Reagan-National

$126+ Cheap flights from New York, NY (NYC) to Reagan-National (DCA)

NYC — DCA
Oct 7 — Oct 141
We work with more than 300 partners to bring you better travel deals

Find cheap flights from New York to Reagan-National with Cheapflights

1. Tell us where you want to go

Enter your travel information like dates, passengers, trip type (one-way or round trip), and preferred cabin class then click “Find deals”

2. Select your favorite providers

We find the providers serving your travel needs. Choose up to four travel providers to compare side-by-side for flights, hotels, or car rentals.

3. Compare prices and book

Review each provider’s pricing and select the best option for you! Book through your favorite provider’s website for a seamless experience.
Cheapflights Tip: The best prices from New York to Washington, D.C. Reagan-National are usually found in November or January, booked 45 days in advance, depart on a Saturday or Friday and return on a Friday

Cheap flight deals from New York to Reagan-National

Cheapest flights from New York to Reagan-National

Mon 9/219:08 am -
Nonstop1h 36m
Thu 9/2410:17 am -
Nonstop1h 29m
Deal found 9/3$160
Thu 9/243:19 pm -
Nonstop1h 40m
Fri 9/256:59 am -
Nonstop1h 26m
Deal found 9/3$171
Mon 9/216:30 am -
Nonstop1h 20m
Sat 9/261:56 pm -
Nonstop1h 32m
Deal found 9/3$183
Fri 9/258:01 am -
Nonstop1h 29m
Fri 9/2510:24 pm -
Nonstop1h 20m
Deal found 9/3$194
Sun 9/209:08 am -
Nonstop1h 36m
Fri 9/2510:24 pm -
Nonstop1h 20m
Deal found 9/3$196
Wed 9/236:30 am -
Nonstop1h 20m
Thu 9/2410:24 pm -
Nonstop1h 20m
Deal found 9/3$201
Thu 9/246:30 am -
Nonstop1h 20m
Thu 9/2410:24 pm -
Nonstop1h 20m
Deal found 9/3$203
Wed 9/235:15 pm -
Nonstop1h 37m
Wed 9/2310:24 pm -
Nonstop1h 20m
Deal found 9/3$209
Tue 9/221:29 pm -
Nonstop1h 29m
Tue 9/226:30 pm -
Nonstop1h 33m
Deal found 9/3$210
Tue 9/1510:30 am -
Nonstop1h 29m
Thu 9/178:25 am -
Nonstop1h 24m
Deal found 9/2$213
Sun 9/279:30 pm -
Nonstop1h 29m
Wed 9/301:15 pm -
1 stop4h 14m
Deal found 9/6$225
Thu 9/249:30 pm -
Nonstop1h 29m
Wed 9/308:55 am -
1 stop3h 39m
Deal found 9/5$229

Find flight deals from New York to Reagan-National

Most accurate provider

FlightHub
3 stars

Most trusted provider

FlightHub
3 stars

Round-trip from

$160

One-way from

$126
(Super.com)

Popular in

April

Cheapest in

November

Average price

$294

Good round-trip deal

$305 or less

Good one-way deal

$154 or less
Provider with most accurate pricing for New York (NYC)-Washington, D.C. Reagan-National flight deals.
Provider most trusted by Cheapflights users for New York (NYC)-Washington, D.C. Reagan-National flights.
From New York (NYC) to Washington, D.C. Reagan-National
One-way flight from New York (NYC) to Washington, D.C. Reagan-National
Highest demand for flights based on searches. 8% potential increase in price ($24 potential increase over avg. RT price).
Cheapest flight prices on average. 1% potential price decrease ($4 potential savings vs. average RT price).
Average for round-trip flights in September 2026
Price to beat on a round-trip flight from New York (NYC) to Washington, D.C. Reagan-National.
Price to beat on a one-way flight from New York (NYC) to Washington, D.C. Reagan-National.

