Cheap flights from Indianapolis to Columbia (IND - CAE)

Know your dates, get live prices in seconds:

From
To
Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs. Cheapflights |
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime

We work with more than 300 partners to bring you better travel deals

The best prices from Indianapolis to Columbia Metropolitan are usually found in June or August, booked 37 days in advance, depart on a Tuesday or Wednesday and return on a Sunday

How to find the cheapest flight from
Indianapolis (IND) to Columbia (CAE)

All the information you need to plan the best IND to CAE flight in 2022: compare Indianapolis to Columbia flight prices with the expected peak season, weather and rainfall in Columbia.
IND - CAE
Price
$165 - $329
CAE
Temperature
44.6 - 82.4 °F
CAE
Rainfall
2.6 - 5.5 inches

Popular in

September

High demand for flights, 16% potential price rise

Cheapest in

June

Best time to find cheap flights, 40% potential price drop

Average price

$312

Average for round-trip flights in May 2022

Round-trip from

$165

From Indianapolis to Columbia Metropolitan

Flight route prices based on searches on Cheapflights within the last 3 days, monthly prices based on aggregated historical data.
What is the cheapest day to fly round-trip from Indianapolis to Columbia?

Travelers have found that booking a Monday departure is the best way to save up to 59% on the cost of booking your flights compared to booking on days of the week where this route is of high demand.

How far in advance should I book a flight from Indianapolis to Columbia?

Find a great deal and save up to 28% by booking at least 37 days prior to your desired departure date, rather than waiting until the week of travel. According to our data, there are a number of flights available from Indianapolis to Columbia within the next two weeks, with the cheapest ticket starting at $295.

What is the cheapest month to fly from Indianapolis to Columbia?

June is one of the best times of the year to fly to Columbia from Indianapolis. Prices for June average $275 per person but you can even find prices for as low as $142. The most expensive prices can be found in the month of September. Opting for a June flight can save you 19% on your journey compared to booking in September

When is the cheapest time to fly from Indianapolis to Columbia (IND - CAE)?

It’s optimal to fly from Indianapolis to Columbia in the evening. By choosing this option you can save up to 12% on the cost of your flight, compared to a flight at noon.

Cheap flights from Indianapolis to Columbia in May, June 2022

The best prices found for IND to CAE flights for May, June
28 Jun - 12 Jul
$273pp
IND
Indianapolis
American Airlines
 
1 STOP
CAE
Columbia Metropolitan
CAE
Columbia Metropolitan
American Airlines
 
1 STOP
IND
Indianapolis
30 Jun - 8 Aug
$306pp
IND
Indianapolis
Delta
 
1 STOP
CAE
Columbia Metropolitan
CAE
Columbia Metropolitan
Delta
 
1 STOP
IND
Indianapolis
9 Jun - 15 Jun
$321pp
IND
Indianapolis
American Airlines
 
1 STOP
CAE
Columbia Metropolitan
CAE
Columbia Metropolitan
American Airlines
 
1 STOP
IND
Indianapolis

Indianapolis to Columbia 2022 flight deals

Cheap flights to Columbia from Indianapolis found for this year
12 Sep - 19 Sep
$262pp
IND
Indianapolis
Delta
 
1 STOP
CAE
Columbia Metropolitan
CAE
Columbia Metropolitan
Delta
 
1 STOP
IND
Indianapolis
28 Jun - 12 Jul
$273pp
IND
Indianapolis
American Airlines
 
1 STOP
CAE
Columbia Metropolitan
CAE
Columbia Metropolitan
American Airlines
 
1 STOP
IND
Indianapolis
12 Sep - 19 Sep
$276pp
IND
Indianapolis
Delta
 
1 STOP
CAE
Columbia Metropolitan
CAE
Columbia Metropolitan
Delta
 
1 STOP
IND
Indianapolis

Last minute flights from Indianapolis to Columbia

Late deals on round-trip flights to Columbia from Indianapolis, departing today and this week
3 Jun - 6 Jun
$369pp
IND
Indianapolis
American Airlines
 
