Cheap flights from Huntsville (HSV) to Illinois (IL)

Know your dates, get live prices in seconds:

From
To
Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs. Cheapflights |
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime

We work with more than 300 partners to bring you better travel deals

How to find the cheapest flight from
Huntsville (HSV) to Illinois

All the information you need to plan the best HSV to ORD flight in 2021: compare Huntsville to Illinois flight prices with the expected peak season, weather and rainfall in Illinois.
What is the cheapest month to fly from Huntsville to Illinois?

August is one of the best times of the year to fly to Illinois from Huntsville. Prices for August average $259 per person but you can even find prices for as low as $101. The most expensive prices can be found in the month of January. Opting for a August flight can save you 26% on your journey compared to booking in August

When is the cheapest time to fly from Huntsville to Illinois (HSV - IL)?

When flying from Huntsville to Illinois, the time of day you decide to fly out makes little to no difference towards the overall price you’ll pay on tickets.

How far in advance should I book a flight from Huntsville to Illinois?

When searching for a good deal, it’s best to be prepared for potential fluctuations in price. We recommend booking at least 56 days in advance, which can save you up to 39% on flights from Huntsville to Illinois compared to booking the week you need them. Waiting 56 days out may not be for everyone, so we have options available for flights within the next two weeks, with the lowest price starting at $294. For sooner than that we have options available in the next 3 days from $384.

Cheap flights from Huntsville to Illinois in November, December 2021

The best prices found for HSV to Illinois flights for November, December
11 Dec - 16 Dec
$149pp
HSV
Huntsville
American Airlines
 
1 STOP
PIA
Greater Peoria
PIA
Greater Peoria
American Airlines
 
1 STOP
HSV
Huntsville
11 Dec - 15 Dec
$151pp
HSV
Huntsville
American Airlines
 
1 STOP
PIA
Greater Peoria
PIA
Greater Peoria
American Airlines
 
1 STOP
HSV
Huntsville
15 Dec - 18 Dec
$170pp
HSV
Huntsville
American Airlines
 
1 STOP
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
American Airlines
Non-Stop
HSV
Huntsville

Huntsville to Illinois 2022 flight deals

Cheap flights to Illinois from Huntsville found for next year
11 Dec - 16 Dec
$149pp
HSV
Huntsville
American Airlines
 
1 STOP
PIA
Greater Peoria
PIA
Greater Peoria
American Airlines
 
1 STOP
HSV
Huntsville
11 Dec - 15 Dec
$151pp
HSV
Huntsville
American Airlines
 
1 STOP
PIA
Greater Peoria
PIA
Greater Peoria
American Airlines
 
1 STOP
HSV
Huntsville
15 Dec - 18 Dec
$170pp
HSV
Huntsville
American Airlines
 
1 STOP
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
American Airlines
Non-Stop
HSV
Huntsville

Non-stop flights to Illinois from Huntsville

Save time with Huntsville to Illinois direct flight deals
15 Jan - 17 Jan
$157pp
HSV
Huntsville
United Airlines
Non-Stop
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
United Airlines
Non-Stop
HSV
Huntsville
15 Dec - 18 Dec
$172pp
HSV
Huntsville
United Airlines
Non-Stop
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
United Airlines
Non-Stop
HSV
Huntsville
4 Feb - 6 Feb
$187pp
HSV
Huntsville
United Airlines
Non-Stop
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
United Airlines
Non-Stop
HSV
Huntsville

Last minute flights from Huntsville to Illinois

Late deals on round-trip flights to Illinois from Huntsville, departing today and this week
3 Dec - 5 Dec
$262pp
HSV
Huntsville
Frontier
 
1 STOP
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
Frontier
   
2 STOPS
HSV
Huntsville
8 Dec - 15 Dec
$263pp
HSV
Huntsville
American Airlines
Non-Stop
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
American Airlines
Non-Stop
HSV
Huntsville
8 Dec - 15 Dec
$271pp
HSV
Huntsville
American Airlines
 
1 STOP
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
American Airlines
Non-Stop
HSV
Huntsville

One-way flights to Illinois from Huntsville

The cheapest one-way flights from Huntsville to Illinois
7:46 am - 7:11 pm
Frontier
1 Stop
11h 25m
HSV - ORD
Frontier
$166
Flights by SU
10:20 am - 4:23 am
Multiple Airlines
2 Stops
18h 03m
HSV - ORD
Multiple Airlines
$247
Gotogate
8:00 am - 3:33 am
United Airlines
2 Stops
19h 33m
HSV - ORD
United Airlines
$283
United

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about <span class="emphasized">Huntsville</span> to <span class="emphasized">Illinois</span> flights.

