights from Lynchburg to New York John F Kennedy Intl?

Most people fly from Lynchburg Preston-Glenn Field (LYH) if they book a flight from Lynchburg to New York John F Kennedy Intl. On average, Preston-Glenn Field has 0 outbound flights to New York John F Kennedy Intl per day from 1 airline. Lynchburg Preston-Glenn Field is conveniently located just 6.4 mi from Lynchburg’s city center.

Can I find flights from Lynchburg to John F. Kennedy Intl for under $200 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from Lynchburg to John F. Kennedy Intl for under $200. The cheapest flight booked recently is on American Airlines for just $198, but on average you can expect to pay $1,147.

Are there nonstop flights from Lynchburg to John F. Kennedy Intl for under $7,000 on Cheapflights?

Cheapflights has at least 1 direct flight from Lynchburg to John F. Kennedy Intl under $7,000. A good price for a nonstop flight from Lynchburg to John F. Kennedy Intl is less than $6,990.

Are there last-minute flights available from Lynchburg to John F. Kennedy Intl for under $400?

There are currently 2+ open flights from Lynchburg to John F. Kennedy Intl within the next 7 days for less than $400.

Does it rain more in Lynchburg or John F. Kennedy Intl?

When traveling, it's generally smart to pack in preparation for rain or any other conditions that may arise. The rainfall in Lynchburg is roughly similar to John F. Kennedy Intl. You can assume this to be the case over the next 15 days.

Is Lynchburg weather warmer or cooler than John F. Kennedy Intl?

Our data indicates that the weather will be 88 °F on average in the month of July. The temperature in John F. Kennedy Intl is typically colder than in Lynchburg. If you're traveling when the temperature is at its warmest, push to plan early, as flight price and availability will have an impact on your travels. For the best results, search for flights well in advance or after peak season.

How long is the flight from Lynchburg to John F. Kennedy Intl?

There are many flights that can get you from Lynchburg to John F. Kennedy Intl in 2h 37m. Fly via Linear Air Taxi or American Airlines to get the fastest option. When browsing for deals, the options you’ll see will be for both nonstop flights and flights with stops.

What are the cheapest airlines flying from Lynchburg to John F. Kennedy Intl round-trip?

American Airlines, at $198, was found to be the cheapest airline from Lynchburg to John F. Kennedy Intl. An alternate airline flying to your destination would be Linear Air Taxi.

What are the cheapest airlines to fly from Lynchburg to John F. Kennedy Intl one-way?

The cheapest airline one-way is American Airlines, with whom users have recently found tickets for as low as $106.

Alternative routes for Lynchburg to John F. Kennedy Intl

See prices for flight routes from nearby airports that may be better suited for you.

Destination information for John F. Kennedy Intl

Things to know before you go - useful duration and weather info for your trip from Lynchburg to John F. Kennedy Intl.
Flight duration
2h 37m
Average temperature for May in John F. Kennedy Intl
69.8 °F
Avg rainfall for May in John F. Kennedy Intl
4.1 ″

Airports servicing Lynchburg

Airports servicing New York