Menu

Cheap flights from Burlington to Wilmington (BTV - ILM)

Know your dates, get live prices in seconds:

From
To
Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs. Cheapflights |
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime

We work with more than 300 partners to bring you better travel deals

The best prices from Burlington to Wilmington are usually found in September or October, booked 46 days in advance, depart on a Tuesday or Thursday and return on a Monday

How to find the cheapest flight from
Burlington (BTV) to Wilmington (ILM)

BTV - ILM
Price
$199 - $430
Popular in July High demand for flights, 25% potential price rise
Cheapest in September Best time to find cheap flights, 38% potential price drop
Average price $306 Average for round-trip flights in August 2020
Round-trip from $199 From Burlington to Wilmington
Flight route prices based on searches on Cheapflights within the last 3 days, monthly prices based on aggregated historical data.
What is the cheapest day to fly round-trip from Burlington to Wilmington?

Leaving on a Monday is a viable option for saving on travel. Heavily demanded days of the week can typically drive up the prices you see. Booking your travel for a less competitive day can save up to 77% on the overall cost on flights from Burlington to Wilmington.

What is the cheapest month to fly from Burlington to Wilmington?

The best pricing can be found in the month of August. Prices to Wilmington from Burlington average $405. You can even find prices in August for less than $405, as users have found deals to Wilmington from as low as $234. The month of January appears to be one of the more expensive times to travel to Wilmington from Burlington. Flying in the targeted month can save you up to 47%.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Burlington to Wilmington (BTV - ILM)?

Unlike in the noon, when flights are generally more expensive, you can save up to 56% on flights from Burlington to Wilmington by exploring options for tickets in the evening.

Cheap flights from Burlington to Wilmington in August, September 2020

The best prices found for BTV to ILM flights for August, September
12 Aug - 30 Aug
$194pp
BTV
Burlington
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
ILM
Wilmington New Hanover County
ILM
Wilmington New Hanover County
United Airlines
 
1 STOP
BTV
Burlington
17 Aug - 20 Aug
$197pp
BTV
Burlington
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
ILM
Wilmington New Hanover County
ILM
Wilmington New Hanover County
American Airlines
 
1 STOP
BTV
Burlington
24 Jul - 26 Jul
$294pp
BTV
Burlington
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
ILM
Wilmington New Hanover County
ILM
Wilmington New Hanover County
United Airlines
 
1 STOP
BTV
Burlington

Burlington to Wilmington 2020 flight deals

Cheap flights to Wilmington from Burlington found for this year
12 Aug - 30 Aug
$194pp
BTV
Burlington
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
ILM
Wilmington New Hanover County
ILM
Wilmington New Hanover County
American Airlines
   
2 STOPS
BTV
Burlington
17 Aug - 20 Aug
$197pp
BTV
Burlington
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
ILM
Wilmington New Hanover County
ILM
Wilmington New Hanover County
American Airlines
 
1 STOP
BTV
Burlington
24 Jul - 26 Jul
$294pp
BTV
Burlington
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
ILM
Wilmington New Hanover County
ILM
Wilmington New Hanover County
United Airlines
 
1 STOP
BTV
Burlington

Last minute flights from Burlington to Wilmington

Late deals on round-trip flights to Wilmington from Burlington, departing today and this week
26 Jul - 2 Aug
$448pp
BTV
Burlington
Delta
   
2 STOPS
ILM
Wilmington New Hanover County
ILM
Wilmington New Hanover County
Delta
   
2 STOPS
BTV
Burlington
26 Jul - 2 Aug
$518pp
BTV
Burlington
Delta
   
2 STOPS
ILM
Wilmington New Hanover County
ILM
Wilmington New Hanover County
Delta
   
2 STOPS
BTV
Burlington
26 Jul - 2 Aug
$1079pp
BTV
Burlington
Multiple Airlines
   
2 STOPS
ILM
Wilmington New Hanover County
ILM
Wilmington New Hanover County
Multiple Airlines
   
2 STOPS
BTV
Burlington

One-way flights to Wilmington from Burlington

The cheapest one-way flights from Burlington to Wilmington
2:00 am - 10:23 am
Delta
2 Stops
8h 23m
BTV - ILM
Delta
$299
Delta
10:53 am - 7:50 am
Multiple Airlines
2 Stops
20h 57m
BTV - ILM
Multiple Airlines
$533
United
4:30 am - 3:18 pm
Linear Air Taxi
2 Stops
10h 48m
BTV - ILM
Linear Air Taxi
$6657
Travelgenio

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about Burlington to Wilmington flights.

Flight FAQs

From Burlington to Wilmington

Are flight prices decreasing from Burlington to Wilmington due to COVID-19 (coronavirus)?

At this time, Cheapflights has noticed price decreases for many domestic flights due to COVID-19. Travel is not necessarily recommended at this time, and flights may be prone to cancellation: please check with local authorities in both Burlington and Wilmington for travel alerts, and be sure to review the airline's cancellation policy and travel advisories before booking. For more information, please view our post on what to know about COVID-19 (coronavirus) and travel.

Can I find flights from Burlington to Wilmington for under $200 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from Burlington to Wilmington for under $200. The cheapest flight booked recently is on Multiple Airlines for just $174, but on average you can expect to pay $321.

Are there nonstop flights from Burlington to Wilmington for under $200 on Cheapflights?

There are no nonstop flights from Burlington to Wilmington, but Cheapflights can provide you with all the information you need to find the fastest route with the fewest stops.

Are there last-minute flights available from Burlington to Wilmington for under $500?

There are currently 5+ open flights from Burlington to Wilmington within the next 7 days for less than $500.

How popular is this flight route?

Flights from Burlington to Wilmington New Hanover County have been viewed 11 times in the past calendar month.

Does it rain more in Burlington or Wilmington?

Burlington will have greater rainfall in 0 compared to Wilmington over the next 17 days.

Is Burlington weather warmer or cooler than Wilmington?

We forecast the temperature to be around the 86 °F's in July, on average. The temperature in Wilmington is generally hotter than in Burlington. Book flights in a timely manner in correlation to your departure date.

How long is the flight from Burlington to Wilmington?

There are many flights that can get you from Burlington to Wilmington in 8h 10m. Fly via Delta or Linear Air Taxi to get the fastest option. This flight may include one or multiple stops.

What is the cheapest airline to fly from Burlington to Wilmington round-trip?

Currently priced at $197, Delta will fly you from Burlington to Wilmington and back. In addition to Delta, many other airlines offer competitively priced options for your trip. Delta is 39% cheaper than the average price of flights available within the next 90 days to this destination.

What are the cheapest airlines to fly from Burlington to Wilmington one-way?

To fly one-way, consider booking your trip with Delta, which is currently one of the cheapest options available, starting at $199. Delta is not the only option available. At the moment, Linear Air Taxi is another option, for $6657.

Alternative routes for Burlington to Wilmington

Destination information for Wilmington

Things to know before you go. Useful info for your trip from Burlington to Wilmington

Airports servicing Burlington

Airports servicing Wilmington

Home North America USA North Carolina Wilmington Cheap flights from Burlington to Wilmington