South Lake Tahoe

$88+ Cheap flights from Salt Lake City (SLC) to South Lake Tahoe, CA

This is the cheapest one-way flight price found by a Cheapflights user in the last 72 hours by searching for a flight departing on 10/24. Fares are subject to change and may not be available on all flights or dates of travel.
SLC — SMF
Aug 23 — Aug 301
We work with more than 300 partners to bring you better travel deals

Find cheap flights from Salt Lake City to South Lake Tahoe with Cheapflights

1. Tell us where you want to go

Enter your travel information like dates, passengers, trip type (one-way or round trip), and preferred cabin class then click “Find deals”

2. Select your favorite providers

We find the providers serving your travel needs. Choose up to four travel providers to compare side-by-side for flights, hotels, or car rentals.

3. Compare prices and book

Review each provider’s pricing and select the best option for you! Book through your favorite provider’s website for a seamless experience.
Cheapflights Tip: The best prices from Salt Lake City to South Lake Tahoe are usually found in April or September, booked 52 days in advance, depart on a Saturday or Tuesday and return on a Thursday

Cheap flight deals from Salt Lake City to South Lake Tahoe

Cheapest flights from Salt Lake City to South Lake Tahoe
Explore the most affordable flight options available from Salt Lake City to South Lake Tahoe. Find the lowest fares from popular airlines and budget airlines, with prices last updated on July 24, 2026.

This Kiwi.com deal was found by Cheapflights users on 7/20. Clicking the “Pick Dates” button in this card will allow you to select your dates and further customize your flight criteria. From there, click “Find deals”, make sure Kiwi.com is selected, and click “Compare selected” under the list of providers to see comparable flight deals.
Thu 8/201:51 pm
SLC
-
RNO
1 stop6h 56m
Frontier
Sun 8/238:32 pm
RNO
-
SLC
1 stop11h 54m
Frontier
Deal found 7/20$198
This Expedia deal was found by Cheapflights users on 7/22. Clicking the “Pick Dates” button in this card will allow you to select your dates and further customize your flight criteria. From there, click “Find deals”, make sure Expedia is selected, and click “Compare selected” under the list of providers to see comparable flight deals.
Tue 10/132:51 pm
SLC
-
RNO
1 stop6h 01m
Frontier
Sat 10/1710:35 am
RNO
-
SLC
1 stop26h 21m
Frontier
Deal found 7/22$200
This Kiwi.com deal was found by Cheapflights users on 7/20. Clicking the “Pick Dates” button in this card will allow you to select your dates and further customize your flight criteria. From there, click “Find deals”, make sure Kiwi.com is selected, and click “Compare selected” under the list of providers to see comparable flight deals.
Thu 9/179:58 pm
SLC
-
RNO
1 stop12h 42m
Frontier
Sun 9/203:17 pm
RNO
-
SLC
1 stop21h 39m
Frontier
Deal found 7/20$202
This Kiwi.com deal was found by Cheapflights users on 7/20. Clicking the “Pick Dates” button in this card will allow you to select your dates and further customize your flight criteria. From there, click “Find deals”, make sure Kiwi.com is selected, and click “Compare selected” under the list of providers to see comparable flight deals.
Fri 8/211:51 pm
SLC
-
RNO
1 stop6h 56m
Frontier
Sun 8/238:32 pm
RNO
-
SLC
1 stop11h 54m
Frontier
Deal found 7/20$218
This Orbitz deal was found by Cheapflights users on 7/24. Clicking the “Pick Dates” button in this card will allow you to select your dates and further customize your flight criteria. From there, click “Find deals”, make sure Orbitz is selected, and click “Compare selected” under the list of providers to see comparable flight deals.
Sun 10/119:58 pm
SLC
-
RNO
1 stop12h 42m
Frontier
Wed 10/1410:35 am
RNO
-
SLC
1 stop26h 21m
Frontier
Deal found 7/24$220
This Frontier deal was found by Cheapflights users on 7/19. Clicking the “Pick Dates” button in this card will allow you to select your dates and further customize your flight criteria. From there, click “Find deals”, make sure Frontier is selected, and click “Compare selected” under the list of providers to see comparable flight deals.
Tue 10/62:51 pm
SLC
-
RNO
1 stop6h 01m
Frontier
Thu 10/810:35 am
RNO
-
SLC
1 stop9h 28m
Frontier
Deal found 7/19$230
This Trip.com deal was found by Cheapflights users on 7/24. Clicking the “Pick Dates” button in this card will allow you to select your dates and further customize your flight criteria. From there, click “Find deals”, make sure Trip.com is selected, and click “Compare selected” under the list of providers to see comparable flight deals.
Sun 9/61:51 pm
SLC
-
RNO
1 stop6h 56m
Frontier
Wed 9/97:03 pm
RNO
-
SLC
1 stop23h 26m
Frontier
Deal found 7/24$232
This Kiwi.com deal was found by Cheapflights users on 7/19. Clicking the “Pick Dates” button in this card will allow you to select your dates and further customize your flight criteria. From there, click “Find deals”, make sure Kiwi.com is selected, and click “Compare selected” under the list of providers to see comparable flight deals.
Sun 8/161:52 pm
SLC
-
RNO
1 stop7h 10m
Frontier
Sun 8/238:32 pm
RNO
-
SLC
1 stop11h 54m
Frontier
Deal found 7/19$233