Cheapflights Fare Finder

 
Use the filters below to find and compare flights from New York to Washington, D.C. Reagan-National Airport that are best for you.

Fly from

Fly to

Route

Depart

Return

Price

Cheapest round-trip

New YorkWashington, D.C.

JFK New York John F Kennedy Intl - DCA Washington, D.C. Reagan-National

JFKDCA

New York John F Kennedy Intl

Thu 10/29

8:55 pm-10:15 pm

Nonstop1h 20m

Washington, D.C. Reagan-National

Wed 12/31

12:00 am-12:00 am

Nonstop0h 00m

$129

New YorkWashington, D.C.

JFK New York John F Kennedy Intl - DCA Washington, D.C. Reagan-National

JFKDCA

New York John F Kennedy Intl

Sat 10/3

9:28 pm-10:59 pm

Nonstop1h 31m

Washington, D.C. Reagan-National

Wed 12/31

12:00 am-12:00 am

Nonstop0h 00m

$130

New YorkWashington, D.C.

JFK New York John F Kennedy Intl - DCA Washington, D.C. Reagan-National

JFKDCA

New York John F Kennedy Intl

Tue 11/3

6:40 am-12:19 pm

1 stop5h 39m

Washington, D.C. Reagan-National

Wed 12/31

12:00 am-12:00 am

Nonstop0h 00m

$130

New YorkWashington, D.C.

JFK New York John F Kennedy Intl - DCA Washington, D.C. Reagan-National

JFKDCA

New York John F Kennedy Intl

Wed 9/30

8:35 am-10:06 am

Nonstop1h 31m

Washington, D.C. Reagan-National

Wed 12/31

12:00 am-12:00 am

Nonstop0h 00m

$130

New YorkWashington, D.C.

JFK New York John F Kennedy Intl - DCA Washington, D.C. Reagan-National

JFKDCA

New York John F Kennedy Intl

Thu 12/3

8:35 am-10:05 am

Nonstop1h 30m

Washington, D.C. Reagan-National

Wed 12/31

12:00 am-12:00 am

Nonstop0h 00m

$130

New YorkWashington, D.C.

JFK New York John F Kennedy Intl - DCA Washington, D.C. Reagan-National

JFKDCA

New York John F Kennedy Intl

Thu 10/1

9:30 pm-10:59 pm

Nonstop1h 29m

Washington, D.C. Reagan-National

Wed 12/31

12:00 am-12:00 am

Nonstop0h 00m

$130

New YorkWashington, D.C.

JFK New York John F Kennedy Intl - DCA Washington, D.C. Reagan-National

JFKDCA

New York John F Kennedy Intl

Sat 10/3

9:30 pm-10:59 pm

Nonstop1h 29m

Washington, D.C. Reagan-National

Wed 12/31

12:00 am-12:00 am

Nonstop0h 00m

$130

New YorkWashington, D.C.

LGA New York LaGuardia - DCA Washington, D.C. Reagan-National

LGADCA

New York LaGuardia

Sun 9/27

9:25 pm-10:47 pm

Nonstop1h 22m

Washington, D.C. Reagan-National

Wed 12/31

12:00 am-12:00 am

Nonstop0h 00m

$130

New YorkWashington, D.C.

JFK New York John F Kennedy Intl - DCA Washington, D.C. Reagan-National

JFKDCA

New York John F Kennedy Intl

Mon 11/9

8:55 pm-10:15 pm

Nonstop1h 20m

Washington, D.C. Reagan-National

Wed 12/31

12:00 am-12:00 am

Nonstop0h 00m

$130

New YorkWashington, D.C.

LGA New York LaGuardia - DCA Washington, D.C. Reagan-National

LGADCA

New York LaGuardia

Sat 10/3

2:50 pm-4:22 pm

Nonstop1h 32m

Washington, D.C. Reagan-National

Wed 12/31

12:00 am-12:00 am

Nonstop0h 00m

$130

Flights are sorted by cheapest round-trip flights first.

