Cheap flights from Madison to Dallas (MSN - DFW)

Know your dates, get live prices in seconds:

From
To
Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs. Cheapflights |
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime

We work with more than 300 partners to bring you better travel deals

The best prices from Madison to Dallas are usually found in August or April, booked 60 days in advance, depart on a Tuesday or Saturday and return on a Wednesday

How to find the cheapest flight from
Madison (MSN) to Dallas (DFW)

All the information you need to plan the best MSN to DFW flight in 2021: compare Madison to Dallas flight prices with the expected peak season, weather and rainfall in Dallas.
MSN - A78
Price
$196 - $333
A78
Temperature
59 - 96.8 °F
A78
Rainfall
1.9 - 4.6 inches

Popular in

September

High demand for flights, 14% potential price rise

Cheapest in

August

Best time to find cheap flights, 32% potential price drop

Round-trip from

$196

From Madison to Dallas

One-way from

$167

One-way flight from Madison to Dallas

Flight route prices based on searches on Cheapflights within the last 3 days, monthly prices based on aggregated historical data.
What is the cheapest day to fly round-trip from Madison to Dallas?

Users have found that flying from Madison to Dallas on a Saturday typically leans towards higher prices. However, this doesn’t mean you still can’t find a deal. Flexibility with other aspects of your flight can still land a great price for your trip.

How far in advance should I book a flight from Madison to Dallas?

Find a great deal and save up to 37% by booking at least 21 days prior to your desired departure date, rather than waiting until the week of travel. According to our data, there are a number of flights available from Madison to Dallas within the next two weeks, with the cheapest ticket starting at $105.

What is the cheapest month to fly from Madison to Dallas?

Our data shows that August tends to be the cheapest month to fly to Dallas from Madison. Users have commonly found prices around $106 for the month, but tickets can be as low as $34. Due to multiple factors, prepare for potentially higher prices in December.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Madison to Dallas (MSN - A78)?

One of the essential ways to save on airfare from Madison to Dallas is to remain as flexible as possible. Flights that are in the evening tend to be the most expensive. A flight at noon could potentially save you up to 15% on airfare.

Cheap flights from Madison to Dallas in June, July 2021

The best prices found for MSN to DFW flights for June, July
13 Jul - 20 Jul
$283pp
MSN
Madison Truax Field
American Airlines
Non-Stop
DFW
Dallas/Fort Worth
DFW
Dallas/Fort Worth
American Airlines
Non-Stop
MSN
Madison Truax Field
13 Jul - 20 Jul
$292pp
MSN
Madison Truax Field
American Airlines
Non-Stop
DFW
Dallas/Fort Worth
DFW
Dallas/Fort Worth
American Airlines
 
1 STOP
MSN
Madison Truax Field
14 Jul - 16 Jul
$294pp
MSN
Madison Truax Field
American Airlines
Non-Stop
DFW
Dallas/Fort Worth
DFW
Dallas/Fort Worth
American Airlines
Non-Stop
MSN
Madison Truax Field

Madison to Dallas 2021 flight deals

Cheap flights to Dallas from Madison found for this year
7 Aug - 10 Aug
$207pp
MSN
Madison Truax Field
Frontier
 
1 STOP
DFW
Dallas/Fort Worth
DFW
Dallas/Fort Worth
Frontier
 
1 STOP
MSN
Madison Truax Field
28 Aug - 31 Aug
$214pp
MSN
Madison Truax Field
Frontier
 
1 STOP
DFW
Dallas/Fort Worth
DFW
Dallas/Fort Worth
Frontier
 
1 STOP
MSN
Madison Truax Field
25 Aug - 29 Aug
$239pp
MSN
Madison Truax Field
Frontier
 
1 STOP
DFW
Dallas/Fort Worth
DFW
Dallas/Fort Worth
Frontier
 
1 STOP
MSN
Madison Truax Field

Non-stop flights to Dallas from Madison

Save time with Madison to Dallas direct flight deals
13 Jul - 20 Jul
$283pp
MSN
Madison Truax Field
American Airlines
Non-Stop
DFW
Dallas/Fort Worth
DFW
Dallas/Fort Worth
American Airlines
Non-Stop
MSN
Madison Truax Field
14 Jul - 16 Jul
$294pp
MSN
Madison Truax Field
American Airlines
Non-Stop
DFW
Dallas/Fort Worth
DFW
Dallas/Fort Worth
American Airlines
Non-Stop
MSN
Madison Truax Field
30 Sep - 3 Oct
$305pp
MSN
Madison Truax Field
American Airlines
Non-Stop
DFW
Dallas/Fort Worth
DFW
Dallas/Fort Worth
American Airlines
Non-Stop
MSN
Madison Truax Field

Last minute flights from Madison to Dallas

Late deals on round-trip flights to Dallas from Madison, departing today and this week
26 Jun - 27 Jun
$389pp
MSN
Madison Truax Field
Frontier
 
1 STOP
DFW
Dallas/Fort Worth
DFW
Dallas/Fort Worth
Frontier
 
1 STOP
MSN
Madison Truax Field
26 Jun - 28 Jun
$390pp
MSN
Madison Truax Field
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
DFW
Dallas/Fort Worth
DFW
Dallas/Fort Worth
Multiple Airlines
   