Find flight deals from Salt Lake City to South Lake Tahoe

Keep the following information in mind while searching for Salt Lake City to South Lake Tahoe flight deals. Data was last updated July 24, 2026.

Most accurate provider

FlightHub
3 stars

Most trusted provider

FlightHub
3 stars

Round-trip from

$198
(Kiwi.com)

One-way from

$88
(Kiwi.com)

Popular in

March

Cheapest in

April

Average price

$388
Provider with most accurate pricing for Salt Lake City-Reno flight deals.
Provider most trusted by Cheapflights users for Salt Lake City-Reno flights.
From Salt Lake City to South Lake Tahoe
One-way flight from Salt Lake City to South Lake Tahoe
Highest demand for flights based on searches. 0% potential increase in price ($0 potential increase over avg. RT price).
Cheapest flight prices on average. 1% potential price decrease ($8 potential savings vs. average RT price).
Average for round-trip flights in July 2026

Cheapflights Fare Finder

 
Customize your flight search to find flights from Salt Lake City to South Lake Tahoe that fit within your specific budget. Explore options based on user searches and filter the results based on your desired price range. Find flights that match your budget for a cost-effective journey. Over the last 7 days, Cheapflights users made 2,558,603 searches. Data last updated July 24, 2026.
Use the filters below to find and compare flights from Salt Lake City to South Lake Tahoe that are best for you.

