Los Angeles

$268+ Cheap flights from South America to Los Angeles (LAX)

This is the cheapest one-way flight price found by a Cheapflights user in the last 72 hours by searching for a flight departing on 9/24. Fares are subject to change and may not be available on all flights or dates of travel.
BOG — LAX
Sep 3 — Sep 101
We work with more than 300 partners to bring you better travel deals

Find cheap flights from South America to Los Angeles with Cheapflights

1. Tell us where you want to go

Enter your travel information like dates, passengers, trip type (one-way or round trip), and preferred cabin class then click “Find deals”

2. Select your favorite providers

We find the providers serving your travel needs. Choose up to four travel providers to compare side-by-side for flights, hotels, or car rentals.

3. Compare prices and book

Review each provider’s pricing and select the best option for you! Book through your favorite provider’s website for a seamless experience.

Cheap flight deals from South America to Los Angeles

Cheapest flights from South America to Los Angeles
Explore the most affordable flight options available from South America to Los Angeles. Find the lowest fares from popular airlines and budget airlines, with prices last updated on August 4, 2026.

This Viva deal was found by Cheapflights users on 8/2. Clicking the “Pick Dates” button in this card will allow you to select your dates and further customize your flight criteria. From there, click “Find deals”, make sure Viva is selected, and click “Compare selected” under the list of providers to see comparable flight deals.
Wed 11/41:40 am -
1 stop23h 20m
Wed 11/119:55 am -
1 stop11h 45m
Deal found 8/2$525
This Volaris deal was found by Cheapflights users on 8/3. Clicking the “Pick Dates” button in this card will allow you to select your dates and further customize your flight criteria. From there, click “Find deals”, make sure Volaris is selected, and click “Compare selected” under the list of providers to see comparable flight deals.
Tue 10/131:07 pm -
1 stop23h 08m
Fri 10/237:52 pm -
1 stop14h 15m
Deal found 8/3$526
This Viva deal was found by Cheapflights users on 8/4. Clicking the “Pick Dates” button in this card will allow you to select your dates and further customize your flight criteria. From there, click “Find deals”, make sure Viva is selected, and click “Compare selected” under the list of providers to see comparable flight deals.
Thu 11/121:45 am -
1 stop23h 05m
Wed 11/189:55 am -
1 stop11h 45m
Deal found 8/4$527
This Kiwi.com deal was found by Cheapflights users on 7/31. Clicking the “Pick Dates” button in this card will allow you to select your dates and further customize your flight criteria. From there, click “Find deals”, make sure Kiwi.com is selected, and click “Compare selected” under the list of providers to see comparable flight deals.
Sat 10/241:07 pm -
1 stop11h 59m
Fri 2/56:38 pm -
1 stop14h 13m
Deal found 7/31$528
This eDestinos deal was found by Cheapflights users on 8/2. Clicking the “Pick Dates” button in this card will allow you to select your dates and further customize your flight criteria. From there, click “Find deals”, make sure eDestinos is selected, and click “Compare selected” under the list of providers to see comparable flight deals.
Tue 11/101:05 pm -
1 stop12h 08m
Sun 11/156:00 am -
1 stop10h 30m
Deal found 8/2$529
This Viva deal was found by Cheapflights users on 8/3. Clicking the “Pick Dates” button in this card will allow you to select your dates and further customize your flight criteria. From there, click “Find deals”, make sure Viva is selected, and click “Compare selected” under the list of providers to see comparable flight deals.
Wed 10/141:05 am -
1 stop23h 55m
Fri 10/2311:00 am -
1 stop12h 40m
Deal found 8/3$530
This Kiwi.com deal was found by Cheapflights users on 8/1. Clicking the “Pick Dates” button in this card will allow you to select your dates and further customize your flight criteria. From there, click “Find deals”, make sure Kiwi.com is selected, and click “Compare selected” under the list of providers to see comparable flight deals.
Sat 10/311:07 pm -
1 stop11h 59m
Wed 11/256:33 pm -
1 stop14h 18m
Deal found 8/1$531
This American Airlines deal was found by Cheapflights users on 7/31. Clicking the “Pick Dates” button in this card will allow you to select your dates and further customize your flight criteria. From there, click “Find deals”, make sure American Airlines is selected, and click “Compare selected” under the list of providers to see comparable flight deals.
Wed 10/146:30 am -
1 stop13h 54m
Tue 11/179:00 am -
1 stop11h 30m
Deal found 7/31$533
This Viva deal was found by Cheapflights users on 7/31. Clicking the “Pick Dates” button in this card will allow you to select your dates and further customize your flight criteria. From there, click “Find deals”, make sure Viva is selected, and click “Compare selected” under the list of providers to see comparable flight deals.
Mon 11/91:40 am -
1 stop23h 20m
Sun 12/611:35 pm -
1 stop22h 05m
Deal found 7/31$534
This American Airlines deal was found by Cheapflights users on 7/31. Clicking the “Pick Dates” button in this card will allow you to select your dates and further customize your flight criteria. From there, click “Find deals”, make sure American Airlines is selected, and click “Compare selected” under the list of providers to see comparable flight deals.
Tue 9/156:30 am -
1 stop13h 42m
Mon 9/2810:42 am -
1 stop9h 48m
Deal found 7/31$536
This American Airlines deal was found by Cheapflights users on 8/1. Clicking the “Pick Dates” button in this card will allow you to select your dates and further customize your flight criteria. From there, click “Find deals”, make sure American Airlines is selected, and click “Compare selected” under the list of providers to see comparable flight deals.
Thu 9/36:30 am -
1 stop18h 10m
Wed 9/166:00 am -
1 stop14h 30m
Deal found 8/1$537
This Avianca deal was found by Cheapflights users on 7/31. Clicking the “Pick Dates” button in this card will allow you to select your dates and further customize your flight criteria. From there, click “Find deals”, make sure Avianca is selected, and click “Compare selected” under the list of providers to see comparable flight deals.
Thu 11/54:00 am -
1 stop10h 35m
Sat 3/61:00 pm -
1 stop10h 50m
Deal found 7/31$562