Flight FAQs

From Huntsville to Illinois

What airport do you fly from for flights from Huntsville to Illinois?

If you book a flight to Illinois from Huntsville, you will be flying from Huntsville, which is the city’s only airport. Huntsville (HSV) is located 12.4 mi from the center of Huntsville.

Which airlines flying from Huntsville to Illinois have flexible cancellations due to COVID-19?

Some of our airline partners flying from Huntsville to Illinois have new flexible policies in place due to COVID-19. American Airlines, United Airlines, and Delta are some of the carriers where you may find flexible cancellation policies. You can use our site to filter for airlines like American Airlines with this kind of flexibility.

Can I find flights from Huntsville to Illinois for under $200 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from Huntsville to Illinois for under $200. The cheapest flight booked recently is on American Airlines for just $149, but on average you can expect to pay $190.

Are there nonstop flights from Huntsville to Illinois for under $200 on Cheapflights?

Cheapflights has at least 20 direct flights from Huntsville to Illinois under $200. A good price for a nonstop flight from Huntsville to Illinois is less than $309.

Are there last-minute flights available from Huntsville to Illinois for under $300?

There are currently 20+ open flights from Huntsville to Illinois within the next 7 days for less than $300.

What days are nonstop flights available from Huntsville to Illinois?

Days when nonstop flights are available for this flight are: Monday, Wednesday, Thursday.

How many flights depart from Huntsville to Illinois on average per day?

Travelers can expect 3 flights from Huntsville to Illinois on average per day.
Morning (6am - Noon) - 100% of flight departures

How long is the flight from Huntsville to Illinois?

Departing from Huntsville to Illinois will take you 2h 08m. The distance between Huntsville and Illinois is about 513 mi. This flight may include one or multiple stops.

What are the cheapest airlines to fly from Huntsville to Illinois one-way?

To fly one-way, consider booking your trip with Frontier, which is currently one of the cheapest options available, starting at $111. American Airlines flights start at $157 while deals on Delta start at $178 one-way.

What are the most popular routes from Huntsville to Illinois?

The most popular route from Huntsville to Illinois is Huntsville - Chicago O'Hare Intl. You may also consider Huntsville - Chicago Midway or Huntsville - Greater Peoria.

What are the most reliable airlines from Huntsville to Illinois?

No one likes to see their flight delayed. When booking a flight from Huntsville to Illinois consider choosing SkyWest Airlines (100%), Iberia (100%) or Republic Airways (100%) as they are the most reliable in getting you off to your destination on time.

What are the most popular airlines that fly from Huntsville to Illinois?

Before booking your flight from Huntsville to Illinois check out the most popular airlines for this route: American Airlines, Delta or United Airlines.

What are the cheapest flights from Huntsville to Illinois?

While on average a flight from Huntsville to Illinois is generally $172, our data shows the cheapest flight currently is $80. When looking at the most popular route, (Huntsville - Chicago O'Hare Intl), you can expect to pay $205 for that flight.

COVID Restrictions

View COVID Travel Restrictions for Illinois (IL)

Do I need a COVID test to fly to Illinois from Huntsville?

Information is based on travel restrictions for travel to Illinois within the United States

Most visitors from Huntsville need to provide a negative COVID-19 test result and/or quarantine to enter Illinois.

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from Huntsville must present a negative RT-PCR (NAAT) or Antigen (quick-test) test taken 72 hours before departing to Illinois.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from Huntsville are not required to quarantine after entering Illinois.

Do I need a test to fly back to Huntsville from Illinois?

Returning to Huntsville from Illinois

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from Illinois must present a negative RT-PCR (NAAT) or Antigen (quick-test) test taken 72 hours before departing to Huntsville.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from Illinois are not required to quarantine after entering Huntsville.

Hide COVID Travel Restrictions for Illinois (IL)

Destination points for flights from Huntsville to Illinois

Select to see more specific information for flights from Huntsville to all places in Illinois.

Destination information for Illinois

Things to know before you go - useful duration and weather info for your trip from Huntsville to Illinois.
Flight duration from HSV to Illinois
2h 01m

Airports servicing Huntsville

Airports servicing

Bloomington (BMI)
Champaign (CMI)
Decatur (DEC)
Moline (MLI)
Marion (MWA)

Top 3 airlines flying from Huntsville to Illinois

The chart below displays the airlines Cheapflights users traveling from Huntsville to Illinois choose most often. Cheapest and average prices are based on aggregated data from the past 12 months.
Airline Cheapest Average Flexibility On-time COVID-19 safety
American Airlines
$176 $303 No cancel fee 71%
United Airlines
$186 $300 No cancel fee 69%
Delta
$190 $388 No cancel fee N/A
Home North America USA Illinois Cheap flights from Huntsville to Illinois