New York

$129+ Cheap flights from Arizona to New York, NY (NYC)

PHX — NYC
Oct 17 — Oct 241
We work with more than 300 partners to bring you better travel deals

Find cheap flights from Arizona to New York with Cheapflights

1. Tell us where you want to go

Enter your travel information like dates, passengers, trip type (one-way or round trip), and preferred cabin class then click “Find deals”

2. Select your favorite providers

We find the providers serving your travel needs. Choose up to four travel providers to compare side-by-side for flights, hotels, or car rentals.

3. Compare prices and book

Review each provider’s pricing and select the best option for you! Book through your favorite provider’s website for a seamless experience.

Cheap flight deals from Arizona to New York

Cheapest flights from Arizona to New York

Wed 10/217:00 am -
1 stop8h 32m
Wed 10/287:00 am -
1 stop7h 11m
Deal found 9/16$267
Thu 10/2210:28 am -
1 stop7h 32m
Sat 10/247:00 am -
1 stop7h 11m
Deal found 9/15$285
Mon 11/29:43 pm -
1 stop7h 51m
Wed 11/116:30 am -
1 stop8h 42m
Deal found 9/14$287
Tue 10/2011:53 am -
1 stop8h 46m
Wed 10/282:46 pm -
1 stop7h 42m
Deal found 9/17$291
Wed 11/47:20 am -
1 stop10h 26m
Sat 11/149:29 am -
1 stop16h 39m
Deal found 9/12$292
Tue 11/105:40 pm -
1 stop9h 48m
Wed 11/114:05 pm -
1 stop9h 01m
Deal found 9/16$297
Fri 11/139:43 pm -
1 stop7h 51m
Mon 11/166:30 am -
1 stop19h 38m
Deal found 9/16$297
Wed 11/116:00 am -
Nonstop4h 48m
Wed 11/186:15 am -
Nonstop5h 42m
Deal found 9/17$298
Mon 10/269:53 pm -
1 stop7h 41m
Thu 10/299:29 am -
1 stop16h 39m
Deal found 9/16$298
Wed 11/112:29 pm -
Nonstop4h 57m
Sat 11/141:26 pm -
1 stop10h 02m
Deal found 9/14$299
Thu 11/59:43 pm -
1 stop20h 03m
Wed 11/116:30 am -
1 stop8h 42m
Deal found 9/16$299
Mon 10/194:45 pm -
1 stop9h 32m
Tue 10/274:25 pm -
1 stop8h 13m
Deal found 9/15$300

Find flight deals from Arizona to New York

Round-trip from

$267
(American Airlines)

One-way from

$129
(Southwest)

Popular in

September

Cheapest in

January

Average price

$390

Good round-trip deal

$414 or less

Good one-way deal

$243 or less
From Arizona to New York (NYC)
One-way flight from Arizona to New York (NYC)
Highest demand for flights based on searches. 6% potential increase in price ($25 potential increase over avg. RT price).
Cheapest flight prices on average. 1% potential price decrease ($5 potential savings vs. average RT price).
Average for round-trip flights in September 2026
Price to beat on a round-trip flight from Arizona to New York (NYC).
Price to beat on a one-way flight from Arizona to New York (NYC).

Cheapflights Fare Finder

 
Use the filters below to find and compare flights from Arizona to New York that are best for you.

