Hong Kong

$387+ Cheap flights to Hong Kong

— HKG
Sep 26 — Oct 31
We work with more than 300 partners to bring you better travel deals

Find cheap flights to Hong Kong with Cheapflights

1. Tell us where you want to go

Enter your travel information like dates, passengers, trip type (one-way or round trip), and preferred cabin class then click “Find deals”

2. Select your favorite providers

We find the providers serving your travel needs. Choose up to four travel providers to compare side-by-side for flights, hotels, or car rentals.

3. Compare prices and book

Review each provider’s pricing and select the best option for you! Book through your favorite provider’s website for a seamless experience.

Flights to Hong Kong in 2026

Cheapest flights to Hong Kong

Mon 9/211:00 am -
1 stop23h 00m
Tue 9/291:35 pm -
1 stop20h 55m
Deal found 8/26$796
Sat 9/191:00 am -
1 stop23h 00m
Mon 9/281:30 pm -
1 stop21h 00m
Deal found 8/26$805
Mon 9/281:00 am -
1 stop23h 00m
Mon 10/191:30 pm -
1 stop21h 00m
Deal found 8/26$809
Sun 10/181:00 am -
1 stop23h 05m
Sun 11/151:40 pm -
1 stop20h 50m
Deal found 8/26$814
Sun 9/61:00 am -
1 stop23h 05m
Mon 9/281:30 pm -
1 stop21h 00m
Deal found 8/26$821
Mon 9/71:00 am -
1 stop23h 00m
Wed 9/301:30 pm -
1 stop21h 00m
Deal found 8/26$826

Find flight deals to Hong Kong

Popular in

December

Cheapest in

September

Average price

$1,165

Round-trip from

$796

One-way from

$387

Good round-trip deal

$1,000 or less

Good one-way deal

$576 or less
Highest demand for flights based on searches. 6% potential increase in price ($86 potential increase over avg. RT price).
Cheapest flight prices on average. 3% potential price decrease ($41 potential savings vs. average RT price).
Average for round-trip flights in August 2026
From New York to Hong Kong Intl
One-way flight from New York to Hong Kong
Price to beat on a round-trip flight from New York to Hong Kong.
Price to beat on a one-way flight from New York to Hong Kong.

Cheapflights Fare Finder

 
Use the filters below to find and compare flights to Hong Kong that are best for you.

