Cheap flights from Fort Lauderdale to Columbus (FLL - CMH)

Know your dates, get live prices in seconds:

From
To
Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs. Cheapflights |
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime

We work with more than 300 partners to bring you better travel deals

The best prices from Fort Lauderdale to Columbus are usually found in August or July, booked 36 days in advance, depart on a Thursday or Wednesday and return on a Tuesday

How to find the cheapest flight from
Fort Lauderdale (FLL) to Columbus (CMH)

All the information you need to plan the best FLL to CMH flight in 2022: compare Fort Lauderdale to Columbus flight prices with the expected peak season, weather and rainfall in Columbus.
FLL - C01
Price
$45 - $214
C01
Temperature
30.2 - 75.2 °F
C01
Precipitation
2.3 - 4.8 inches

Popular in

December

High demand for flights, 27% potential price rise

Cheapest in

August

Best time to find cheap flights, 71% potential price drop

Average price

$185

Average for round-trip flights in January 2022

Round-trip from

$45

From Fort Lauderdale to Columbus

Flight route prices based on searches on Cheapflights within the last 3 days, monthly prices based on aggregated historical data.
How far in advance should I book a flight from Fort Lauderdale to Columbus?

Find a great deal and save up to 34% by booking at least 35 days prior to your desired departure date, rather than waiting until the week of travel. According to our data, there are a number of flights available from Fort Lauderdale to Columbus within the next two weeks, with the cheapest ticket starting at $141.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Fort Lauderdale to Columbus (FLL - C01)?

It’s optimal to fly from Fort Lauderdale to Columbus in the evening. By choosing this option you can save up to 25% on the cost of your flight, compared to a flight in the morning.

What is the cheapest day to fly round-trip from Fort Lauderdale to Columbus?

Departing on a Wednesday is a good option for securing a great price. You can expect to save up to 53% when planning your travel around this day of the week.

What is the cheapest month to fly from Fort Lauderdale to Columbus?

Due to multiple factors, expect to potentially pay more when booking in December. For low rates, August can be a great choice for travel to Columbus. Flights to Columbus from Fort Lauderdale in August are about $156 on average during August, but can be found for as low as $32.

Cheap flights from Fort Lauderdale to Columbus in January, February 2022

The best prices found for FLL to CMH flights for January, February
25 Jan - 1 Feb
$41pp
FLL
Fort Lauderdale
Spirit Airlines
Non-Stop
CMH
Columbus
CMH
Columbus
Spirit Airlines
Non-Stop
FLL
Fort Lauderdale
27 Jan - 1 Feb
$45pp
FLL
Fort Lauderdale
Spirit Airlines
Non-Stop
CMH
Columbus
CMH
Columbus
Spirit Airlines
Non-Stop
FLL
Fort Lauderdale
25 Jan - 28 Jan
$46pp
FLL
Fort Lauderdale
Spirit Airlines
Non-Stop
CMH
Columbus
CMH
Columbus
Spirit Airlines
Non-Stop
FLL
Fort Lauderdale

Fort Lauderdale to Columbus 2022 flight deals

Cheap flights to Columbus from Fort Lauderdale found for this year
25 Jan - 1 Feb
$41pp
FLL
Fort Lauderdale
Spirit Airlines
Non-Stop
CMH
Columbus
CMH
Columbus
Spirit Airlines
Non-Stop
FLL
Fort Lauderdale
27 Jan - 1 Feb
$45pp
FLL
Fort Lauderdale
Spirit Airlines
Non-Stop
CMH
Columbus
CMH
Columbus
Spirit Airlines
Non-Stop
FLL
Fort Lauderdale
25 Jan - 28 Jan
$46pp
FLL
Fort Lauderdale
Spirit Airlines
Non-Stop
CMH
Columbus
CMH
Columbus
Spirit Airlines
Non-Stop
FLL
Fort Lauderdale

Non-stop flights to Columbus from Fort Lauderdale

Save time with Fort Lauderdale to Columbus direct flight deals
27 Jan - 1 Feb
$45pp
FLL
Fort Lauderdale
Spirit Airlines
Non-Stop
CMH
Columbus
CMH
Columbus
Spirit Airlines
Non-Stop
FLL
Fort Lauderdale
26 Jan - 29 Jan
$47pp
FLL
Fort Lauderdale
Spirit Airlines
Non-Stop
CMH
Columbus
CMH
Columbus
Spirit Airlines
Non-Stop
FLL
Fort Lauderdale
26 Jan - 28 Jan
$49pp
FLL
Fort Lauderdale
Spirit Airlines
Non-Stop
CMH
Columbus
CMH
Columbus
Spirit Airlines
Non-Stop
FLL
Fort Lauderdale

Last minute flights from Fort Lauderdale to Columbus

Late deals on round-trip flights to Columbus from Fort Lauderdale, departing today and this week
25 Jan - 1 Feb
$41pp
FLL
Fort Lauderdale
Spirit Airlines
Non-Stop
CMH
Columbus
CMH
Columbus
Spirit Airlines
Non-Stop
FLL
Fort Lauderdale
25 Jan - 28 Jan
$46pp
FLL
Fort Lauderdale
Spirit Airlines
Non-Stop
CMH
Columbus
CMH
Columbus
Spirit Airlines
Non-Stop
FLL
Fort Lauderdale
25 Jan - 28 Jan
$49pp
FLL
Fort Lauderdale
Spirit Airlines
Non-Stop
CMH
Columbus
CMH
Columbus
Spirit Airlines
Non-Stop
FLL
Fort Lauderdale

One-way flights to Columbus from Fort Lauderdale

The cheapest one-way flights from Fort Lauderdale to Columbus
2:40 am - 5:18 am
Allegiant Air
Nonstop
2h 38m
FLL - LCK
Allegiant Air
$63
mytrip.com
4:10 am - 9:15 am
Spirit Airlines
1 Stop
5h 05m
FLL - CMH
Spirit Airlines
$68
mytrip.com
4:10 am - 11:11 am
Multiple Airlines
1 Stop
7h 01m
FLL - LCK
Multiple Airlines
$69
Gotogate

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about <span class="emphasized">Fort Lauderdale</span> to <span class="emphasized">Columbus</span> flights.

