Cheap flights from Columbus to Savannah (CMH - SAV)

Know your dates, get live prices in seconds:

From
To
Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs. Cheapflights |
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime

We work with more than 300 partners to bring you better travel deals

The best prices from Columbus to Savannah/Hilton Head are usually found in January or August, booked 49 days in advance, depart on a Saturday or Tuesday and return on a Thursday

How to find the cheapest flight from
Columbus (CMH) to Savannah (SAV)

All the information you need to plan the best CMH to SAV flight in 2022: compare Columbus to Savannah flight prices with the expected peak season, weather and rainfall in Savannah.
CMH - SAV
Price
$176 - $380
SAV
Temperature
50 - 82.4 °F
SAV
Rainfall
2.4 - 6.6 inches

Popular in

April

High demand for flights, 29% potential price rise

Cheapest in

January

Best time to find cheap flights, 34% potential price drop

Round-trip from

$176

From Columbus to Savannah/Hilton Head

One-way from

$120

One-way flight from Columbus to Savannah/Hilton Head

Flight route prices based on searches on Cheapflights within the last 3 days, monthly prices based on aggregated historical data.
How far in advance should I book a flight from Columbus to Savannah?

Users have found that booking a flight from Columbus to Savannah at least 47 days early can save you up to 38% on average compared to booking a flight this week. If booking 47 days before your flight isn’t an option for you, users have found flights from Columbus to Savannah for as little as $283 when booking for a departure date within the next two weeks. You can also check prices now. Some users have found airline tickets as low as $356 for flights departing within the next 3 days.

What is the cheapest day to fly round-trip from Columbus to Savannah?

Friday is generally a great day to depart. Flying on this day could help you save up to 34%.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Columbus to Savannah (CMH - SAV)?

Unlike in the evening, when flights are generally more expensive, you can save up to 26% on flights from Columbus to Savannah by exploring options for tickets in the morning.

Cheap flights from Columbus to Savannah in June, July 2022

The best prices found for CMH to SAV flights for June, July
27 Jul - 3 Aug
$118pp
CMH
Columbus
Breeze Airways
Non-Stop
SAV
Savannah/Hilton Head
SAV
Savannah/Hilton Head
Breeze Airways
Non-Stop
CMH
Columbus
27 Jul - 3 Aug
$138pp
CMH
Columbus
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
SAV
Savannah/Hilton Head
SAV
Savannah/Hilton Head
Breeze Airways
Non-Stop
CMH
Columbus
27 Jul - 3 Aug
$168pp
CMH
Columbus
Delta
 
1 STOP
SAV
Savannah/Hilton Head
SAV
Savannah/Hilton Head
Delta
 
1 STOP
CMH
Columbus

Columbus to Savannah 2022 flight deals

Cheap flights to Savannah from Columbus found for this year
27 Jul - 3 Aug
$118pp
CMH
Columbus
Breeze Airways
Non-Stop
SAV
Savannah/Hilton Head
SAV
Savannah/Hilton Head
Breeze Airways
Non-Stop
CMH
Columbus
27 Aug - 3 Sep
$133pp
CMH
Columbus
Breeze Airways
Non-Stop
SAV
Savannah/Hilton Head
SAV
Savannah/Hilton Head
Breeze Airways
Non-Stop
CMH
Columbus
27 Jul - 3 Aug
$138pp
CMH
Columbus
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
SAV
Savannah/Hilton Head
SAV
Savannah/Hilton Head
Breeze Airways
Non-Stop
CMH
Columbus

Non-stop flights to Savannah from Columbus

Save time with Columbus to Savannah direct flight deals
27 Jul - 3 Aug
$118pp
CMH
Columbus
Breeze Airways
Non-Stop
SAV
Savannah/Hilton Head
SAV
Savannah/Hilton Head
Breeze Airways
Non-Stop
CMH
Columbus
27 Aug - 3 Sep
$133pp
CMH
Columbus
Breeze Airways
Non-Stop
SAV
Savannah/Hilton Head
SAV
Savannah/Hilton Head
Breeze Airways
Non-Stop
CMH
Columbus
11 Aug - 14 Aug
$139pp
LCK
Columbus Rickenbacker
Allegiant Air
Non-Stop
SAV
Savannah/Hilton Head
SAV
Savannah/Hilton Head
Allegiant Air
Non-Stop
LCK
Columbus Rickenbacker

Last minute flights from Columbus to Savannah

Late deals on round-trip flights to Savannah from Columbus, departing today and this week
2 Jul - 8 Jul
$198pp
LCK
Columbus Rickenbacker
Multiple Airlines
Non-Stop
SAV
Savannah/Hilton Head
SAV
Savannah/Hilton Head
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
LCK
Columbus Rickenbacker
7 Jul - 14 Jul
$219pp
LCK
Columbus Rickenbacker
Allegiant Air
Non-Stop
SAV
Savannah/Hilton Head
SAV
Savannah/Hilton Head
Allegiant Air
Non-Stop
LCK
Columbus Rickenbacker
7 Jul - 13 Jul
$266pp
CMH
Columbus
Delta
 
1 STOP
SAV
Savannah/Hilton Head
SAV
Savannah/Hilton Head
Delta
 
1 STOP
CMH
Columbus

One-way flights to Savannah/Hilton Head from Columbus

The cheapest one-way flights from Columbus to Savannah
4:05 pm - 5:38 pm
Allegiant Air
Nonstop
1h 33m
LCK - SAV
Allegiant Air
$120
Gotogate
2:20 pm - 4:05 pm
Breeze Airways
Nonstop
1h 45m
CMH - SAV
Breeze Airways
$166
Breeze
1:58 pm - 5:57 pm
Delta
1 Stop
3h 59m
CMH - SAV
Delta
$169
Delta

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about <span class="emphasized">Columbus</span> to <span class="emphasized">Savannah</span> flights.

