Cheap flights from Washington to Asheville (WAS - AVL)

Know your dates, get live prices in seconds:

From
To
Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs. Cheapflights |
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime

We work with more than 300 partners to bring you better travel deals

The best prices from Washington to Asheville are usually found in June or July, booked 60 days in advance, depart on a Sunday or Thursday and return on a Thursday

How to find the cheapest flight from
Washington (WAS) to Asheville (AVL)

All the information you need to plan the best WAS to AVL flight in 2021: compare Washington to Asheville flight prices with the expected peak season, weather and rainfall in Asheville.
WAS - AVL
Price
$173 - $290
AVL
Temperature
51.8 - 84.2 °F
AVL
Precipitation
2.8 - 5.3 inches

Popular in

November

High demand for flights, 15% potential price rise

Cheapest in

June

Best time to find cheap flights, 30% potential price drop

Round-trip from

$173

From Washington to Asheville

One-way from

$68

One-way flight from Washington to Asheville

Flight route prices based on searches on Cheapflights within the last 3 days, monthly prices based on aggregated historical data.
What is the cheapest day to fly round-trip from Washington to Asheville?

Users have found that flying from Washington to Asheville on a Thursday typically leans towards higher prices. However, this doesn’t mean you still can’t find a deal. Flexibility with other aspects of your flight can still land a great price for your trip.

What is the cheapest month to fly from Washington to Asheville?

Our data shows that June tends to be the cheapest month to fly to Asheville from Washington. Users have commonly found prices around $395 for the month, but tickets can be as low as $274. Due to multiple factors, prepare for potentially higher prices in January.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Washington to Asheville (WAS - AVL)?

A simple way to save on the total cost of your ticket is to fly from Washington to Asheville at noon. If you’re flexible enough to do this you can expect to save up to 45% on your trip compared to booking a flight in the afternoon.

Cheap flights from Washington to Asheville in August, September 2021

The best prices found for WAS to AVL flights for August, September
2 Sep - 9 Sep
$79pp
BWI
Baltimore/Washington
Allegiant Air
Non-Stop
AVL
Asheville Regional
AVL
Asheville Regional
Allegiant Air
Non-Stop
BWI
Baltimore/Washington
2 Sep - 5 Sep
$91pp
BWI
Baltimore/Washington
Allegiant Air
Non-Stop
AVL
Asheville Regional
AVL
Asheville Regional
Allegiant Air
Non-Stop
BWI
Baltimore/Washington
26 Aug - 29 Aug
$95pp
BWI
Baltimore/Washington
Allegiant Air
Non-Stop
AVL
Asheville Regional
AVL
Asheville Regional
Allegiant Air
Non-Stop
BWI
Baltimore/Washington

Washington to Asheville 2021 flight deals

Cheap flights to Asheville from Washington found for this year
7 Nov - 11 Nov
$75pp
BWI
Baltimore/Washington
Allegiant Air
Non-Stop
AVL
Asheville Regional
AVL
Asheville Regional
Allegiant Air
Non-Stop
BWI
Baltimore/Washington
2 Sep - 9 Sep
$79pp
BWI
Baltimore/Washington
Allegiant Air
Non-Stop
AVL
Asheville Regional
AVL
Asheville Regional
Allegiant Air
Non-Stop
BWI
Baltimore/Washington
28 Oct - 31 Oct
$91pp
BWI
Baltimore/Washington
Allegiant Air
Non-Stop
AVL
Asheville Regional
AVL
Asheville Regional
Allegiant Air
Non-Stop
BWI
Baltimore/Washington

Non-stop flights to Asheville from Washington

Save time with Washington to Asheville direct flight deals
7 Nov - 11 Nov
$75pp
BWI
Baltimore/Washington
Allegiant Air
Non-Stop
AVL
Asheville Regional
AVL
Asheville Regional
Allegiant Air
Non-Stop
BWI
Baltimore/Washington
2 Sep - 9 Sep
$79pp
BWI
Baltimore/Washington
Allegiant Air
Non-Stop
AVL
Asheville Regional
AVL
Asheville Regional
Allegiant Air
Non-Stop
BWI
Baltimore/Washington
28 Oct - 31 Oct
$91pp
BWI
Baltimore/Washington
Allegiant Air
Non-Stop
AVL
Asheville Regional
AVL
Asheville Regional
Allegiant Air
Non-Stop
BWI
Baltimore/Washington

Last minute flights from Washington to Asheville

Late deals on round-trip flights to Asheville from Washington, departing today and this week
8 Aug - 12 Aug
$112pp
BWI
Baltimore/Washington
Allegiant Air
Non-Stop
AVL
Asheville Regional
AVL
Asheville Regional
Allegiant Air
Non-Stop
BWI
Baltimore/Washington
12 Aug - 15 Aug
$119pp
BWI
Baltimore/Washington
Allegiant Air
Non-Stop
AVL
Asheville Regional
AVL
Asheville Regional
Allegiant Air
Non-Stop
BWI
Baltimore/Washington
12 Aug - 15 Aug
$125pp
BWI
Baltimore/Washington
Allegiant Air
Non-Stop
AVL
Asheville Regional
AVL
Asheville Regional
Allegiant Air
Non-Stop
BWI
Baltimore/Washington

One-way flights to Asheville from Washington

The cheapest one-way flights from Washington to Asheville
11:03 am - 12:29 pm
Allegiant Air
Nonstop
1h 26m
BWI - AVL
Allegiant Air
$68
FlyFar
2:05 am - 6:41 am
Delta
1 Stop
4h 36m
DCA - AVL
Delta
$116
Delta
4:10 am - 1:22 pm
American Airlines
2 Stops
9h 12m
DCA - AVL
American Airlines

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about <span class="emphasized">Washington</span> to <span class="emphasized">Asheville</span> flights.