Fly from

Fly to

Route

Depart

Return

Price

Cheapest round-trip

Las VegasNew Windsor

LAS Las Vegas Harry Reid Intl - SWF New Windsor Stewart

LASSWF

Las Vegas Harry Reid Intl

Tue 11/10

9:43 pm-10:10 am

2 stops33h 27m

New Windsor Stewart

Wed 12/31

12:00 am-9:00 pm

Nonstop0h 00m

$156

Las VegasNew Windsor

LAS Las Vegas Harry Reid Intl - SWF New Windsor Stewart

LASSWF

Las Vegas Harry Reid Intl

Tue 10/20

9:53 pm-9:48 am

2 stops32h 55m

New Windsor Stewart

Wed 12/31

12:00 am-9:00 pm

Nonstop0h 00m

$157

Las VegasNew York

LAS Las Vegas Harry Reid Intl - JFK New York John F Kennedy Intl

LASJFK

Las Vegas Harry Reid Intl

Mon 10/26

11:59 pm-11:02 am

1 stop8h 03m

New York John F Kennedy Intl

Wed 12/31

12:00 am-9:00 pm

Nonstop0h 00m

$158

PhoenixNew Windsor

PHX Phoenix Sky Harbor Intl - SWF New Windsor Stewart

PHXSWF

Phoenix Sky Harbor Intl

Tue 10/20

7:15 am-9:48 am

2 stops47h 33m

New Windsor Stewart

Wed 12/31

12:00 am-10:00 pm

Nonstop0h 00m

$159

Las VegasNew York

LAS Las Vegas Harry Reid Intl - JFK New York John F Kennedy Intl

LASJFK

Las Vegas Harry Reid Intl

Wed 11/11

10:47 am-10:55 pm

1 stop9h 08m

New York John F Kennedy Intl

Wed 12/31

12:00 am-9:00 pm

Nonstop0h 00m

$164

Las VegasNew York

LAS Las Vegas Harry Reid Intl - LGA New York LaGuardia

LASLGA

Las Vegas Harry Reid Intl

Tue 10/13

10:07 pm-8:08 am

1 stop7h 01m

New York LaGuardia

Wed 12/31

12:00 am-9:00 pm

Nonstop0h 00m

$164

Las VegasNew York

LAS Las Vegas Harry Reid Intl - LGA New York LaGuardia

LASLGA

Las Vegas Harry Reid Intl

Wed 9/30

7:45 am-4:55 pm

1 stop6h 10m

New York LaGuardia

Wed 12/31

12:00 am-9:00 pm

Nonstop0h 00m

$169

Las VegasNew York

LAS Las Vegas Harry Reid Intl - JFK New York John F Kennedy Intl

LASJFK

Las Vegas Harry Reid Intl

Sun 11/1

6:00 am-1:48 pm

Nonstop4h 48m

New York John F Kennedy Intl

Wed 12/31

12:00 am-9:00 pm

Nonstop0h 00m

$174

Las VegasNew York

LAS Las Vegas Harry Reid Intl - LGA New York LaGuardia

LASLGA

Las Vegas Harry Reid Intl

Wed 10/7

6:35 am-6:55 pm

1 stop9h 20m

New York LaGuardia

Wed 12/31

12:00 am-9:00 pm

Nonstop0h 00m

$174

TucsonNew York

TUS Tucson - JFK New York John F Kennedy Intl

TUSJFK

Tucson

Fri 12/4

2:27 pm-7:04 pm

1 stop26h 37m

New York John F Kennedy Intl

Wed 12/31

12:00 am-10:00 pm

Nonstop0h 00m

$175

Flights are sorted by cheapest round-trip flights first.

Deals found on 9/16

Showing 1-10 of 60 resultsSorted by cheapest first
1
2
3
...
6

Best time to book a flight from Arizona to New York

Have a flexible travel schedule? Discover the best time to fly to New York from Arizona with our price prediction graph.
Estimated round-trip price

Cheapflights Insights

Everything you need to know about your flight from Arizona to New York

What is the cheapest month to book a flight from Arizona to New York?

Currently, January is the cheapest month in which you can book a flight from Arizona to New York (average of $275). Flying from Arizona to New York in September is currently the most expensive (average of $413). There are several factors that can impact the price of a flight, so comparing airlines, departure airports and flight times can provide users with more options.

What is the cheapest time of day to fly from AZ to NYC?

When flying from Arizona to New York, the time of day you fly usually plays a role in the price. Save by searching for a flight in the afternoon, which can drop the price by up to 35% versus a flight at noon.

Weekly flight availability from Arizona to New York

The most flights from USAZ to NYC are scheduled on a Monday (59 on average). You will have fewer flight options on Saturday, which is when the least amount of flights are scheduled (39 on average).

How much does it cost to fly round-trip from Arizona to New York?

Airfare is typical for this route at the moment.
Arizona to New York flights typically cost between $337 and $503 in October.
The cheapest round-trip price found within the last 5 days was $348 on Frontier (Oct 17-Oct 24).