Flight FAQs

From Fort Lauderdale to Columbus

What airport do you fly from for flights from Fort Lauderdale to Columbus?

Fort Lauderdale (FLL), located 3.4 mi from the city center, is the airport you fly out of when you book flights from Fort Lauderdale to Columbus. 7 airlines have flights from Fort Lauderdale to Columbus on a regular basis. Booking flights from Fort Lauderdale to Columbus should not be difficult; the airport handles an average of 1 outbound flight to Columbus per day.

Which airlines flying from Fort Lauderdale to Columbus have flexible cancellations due to COVID-19?

Due to the rapidly changing circumstances due to COVID-19, airlines like Spirit Airlines, American Airlines, and Delta flying from Fort Lauderdale to Columbus have implemented new flexible cancellation policies.

Can I find flights from Fort Lauderdale to Columbus for under $100 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from Fort Lauderdale to Columbus for under $100. The cheapest flight booked recently is on Spirit Airlines for just $41, but on average you can expect to pay $61.

Are there nonstop flights from Fort Lauderdale to Columbus for under $100 on Cheapflights?

Cheapflights has at least 20 direct flights from Fort Lauderdale to Columbus under $100. A good price for a nonstop flight from Fort Lauderdale to Columbus is less than $67.

Are there last-minute flights available from Fort Lauderdale to Columbus for under $100?

There are currently 20+ open flights from Fort Lauderdale to Columbus within the next 7 days for less than $100.

How popular is this Fort Lauderdale to Columbus flight route?

Within the past month, 107 users have taken a look at flights from Fort Lauderdale to Columbus.

What is the cheapest airline to fly from Fort Lauderdale to Columbus round-trip?

Cheapflights users have booked flights from Fort Lauderdale to Columbus round-trip from $41. Spirit Airlines is currently priced 73% below the average price you’ll pay for this route.

What are the most popular airlines that fly from Fort Lauderdale to Columbus?

The most popular airlines flying from Fort Lauderdale to Columbus are American Airlines, Delta and Frontier. Something to consider prior to booking your flight.

What are the cheapest flights from Fort Lauderdale to Columbus?

Looking for the cheapest flight from Fort Lauderdale to Columbus? While on average our users pay $92, our data indicates the cheapest price to be $24. The most popular route (Fort Lauderdale - Columbus), is priced around $47.

COVID Restrictions

View COVID Travel Restrictions for Columbus, OH

Do I need a COVID test to fly to Columbus from Fort Lauderdale?

Information is based on travel restrictions for travel to Columbus within the United States

Most visitors from Fort Lauderdale need to provide a negative COVID-19 test result and/or quarantine to enter Columbus.

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from Fort Lauderdale must present a negative RT-PCR (NAAT) or Antigen (quick-test) test taken 24 hours before departing to Columbus.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from Fort Lauderdale are not required to quarantine after entering Columbus.

Do I need a test to fly back to Fort Lauderdale from Columbus?

Returning to Fort Lauderdale from Columbus

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from Columbus must present a negative RT-PCR (NAAT) or Antigen (quick-test) test taken 24 hours before departing to Fort Lauderdale.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from Columbus are not required to quarantine after entering Fort Lauderdale.

Hide COVID Travel Restrictions for Columbus, OH

Alternative routes for Fort Lauderdale to Columbus

See prices for flight routes from nearby airports that may be better suited for you.

Destination information for Columbus

Things to know before you go - useful duration and weather info for your trip from Fort Lauderdale to Columbus.
Flight duration from FLL to Columbus
2h 35m
Average temperature for January in Columbus
41.0 °F
Avg rainfall for January in Columbus
3.3 ″

Airports servicing Fort Lauderdale

Airports servicing Columbus

Rickenbacker (LCK)

Top 5 airlines flying from Fort Lauderdale to Columbus

The chart below displays the airlines Cheapflights users traveling from Fort Lauderdale to Columbus choose most often. Cheapest and average prices are based on aggregated data from the past 12 months.
Airline Cheapest Average Flexibility On-time COVID-19 safety
Spirit Airlines
$63 $186 No cancel fee 65%
Allegiant Air
$84 $186 No cancel fee 88%
American Airlines
$100 $308 No cancel fee 71%
United Airlines
$108 $273 No cancel fee 69%
Delta
$113 $297 No cancel fee N/A

Hourly flight availability from Fort Lauderdale to Columbus

See what time of day planes typically take off from Fort Lauderdale towards Columbus.
Afternoon Noon to 6 PM 69% of FLL to CMH departures
Morning 6 AM to noon 31% of FLL to CMH departures
Early morning Midnight to 6 AM 0% of FLL to CMH departures
Evening 6 PM to midnight 0% of FLL to CMH departures
Midnight
6 AM
Noon
6 PM
Weekly flight availability
from Fort Lauderdale to Columbus
See how many times per day planes take to the skies headed from Fort Lauderdale to Columbus.
Sunday
2 daily flights
Monday
2 daily flights
Tuesday
1 daily flight
Wednesday
1 daily flight
Thursday
1 daily flight
Friday
2 daily flights
Saturday
2 daily flights
Home North America USA Ohio Columbus Cheap flights from Fort Lauderdale to Columbus