Deals found on 9/2

Showing 1-10 of 60 resultsSorted by cheapest first
1
2
3
...
6

Compare providers for flights from New York to Reagan-National

Use the table below to compare price accuracy, trust ratings, and cancellation policies for each provider offering flight deals from New York to Reagan-National in September.
ProviderPrice AccuracyTrust Score*
ExpediaPrice Accuracy1 starTrust Score*3 stars
FlightHubPrice Accuracy3 starsTrust Score*3 stars
CheapflightsfaresPrice Accuracy2 starsTrust Score*1 star
CheapTicketsDealPrice Accuracy1 starTrust Score*3 stars

*The Trust Score is based on feedback from users after their booking experience. It measures overall satisfaction, helping us identify issues like hidden fees, problems during the ticketing process, and the quality of customer service. This score is our best indicator of the provider's quality and reliability.

  • Most accurate provider: When it comes to deals on New York-Washington, D.C. Reagan-National Airport flights, users find the pricing of FlightHub to be most consistent on Cheapflights vs. FlightHub Users can find the same prices on New York-Washington, D.C. Reagan-National Airport flight deals on Cheapflights vs. FlightHub >95% of the time. Price accuracy is based on data collected from New York-Washington, D.C. Reagan-National Airport flight searches over the past month and is updated monthly.
  • Most trusted provider: When it comes to deals on New York-Washington, D.C. Reagan-National Airport flights, Cheapflights users trust FlightHub the most. FlightHub has received a user feedback score of 3 out of 3 stars (3 being the best), meaning they have been trusted the most by Cheapflights users looking for New York-Washington, D.C. Reagan-National Airport flight deals. Provider user feedback score is based on Cheapflights searches over the past month and is updated monthly.

Best time to book a flight from New York to Reagan-National

Have a flexible travel schedule? Discover the best time to fly to Reagan-National from New York with our price prediction graph.
Estimated round-trip price

Cheapflights Insights

Everything you need to know about your flight from New York to Washington, D.C. Reagan-National Airport

What is the cheapest month to book a flight from New York to Washington, D.C. Reagan-National Airport?

Currently, January is the cheapest month in which you can book a flight from New York to Washington, D.C. Reagan-National Airport (average of $247). Flying from New York to Washington, D.C. Reagan-National Airport in June is currently the most expensive (average of $362). There are several factors that can impact the price of a flight, so comparing airlines, departure airports and flight times can provide users with more options.

What is the cheapest time of day to fly from NYC to DCA?

Unlike in the afternoon, when flights are generally more expensive, you can save up to 12% on flights from New York to Washington, D.C. Reagan-National Airport by exploring options for tickets at noon.

Weekly flight availability from New York to Washington, D.C. Reagan-National Airport

The most flights from NYC to DCA are scheduled on a Thursday (74 on average). You will have fewer flight options on Wednesday, which is when the least amount of flights are scheduled (14 on average).

How much does it cost to fly round-trip from New York to Washington, D.C. Reagan-National Airport?

Airfare is below average for this route at the moment.
New York to Washington, D.C. Reagan-National Airport flights typically cost between $239 and $399 in September.
The cheapest round-trip price found within the last 5 days was $160 on American Airlines (Sep 21-Sep 24).

How often are flights from New York to Washington, D.C. delayed?

About 23% of weekly flights between New York and Washington, D.C. have experienced delays in the past year, with the average delay time being 123 minutes.

What is the most punctual flight time for New York to Washington, D.C. flights?

Historically, flights departing in the morning are less likely to be delayed, whereas flights leaving in the evening tend to experience delays more often.

What day of the week experiences the fewest flight delays on this route?

Saturday tends to have the lowest number of delays on this route, whereas Friday has historically faced a higher average of delays compared to other days of the week.

Which airline has the best punctuality record on New York to Washington, D.C. flights?

Over the last year, Delta have had the lowest number of delays on this route, with just 22% of flights being delayed.

