Cheap flights from Washington, D.C. to Columbus (WAS - CMH)

Know your dates, get live prices in seconds:

From
To
Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs. Cheapflights |
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime

We work with more than 300 partners to bring you better travel deals

The best prices from Washington, D.C. to Columbus are usually found in January or February, booked 25 days in advance, depart on a Thursday or Saturday and return on a Saturday

How to find the cheapest flight from
Washington, D.C. (WAS) to Columbus (CMH)

All the information you need to plan the best WAS to CMH flight in 2022: compare Washington, D.C. to Columbus flight prices with the expected peak season, weather and rainfall in Columbus.
WAS - CMH
Price
$167 - $329
CMH
Temperature
30.2 - 75.2 °F
CMH
Rainfall
2.3 - 4.8 inches

Popular in

June

High demand for flights, 24% potential price rise

Cheapest in

January

Best time to find cheap flights, 33% potential price drop

Round-trip from

$167

From Washington, D.C. (WAS) to Columbus

One-way from

$83

One-way flight from Washington, D.C. (WAS) to Columbus

Flight route prices based on searches on Cheapflights within the last 3 days, monthly prices based on aggregated historical data.
What is the cheapest day to fly round-trip from Washington, D.C. to Columbus?

Tuesday flights are found to be more expensive to fly from Washington, D.C. to Columbus. This shouldn’t discourage you from searching, as you can still find great deals by being flexible with your options. Use our search form to find deals on tickets to Columbus.

What is the cheapest month to fly from Washington, D.C. to Columbus?

January is one of the best times of the year to fly to Columbus from Washington, D.C.. Prices for January average $249 per person but you can even find prices for as low as $123. The most expensive prices can be found in the month of June. Opting for a January flight can save you 32% on your journey compared to booking in June

How far in advance should I book a flight from Washington, D.C. to Columbus?

To save on the cost of your flight from Washington, D.C. to Columbus, book at least 25 days before your planned departure. Booking around this time can save you about 51% on the cost of this flight compared to booking a flight leaving this week. We have found prices from $262 if you need a flight within two weeks. For flights within the next 72 hours, you can find tickets from as low as $350.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Washington, D.C. to Columbus (WAS - CMH)?

Unlike at noon, when flights are generally more expensive, you can save up to 7% on flights from Washington, D.C. to Columbus by exploring options for tickets in the morning.

Cheap flights from Washington, D.C. to Columbus in August, September 2022

The best prices found for WAS to CMH flights for August, September
3 Sep - 6 Sep
$123pp
DCA
Washington, D.C. Reagan-National
American Airlines
Non-Stop
CMH
Columbus
CMH
Columbus
American Airlines
Non-Stop
DCA
Washington, D.C. Reagan-National
3 Sep - 6 Sep
$132pp
DCA
Washington, D.C. Reagan-National
American Airlines
Non-Stop
CMH
Columbus
CMH
Columbus
American Airlines
 
1 STOP
DCA
Washington, D.C. Reagan-National
7 Sep - 14 Sep
$138pp
IAD
Washington, D.C. Dulles Intl
United Airlines
Non-Stop
CMH
Columbus
CMH
Columbus
United Airlines
Non-Stop
IAD
Washington, D.C. Dulles Intl

Washington, D.C. to Columbus 2022 flight deals

Cheap flights to Columbus from Washington, D.C. found for this year
3 Sep - 6 Sep
$123pp
DCA
Washington, D.C. Reagan-National
American Airlines
Non-Stop
CMH
Columbus
CMH
Columbus
American Airlines
Non-Stop
DCA
Washington, D.C. Reagan-National
3 Sep - 6 Sep
$132pp
DCA
Washington, D.C. Reagan-National
American Airlines
Non-Stop
CMH
Columbus
CMH
Columbus
American Airlines
 
1 STOP
DCA
Washington, D.C. Reagan-National
7 Sep - 14 Sep
$138pp
IAD
Washington, D.C. Dulles Intl
United Airlines
Non-Stop
CMH
Columbus
CMH
Columbus
United Airlines
Non-Stop
IAD
Washington, D.C. Dulles Intl

