Cheap flights from San Juan (SJU) to Fort Lauderdale (FLL)

Know your dates, get live prices in seconds:

From
To
Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs. Cheapflights |
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime

We work with more than 300 partners to bring you better travel deals

The best prices from San Juan to Fort Lauderdale are usually found in March or August, booked 24 days in advance, depart on a Tuesday or Thursday and return on a Tuesday

How to find the cheapest flight from
San Juan (SJU) to Fort Lauderdale (FLL)

All the information you need to plan the best SJU to FLL flight in 2021: compare San Juan to Fort Lauderdale flight prices with the expected peak season, weather and rainfall in Fort Lauderdale.
PR1 - FLL
Price
$120 - $245
FLL
Temperature
78.8 - 91.4 °F
FLL
Rainfall
1.7 - 10.4 inches

Popular in

December

High demand for flights, 31% potential price rise

Cheapest in

March

Best time to find cheap flights, 29% potential price drop

Round-trip from

$120

From San Juan to Fort Lauderdale

One-way from

$103

One-way flight from San Juan to Fort Lauderdale

Flight route prices based on searches on Cheapflights within the last 3 days, monthly prices based on aggregated historical data.
What is the cheapest day to fly round-trip from San Juan to Fort Lauderdale?

Flying to your destination on a Saturday can be more expensive, but this shouldn’t discourage you from finding affordable options to get to Fort Lauderdale. Check prices with Cheapflights to find a great deal for your trip.

How far in advance should I book a flight from San Juan to Fort Lauderdale?

Find a great deal and save up to 35% by booking at least 22 days prior to your desired departure date, rather than waiting until the week of travel. According to our data, there are a number of flights available from San Juan to Fort Lauderdale within the next two weeks, with the cheapest ticket starting at $182.

What is the cheapest month to fly from San Juan to Fort Lauderdale?

Flights from San Juan to Fort Lauderdale lean towards being more expensive in November. Prices are generally better when you fly from San Juan to Fort Lauderdale in August, with the cheapest ticket starting at $50.

When is the cheapest time to fly from San Juan to Fort Lauderdale (PR1 - FLL)?

It’s optimal to fly from San Juan to Fort Lauderdale in the afternoon. By choosing this option you can save up to 33% on the cost of your flight, compared to a flight in the evening.

Cheap flights from San Juan to Fort Lauderdale in May, June 2021

The best prices found for SJU to FLL flights for May, June
15 May - 22 May
$126pp
SJU
San Juan Luis Munoz Marin Intl
Spirit Airlines
Non-Stop
FLL
Fort Lauderdale
FLL
Fort Lauderdale
Spirit Airlines
Non-Stop
SJU
San Juan Luis Munoz Marin Intl
15 May - 20 May
$128pp
SJU
San Juan Luis Munoz Marin Intl
Spirit Airlines
Non-Stop
FLL
Fort Lauderdale
FLL
Fort Lauderdale
Spirit Airlines
Non-Stop
SJU
San Juan Luis Munoz Marin Intl
15 May - 20 May
$131pp
SJU
San Juan Luis Munoz Marin Intl
Spirit Airlines
Non-Stop
FLL
Fort Lauderdale
FLL
Fort Lauderdale
Spirit Airlines
Non-Stop
SJU
San Juan Luis Munoz Marin Intl

San Juan to Fort Lauderdale 2021 flight deals

Cheap flights to Fort Lauderdale from San Juan found for this year
15 May - 22 May
$126pp
SJU
San Juan Luis Munoz Marin Intl
Spirit Airlines
Non-Stop
FLL
Fort Lauderdale
FLL
Fort Lauderdale
Spirit Airlines
Non-Stop
SJU
San Juan Luis Munoz Marin Intl
15 May - 20 May
$128pp
SJU
San Juan Luis Munoz Marin Intl
Spirit Airlines
Non-Stop
FLL
Fort Lauderdale
FLL
Fort Lauderdale
Spirit Airlines
Non-Stop
SJU
San Juan Luis Munoz Marin Intl
15 May - 20 May
$131pp
SJU
San Juan Luis Munoz Marin Intl
Spirit Airlines
Non-Stop
FLL
Fort Lauderdale
FLL
Fort Lauderdale
Spirit Airlines
Non-Stop
SJU
San Juan Luis Munoz Marin Intl

Non-stop flights to Fort Lauderdale from San Juan

Save time with San Juan to Fort Lauderdale direct flight deals
19 May - 20 May
$126pp
SJU
San Juan Luis Munoz Marin Intl
Spirit Airlines
Non-Stop
FLL
Fort Lauderdale
FLL
Fort Lauderdale
Spirit Airlines
Non-Stop
SJU
San Juan Luis Munoz Marin Intl
19 May - 23 May
$135pp
SJU
San Juan Luis Munoz Marin Intl
Spirit Airlines
Non-Stop
FLL
Fort Lauderdale
FLL
Fort Lauderdale
Spirit Airlines
Non-Stop
SJU
San Juan Luis Munoz Marin Intl
19 May - 26 May
$141pp
SJU
San Juan Luis Munoz Marin Intl
Spirit Airlines
Non-Stop
FLL
Fort Lauderdale
FLL
Fort Lauderdale
Spirit Airlines
Non-Stop
SJU
San Juan Luis Munoz Marin Intl