Fly from

Fly to

Route

Depart

Return

Price

Cheapest round-trip
Quickest round-trip

Salt Lake CityReno

SLC - RNO

SLCRNO

Salt Lake City

Thu 8/20

11:25 pm-11:52 pm

Nonstop1h 27m

Reno

Sun 8/23

6:00 am-8:27 am

Nonstop1h 27m

$259

Salt Lake CityReno

SLC - RNO

SLCRNO

Salt Lake City

Thu 9/10

11:05 pm-11:35 pm

Nonstop1h 30m

Reno

Sun 9/13

6:00 am-8:26 am

Nonstop1h 26m

$269

Salt Lake CityReno

SLC - RNO

SLCRNO

Salt Lake City

Sat 9/12

7:06 am-11:36 am

1 stop5h 30m

Reno

Wed 9/16

12:16 pm-8:48 pm

1 stop7h 32m

$279

Salt Lake CityReno

SLC - RNO

SLCRNO

Salt Lake City

Sat 9/5

11:00 am-5:20 pm

1 stop7h 20m

Reno

Wed 9/9

5:30 pm-10:10 pm

1 stop3h 40m

$279

Salt Lake CityReno

SLC - RNO

SLCRNO

Salt Lake City

Sat 9/19

1:17 pm-6:48 pm

1 stop6h 31m

Reno

Tue 9/22

2:33 pm-9:38 pm

1 stop6h 05m

$279

Salt Lake CityReno

SLC - RNO

SLCRNO

Salt Lake City

Sun 8/16

7:45 am-8:23 am

Nonstop1h 38m

Reno

Sun 8/23

6:00 am-8:27 am

Nonstop1h 27m

$279

Salt Lake CityReno

SLC - RNO

SLCRNO

Salt Lake City

Sun 8/9

11:25 pm-11:52 pm

Nonstop1h 27m

Reno

Mon 8/24

12:15 pm-2:45 pm

Nonstop1h 30m

$279

Salt Lake CityReno

SLC - RNO

SLCRNO

Salt Lake City

Sat 9/5

11:00 am-4:40 pm

2 stops6h 40m

Reno

Mon 9/7

4:55 pm-11:20 pm

1 stop5h 25m

$284

Salt Lake CityReno

SLC - RNO

SLCRNO

Salt Lake City

Wed 10/14

2:25 pm-6:40 pm

1 stop5h 15m

Reno

Mon 10/19

5:45 pm-1:05 am

2 stops6h 20m

$284

Salt Lake CityReno

SLC - RNO

SLCRNO

Salt Lake City

Thu 10/8

4:30 pm-10:30 pm

2 stops7h 00m

Reno

Tue 10/13

5:20 am-1:00 pm

2 stops6h 40m

$289

Flights are sorted by cheapest round-trip flights first.

Deals found on 7/22

Showing 1-10 of 23 resultsSorted by cheapest first
1
2
3

Best time to book a flight from Salt Lake City to South Lake Tahoe

Have a flexible travel schedule? Discover the best time to fly to South Lake Tahoe from Salt Lake City with our price prediction graph.
Estimated round-trip price
Rates are based on past data. Find the cheapest month and day to book your flight based on your travel requirements, then search for cheap deals.

Cheapflights Insights

Everything you need to know about your flight from Salt Lake City to South Lake Tahoe

What is the cheapest time of day to fly from SLC to SL9?

Find hourly flight availability from Salt Lake City to South Lake Tahoe. Discover flight options and departure times throughout the day, allowing you to choose a departure time that suits your schedule. Data last updated July 24, 2026.

It’s optimal to fly from Salt Lake City to South Lake Tahoe in the evening. By choosing this option you can save up to 28% on the cost of your flight, compared to a flight at noon.

Weekly flight availability from Salt Lake City to South Lake Tahoe

Explore weekly flight availability from Salt Lake City to South Lake Tahoe. Discover flights operating on different days of the week, giving you the flexibility to choose a travel day that best fits your plans. Compare info to find the most convenient option for your journey. Data last updated July 24, 2026.

The most flights from SLC to SL9 are scheduled on a Thursday (18 on average). You will have fewer flight options on Saturday, which is when the least amount of flights are scheduled (4 on average).

How much does it cost to fly round-trip from Salt Lake City to South Lake Tahoe?

Airfare is below average for this route at the moment.
Salt Lake City to South Lake Tahoe flights typically cost between $276 and $529 in August.
The cheapest round-trip price found within the last 5 days was $198 on Frontier (Aug 20-Aug 23).

What is the cheapest day to fly from Salt Lake City to South Lake Tahoe?

Use this chart to determine the cheapest time to fly round-trip from Salt Lake City to South Lake Tahoe. Price data was last updated on July 18, 2026.

Travelers seeking maximum savings on their Salt Lake City to South Lake Tahoe flight should consider departing on Monday afternoons when fares are most often at their lowest. Friday at noon flights should be avoided if possible as fares are typically the most expensive at this time.

Reviews of airlines servicing South Lake Tahoe

Get insights into the airlines that provide service to South Lake Tahoe. Read reviews, discover amenities, and learn about the overall travel experience offered by airlines. Use this information to make informed decisions when choosing an airline for your flight to South Lake Tahoe. Reviews last updated July 24, 2026.
Get a feel of what it's like to fly with Southwest,Delta, andJetBlue from Salt Lake City to South Lake Tahoe by reading reviews from past customers. Users have also rated airlines in terms of entertainment options, comfort, food, crew/service, and boarding process.

Overall

8.0

Entertainment

7.5

Crew

8.6

Comfort

8.0

Food

7.0

Boarding

8.1

Reviews

1 / 20
10.0
Excellent

Walter,May 2026

LAS - BUR

Short but excellent flight. Everyone was friendly and professional it was a great flight!

Overall

8.0

Entertainment

7.5

Crew

8.6

Comfort

8.0

Food

7.0

Boarding

8.1

Reviews

1 / 20
10.0
Excellent

Walter,May 2026

LAS - BUR

Short but excellent flight. Everyone was friendly and professional it was a great flight!