Flight FAQs

From Columbus to Savannah

What airport do you fly into for flights to Savannah from Columbus?

For a flight from Columbus to Savannah, you will be flying into Savannah/Hilton Head. Savannah/Hilton Head (SAV) is just 7.4 mi from the center of the city. Savannah/Hilton Head is the only Savannah airport and it handles 0 inbound flights from Columbus per day. 8 airlines have flights to Savannah/Hilton Head from Columbus on a regular basis.

Which airlines flying from Columbus to Savannah/Hilton Head have flexible cancellations due to COVID-19?

Some of the carriers operating flights from Columbus to Savannah/Hilton Head that may be offering flexible cancellation policies are American Airlines, Delta, and Allegiant Air. Our site will let you filter for all airlines offering greater flexibility due to COVID-19.

Can I find flights from Columbus to Savannah for under $200 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from Columbus to Savannah for under $200. The cheapest flight booked recently is on Breeze Airways for just $118, but on average you can expect to pay $165.

Are there nonstop flights from Columbus to Savannah for under $200 on Cheapflights?

Cheapflights has at least 19 direct flights from Columbus to Savannah under $200. A good price for a nonstop flight from Columbus to Savannah is less than $191.

Are there last-minute flights available from Columbus to Savannah for under $200?

There are currently 20+ open flights from Columbus to Savannah within the next 7 days for less than $200.

How popular is this Columbus to Savannah flight route?

This flight path from Columbus to Savannah/Hilton Head was viewed by 24 users in the past month. Keep an eye out for changes in search interest prior to high and low season.

What are the cheapest airlines flying from Columbus to Savannah round-trip?

Currently priced at $118, Breeze Airways will fly you from Columbus to Savannah and back. In addition to Breeze Airways, many other airlines offer competitively priced options for your trip. Search Cheapflights for deals from Allegiant Air and Delta - these airlines can fly you to your destination from $139 and $168, respectively. Breeze Airways is currently priced 56% below the average price you’ll pay for this route.

What are the cheapest airlines to fly from Columbus to Savannah one-way?

To fly one-way, consider booking your trip with Allegiant Air, which is currently one of the cheapest options available, starting at $56. Breeze Airways flights start at $70 while deals on Delta start at $84 one-way.

What are the cheapest flights from Columbus to Savannah?

Looking at all options, your cheapest flight can be booked for $35. While the most popular route (Columbus - Savannah/Hilton Head) can be booked for $133 on average our data indicates $392 when flying from Columbus to Savannah.

What are the most popular airlines that fly from Columbus to Savannah?

When booking a flight from Columbus to Savannah, you may want to consider flying on Major Airline, American Airlines or Alaska Airlines as they are the most popular for this route.

COVID Restrictions

View COVID Travel Restrictions for Savannah, GA

Do I need a COVID test to fly to Savannah from Columbus?

Information is based on travel restrictions for travel to Savannah/Hilton Head within the United States

Most visitors from Columbus need to provide a negative COVID-19 test result and/or quarantine to enter Savannah/Hilton Head.

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from Columbus are not required to present a negative COVID-19 PCR test or antigen result upon entering Savannah/Hilton Head.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from Columbus are not required to quarantine after entering Savannah/Hilton Head.

Do I need a test to fly back to Columbus from Savannah?

Returning to Columbus from Savannah/Hilton Head

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from Savannah/Hilton Head are not required to present a negative COVID-19 PCR test or antigen result upon entering Columbus.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from Savannah/Hilton Head are not required to quarantine after entering Columbus.

Hide COVID Travel Restrictions for Savannah, GA

Alternative routes for Columbus to Savannah

See prices for flight routes from nearby airports that may be better suited for you.

Destination information for Savannah

Things to know before you go - useful duration and weather info for your trip from Columbus to Savannah.
Flight duration from Columbus to SAV
1h 39m
Average temperature for June in Savannah
89.6 °F
Avg rainfall for June in Savannah
6.7 ″

Airports servicing Columbus

Rickenbacker (LCK)

Airports servicing Savannah

Top 5 airlines flying from Columbus to Savannah/Hilton Head

The chart below displays the airlines Cheapflights users traveling from Columbus to Savannah choose most often. Cheapest and average prices are based on aggregated data from the past 12 months.
Airline Cheapest Average Flexibility On-time COVID-19 safety
Allegiant Air
$61 $146 No cancel fee 88%
United Airlines
$93 $296 No cancel fee 69%
Breeze Airways
$98 $177 No cancel fee N/A

We couldn't confirm the COVID-19 safety measures taken by Breeze Airways. Please check directly on their website for additional information.

American Airlines
$135 $336 No cancel fee 71%
Delta
$175 $300 No cancel fee N/A

Hourly flight availability from Columbus to Savannah

See what time of day planes typically take off from Columbus towards Savannah.
Afternoon Noon to 6 PM 100% of CMH to SAV departures
Early morning Midnight to 6 AM 0% of CMH to SAV departures
Morning 6 AM to noon 0% of CMH to SAV departures
Evening 6 PM to midnight 0% of CMH to SAV departures
Midnight
6 AM
Noon
6 PM
Weekly flight availability
from Columbus to Savannah
See how many times per day planes take to the skies headed from Columbus to Savannah.
Sunday
0 flights
Monday
0 flights
Tuesday
0 flights
Wednesday
1 daily flight
Thursday
0 flights
Friday
0 flights
Saturday
1 daily flight
Home North America USA Georgia Savannah Cheap flights from Columbus to Savannah