Last minute flights from San Juan to Fort Lauderdale

Late deals on round-trip flights to Fort Lauderdale from San Juan, departing today and this week
19 May - 20 May
$126pp
SJU
San Juan Luis Munoz Marin Intl
Spirit Airlines
Non-Stop
FLL
Fort Lauderdale
FLL
Fort Lauderdale
Spirit Airlines
Non-Stop
SJU
San Juan Luis Munoz Marin Intl
19 May - 23 May
$135pp
SJU
San Juan Luis Munoz Marin Intl
Spirit Airlines
Non-Stop
FLL
Fort Lauderdale
FLL
Fort Lauderdale
Spirit Airlines
Non-Stop
SJU
San Juan Luis Munoz Marin Intl
19 May - 26 May
$141pp
SJU
San Juan Luis Munoz Marin Intl
Spirit Airlines
Non-Stop
FLL
Fort Lauderdale
FLL
Fort Lauderdale
Spirit Airlines
Non-Stop
SJU
San Juan Luis Munoz Marin Intl

One-way flights to Fort Lauderdale from San Juan

The cheapest one-way flights from San Juan to Fort Lauderdale
4:30 am - 5:29 pm
Multiple Airlines
1 Stop
12h 59m
SJU - FLL
Multiple Airlines
$103
Kiwi.com
4:40 pm - 7:15 pm
JetBlue
Nonstop
2h 35m
SJU - FLL
JetBlue
1:05 am - 9:58 am
Spirit Airlines
1 Stop
8h 53m
SJU - FLL
Spirit Airlines
$105
SmartFares

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about <span class="emphasized">San Juan</span> to <span class="emphasized">Fort Lauderdale</span> flights.

Flight FAQs

From San Juan to Fort Lauderdale

Are flight prices decreasing from San Juan to Fort Lauderdale due to COVID-19 (coronavirus)?

At this time, Cheapflights has noticed price decreases for many domestic flights due to COVID-19. Travel is not necessarily recommended at this time, and flights may be prone to cancellation: please check with local authorities in both San Juan and Fort Lauderdale for travel alerts, and be sure to review the airline's cancellation policy and travel advisories before booking. For more information, please view our post on what to know about COVID-19 (coronavirus) and travel.

Which airlines flying from San Juan to Fort Lauderdale have flexible cancellations due to COVID-19?

Some of the carriers operating flights from San Juan to Fort Lauderdale that may be offering flexible cancellation policies are Spirit Airlines, JetBlue, and Delta. Our site will let you filter for all airlines offering greater flexibility due to COVID-19.

What airport do you fly into for flights to Fort Lauderdale from San Juan?

If you book a flight to Fort Lauderdale from San Juan, you will be flying to Fort Lauderdale, which is the city’s only airport. Fort Lauderdale (FLL) is located 3.4 mi from the center of Fort Lauderdale. There are 0 flights from San Juan to Fort Lauderdale per day from 6 different airlines.

Can I find flights from San Juan to Fort Lauderdale for under $200 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from San Juan to Fort Lauderdale for under $200. The cheapest flight booked recently is on Spirit Airlines for just $126, but on average you can expect to pay $151.

Are there nonstop flights from San Juan to Fort Lauderdale for under $200 on Cheapflights?

Cheapflights has at least 20 direct flights from San Juan to Fort Lauderdale under $200. A good price for a nonstop flight from San Juan to Fort Lauderdale is less than $155.

Are there last-minute flights available from San Juan to Fort Lauderdale for under $200?

There are currently 20+ open flights from San Juan to Fort Lauderdale within the next 7 days for less than $200.

Is San Juan weather warmer or cooler than Fort Lauderdale?

You can imagine temperatures to be in the 91 °F range in July. The weather in Fort Lauderdale is generally hotter than San Juan's. As flight availability is subject to become more limited as peak season approaches it is ideal to book in a timely manner.

How long is the flight from San Juan to Fort Lauderdale?

Departing from San Juan to Fort Lauderdale will take you 2h 38m. Most flights are nonstop.

What are the cheapest airlines flying from San Juan to Fort Lauderdale round-trip?

Flying on Spirit Airlines is currently your cheapest option to Fort Lauderdale, with prices starting at $126. Another option worth looking into is JetBlue, starting at $171 round trip. Spirit Airlines is currently priced 24% below the average price you’ll pay for this route.

What are the cheapest airlines to fly from San Juan to Fort Lauderdale one-way?

The cheapest airline one-way is Spirit Airlines, with whom users have recently found tickets for as low as $59. Check flights for JetBlue, as they currently have the next best price.

Destination information for Fort Lauderdale

Things to know before you go - useful duration and weather info for your trip from San Juan to Fort Lauderdale.
Today's exchange rate
$1 = $1.00
Flight duration
2h 36m
Average temperature for May in Fort Lauderdale
87.8 °F
Avg rainfall for May in Fort Lauderdale
5.1 ″

Airports servicing San Juan

San Juan Isla Grande (SIG)

Airports servicing Fort Lauderdale

Top 6 airlines flying from San Juan to Fort Lauderdale

The chart below displays the airlines Cheapflights users traveling from San Juan to Fort Lauderdale choose most often. Cheapest and average prices are based on aggregated data from the past 12 months.
Airline Cheapest Average Flexibility On-time COVID-19 safety
Frontier
$49 $120 No cancel fee 62%
Spirit Airlines
$73 $187 No cancel fee 65%
Delta
$62 $221 No cancel fee N/A
JetBlue
$124 $259 No cancel fee 62%
American Airlines
$78 $314 No cancel fee 71%
United Airlines
$126 $428 No cancel fee 69%

Hourly flight availability from San Juan to Fort Lauderdale

See what time of day planes typically take off from San Juan towards Fort Lauderdale.
Morning 6 AM to noon 47% of SJU to FLL departures
Afternoon Noon to 6 PM 40% of SJU to FLL departures
Evening 6 PM to midnight 12% of SJU to FLL departures
Early morning Midnight to 6 AM 1% of SJU to FLL departures
Midnight
6 AM
Noon
6 PM
Home North America USA Florida Fort Lauderdale Cheap flights from San Juan to Fort Lauderdale