How far ahead should I book a flight from New York to Washington, D.C. Reagan-National Airport?

To ensure you get the cheapest price possible for a flight from New York to Washington, D.C. Reagan-National Airport, you should look to book at least 86 days in advance of your intended travel date. The price of your flight may increase if you delay and leave booking until a week or so before departure.

What is the cheapest day to fly from New York to Washington, D.C. Reagan-National Airport?

Travelers seeking maximum savings on their New York to Washington, D.C. Reagan-National Airport flight should consider departing on Friday at noon when fares are most often at their lowest. Sunday afternoons flights should be avoided if possible as fares are typically the most expensive at this time.

The best insider tips for New York to Washington, D.C. Reagan-National Airport flights

Cheapflights partnered with top experts to bring you the best recommendations for your New York to Washington, D.C. Reagan-National Airport trip
Our travel experts
Brandon Schultz

Brandon Schultz

Expert on EWR

Brandon Schultz is an award-winning food and travel writer based in New York City. His work has appeared in Forbes, AAA, Thrillist, Travel + Leisure, and The Daily Meal, among many others, and he is the author of 6 books, including 3 cookbooks.

Emily Zemler

Emily Zemler

Expert on DCA

Emily is a freelance writer and book author based in London covering entertainment and travel. Her work has appeared in Los Angeles Times, Observer, and Conde Nast Traveler She has ventured to more than 40 countries and all seven continents, always in search of a great art museum. She has written extensively about hotels, luxury travel, and aviation.

Chris Dong

Chris Dong

Expert on JFK

Chris is a consumer travel reporter covering aviation, trending travel news, hotels, and loyalty programs—all for leading global publications like Travel + Leisure, The Washington Post, AFAR, and more. In addition to writing, Chris is a video host for Travel + Leisure, giving consumers an inside look at the latest in air travel.

Reviews of airlines servicing Reagan-National

Peruse reviews from past customers who have flown with Delta,United Airlines, andAmerican Airlines from New York to Washington, D.C. Reagan-National Airport to help guide your decision. You can also see how each airline stacks up in terms of entertainment options, comfort, food, crew/service, and boarding process.

Boarding

8.1

Comfort

7.8

Entertainment

7.8

Food

7.2

Crew

8.5

Overall

7.8

Reviews

1 / 20
2.0
Mediocre

Barney,May 2026

JFK - ATL

Terrible flight. Late, reduced beverage service, lack of headphones, entertainment service didn't work

Boarding

8.1

Comfort

7.8

Entertainment

7.8

Food

7.2

Crew

8.5

Overall

7.8

Reviews

1 / 20
2.0
Mediocre

Barney,May 2026

JFK - ATL

Terrible flight. Late, reduced beverage service, lack of headphones, entertainment service didn't work

Boarding

8.1

Comfort

7.8

Entertainment

7.8

Food

7.2

Crew

8.5

Overall

7.8

Reviews

1 / 20
2.0
Mediocre

Barney,May 2026

JFK - ATL

Terrible flight. Late, reduced beverage service, lack of headphones, entertainment service didn't work

Boarding

8.1

Comfort

7.8

Entertainment

7.8

Food

7.2

Crew

8.5

Overall

7.8

Reviews

1 / 20
2.0
Mediocre

Barney,May 2026

JFK - ATL

Terrible flight. Late, reduced beverage service, lack of headphones, entertainment service didn't work

Boarding

8.1

Comfort

7.8

Entertainment

7.8

Food

7.2

Crew

8.5

Overall

7.8

Reviews

1 / 20
2.0
Mediocre

Barney,May 2026

JFK - ATL

Terrible flight. Late, reduced beverage service, lack of headphones, entertainment service didn't work

Related info for your journey

  • How long is the flight from New York to Washington, D.C. Reagan-National Airport?