Cheap United Airlines flights from Washington, D.C. to Columbus

7 Sep - 14 Sep
$138pp
IAD
Washington, D.C. Dulles Intl
United Airlines
Non-Stop
CMH
Columbus
CMH
Columbus
United Airlines
Non-Stop
IAD
Washington, D.C. Dulles Intl
19 Oct - 25 Oct
$147pp
IAD
Washington, D.C. Dulles Intl
United Airlines
 
1 STOP
CMH
Columbus
CMH
Columbus
United Airlines
Non-Stop
IAD
Washington, D.C. Dulles Intl
24 Aug - 30 Aug
$151pp
DCA
Washington, D.C. Reagan-National
United Airlines
 
1 STOP
CMH
Columbus
CMH
Columbus
United Airlines
 
1 STOP
DCA
Washington, D.C. Reagan-National

Cheap Spirit Airlines flights from Washington, D.C. to Columbus

3 Sep - 4 Sep
$144pp
BWI
Baltimore/Washington
Spirit Airlines
 
1 STOP
CMH
Columbus
CMH
Columbus
Spirit Airlines
 
1 STOP
BWI
Baltimore/Washington
8 Sep - 15 Sep
$148pp
BWI
Baltimore/Washington
Spirit Airlines
 
1 STOP
CMH
Columbus
CMH
Columbus
Spirit Airlines
 
1 STOP
BWI
Baltimore/Washington
3 Sep - 17 Sep
$150pp
BWI
Baltimore/Washington
Spirit Airlines
 
1 STOP
CMH
Columbus
CMH
Columbus
Spirit Airlines
 
1 STOP
BWI
Baltimore/Washington

Non-stop flights to Columbus from Washington, D.C.

Save time with Washington, D.C. to Columbus direct flight deals
3 Sep - 6 Sep
$123pp
DCA
Washington, D.C. Reagan-National
American Airlines
Non-Stop
CMH
Columbus
CMH
Columbus
American Airlines
Non-Stop
DCA
Washington, D.C. Reagan-National
7 Sep - 14 Sep
$138pp
IAD
Washington, D.C. Dulles Intl
United Airlines
Non-Stop
CMH
Columbus
CMH
Columbus
United Airlines
Non-Stop
IAD
Washington, D.C. Dulles Intl
19 Oct - 25 Oct
$138pp
DCA
Washington, D.C. Reagan-National
American Airlines
Non-Stop
CMH
Columbus
CMH
Columbus
American Airlines
Non-Stop
DCA
Washington, D.C. Reagan-National

Last minute flights from Washington, D.C. to Columbus

Late deals on round-trip flights to Columbus from Washington, D.C., departing today and this week
20 Aug - 27 Aug
$239pp
BWI
Baltimore/Washington
Spirit Airlines
 
1 STOP
CMH
Columbus
CMH
Columbus
Spirit Airlines
 
1 STOP
BWI
Baltimore/Washington
20 Aug - 23 Aug
$240pp
IAD
Washington, D.C. Dulles Intl
United Airlines
Non-Stop
CMH
Columbus
CMH
Columbus
United Airlines
Non-Stop
IAD
Washington, D.C. Dulles Intl
18 Aug - 27 Aug
$245pp
BWI
Baltimore/Washington
Spirit Airlines
 
1 STOP
CMH
Columbus
CMH
Columbus
Spirit Airlines
 
1 STOP
BWI
Baltimore/Washington

One-way flights to Columbus from Washington, D.C.

The cheapest one-way flights from Washington, D.C. to Columbus
2:48 pm - 4:17 am
Frontier
1 Stop
13h 29m
BWI - CMH
Frontier
$83
Kiwi.com
2:53 am - 4:22 am
American Airlines
Nonstop
1h 29m
DCA - CMH
American Airlines
4:50 pm - 6:05 am
Multiple Airlines
1 Stop
13h 15m
BWI - CMH
Multiple Airlines
$102
Kiwi.com

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about <span class="emphasized">Washington, D.C.</span> to <span class="emphasized">Columbus</span> flights.

Flight FAQs

From Washington, D.C. to Columbus

Which airlines flying from Washington, D.C. to Columbus have flexible cancellations due to COVID-19?

Some of the carriers operating flights from Washington, D.C. to Columbus that may be offering flexible cancellation policies are American Airlines, United Airlines, and Delta. Our site will let you filter for all airlines offering greater flexibility due to COVID-19.