Overall

8.0

Entertainment

7.5

Crew

8.6

Comfort

8.0

Food

7.0

Boarding

8.1

Reviews

1 / 20
10.0
Excellent

Walter,May 2026

LAS - BUR

Short but excellent flight. Everyone was friendly and professional it was a great flight!

Overall

8.0

Entertainment

7.5

Crew

8.6

Comfort

8.0

Food

7.0

Boarding

8.1

Reviews

1 / 20
10.0
Excellent

Walter,May 2026

LAS - BUR

Short but excellent flight. Everyone was friendly and professional it was a great flight!

Related info for your journey

Find useful and relevant information for your journey from Salt Lake City to South Lake Tahoe. Access travel guides, tips, and recommendations to enhance your travel experience. Get information about local attractions, weather, transportation options, and more.

  • What airport do you fly from for flights from Salt Lake City to South Lake Tahoe?

    For a flight from Salt Lake City to South Lake Tahoe, you will be flying from Salt Lake City. Salt Lake City (SLC) is just 5.7 mi from the center of the city. Salt Lake City is the only Salt Lake City airport and it handles 8 outbound flights to South Lake Tahoe per day. 4 airlines have flights to South Lake Tahoe from Salt Lake City on a regular basis.

  • How popular is this Salt Lake City to South Lake Tahoe flight route?

  • How long is the flight from Salt Lake City to South Lake Tahoe?

    There are many flights that can get you from Salt Lake City to South Lake Tahoe in 1h 27m. Fly via Delta, Alaska Airlines, or Southwest to get the fastest option. Salt Lake City and South Lake Tahoe are separated by a distance of 420 mi. Both multi-stop and nonstop flights can be found to your destination and back.

  • What are the cheapest airlines to fly from Salt Lake City to South Lake Tahoe one-way?

    The cheapest airlines for a one-way flight from Salt Lake City to South Lake Tahoe are Frontier ($72), Southwest ($134), and Delta ($198).

  • What are the most reliable airlines from Salt Lake City to South Lake Tahoe?

    Consider WestJet (89%), Delta (86%) or Aeromexico (85%) when booking your flight. These represent the most reliable airlines when flying from Salt Lake City to South Lake Tahoe.

  • What are the cheapest flights from Salt Lake City to South Lake Tahoe?

    The cheapest flight price from Salt Lake City to South Lake Tahoe is $108. On average you can expect to pay $460. The most popular route, (Salt Lake City - Reno), can usually be booked for $245.

  • Can I find deals for flights from Salt Lake City to South Lake Tahoe that include hotel bookings?

    Yes. In addition to deals on Salt Lake City to South Lake Tahoe flights, Cheapflights offers vacation packages that include both flights and hotel.

  • How can I find direct flights from Salt Lake City to South Lake Tahoe?

    After entering your origin and destination, apply the non-stop filter on the search result page to find direct flights from Salt Lake City to South Lake Tahoe.

  • Can I find deals for business class flights from Salt Lake City to South Lake Tahoe?

    Yes. Cheapflights offers flight deals from Salt Lake City to South Lake Tahoe by cabin class. In addition to browsing deals, you can also filter by cabin class on the search results page after making a search.

See more FAQs

Browse thousands of different options on Cheapflights for your next trip

Toggle through the tabs below to find thousands of options on Cheapflights for your next trip.

Top 4 airlines flying from Salt Lake City to South Lake Tahoe

Discover the top 4 airlines that operate flights from Salt Lake City to South Lake Tahoe. Compare their services, reliability, and customer satisfaction ratings to choose the airline that best suits your travel preferences and needs. Over the last 7 days, Cheapflights users made 2,558,603 searches. Data last updated July 24, 2026.
AirlineCheapestAverageFlexibilityOn-time
FrontierCheapest$81Average$201FlexibilityNo cancel feeOn-time62%
DeltaCheapest$179Average$368FlexibilityNo cancel feeOn-timeN/A
SouthwestCheapest$202Average$358FlexibilityNo cancel feeOn-time63%
JetBlueCheapest$243Average$253FlexibilityNo cancel feeOn-time62%

100% Free

Cheapflights is completely free to use, so you can start saving the moment you arrive.

Book with Flexibility

Our users can plan ahead with confidence and find flights with no change fees

Travel Smart

Millions of people come to us for their flight needs every year. We help make travel planning easy by providing useful insights and data-driven graphs that can inform your decisions.