    Airlines like JetBlue, Delta, and United Airlines fly from New York to Washington, D.C. Reagan-National Airport in about 1h 29m. The time it takes to get you to your destination can typically vary by up to 2h 52m. New York and Washington, D.C. Reagan-National Airport are separated by a distance of 198 mi. Both multi-stop and nonstop flights can be found to your destination and back.

  • What are the cheapest airlines flying from New York to Washington, D.C. Reagan-National Airport round-trip?

    JetBlue, at $64, was found to be the cheapest airline from New York to Washington, D.C. Reagan-National Airport.Alternate airlines to your destination round-trip include Delta and American Airlines. You may be able to fly from New York to Washington, D.C. Reagan-National Airport for 76% less than the average price by searching for these airlines.

  • What are the cheapest airlines to fly from New York to Washington, D.C. Reagan-National Airport one-way?

    The cheapest airlines for a one-way flight from New York to Washington, D.C. Reagan-National Airport are American Airlines ($64), JetBlue ($64), and Delta ($68).

  • What are the most popular routes from New York to Washington, D.C. Reagan-National Airport?

  • What are the most reliable airlines from New York to Washington, D.C. Reagan-National Airport?

    The top 3 most reliable airlines when flying from New York to Washington, D.C. Reagan-National Airport are Aeromexico (79%), GOL (76%) and Cathay Pacific (74%).

  • What are the cheapest flights from New York to Washington, D.C. Reagan-National Airport?

    The cheapest flight price from New York to Washington, D.C. Reagan-National Airport is $119. On average you can expect to pay $362. The most popular route, (New York John F Kennedy Intl - Washington, D.C. Reagan-National), can usually be booked for $225.

  • Can I find deals for flights from New York to Reagan-National that include hotel bookings?

    Yes. In addition to deals on New York to Reagan-National flights, Cheapflights offers vacation packages that include both flights and hotel.

  • How can I find direct flights from New York to Reagan-National?

    After entering your origin and destination, apply the non-stop filter on the search result page to find direct flights from New York to Reagan-National.

  • Can I find deals for business class flights from New York to Reagan-National?

    Yes. Cheapflights offers flight deals from New York to Reagan-National by cabin class. In addition to browsing deals, you can also filter by cabin class on the search results page after making a search.

  • What is the cheapest month to book a flight from New York to Washington, D.C. Reagan-National Airport?

    Currently, January is the cheapest month in which you can book a flight from New York to Washington, D.C. Reagan-National Airport (average of $247). Flying from New York to Washington, D.C. Reagan-National Airport in June is currently the most expensive (average of $362). There are several factors that can impact the price of a flight, so comparing airlines, departure airports and flight times can provide users with more options.

See more FAQs

Traveling to a place near Washington, D.C. Reagan-National Airport?

Book flights to Washington, D.C. Reagan-National Airport if you plan to visit one of these locations
Alexandria
Arlington
Owings Mills
Tysons
Lanham
Reston
Herndon
Rockville
Hyattsville
Fredericksburg
Woodbridge
Falls Church
Hanover
Laurel
Oxon Hill
Clinton
Hunt Valley
Silver Spring
Largo
Springfield

Browse thousands of different options on Cheapflights for your next trip

Top 4 airlines flying from New York to Reagan-National

AirlineCheapestAverageFlexibilityOn-time
JetBlueCheapest$64Average$172FlexibilityNo cancel feeOn-time62%
DeltaCheapest$118Average$248FlexibilityNo cancel feeOn-timeN/A
American AirlinesCheapest$129Average$275FlexibilityNo cancel feeOn-time71%
United AirlinesCheapest$139Average$363FlexibilityNo cancel feeOn-time69%

100% Free

Cheapflights is completely free to use, so you can start saving the moment you arrive.

Book with Flexibility

Our users can plan ahead with confidence and find flights with no change fees

Travel Smart

Millions of people come to us for their flight needs every year. We help make travel planning easy by providing useful insights and data-driven graphs that can inform your decisions.