Playa del Carmen

$170+ Cheap flights from John F Kennedy Intl, NY (JFK) to Playa del Carmen, Mexico

This is the cheapest one-way flight price found by a Cheapflights user in the last 72 hours by searching for a flight departing on 7/12. Fares are subject to change and may not be available on all flights or dates of travel.
JFK — CUN
Aug 1 — Aug 81
We work with more than 300 partners to bring you better travel deals

Find cheap flights from John F Kennedy Intl to Playa del Carmen with Cheapflights

1. Tell us where you want to go

Enter your travel information like dates, passengers, trip type (one-way or round trip), and preferred cabin class then click “Find deals”

2. Select your favorite providers

We find the providers serving your travel needs. Choose up to four travel providers to compare side-by-side for flights, hotels, or car rentals.

3. Compare prices and book

Review each provider’s pricing and select the best option for you! Book through your favorite provider’s website for a seamless experience.
Cheapflights Tip: The best prices from New York John F Kennedy Intl to Playa del Carmen are usually found in September or January, booked 35 days in advance, depart on a Saturday or Sunday and return on a Saturday

Cheap flight deals from John F Kennedy Intl to Playa del Carmen

Cheapest flights from John F Kennedy Intl to Playa del Carmen
Explore the most affordable flight options available from John F Kennedy Intl to Playa del Carmen. Find the lowest fares from popular airlines and budget airlines, with prices last updated on July 2, 2026.

This SmartFares deal was found by Cheapflights users on 6/30. Clicking the “Pick Dates” button in this card will allow you to select your dates and further customize your flight criteria. From there, click “Find deals”, make sure SmartFares is selected, and click “Compare selected” under the list of providers to see comparable flight deals.
Tue 8/188:35 am
JFK
-
CUN
1 stop6h 47m
Aeromexico
Tue 8/258:05 am
CUN
-
JFK
1 stop16h 09m
Aeromexico
Deal found 6/30$363
This Cheapflightsfares deal was found by Cheapflights users on 6/30. Clicking the “Pick Dates” button in this card will allow you to select your dates and further customize your flight criteria. From there, click “Find deals”, make sure Cheapflightsfares is selected, and click “Compare selected” under the list of providers to see comparable flight deals.
Fri 9/119:54 am
JFK
-
CUN
Nonstop4h 11m
JetBlue
Wed 9/161:10 pm
CUN
-
JFK
Nonstop3h 50m
JetBlue
Deal found 6/30$364
This Trip.com deal was found by Cheapflights users on 6/30. Clicking the “Pick Dates” button in this card will allow you to select your dates and further customize your flight criteria. From there, click “Find deals”, make sure Trip.com is selected, and click “Compare selected” under the list of providers to see comparable flight deals.
Wed 8/191:10 pm
JFK
-
CUN
1 stop7h 55m
Aeromexico
Wed 8/268:05 am
CUN
-
JFK
1 stop16h 09m
Aeromexico
Deal found 6/30$367
This Aeromexico deal was found by Cheapflights users on 6/30. Clicking the “Pick Dates” button in this card will allow you to select your dates and further customize your flight criteria. From there, click “Find deals”, make sure Aeromexico is selected, and click “Compare selected” under the list of providers to see comparable flight deals.
Fri 8/149:30 am
JFK
-
CUN
2 stops14h 09m
Aeromexico
Fri 8/216:05 am
CUN
-
JFK
2 stops15h 55m
Aeromexico
Deal found 6/30$371
This Delta deal was found by Cheapflights users on 6/27. Clicking the “Pick Dates” button in this card will allow you to select your dates and further customize your flight criteria. From there, click “Find deals”, make sure Delta is selected, and click “Compare selected” under the list of providers to see comparable flight deals.
Fri 9/186:29 pm
JFK
-
CUN
1 stop18h 06m
Delta
Fri 9/257:56 am
CUN
-
JFK
1 stop12h 27m
Delta
Deal found 6/27$372
This Aeromexico deal was found by Cheapflights users on 7/1. Clicking the “Pick Dates” button in this card will allow you to select your dates and further customize your flight criteria. From there, click “Find deals”, make sure Aeromexico is selected, and click “Compare selected” under the list of providers to see comparable flight deals.
Mon 11/1610:10 am
JFK
-
CUN
1 stop11h 00m
Aeromexico
Fri 11/201:28 pm
CUN
-
JFK
1 stop9h 30m
Aeromexico
Deal found 7/1$373
This Aeromexico deal was found by Cheapflights users on 6/29. Clicking the “Pick Dates” button in this card will allow you to select your dates and further customize your flight criteria. From there, click “Find deals”, make sure Aeromexico is selected, and click “Compare selected” under the list of providers to see comparable flight deals.
Wed 9/236:00 am
JFK
-
CUN
2 stops17h 44m
Aeromexico
Wed 9/306:59 am
CUN
-
JFK
1 stop13h 24m
Aeromexico
Deal found 6/29$374
This Delta deal was found by Cheapflights users on 6/28. Clicking the “Pick Dates” button in this card will allow you to select your dates and further customize your flight criteria. From there, click “Find deals”, make sure Delta is selected, and click “Compare selected” under the list of providers to see comparable flight deals.
Sun 11/156:00 am
JFK
-
CUN
1 stop7h 30m
Delta
Tue 11/171:50 pm
CUN
-
JFK
Nonstop3h 58m
Delta
Deal found 6/28$375
This Delta deal was found by Cheapflights users on 7/1. Clicking the “Pick Dates” button in this card will allow you to select your dates and further customize your flight criteria. From there, click “Find deals”, make sure Delta is selected, and click “Compare selected” under the list of providers to see comparable flight deals.
Sat 9/197:15 am
JFK
-
CUN
1 stop6h 44m
Delta
Tue 9/226:04 am
CUN
-
JFK
1 stop9h 23m
Delta
Deal found 7/1$377
This Delta deal was found by Cheapflights users on 6/30. Clicking the “Pick Dates” button in this card will allow you to select your dates and further customize your flight criteria. From there, click “Find deals”, make sure Delta is selected, and click “Compare selected” under the list of providers to see comparable flight deals.
Tue 7/216:00 am
JFK
-
CUN
1 stop7h 30m
Delta
Thu 7/301:30 pm
CUN
-
JFK
1 stop8h 17m
Delta
Deal found 6/30$378
This Aeromexico deal was found by Cheapflights users on 6/30. Clicking the “Pick Dates” button in this card will allow you to select your dates and further customize your flight criteria. From there, click “Find deals”, make sure Aeromexico is selected, and click “Compare selected” under the list of providers to see comparable flight deals.
Thu 9/34:15 pm
JFK
-
CUN
1 stop18h 25m
Aeromexico
Mon 9/143:20 pm
CUN
-
JFK
1 stop8h 39m
Aeromexico
Deal found 6/30$380