How far ahead should I book a flight from Arizona to New York?

To ensure you get the cheapest price possible for a flight from Arizona to New York, you should look to book at least 40 days in advance of your intended travel date. The price of your flight may increase if you delay and leave booking until a week or so before departure.

What is the cheapest day to fly from Arizona to New York?

Travelers seeking maximum savings on their Arizona to New York flight should consider departing on Friday at noon when fares are most often at their lowest. Sunday at noon flights should be avoided if possible as fares are typically the most expensive at this time.

Related info for your journey

  • How long is the flight from Arizona to New York?

    A quick flight from Arizona to New York can take about 4h 48m. Southwest provides one of the quickest options available for as low as $317. Arizona and New York are separated by a distance of 2241 mi. Both multi-stop and nonstop flights can be found to your destination and back.

  • What are the cheapest airlines to fly from Arizona to New York one-way?

    For one-way options, check prices for Frontier. According to our data, you can fly for as low as $78. Users have also found prices from $97 and $109 on JetBlue and United Airlines, respectively.

  • What are the most popular routes from Arizona to New York?

  • What are the most reliable airlines from Arizona to New York?

    Before booking your flight to New York from Arizona, check out the most reliable airlines to get you to your destination on time: SAUDIA (85%), Scandinavian Airlines (82%), British Airways( 82%).

  • What are the cheapest flights from Arizona to New York?

    Looking at all options, your cheapest flight can be booked for $208. While the most popular route (Phoenix Sky Harbor Intl - New York John F Kennedy Intl) can be booked for $379 on average, our data indicates $1,946 when flying from Arizona to New York.

  • Can I find deals for flights from Arizona to New York that include hotel bookings?

    Yes. In addition to deals on Arizona to New York flights, Cheapflights offers vacation packages that include both flights and hotel.

  • How can I find direct flights from Arizona to New York?

    After entering your origin and destination, apply the non-stop filter on the search result page to find direct flights from Arizona to New York.

  • Can I find deals for business class flights from Arizona to New York?

    Yes. Cheapflights offers flight deals from Arizona to New York by cabin class. In addition to browsing deals, you can also filter by cabin class on the search results page after making a search.

  • What is the cheapest month to book a flight from Arizona to New York?

    Currently, January is the cheapest month in which you can book a flight from Arizona to New York (average of $275). Flying from Arizona to New York in September is currently the most expensive (average of $413). There are several factors that can impact the price of a flight, so comparing airlines, departure airports and flight times can provide users with more options.

See more FAQs

Traveling to a place near New York?

Book flights to New York if you plan to visit one of these locations
Queens
Bronx
Elizabeth
East Rutherford
Staten Island
Mahwah
Mount Laurel
Yonkers
Irvington
Secaucus
Seaside Heights
North Bergen
Carle Place
Tannersville
Absecon
Carteret
Fort Lee
Goshen
Parsippany
Avenel

Browse thousands of different options on Cheapflights for your next trip

Alternative routes for Arizona to New York

Top 7 airlines flying from Arizona to New York

AirlineCheapestAverageFlexibilityOn-time
FrontierCheapest$94Average$247FlexibilityNo cancel feeOn-time62%
JetBlueCheapest$130Average$330FlexibilityNo cancel feeOn-time62%
Alaska AirlinesCheapest$144Average$386FlexibilityNo cancel feeOn-time75%
DeltaCheapest$163Average$400FlexibilityNo cancel feeOn-timeN/A
SouthwestCheapest$211Average$447FlexibilityNo cancel feeOn-time63%
American AirlinesCheapest$217Average$509FlexibilityNo cancel feeOn-time71%
United AirlinesCheapest$231Average$438FlexibilityNo cancel feeOn-time69%

100% Free

Cheapflights is completely free to use, so you can start saving the moment you arrive.

Book with Flexibility

Our users can plan ahead with confidence and find flights with no change fees

Travel Smart

Millions of people come to us for their flight needs every year. We help make travel planning easy by providing useful insights and data-driven graphs that can inform your decisions.