Flight FAQs

From Washington to Asheville

Are flight prices decreasing from Washington to Asheville due to COVID-19 (coronavirus)?

At this time, Cheapflights has noticed price decreases for many domestic flights due to COVID-19. Travel is not necessarily recommended at this time, and flights may be prone to cancellation: please check with local authorities in both Washington and Asheville for travel alerts, and be sure to review the airline's cancellation policy and travel advisories before booking. For more information, please view our post on what to know about COVID-19 (coronavirus) and travel.

Which airlines flying from Washington to Asheville Regional have flexible cancellations due to COVID-19?

Some of the carriers operating flights from Washington to Asheville Regional that may be offering flexible cancellation policies are Allegiant Air, United Airlines, and American Airlines. Our site will let you filter for all airlines offering greater flexibility due to COVID-19.

What airport do you fly into for flights to Asheville from Washington?

If you book a flight to Asheville from Washington, you will be flying to Asheville Regional, which is the city’s only airport. Asheville Regional (AVL) is located 10.9 mi from the center of Asheville. There are 4 flights from Washington to Asheville Regional per day from 5 different airlines.

Can I find flights from Washington to Asheville for under $100 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from Washington to Asheville for under $100. The cheapest flight booked recently is on Allegiant Air for just $75, but on average you can expect to pay $118.

Are there nonstop flights from Washington to Asheville for under $100 on Cheapflights?

Cheapflights has at least 20 direct flights from Washington to Asheville under $100. A good price for a nonstop flight from Washington to Asheville is less than $118.

Are there last-minute flights available from Washington to Asheville for under $200?

There are currently 20+ open flights from Washington to Asheville within the next 7 days for less than $200.

What days are nonstop flights available from Washington to Asheville?

Nonstop flights can be found on the following days: Sunday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Saturday.

Is Washington weather warmer or cooler than Asheville?

With an average temperature of 90 °F, peak weather can be found in July. As a traveler, expect to see changes in flight prices during that period. The temperatures in Asheville are colder than in Washington.

How long is the flight from Washington to Asheville?

There are many flights that can get you from Washington to Asheville in 1h 24m. Fly via American Airlines or Allegiant Air to get the fastest option. All flights are typically nonstop.

What is the cheapest airline to fly from Washington to Asheville round-trip?

According to our current data, Allegiant Air ($75), offers the cheapest pricing from Washington to Asheville. Allegiant Air is 69% cheaper than the average price of flights available within the next 90 days to this destination.

What are the cheapest airlines to fly from Washington to Asheville one-way?

One-way options have recently been found by users for as low as $42 on Allegiant Air. Other airlines that offer cheap prices include American Airlines from $94 and Delta from $96 one-way.

COVID Restrictions

View COVID Travel Restrictions for Asheville, NC

Do I need a COVID test to fly to Asheville from Washington?

Information is based on travel restrictions for travel to Asheville Regional within the United States

Most visitors from Washington need to provide a negative COVID-19 test result and/or quarantine to enter Asheville Regional.

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from Washington must present a negative RT-PCR (NAAT) or Antigen (quick-test) test taken 72 hours before departing to Asheville Regional.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from Washington are not required to quarantine after entering Asheville Regional.

Do I need a test to fly back to Washington from Asheville?

Returning to Washington from Asheville Regional

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from Asheville Regional must present a negative RT-PCR (NAAT) or Antigen (quick-test) test taken 72 hours before departing to Washington.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from Asheville Regional are not required to quarantine after entering Washington.

Hide COVID Travel Restrictions for Asheville, NC

Destination information for Asheville

Things to know before you go - useful duration and weather info for your trip from Washington to Asheville.
Flight duration
1h 26m
Average temperature for August in Asheville
84.2 °F
Avg rainfall for August in Asheville
5.3 ″

Airports servicing Washington

Reagan National (DCA)

Airports servicing Asheville

Top 4 airlines flying from Washington to Asheville

The chart below displays the airlines Cheapflights users traveling from Washington to Asheville choose most often. Cheapest and average prices are based on aggregated data from the past 12 months.
Airline Cheapest Average Flexibility On-time COVID-19 safety
Allegiant Air
$81 $145 No cancel fee 88%
United Airlines
$184 $338 No cancel fee 69%
Delta
$142 $347 No cancel fee N/A
American Airlines
$196 $391 No cancel fee 71%

Hourly flight availability from Washington to Asheville

See what time of day planes typically take off from Washington towards Asheville.
Afternoon Noon to 6 PM 48% of WAS to AVL departures
Morning 6 AM to noon 26% of WAS to AVL departures
Evening 6 PM to midnight 25% of WAS to AVL departures
Early morning Midnight to 6 AM 1% of WAS to AVL departures
Midnight
6 AM
Noon
6 PM
Weekly flight availability
from Washington to Asheville
See how many times per day planes take to the skies headed from Washington to Asheville.
Sunday
4 daily flights
Monday
4 daily flights
Tuesday
4 daily flights
Wednesday
4 daily flights
Thursday
4 daily flights
Friday
4 daily flights
Saturday
4 daily flights
Home North America USA North Carolina Asheville Cheap flights from Washington to Asheville