Find flight deals from South America to Los Angeles

Keep the following information in mind while searching for South America to Los Angeles flight deals. Data was last updated August 4, 2026.

Round-trip from

$526
(Volaris)

One-way from

$268
(JetBlue)

Popular in

January

Cheapest in

February

Average price

$583

Good round-trip deal

$711 or less

Good one-way deal

$378 or less
From South America to Los Angeles
One-way flight from South America to Los Angeles
Highest demand for flights based on searches. 1% potential increase in price ($10 potential increase over avg. RT price).
Cheapest flight prices on average. 1% potential price decrease ($11 potential savings vs. average RT price).
Average for round-trip flights in August 2026
Price to beat on a round-trip flight from South America to Los Angeles.
Price to beat on a one-way flight from South America to Los Angeles.

Cheapflights Fare Finder

 
Customize your flight search to find flights from South America to Los Angeles that fit within your specific budget. Explore options based on user searches and filter the results based on your desired price range. Find flights that match your budget for a cost-effective journey. Over the last 7 days, Cheapflights users made 2,558,603 searches. Data last updated August 4, 2026.
Use the filters below to find and compare flights from South America to Los Angeles that are best for you.

Fly from

Fly to

Route

Depart

Return

Price

Cheapest round-trip

BogotáLos Angeles

BOG - LAX

BOGLAX

Bogotá El Dorado

Tue 10/13

1:07 pm-10:15 am

1 stop23h 08m

Los Angeles

Fri 10/23

7:52 pm-12:07 pm

1 stop14h 15m

$526

BogotáLos Angeles

BOG - LAX

BOGLAX

Bogotá El Dorado

Sun 11/1

5:15 pm-6:50 am

1 stop16h 35m

Los Angeles

Tue 11/10

6:00 am-7:30 pm

1 stop10h 30m

$555

BogotáLos Angeles

BOG - LAX

BOGLAX

Bogotá El Dorado

Wed 10/28

3:55 pm-8:50 am

1 stop18h 55m

Los Angeles

Fri 11/6

5:20 pm-2:25 pm

1 stop18h 05m

$561

BogotáLos Angeles

BOG - LAX

BOGLAX

Bogotá El Dorado

Sat 10/31

3:55 pm-9:50 am

1 stop19h 55m

Los Angeles

Sat 11/7

11:55 pm-2:25 pm

1 stop11h 30m

$561

BogotáLos Angeles

BOG - LAX

BOGLAX

Bogotá El Dorado

Fri 10/30

3:55 pm-8:50 am

1 stop18h 55m

Los Angeles

Mon 11/16

6:00 am-7:30 pm

1 stop10h 30m

$561

BogotáLos Angeles

BOG - LAX

BOGLAX

Bogotá El Dorado

Fri 10/30

3:55 pm-11:00 am

1 stop21h 05m

Los Angeles

Wed 11/25

6:59 pm-8:10 pm

2 stops22h 11m

$562

BogotáLos Angeles

BOG - LAX

BOGLAX

Bogotá El Dorado

Sun 11/1

5:15 pm-6:50 am

1 stop16h 35m

Los Angeles

Mon 11/16

10:30 pm-7:30 pm

2 stops18h 00m

$562

BogotáLos Angeles

BOG - LAX

BOGLAX

Bogotá El Dorado

Thu 10/15

12:08 pm-11:15 pm

1 stop13h 07m

Los Angeles

Thu 10/22

10:04 pm-5:26 pm

1 stop17h 22m

$564

BogotáLos Angeles

BOG - LAX

BOGLAX

Bogotá El Dorado

Mon 9/21

5:15 pm-7:50 am

1 stop16h 35m

Los Angeles

Fri 9/25

10:55 pm-7:15 pm

1 stop18h 20m

$565

BogotáLos Angeles

BOG - LAX

BOGLAX

Bogotá El Dorado

Tue 9/15

8:30 am-6:07 pm

1 stop11h 37m

Los Angeles

Mon 10/26

11:59 pm-10:35 pm

1 stop20h 36m

$567

Flights are sorted by cheapest round-trip flights first.

Deals found on 8/2

Showing 1-10 of 60 resultsSorted by cheapest first
1
2
3
...
6

Best time to book a flight from South America to Los Angeles