2 STOPS
MSN
Madison Truax Field
26 Jun - 28 Jun
$393pp
MSN
Madison Truax Field
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
DFW
Dallas/Fort Worth
DFW
Dallas/Fort Worth
Multiple Airlines
     
3 STOPS
MSN
Madison Truax Field

One-way flights to Dallas from Madison

The cheapest one-way flights from Madison to Dallas
3:00 am - 5:37 am
Major Airline
Nonstop
2h 37m
MSN - DFW
Major Airline
$167
StudentUniverse
1:20 am - 6:50 am
Delta
1 Stop
5h 30m
MSN - DFW
Delta
$219
Delta
4:25 am - 5:02 pm
United Airlines
2 Stops
12h 37m
MSN - DFW
United Airlines
$242
United

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about <span class="emphasized">Madison</span> to <span class="emphasized">Dallas</span> flights.

Flight FAQs

From Madison to Dallas

Are flight prices decreasing from Madison to Dallas due to COVID-19 (coronavirus)?

At this time, Cheapflights has noticed price decreases for many domestic flights due to COVID-19. Travel is not necessarily recommended at this time, and flights may be prone to cancellation: please check with local authorities in both Madison and Dallas for travel alerts, and be sure to review the airline's cancellation policy and travel advisories before booking. For more information, please view our post on what to know about COVID-19 (coronavirus) and travel.

Which airlines flying from Madison Truax Field to Dallas have flexible cancellations due to COVID-19?

Due to the rapidly changing circumstances due to COVID-19, airlines like American Airlines, Delta, and United Airlines flying from Madison Truax Field to Dallas have implemented new flexible cancellation policies.

What airport do you fly from for flights from Madison to Dallas?

If you book a flight to Dallas from Madison, you will be flying from Truax Field, which is the city’s only airport. Madison Truax Field (MSN) is located 5.4 mi from the center of Madison. There are 0 flights from Truax Field to Dallas per day from 5 different airlines.

Can I find flights from Madison to Dallas for under $300 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from Madison to Dallas for under $300. The cheapest flight booked recently is on Frontier for just $207, but on average you can expect to pay $283.

Are there nonstop flights from Madison to Dallas for under $300 on Cheapflights?

Cheapflights has at least 13 direct flights from Madison to Dallas under $300. A good price for a nonstop flight from Madison to Dallas is less than $390.

Are there last-minute flights available from Madison to Dallas for under $400?

There are currently 20+ open flights from Madison to Dallas within the next 7 days for less than $400.

Is Madison weather warmer or cooler than Dallas?

Expect the weather to be around 97 °F on average in July. As the temperature peaks, try to get your plans done early, as flight price and availability will have an impact on your travels. The climate in Dallas is generally hotter than in Madison.

How long is the flight from Madison to Dallas?

For as low as $283, American Airlines can have you in Dallas from Madison in 2h 26m. This flight may include one or multiple stops.

What are the cheapest airlines flying from Madison to Dallas round-trip?

Currently priced at $207, Frontier will fly you from Madison to Dallas and back. In addition to Frontier, many other airlines offer competitively priced options for your trip. Search Cheapflights for deals from American Airlines and Delta - these airlines can fly you to your destination from $283 and $301, respectively. Frontier is currently priced 27% below the average price you’ll pay for this route.

What are the cheapest airlines to fly from Madison to Dallas one-way?

The cheapest airlines for a one-way flight from Madison to Dallas are Frontier ($104), Major Airline ($130), and American Airlines ($142).

Alternative routes for Madison to Dallas

See prices for flight routes from nearby airports that may be better suited for you.

Destination information for Dallas

Things to know before you go - useful duration and weather info for your trip from Madison to Dallas.
Flight duration
2h 26m
Average temperature for June in Dallas
91.4 °F
Avg rainfall for June in Dallas
3.6 ″

Airports servicing Madison

Airports servicing Dallas

Dallas Love Field (DAL)
Dallas Addison (ADS)

Top 4 airlines flying from Madison to Dallas

The chart below displays the airlines Cheapflights users traveling from Madison to Dallas choose most often. Cheapest and average prices are based on aggregated data from the past 12 months.
Airline Cheapest Average Flexibility On-time COVID-19 safety
Frontier
$123 $256 No cancel fee 62%
Delta
$140 $335 No cancel fee N/A
United Airlines
$128 $392 No cancel fee 69%
American Airlines
$247 $460 No cancel fee 71%

Hourly flight availability from Madison to Dallas

See what time of day planes typically take off from Madison towards Dallas.
Afternoon Noon to 6 PM 80% of MSN to DFW departures
Morning 6 AM to noon 20% of MSN to DFW departures
Early morning Midnight to 6 AM 0% of MSN to DFW departures
Evening 6 PM to midnight 0% of MSN to DFW departures
Midnight
6 AM
Noon
6 PM
Home North America USA Texas Dallas Cheap flights from Madison to Dallas