Find flight deals from John F Kennedy Intl to Playa del Carmen

Keep the following information in mind while searching for John F Kennedy Intl to Playa del Carmen flight deals. Data was last updated July 2, 2026.

Most accurate provider

FlightHub
3 stars

Most trusted provider

FlightHub
3 stars

Round-trip from

$363
(SmartFares)

One-way from

$170
(Kiwi.com)

Popular in

August

Cheapest in

September

Average price

$493
Provider with most accurate pricing for New York (NYC)-Cancun flight deals.
Provider most trusted by Cheapflights users for New York (NYC)-Cancun flights.
From New York John F Kennedy Intl to Playa del Carmen
One-way flight from New York John F Kennedy Intl to Playa del Carmen
Highest demand for flights based on searches. 2% potential increase in price ($11 potential increase over avg. RT price).
Cheapest flight prices on average. 1% potential price decrease ($7 potential savings vs. average RT price).
Average for round-trip flights in July 2026

Cheapflights Fare Finder

 
Customize your flight search to find flights from John F Kennedy Intl to Playa del Carmen that fit within your specific budget. Explore options based on user searches and filter the results based on your desired price range. Find flights that match your budget for a cost-effective journey. Over the last 7 days, Cheapflights users made 2,558,603 searches. Data last updated July 2, 2026.
Use the filters below to find and compare flights from New York John F Kennedy Intl Airport to Playa del Carmen that are best for you.