Can I find flights from Washington, D.C. to Columbus for under $200 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from Washington, D.C. to Columbus for under $200. The cheapest flight booked recently is on American Airlines for just $123, but on average you can expect to pay $145.

Are there nonstop flights from Washington, D.C. to Columbus for under $200 on Cheapflights?

Cheapflights has at least 20 direct flights from Washington, D.C. to Columbus under $200. A good price for a nonstop flight from Washington, D.C. to Columbus is less than $185.

Are there last-minute flights available from Washington, D.C. to Columbus for under $300?

There are currently 20+ open flights from Washington, D.C. to Columbus within the next 7 days for less than $300.

What are the cheapest airlines flying from Washington, D.C. to Columbus round-trip?

According to our current data, American Airlines ($123), United Airlines ($138), and Spirit Airlines ($144) offers the cheapest pricing from Washington, D.C. to Columbus. These flights start at 50% lower than the current average price 3 months from now.

What are the cheapest airlines to fly from Washington, D.C. to Columbus one-way?

The cheapest airlines for a one-way flight from Washington, D.C. to Columbus are United Airlines ($63), Spirit Airlines ($71), and Frontier ($74).

What are the most popular routes from Washington, D.C. to Columbus?

When deciding which route to take from Washington, D.C. to Columbus consider Washington, D.C. Dulles Intl - Columbus, Washington, D.C. Reagan-National - Columbus or Baltimore/Washington - Columbus as they are the most popular.

What are the most reliable airlines from Washington, D.C. to Columbus?

Looking for the most reliable airlines to get you to your destination on time? Our data shows these are most likely to get you from Washington, D.C. to Columbus on time: Ethiopian Air (86%), CommutAir (75%), Copa Airlines (75%).

What are the cheapest flights from Washington, D.C. to Columbus?

Looking for the cheapest flight from Washington, D.C. to Columbus? While on average our users pay $274, our data indicates the cheapest price to be $159. The most popular route (Washington, D.C. Dulles Intl - Columbus), is priced around $148.

What are the most popular airlines that fly from Washington, D.C. to Columbus?

Consider Undisclosed Carrier, American Airlines or Delta when booking your flight. These represent the most popular airlines when flying from Washington, D.C. to Columbus.

COVID Restrictions

View COVID Travel Restrictions for Columbus, OH

Do I need a COVID test to fly to Columbus from Washington, D.C.?

Information is based on travel restrictions for travel to Columbus within the United States

Most visitors from Washington, D.C. need to provide a negative COVID-19 test result and/or quarantine to enter Columbus.

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from Washington, D.C. are not required to present a negative COVID-19 PCR test or antigen result upon entering Columbus.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from Washington, D.C. are not required to quarantine after entering Columbus.

Do I need a test to fly back to Washington, D.C. from Columbus?

Returning to Washington, D.C. from Columbus

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from Columbus are not required to present a negative COVID-19 PCR test or antigen result upon entering Washington, D.C..

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from Columbus are not required to quarantine after entering Washington, D.C..

Hide COVID Travel Restrictions for Columbus, OH

Top 3 airlines flying from Washington, D.C. to Columbus

The chart below displays the airlines Cheapflights users traveling from Washington, D.C. to Columbus choose most often. Cheapest and average prices are based on aggregated data from the past 12 months.
Airline Cheapest Average Flexibility On-time COVID-19 safety
United Airlines
$92 $267 No cancel fee 69%
American Airlines
$108 $253 No cancel fee 71%
Delta
$137 $213 No cancel fee N/A

Hourly flight availability from Washington, D.C. to Columbus

See what time of day planes typically take off from Washington, D.C. towards Columbus.
Afternoon Noon to 6 PM 46% of WAS to CMH departures
Morning 6 AM to noon 44% of WAS to CMH departures
Evening 6 PM to midnight 7% of WAS to CMH departures
Early morning Midnight to 6 AM 3% of WAS to CMH departures
Midnight
6 AM
Noon
6 PM
Weekly flight availability
from Washington, D.C. to Columbus
See how many times per day planes take to the skies headed from Washington, D.C. to Columbus.
Sunday
18 daily flights
Monday
22 daily flights
Tuesday
21 daily flights
Wednesday
21 daily flights
Thursday
20 daily flights
Friday
21 daily flights
Saturday
18 daily flights
Home Flights North America USA Ohio Columbus Cheap flights from Washington, D.C. to Columbus