1 STOP
CAE
Columbia Metropolitan
CAE
Columbia Metropolitan
American Airlines
 
1 STOP
IND
Indianapolis
3 Jun - 6 Jun
$375pp
IND
Indianapolis
American Airlines
   
2 STOPS
CAE
Columbia Metropolitan
CAE
Columbia Metropolitan
American Airlines
 
1 STOP
IND
Indianapolis
4 Jun - 12 Jun
$399pp
IND
Indianapolis
American Airlines
 
1 STOP
CAE
Columbia Metropolitan
CAE
Columbia Metropolitan
American Airlines
 
1 STOP
IND
Indianapolis

One-way flights to Metropolitan from Indianapolis

The cheapest one-way flights from Indianapolis to Columbia
2:00 am - 5:13 am
Delta
1 Stop
3h 13m
IND - CAE
Delta
$264
Delta
2:45 am - 11:35 am
American Airlines
2 Stops
8h 50m
IND - CAE
American Airlines
3:00 am - 10:20 am
United Airlines
2 Stops
7h 20m
IND - CAE
United Airlines
$433
United

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about <span class="emphasized">Indianapolis</span> to <span class="emphasized">Columbia</span> flights.

Flight FAQs

From Indianapolis to Columbia

Which airlines flying from Indianapolis to Columbia Metropolitan have flexible cancellations due to COVID-19?

Some of the carriers operating flights from Indianapolis to Columbia Metropolitan that may be offering flexible cancellation policies are American Airlines, Delta, and United Airlines. Our site will let you filter for all airlines offering greater flexibility due to COVID-19.

Can I find flights from Indianapolis to Columbia for under $300 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from Indianapolis to Columbia for under $300. The cheapest flight booked recently is on Delta for just $262, but on average you can expect to pay $325.

Are there last-minute flights available from Indianapolis to Columbia for under $400?

There are currently 19+ open flights from Indianapolis to Columbia within the next 7 days for less than $400.

What are the cheapest airlines flying from Indianapolis to Columbia round-trip?

Cheapflights users have booked flights from Indianapolis to Columbia round-trip from $262. Another airline that can offer you cheap pricing is American Airlines. Delta is priced at 4% lower than the current average price of a flight leaving 3 months from now.

What are the cheapest airlines to fly from Indianapolis to Columbia one-way?

The cheapest airlines for a one-way flight from Indianapolis to Columbia are American Airlines ($165), Delta ($166), and United Airlines ($370).

What are the most popular airlines that fly from Indianapolis to Columbia?

Consider American Airlines, Delta or United Airlines when booking your flight. These represent the most popular airlines when flying from Indianapolis to Columbia.

What are the cheapest flights from Indianapolis to Columbia?

Looking at all options, your cheapest flight can be booked for $168. While the most popular route (Indianapolis - Columbia Metropolitan) can be booked for $276 on average our data indicates $494 when flying from Indianapolis to Columbia.

COVID Restrictions

View COVID Travel Restrictions for Columbia, SC

Do I need a COVID test to fly to Columbia from Indianapolis?

Information is based on travel restrictions for travel to Columbia Metropolitan within the United States

Most visitors from Indianapolis need to provide a negative COVID-19 test result and/or quarantine to enter Columbia Metropolitan.

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from Indianapolis must present a negative RT-PCR (NAAT) or Antigen (quick-test) test taken 1 day for RT-PCR (NAAT) and 1 day for Antigen (quick-test) before departing to Columbia Metropolitan.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from Indianapolis are not required to quarantine after entering Columbia Metropolitan.

Do I need a test to fly back to Indianapolis from Columbia?

Returning to Indianapolis from Columbia Metropolitan

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from Columbia Metropolitan must present a negative RT-PCR (NAAT) or Antigen (quick-test) test taken 1 day for RT-PCR (NAAT) and 1 day for Antigen (quick-test) before departing to Indianapolis.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from Columbia Metropolitan are not required to quarantine after entering Indianapolis.

Hide COVID Travel Restrictions for Columbia, SC

Alternative routes for Indianapolis to Columbia

See prices for flight routes from nearby airports that may be better suited for you.

Destination information for Columbia

Things to know before you go - useful duration and weather info for your trip from Indianapolis to Columbia.
Average temperature for May in Columbia
86.0 °F
Avg rainfall for May in Columbia
3.0 ″

Airports servicing Indianapolis

Airports servicing Columbia

Top 3 airlines flying from Indianapolis to Columbia Metropolitan

The chart below displays the airlines Cheapflights users traveling from Indianapolis to Columbia choose most often. Cheapest and average prices are based on aggregated data from the past 12 months.
Airline Cheapest Average Flexibility On-time COVID-19 safety
United Airlines
$144 $267 No cancel fee 69%
Delta
$194 $324 No cancel fee N/A
American Airlines
$198 $355 No cancel fee 71%
Home North America USA South Carolina Columbia Cheap flights from Indianapolis to Columbia