Cheap flights from San Juan (SJU) to Charlotte (CLT)

Know your dates, get live prices in seconds:

From
To
Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs. Cheapflights |
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime

We work with more than 300 partners to bring you better travel deals

How to find the cheapest flight from
San Juan (SJU) to Charlotte (CLT)

All the information you need to plan the best SJU to CLT flight in 2022: compare San Juan to Charlotte flight prices with the expected peak season, weather and rainfall in Charlotte.
SJU - CLT
Price
$231 - $471
CLT
Temperature
41 - 78.8 °F
CLT
Rainfall
3 - 4.2 inches

Popular in

June

High demand for flights, 30% potential price rise

Cheapest in

January

Best time to find cheap flights, 30% potential price drop

Round-trip from

$231

From San Juan to Charlotte Douglas

One-way from

$140

One-way flight from San Juan to Charlotte Douglas

Flight route prices based on searches on Cheapflights within the last 3 days, monthly prices based on aggregated historical data.
When is the cheapest time to fly from San Juan to Charlotte (SJU - CLT)?

When flying from San Juan to Charlotte, the time of day you decide to fly out makes little to no difference towards the overall price you’ll pay on tickets.

How far in advance should I book a flight from San Juan to Charlotte?

To save up to 20% on this flight, we recommend booking at least 61 days prior to travel. The price may fluctuate and will likely increase closer to your departure date. Users on Cheapflights have found tickets from San Juan to Charlotte from $363 1-2 weeks out and tickets from $416 for flights departing within the next 72 hours.

What is the cheapest month to fly from San Juan to Charlotte?

January is one of the best times of the year to fly to Charlotte from San Juan. Prices for January average $331 per person but you can even find prices for as low as $162. The most expensive prices can be found in the month of June. Opting for a January flight can save you 42% on your journey compared to booking in June

Cheap flights from San Juan to Charlotte in August, September 2022

The best prices found for SJU to CLT flights for August, September
22 Aug - 13 Sep
$161pp
SJU
San Juan Luis Munoz Marin Intl
Frontier
 
1 STOP
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
Frontier
 
1 STOP
SJU
San Juan Luis Munoz Marin Intl
17 Aug - 20 Aug
$162pp
SJU
San Juan Luis Munoz Marin Intl
Frontier
 
1 STOP
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
Frontier
 
1 STOP
SJU
San Juan Luis Munoz Marin Intl
22 Aug - 30 Aug
$163pp
SJU
San Juan Luis Munoz Marin Intl
Frontier
 
1 STOP
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
Frontier
 
1 STOP
SJU
San Juan Luis Munoz Marin Intl

San Juan to Charlotte 2022 flight deals

Cheap flights to Charlotte from San Juan found for this year
22 Aug - 13 Sep
$161pp
SJU
San Juan Luis Munoz Marin Intl
Frontier
 
1 STOP
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
Frontier
 
1 STOP
SJU
San Juan Luis Munoz Marin Intl
17 Aug - 20 Aug
$162pp
SJU
San Juan Luis Munoz Marin Intl
Frontier
 
1 STOP
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
Frontier
 
1 STOP
SJU
San Juan Luis Munoz Marin Intl
22 Aug - 30 Aug
$163pp
SJU
San Juan Luis Munoz Marin Intl
Frontier
 
1 STOP
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
Frontier
 
1 STOP
SJU
San Juan Luis Munoz Marin Intl

Cheap Frontier flights from San Juan to Charlotte

22 Aug - 13 Sep
$161pp
SJU
San Juan Luis Munoz Marin Intl
Frontier
 
1 STOP
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
Frontier
 
1 STOP
SJU
San Juan Luis Munoz Marin Intl
17 Aug - 20 Aug
$162pp
SJU
San Juan Luis Munoz Marin Intl
Frontier
 
1 STOP
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
Frontier
 
1 STOP
SJU
San Juan Luis Munoz Marin Intl
22 Aug - 30 Aug
$163pp
SJU
San Juan Luis Munoz Marin Intl
Frontier
 
1 STOP
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
Frontier
 
1 STOP
SJU
San Juan Luis Munoz Marin Intl

Cheap Spirit Airlines flights from San Juan to Charlotte

23 Aug - 13 Sep
$186pp
SJU
San Juan Luis Munoz Marin Intl
Spirit Airlines
 
1 STOP
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
Spirit Airlines
 
1 STOP
SJU
San Juan Luis Munoz Marin Intl
23 Aug - 23 Aug
$200pp
SJU
San Juan Luis Munoz Marin Intl
Spirit Airlines
 
1 STOP
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
Spirit Airlines
 
1 STOP
SJU
San Juan Luis Munoz Marin Intl
20 Aug - 27 Aug
$205pp
SJU
San Juan Luis Munoz Marin Intl
Spirit Airlines
 
1 STOP
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
Spirit Airlines
 
1 STOP
SJU
San Juan Luis Munoz Marin Intl

Non-stop flights to Charlotte from San Juan

Save time with San Juan to Charlotte direct flight deals
10 Nov - 13 Nov
$385pp
SJU
San Juan Luis Munoz Marin Intl
American Airlines
Non-Stop
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
American Airlines
Non-Stop
SJU
San Juan Luis Munoz Marin Intl
20 Sep - 27 Sep
$394pp
SJU
San Juan Luis Munoz Marin Intl
American Airlines
Non-Stop
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
American Airlines
Non-Stop
SJU
San Juan Luis Munoz Marin Intl
23 Sep - 27 Sep
$396pp
SJU
San Juan Luis Munoz Marin Intl
American Airlines
Non-Stop
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
American Airlines
Non-Stop
SJU
San Juan Luis Munoz Marin Intl