Fly from

Route

Depart

Return

Price

Cheapest round-trip
Quickest round-trip

New YorkHong Kong

JFK New York John F Kennedy Intl - HKG Hong Kong Intl

JFKHKG

New York John F Kennedy Intl

Mon 11/16

12:00 pm-11:10 pm

1 stop22h 10m

Hong Kong Intl

Wed 12/23

12:35 pm-7:30 pm

1 stop19h 55m

$1,002

NewarkHong Kong

EWR Newark - HKG Hong Kong Intl

EWRHKG

Newark

Wed 10/14

7:05 am-6:30 pm

1 stop23h 25m

Hong Kong Intl

Thu 10/29

10:00 am-4:55 pm

1 stop18h 55m

$1,003

NewarkHong Kong

EWR Newark - HKG Hong Kong Intl

EWRHKG

Newark

Mon 9/14

6:00 am-6:30 pm

2 stops24h 30m

Hong Kong Intl

Wed 11/18

12:05 am-3:15 pm

1 stop28h 10m

$1,006

New YorkHong Kong

JFK New York John F Kennedy Intl - HKG Hong Kong Intl

JFKHKG

New York John F Kennedy Intl

Tue 11/3

6:10 pm-7:40 am

1 stop24h 30m

Hong Kong Intl

Wed 11/11

12:35 pm-11:57 pm

2 stops24h 22m

$1,008

New YorkHong Kong

JFK New York John F Kennedy Intl - HKG Hong Kong Intl

JFKHKG

New York John F Kennedy Intl

Thu 10/29

6:00 am-11:10 pm

2 stops29h 10m

Hong Kong Intl

Sun 11/8

12:35 pm-10:00 am

1 stop34h 25m

$1,008

New YorkHong Kong

JFK New York John F Kennedy Intl - HKG Hong Kong Intl

JFKHKG

New York John F Kennedy Intl

Wed 10/14

12:57 pm-5:05 am

2 stops28h 08m

Hong Kong Intl

Thu 10/29

12:35 pm-12:21 am

2 stops23h 46m

$1,012

New YorkHong Kong

JFK New York John F Kennedy Intl - HKG Hong Kong Intl

JFKHKG

New York John F Kennedy Intl

Tue 11/3

12:00 pm-11:10 pm

1 stop22h 10m

Hong Kong Intl

Wed 12/9

12:55 am-2:05 pm

2 stops26h 10m

$1,013

New YorkHong Kong

JFK New York John F Kennedy Intl - HKG Hong Kong Intl

JFKHKG

New York John F Kennedy Intl

Tue 9/22

1:10 pm-4:20 pm

1 stop39h 10m

Hong Kong Intl

Mon 9/28

12:45 am-3:00 pm

2 stops26h 15m

$1,013

New YorkHong Kong

JFK New York John F Kennedy Intl - HKG Hong Kong Intl

JFKHKG

New York John F Kennedy Intl

Mon 10/26

1:00 pm-4:50 pm

1 stop39h 50m

Hong Kong Intl

Tue 11/24

12:55 am-2:01 pm

2 stops26h 06m

$1,013

New YorkHong Kong

JFK New York John F Kennedy Intl - HKG Hong Kong Intl

JFKHKG

New York John F Kennedy Intl

Mon 10/26

1:00 pm-4:50 pm

1 stop39h 50m

Hong Kong Intl

Mon 11/16

6:10 pm-3:09 pm

2 stops33h 59m

$1,013

Flights are sorted by cheapest round-trip flights first.

Deals found on 8/22

Showing 1-10 of 60 resultsSorted by cheapest first
1
2
3
...
6

Best time to book a flight to Hong Kong

Have a flexible travel schedule? Discover the best time to fly to Hong Kong with our price prediction graph.
Estimated round-trip price

Cheapflights Insights

Everything you need to know about your flight to Hong Kong

How long is the flight to Hong Kong?

On average, a flight from New York to Hong Kong takes 24 hours 3 minutes. Flights to Hong Kong from other popular cities in USA will vary in length. Below are a few examples of popular routes and their flight times.

Weekly flight availability to Hong Kong

The most flights from New York to Hong Kong are scheduled on a Monday (12 on average). You will have fewer flight options on Monday, which is when the least amount of flights are scheduled (12 on average).

What are the cheapest airlines that fly to Hong Kong?

The cheapest airlines flying from New York to Hong Kong are Philippine Airlines, Air Canada and AIR PREMIA.

Rainfall in Hong Kong by month

In terms of precipitation, rainfall in Hong Kong ranges from 0.8 - 15.4 inches per month. June is typically the wettest month, when rainfall can reach 15.4 in. January is typically the driest time to visit Hong Kong when rainfall is around 0.8 in.

Temperature in Hong Kong by month

If weather is an important factor for your trip to Hong Kong, use this chart to help with planning. For those seeking warmer temperatures, July is the ideal time of year to visit, when temperatures reach an average of 84.2 F. Travelers looking to avoid the cold should look outside of January, when temperatures are typically at their lowest (around 60.8 F).

When is the best time to book a flight to Hong Kong?

The best time to book flights to Hong Kong is 32 days before your desired departure date. The cost of your flight will likely increase significantly if you book two weeks in advance of your flight.

Reviews of airlines servicing Hong Kong

Peruse reviews from past customers who have flown China Airlines,ANA, andAIR PREMIA to Hong Kong to help guide your decision. You can also see how each airline stacks up in terms of entertainment options, comfort, food, crew/service, and boarding process.