Have a flexible travel schedule? Discover the best time to fly to Los Angeles from South America with our price prediction graph.
Estimated round-trip price
Rates are based on past data. Find the cheapest month and day to book your flight based on your travel requirements, then search for cheap deals.

Cheapflights Insights

Everything you need to know about your flight from South America to Los Angeles

What is the cheapest month to book a flight from South America to Los Angeles?

Currently, November is the cheapest month in which you can book a flight from South America to Los Angeles (average of $601). Flying from South America to Los Angeles in June is currently the most expensive (average of $885). There are several factors that can impact the price of a flight, so comparing airlines, departure airports and flight times can provide users with more options.

What is the cheapest time of day to fly from SA to LAX?

Find hourly flight availability from South America to Los Angeles. Discover flight options and departure times throughout the day, allowing you to choose a departure time that suits your schedule. Data last updated August 4, 2026.

Regardless of the time of day you decide to fly, the ticket price will remain around the same. Book flights from South America to Los Angeles as you normally would.

How far ahead should I book a flight from South America to Los Angeles?

The price you pay for your flight from South America to Los Angeles may vary depending on when you book. For the best chance of a lower fare, look to book 38 days in advance of your trip. Fares are likely to increase a fortnight or so before your departure date.

Reviews of airlines servicing Los Angeles

Get insights into the airlines that provide service to Los Angeles. Read reviews, discover amenities, and learn about the overall travel experience offered by airlines. Use this information to make informed decisions when choosing an airline for your flight to Los Angeles. Reviews last updated August 4, 2026.
See what other customers who have flown with Delta,Copa Airlines, andLATAM Airlines from South America to Los Angeles have to say. You can also see how each airline compares in terms of entertainment options, comfort, food, crew/service, and boarding process.

Entertainment

7.8

Overall

7.8

Food

7.2

Comfort

7.8

Crew

8.5

Boarding

8.1

Reviews

1 / 20
10.0
Excellent

Aaron,Oct 2024

TUS - LAX

Delta has consistently been the best U.S. airline for my travels and this flight was no exception

Entertainment

7.8

Overall

7.8

Food

7.2

Comfort

7.8

Crew

8.5

Boarding

8.1

Reviews

1 / 20
10.0
Excellent

Aaron,Oct 2024

TUS - LAX

Delta has consistently been the best U.S. airline for my travels and this flight was no exception

Entertainment

7.8

Overall

7.8

Food

7.2

Comfort

7.8

Crew

8.5

Boarding

8.1

Reviews

1 / 20
10.0
Excellent

Aaron,Oct 2024

TUS - LAX

Delta has consistently been the best U.S. airline for my travels and this flight was no exception

Entertainment

7.8

Overall

7.8

Food

7.2

Comfort

7.8

Crew

8.5

Boarding

8.1

Reviews

1 / 20
10.0
Excellent

Aaron,Oct 2024

TUS - LAX

Delta has consistently been the best U.S. airline for my travels and this flight was no exception

