Cheap flights from Chicago to Lincoln (CHI - LNK)

Know your dates, get live prices in seconds:

From
To
Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs. Cheapflights |
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime

We work with more than 300 partners to bring you better travel deals

The best prices from Chicago to Lincoln are usually found in August or January, booked 30 days in advance, depart on a Saturday or Thursday and return on a Saturday

How to find the cheapest flight from
Chicago (CHI) to Lincoln (LNK)

All the information you need to plan the best CHI to LNK flight in 2021: compare Chicago to Lincoln flight prices with the expected peak season, weather and rainfall in Lincoln.
CHI - LNK
Price
$236 - $463
LNK
Temperature
24.8 - 78.8 °F
LNK
Precipitation
0.7 - 4.7 inches

Popular in

February

High demand for flights, 28% potential price rise

Cheapest in

August

Best time to find cheap flights, 29% potential price drop

Round-trip from

$236

From Chicago (CHI) to Lincoln

One-way from

$134

One-way flight from Chicago (CHI) to Lincoln

Flight route prices based on searches on Cheapflights within the last 3 days, monthly prices based on aggregated historical data.
How far in advance should I book a flight from Chicago to Lincoln, Nebraska?

Users have found that booking a flight from Chicago to Lincoln, Nebraska at least 24 days early can save you up to 34% on average compared to booking a flight this week. If booking 24 days before your flight isn’t an option for you, users have found flights from Chicago to Lincoln, Nebraska for as little as $370 when booking for a departure date within the next two weeks. You can also check prices now. Some users have found airline tickets as low as $472 for flights departing within the next 3 days.

What is the cheapest day to fly round-trip from Chicago to Lincoln, Nebraska?

Flights from Chicago to Lincoln, Nebraska are found to be more expensive on Sunday. This shouldn't discourage you from searching as you can still find great deals by being flexible with your options. Use our search form to find deals on tickets to Lincoln, Nebraska.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Chicago to Lincoln, Nebraska (CHI - LNK)?

One of the essential ways to save on airfare from Chicago to Lincoln, Nebraska is to remain as flexible as possible. Flights that are at noon tend to be the most expensive. A flight in the afternoon could potentially save you up to 12% on airfare.

What is the cheapest month to fly from Chicago to Lincoln, Nebraska?

The best pricing can be found in the month of August. Prices to Lincoln, Nebraska from Chicago average $332. You can even find prices in August for less than $332, as users have found deals to Lincoln, Nebraska from as low as $194. The month of February appears to be one of the more expensive times to travel to Lincoln, Nebraska from Chicago. Flying in the targeted month can save you up to 39%.

Cheap flights from Chicago to Lincoln in October, November 2021

The best prices found for CHI to LNK flights for October, November
11 Nov - 13 Nov
$267pp
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
United Airlines
Non-Stop
LNK
Lincoln
LNK
Lincoln
United Airlines
Non-Stop
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
3 Nov - 6 Nov
$271pp
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
United Airlines
Non-Stop
LNK
Lincoln
LNK
Lincoln
United Airlines
Non-Stop
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
3 Nov - 4 Nov
$275pp
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
United Airlines
Non-Stop
LNK
Lincoln
LNK
Lincoln
United Airlines
Non-Stop
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl

Chicago to Lincoln 2021 flight deals

Cheap flights to Lincoln from Chicago found for this year
11 Nov - 13 Nov
$267pp
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
United Airlines
Non-Stop
LNK
Lincoln
LNK
Lincoln
United Airlines
Non-Stop
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
3 Nov - 6 Nov
$271pp
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
United Airlines
Non-Stop
LNK
Lincoln
LNK
Lincoln
United Airlines
Non-Stop
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
3 Nov - 4 Nov
$275pp
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
United Airlines
Non-Stop
LNK
Lincoln
LNK
Lincoln
United Airlines
Non-Stop
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl

Non-stop flights to Lincoln from Chicago

Save time with Chicago to Lincoln direct flight deals
13 Apr - 17 Apr
$267pp
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
United Airlines
Non-Stop
LNK
Lincoln
LNK
Lincoln
United Airlines
Non-Stop
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
3 Nov - 6 Nov
$271pp
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
United Airlines
Non-Stop
LNK
Lincoln
LNK
Lincoln
United Airlines
Non-Stop
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
3 Nov - 4 Nov
$275pp
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
United Airlines
Non-Stop
LNK
Lincoln
LNK
Lincoln
United Airlines
Non-Stop
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl

One-way flights to Lincoln from Chicago

The cheapest one-way flights from Chicago to Lincoln
4:00 am - 5:53 am
United Airlines
Nonstop
1h 53m
ORD - LNK
United Airlines
$134
United
5:00 am - 6:53 am
United Airlines
Nonstop
1h 53m
ORD - LNK
United Airlines
$138
United
8:50 am - 10:35 am
United Airlines
Nonstop
1h 45m
ORD - LNK
United Airlines
$1,049
United

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about <span class="emphasized">Chicago</span> to <span class="emphasized">Lincoln</span> flights.