Overall

8.3

Food

7.8

Entertainment

8.0

Crew

8.5

Boarding

8.3

Comfort

8.0

Reviews

1 / 20
10.0
Excellent

A,Feb 2026

SEA - TPE

China Airlines has improved significantly over the years. This is the first time we fly on their business class after 20+ years. Both hardware and services impressed us. Will definitely fly with again in the future.

Overall

8.3

Food

7.8

Entertainment

8.0

Crew

8.5

Boarding

8.3

Comfort

8.0

Reviews

1 / 20
10.0
Excellent

A,Feb 2026

SEA - TPE

China Airlines has improved significantly over the years. This is the first time we fly on their business class after 20+ years. Both hardware and services impressed us. Will definitely fly with again in the future.
8.3
Very good

Overall

8.3

Food

7.8

Entertainment

8.0

Crew

8.5

Boarding

8.3

Comfort

8.0

Reviews

1 / 20
10.0
Excellent

A,Feb 2026

SEA - TPE

China Airlines has improved significantly over the years. This is the first time we fly on their business class after 20+ years. Both hardware and services impressed us. Will definitely fly with again in the future.

Overall

8.3

Food

7.8

Entertainment

8.0

Crew

8.5

Boarding

8.3

Comfort

8.0

Reviews

1 / 20
10.0
Excellent

A,Feb 2026

SEA - TPE

China Airlines has improved significantly over the years. This is the first time we fly on their business class after 20+ years. Both hardware and services impressed us. Will definitely fly with again in the future.

Overall

8.3

Food

7.8

Entertainment

8.0

Crew

8.5

Boarding

8.3

Comfort

8.0

Reviews

1 / 20
10.0
Excellent

A,Feb 2026

SEA - TPE

China Airlines has improved significantly over the years. This is the first time we fly on their business class after 20+ years. Both hardware and services impressed us. Will definitely fly with again in the future.

Overall

8.3

Food

7.8

Entertainment

8.0

Crew

8.5

Boarding

8.3

Comfort

8.0

Reviews

1 / 20
10.0
Excellent

A,Feb 2026

SEA - TPE

China Airlines has improved significantly over the years. This is the first time we fly on their business class after 20+ years. Both hardware and services impressed us. Will definitely fly with again in the future.

FAQs about flying to Hong Kong

  • Can I find cheaper flights to Hong Kong if I am willing to have layovers?

    Yes, flights with layovers are often cheaper than direct flights. Keep an eye out for flight deals to Hong Kong on Cheapflights that require 1 or 2 stops for potential cost savings.

  • What is the best airline to fly to Hong Kong?

    Based on reviews from Cheapflights users, Philippine Airlines is rated the highest out of the airlines that fly to Hong Kong.

  • What is the cheapest airport to fly to in Hong Kong?

    Hong Kong Intl is currently the cheapest airport to fly to in Hong Kong. One-way flights to Hong Kong Intl typically cost $37, while round-trip flights cost around $61.

  • How much is a round-trip flight to Hong Kong?

    A round-trip flight to Hong Kong will typically cost around $172, however they can be found for as little as $61.

  • Where does the fastest flight to Hong Kong depart from?

    For those looking to save time traveling to Hong Kong, Seattle/Tacoma Intl offers the quickest one-way flight (13 hours 20 minutes).

  • Does Hong Kong Intl have rental cars?

    Yes. Those touching down at Hong Kong Intl can take advantage of the rental car services offered upon their arrival.

  • Are there hotels close to Hong Kong Intl?

    Yes. Hong Kong Intl has hotels nearby for those requiring accommodations. Transit Resting Lounge by Aerotel is the closest property to Hong Kong Intl (1.0 mi away from Hong Kong Intl).

See more FAQs

Browse thousands of different options on Cheapflights for your next trip

Find flights to Hong Kong cities and airports

100% Free

Cheapflights is completely free to use, so you can start saving the moment you arrive.

Book with Flexibility

Our users can plan ahead with confidence and find flights with no change fees

Travel Smart

Millions of people come to us for their flight needs every year. We help make travel planning easy by providing useful insights and data-driven graphs that can inform your decisions.