Entertainment

7.8

Overall

7.8

Food

7.2

Comfort

7.8

Crew

8.5

Boarding

8.1

Reviews

1 / 20
10.0
Excellent

Aaron,Oct 2024

TUS - LAX

Delta has consistently been the best U.S. airline for my travels and this flight was no exception

Entertainment

7.8

Overall

7.8

Food

7.2

Comfort

7.8

Crew

8.5

Boarding

8.1

Reviews

1 / 20
10.0
Excellent

Aaron,Oct 2024

TUS - LAX

Delta has consistently been the best U.S. airline for my travels and this flight was no exception

Related info for your journey

Find useful and relevant information for your journey from South America to Los Angeles. Access travel guides, tips, and recommendations to enhance your travel experience. Get information about local attractions, weather, transportation options, and more.

  • What airport do you fly into for flights to Los Angeles from South America?

    Most people fly into Los Angeles (LAX) if they book a flight to Los Angeles from South America. Los Angeles is conveniently located just 9.4 mi from Los Angeles’s city center.

  • How long is the flight from South America to Los Angeles?

    A quick flight from South America to Los Angeles can take about 16h 35m. Volaris provides one of the quickest options available for as low as $555. There are 3478 mi between South America and Los Angeles. When browsing for deals, the options you’ll see will be for both nonstop flights and flights with stops.

  • What are the cheapest airlines to fly from South America to Los Angeles one-way?

    The cheapest airline one-way is American Airlines, with whom users have recently found tickets for as low as $202. However, be on the lookout for offers from Avianca and United Airlines, as they are both options that can get you from South America to Los Angeles for a low price.

  • What are the most popular routes from South America to Los Angeles?

  • Can I find deals for flights from South America to Los Angeles that include hotel bookings?

    Yes. In addition to deals on South America to Los Angeles flights, Cheapflights offers vacation packages that include both flights and hotel.

  • How can I find direct flights from South America to Los Angeles?

    After entering your origin and destination, apply the non-stop filter on the search result page to find direct flights from South America to Los Angeles.

  • Can I find deals for business class flights from South America to Los Angeles?

    Yes. Cheapflights offers flight deals from South America to Los Angeles by cabin class. In addition to browsing deals, you can also filter by cabin class on the search results page after making a search.

  • What is the cheapest month to book a flight from South America to Los Angeles?

    Currently, November is the cheapest month in which you can book a flight from South America to Los Angeles (average of $601). Flying from South America to Los Angeles in June is currently the most expensive (average of $885). There are several factors that can impact the price of a flight, so comparing airlines, departure airports and flight times can provide users with more options.

See more FAQs

Traveling to a place near Los Angeles?

Book flights to Los Angeles if you plan to visit one of these locations
Downey
Universal City
Avalon
Buena Park
Redondo Beach
Carson
Oxnard
West Hollywood
Oceanside
Inglewood
Stanton
Garden Grove
Rosemead
Torrance
Corona
Glendale
Pomona
Lake Elsinore
Lancaster
El Segundo

Browse thousands of different options on Cheapflights for your next trip

Toggle through the tabs below to find thousands of options on Cheapflights for your next trip.

Alternative routes for South America to Los Angeles

See prices for flight routes from nearby airports that may be better suited for you.

Top 7 airlines flying from South America to Los Angeles

Discover the top 7 airlines that operate flights from South America to Los Angeles. Compare their services, reliability, and customer satisfaction ratings to choose the airline that best suits your travel preferences and needs. Over the last 7 days, Cheapflights users made 2,558,603 searches. Data last updated August 4, 2026.
AirlineCheapestAverageFlexibilityOn-time
AviancaCheapest$245Average$682FlexibilityNo cancel feeOn-time71%
Copa AirlinesCheapest$279Average$656FlexibilityNo cancel feeOn-time70%
LATAM AirlinesCheapest$312Average$853FlexibilityNo cancel feeOn-time81%
DeltaCheapest$338Average$815FlexibilityNo cancel feeOn-timeN/A
American AirlinesCheapest$384Average$697FlexibilityNo cancel feeOn-time71%
United AirlinesCheapest$393Average$744FlexibilityNo cancel feeOn-time69%
GOLCheapest$416Average$851FlexibilityNo cancel feeOn-time74%

100% Free

Cheapflights is completely free to use, so you can start saving the moment you arrive.

Book with Flexibility

Our users can plan ahead with confidence and find flights with no change fees

Travel Smart

Millions of people come to us for their flight needs every year. We help make travel planning easy by providing useful insights and data-driven graphs that can inform your decisions.