Last minute flights from San Juan to Charlotte

Late deals on round-trip flights to Charlotte from San Juan, departing today and this week
17 Aug - 20 Aug
$162pp
SJU
San Juan Luis Munoz Marin Intl
Frontier
 
1 STOP
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
Frontier
 
1 STOP
SJU
San Juan Luis Munoz Marin Intl
19 Aug - 28 Aug
$163pp
SJU
San Juan Luis Munoz Marin Intl
Frontier
 
1 STOP
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
Frontier
 
1 STOP
SJU
San Juan Luis Munoz Marin Intl
17 Aug - 21 Aug
$164pp
SJU
San Juan Luis Munoz Marin Intl
Frontier
 
1 STOP
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
Frontier
 
1 STOP
SJU
San Juan Luis Munoz Marin Intl

One-way flights to Douglas from San Juan

The cheapest one-way flights from San Juan to Charlotte
3:24 pm - 6:43 am
Spirit Airlines
2 Stops
15h 19m
SJU - CLT
Spirit Airlines
$140
Kiwi.com
11:02 pm - 6:56 am
Frontier
1 Stop
7h 54m
SJU - CLT
Frontier
$141
Kiwi.com
3:24 pm - 7:04 am
Multiple Airlines
1 Stop
15h 40m
SJU - CLT
Multiple Airlines
$143
Kiwi.com

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about <span class="emphasized">San Juan</span> to <span class="emphasized">Charlotte</span> flights.

Flight FAQs

From San Juan to Charlotte

What airport do you fly into for flights to Charlotte from San Juan?

For a flight from San Juan to Charlotte, you will be flying into Douglas. Charlotte Douglas (CLT) is just 5.7 mi from the center of the city. Douglas is the only Charlotte airport and it handles 2 inbound flights from San Juan per day. 7 airlines have flights to Charlotte Douglas from San Juan on a regular basis.

Which airlines flying from San Juan to Charlotte Douglas have flexible cancellations due to COVID-19?

Some of the carriers operating flights from San Juan to Charlotte Douglas that may be offering flexible cancellation policies are American Airlines, Spirit Airlines, and Frontier. Our site will let you filter for all airlines offering greater flexibility due to COVID-19.

Can I find flights from San Juan to Charlotte for under $200 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from San Juan to Charlotte for under $200. The cheapest flight booked recently is on Frontier for just $161, but on average you can expect to pay $174.

Are there nonstop flights from San Juan to Charlotte for under $400 on Cheapflights?

Cheapflights has at least 20 direct flights from San Juan to Charlotte under $400. A good price for a nonstop flight from San Juan to Charlotte is less than $435.

Are there last-minute flights available from San Juan to Charlotte for under $200?

There are currently 20+ open flights from San Juan to Charlotte within the next 7 days for less than $200.

What are the cheapest airlines flying from San Juan to Charlotte round-trip?

Flying on Frontier is currently your cheapest option to Charlotte, with prices starting at $161. Another option worth looking into is Spirit Airlines, starting at $186 round trip. Frontier is currently priced 51% below the average price you’ll pay for this route.

What are the most popular airlines that fly from San Juan to Charlotte?

Before booking your flight from San Juan to Charlotte check out the most popular airlines for this route: American Airlines, JetBlue or Delta.

What are the cheapest flights from San Juan to Charlotte?

Looking at all options, your cheapest flight can be booked for $55. While the most popular route (San Juan Luis Munoz Marin Intl - Charlotte Douglas) can be booked for $178 on average our data indicates $352 when flying from San Juan to Charlotte.

COVID Restrictions

View COVID Travel Restrictions for Charlotte, NC

Do I need a COVID test to fly to Charlotte from San Juan?

Information is based on travel restrictions from San Juan to Charlotte Douglas

Most visitors from San Juan can enter Charlotte Douglas without restrictions.

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from San Juan are not required to present a negative COVID-19 PCR test or antigen result upon entering Charlotte Douglas.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from San Juan are not required to quarantine after entering Charlotte Douglas.

Do I need a test to fly back to San Juan from Charlotte?

Returning to San Juan from Charlotte Douglas

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from Charlotte Douglas are not required to present a negative COVID-19 PCR test or antigen result upon entering San Juan.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from Charlotte Douglas are not required to quarantine after entering San Juan.

Hide COVID Travel Restrictions for Charlotte, NC

Top 6 airlines flying from San Juan to Charlotte Douglas

The chart below displays the airlines Cheapflights users traveling from San Juan to Charlotte choose most often. Cheapest and average prices are based on aggregated data from the past 12 months.
Airline Cheapest Average Flexibility On-time COVID-19 safety
Juneyao Airlines
$14 $20 No cancel fee 66%

We couldn't confirm the COVID-19 safety measures taken by Juneyao Airlines. Please check directly on their website for additional information.

Delta
$86 $266 No cancel fee N/A
Spirit Airlines
$95 $350 No cancel fee 65%
Frontier
$105 $315 No cancel fee 62%
United Airlines
$158 $721 No cancel fee 69%
American Airlines
$181 $415 No cancel fee 71%

Hourly flight availability from San Juan to Charlotte

See what time of day planes typically take off from San Juan towards Charlotte.
Afternoon Noon to 6 PM 44% of SJU to CLT departures
Morning 6 AM to noon 30% of SJU to CLT departures
Early morning Midnight to 6 AM 26% of SJU to CLT departures
Evening 6 PM to midnight 0% of SJU to CLT departures
Midnight
6 AM
Noon
6 PM
Weekly flight availability
from San Juan to Charlotte
See how many times per day planes take to the skies headed from San Juan to Charlotte.
Sunday
2 daily flights
Monday
2 daily flights
Tuesday
2 daily flights
Wednesday
2 daily flights
Thursday
2 daily flights
Friday
2 daily flights
Saturday
3 daily flights