Flight FAQs

From Chicago to Lincoln

What airport do you fly into for flights to Lincoln from Chicago?

Most people fly into Lincoln (LNK) if they book a flight to Lincoln from Chicago. On average, Lincoln has 5 inbound flights from Chicago per day from 1 airline. Lincoln is conveniently located just 4.0 mi from Lincoln’s city center.

Which airlines flying from Chicago to Lincoln have flexible changes due to COVID-19?

Some of our airline partners flying from Chicago to Lincoln have new flexible policies in place due to COVID-19. United Airlines is one of the carriers where you may find flexible change policies. You can use our site to filter for airlines like United Airlines with this kind of flexibility.

Can I find flights from Chicago to Lincoln, Nebraska for under $300 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from Chicago to Lincoln, Nebraska for under $300. The cheapest flight booked recently is on United Airlines for just $267, but on average you can expect to pay $293.

Are there nonstop flights from Chicago to Lincoln, Nebraska for under $300 on Cheapflights?

Cheapflights has at least 10 direct flights from Chicago to Lincoln, Nebraska under $300. A good price for a nonstop flight from Chicago to Lincoln, Nebraska is less than $514.

What are the cheapest airlines flying from Chicago to Lincoln, Nebraska round-trip?

Cheapflights users have booked flights from Chicago to Lincoln, Nebraska round-trip from $267. Another airline that can offer you cheap pricing is Delta. Users have found that United Airlines is 19% cheaper than the other options available to this destination.

What are the cheapest flights from Chicago to Lincoln, Nebraska?

Looking at all options, your cheapest flight can be booked for $224. While the most popular route (Chicago O'Hare Intl - Lincoln) can be booked for $267 on average our data indicates $350 when flying from Chicago to Lincoln, Nebraska

What are the most reliable airlines from Chicago to Lincoln, Nebraska?

Consider Republic Airways (100%), GoJet (79%) or Lufthansa (69%) when booking your flight. These represent the most reliable airlines when flying from Chicago to Lincoln, Nebraska.

COVID Restrictions

View COVID Travel Restrictions for Lincoln, NE

Do I need a COVID test to fly to Lincoln from Chicago?

Information is based on travel restrictions for travel to Lincoln within the United States

Most visitors from Chicago need to provide a negative COVID-19 test result and/or quarantine to enter Lincoln.

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from Chicago must present a negative RT-PCR (NAAT) or Antigen (quick-test) test taken 72 hours before departing to Lincoln.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from Chicago are not required to quarantine after entering Lincoln.

Do I need a test to fly back to Chicago from Lincoln?

Returning to Chicago from Lincoln

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from Lincoln must present a negative RT-PCR (NAAT) or Antigen (quick-test) test taken 72 hours before departing to Chicago.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from Lincoln are not required to quarantine after entering Chicago.

Hide COVID Travel Restrictions for Lincoln, NE

Destination information for Lincoln

Things to know before you go - useful duration and weather info for your trip from Chicago to Lincoln.
Flight duration from Chicago to LNK
1h 48m
Average temperature for October in Lincoln
69.8 °F
Avg rainfall for October in Lincoln
2.3 ″

Airports servicing Chicago

Midway (MDW)
Rockford (RFD)

Airports servicing Lincoln

Hourly flight availability from Chicago to Lincoln

See what time of day planes typically take off from Chicago towards Lincoln.
Morning 6 AM to noon 35% of CHI to LNK departures
Evening 6 PM to midnight 35% of CHI to LNK departures
Afternoon Noon to 6 PM 30% of CHI to LNK departures
Early morning Midnight to 6 AM 0% of CHI to LNK departures
Midnight
6 AM
Noon
6 PM
Weekly flight availability
from Chicago to Lincoln
See how many times per day planes take to the skies headed from Chicago to Lincoln.
Sunday
6 daily flights
Monday
6 daily flights
Tuesday
6 daily flights
Wednesday
6 daily flights
Thursday
6 daily flights
Friday
6 daily flights
Saturday
5 daily flights
Home North America USA Nebraska Lincoln Cheap flights from Chicago to Lincoln