Fly from

Fly to

Route

Depart

Return

Price

Cheapest round-trip

New YorkCancún

JFK - CUN

JFKCUN

New York John F Kennedy Intl

Mon 9/28

9:39 am-8:32 pm

1 stop11h 53m

Cancun

Sat 10/3

6:04 am-4:27 pm

1 stop9h 23m

$372

New YorkCancún

JFK - CUN

JFKCUN

New York John F Kennedy Intl

Fri 9/18

8:35 am-7:50 pm

1 stop12h 15m

Cancun

Tue 9/22

12:58 pm-6:03 pm

Nonstop4h 05m

$377

New YorkCancún

JFK - CUN

JFKCUN

New York John F Kennedy Intl

Wed 10/7

8:20 am-11:25 am

Nonstop4h 05m

Cancun

Tue 10/13

6:04 am-4:27 pm

1 stop9h 23m

$468

New YorkCancún

JFK - CUN

JFKCUN

New York John F Kennedy Intl

Sun 8/23

9:00 pm-12:30 pm

1 stop16h 30m

Cancun

Mon 8/31

1:30 pm-10:29 pm

1 stop7h 59m

$477
Quickest round-trip

New YorkCancún

JFK - CUN

JFKCUN

New York John F Kennedy Intl

Sat 10/24

9:54 am-1:05 pm

Nonstop4h 11m

Cancun

Wed 11/4

2:10 pm-5:56 pm

Nonstop3h 46m

$486

New YorkCancún

JFK - CUN

JFKCUN

New York John F Kennedy Intl

Tue 11/24

12:50 am-10:25 am

1 stop9h 35m

Cancun

Mon 11/30

11:25 am-12:20 am

1 stop12h 55m

$502

New YorkCancún

JFK - CUN

JFKCUN

New York John F Kennedy Intl

Tue 7/14

6:00 am-12:30 pm

1 stop7h 30m

Cancun

Tue 7/21

10:55 am-7:48 pm

1 stop7h 53m

$511

New YorkCancún

JFK - CUN

JFKCUN

New York John F Kennedy Intl

Fri 10/9

3:00 pm-2:15 am

1 stop12h 15m

Cancun

Mon 10/12

6:20 am-2:00 pm

1 stop30h 40m

$518

New YorkCancún

JFK - CUN

JFKCUN

New York John F Kennedy Intl

Mon 8/24

6:00 am-1:00 pm

1 stop8h 00m

Cancun

Fri 8/28

12:55 pm-6:05 pm

Nonstop4h 10m

$529

New YorkCancún

JFK - CUN

JFKCUN

New York John F Kennedy Intl

Wed 10/7

3:00 pm-2:15 am

1 stop12h 15m

Cancun

Mon 10/12

6:20 am-2:00 pm

1 stop30h 40m

$533

Flights are sorted by cheapest round-trip flights first.

Deals found on 6/29

Showing 1-10 of 23 resultsSorted by cheapest first
1
2
3

Best time to book a flight from John F Kennedy Intl to Playa del Carmen

Have a flexible travel schedule? Discover the best time to fly to Playa del Carmen from John F Kennedy Intl with our price prediction graph.
Estimated round-trip price
Rates are based on past data. Find the cheapest month and day to book your flight based on your travel requirements, then search for cheap deals.

Cheapflights Insights

Everything you need to know about your flight from New York John F Kennedy Intl Airport to Playa del Carmen

What is the cheapest time of day to fly from JFK to PL9?

Find hourly flight availability from John F Kennedy Intl to Playa del Carmen. Discover flight options and departure times throughout the day, allowing you to choose a departure time that suits your schedule. Data last updated July 2, 2026.

Unlike in the afternoon, when flights are generally more expensive, you can save up to 44% on flights from New York John F Kennedy Intl Airport to Playa del Carmen by exploring options for tickets in the evening.

Weekly flight availability from New York John F Kennedy Intl Airport to Playa del Carmen

Explore weekly flight availability from John F Kennedy Intl to Playa del Carmen. Discover flights operating on different days of the week, giving you the flexibility to choose a travel day that best fits your plans. Compare info to find the most convenient option for your journey. Data last updated July 2, 2026.

The most flights from JFK to PL9 are scheduled on a Monday (8 on average). You will have fewer flight options on Saturday, which is when the least amount of flights are scheduled (4 on average).

How much does it cost to fly round-trip from New York John F Kennedy Intl Airport to Playa del Carmen?

What is the cheapest day to fly from New York John F Kennedy Intl Airport to Playa del Carmen?

Use this chart to determine the cheapest time to fly round-trip from John F Kennedy Intl to Playa del Carmen. Price data was last updated on June 27, 2026.

Travelers seeking maximum savings on their New York John F Kennedy Intl Airport to Playa del Carmen flight should consider departing on Sunday evenings when fares are most often at their lowest. Friday afternoons flights should be avoided if possible as fares are typically the most expensive at this time.

Reviews of airlines servicing Playa del Carmen

Get insights into the airlines that provide service to Playa del Carmen. Read reviews, discover amenities, and learn about the overall travel experience offered by airlines. Use this information to make informed decisions when choosing an airline for your flight to Playa del Carmen. Reviews last updated July 2, 2026.
See what other customers who have flown with Delta,Aeromexico, andAmerican Airlines from New York John F Kennedy Intl Airport to Playa del Carmen have to say. You can also see how each airline compares in terms of entertainment options, comfort, food, crew/service, and boarding process.

Comfort

7.8

Boarding

8.1

Overall

7.8

Entertainment

7.8

Food

7.2

Crew

8.5

Reviews

1 / 20
2.0
Mediocre

Barney,May 2026

JFK - ATL

Terrible flight. Late, reduced beverage service, lack of headphones, entertainment service didn't work

Comfort

7.8

Boarding

8.1

Overall

7.8

Entertainment

7.8

Food

7.2

Crew

8.5

Reviews

1 / 20
2.0
Mediocre

Barney,May 2026

JFK - ATL

Terrible flight. Late, reduced beverage service, lack of headphones, entertainment service didn't work

Comfort

7.8

Boarding

8.1

Overall

7.8

Entertainment

7.8

Food

7.2

Crew

8.5

Reviews

1 / 20
2.0
Mediocre

Barney,May 2026

JFK - ATL

Terrible flight. Late, reduced beverage service, lack of headphones, entertainment service didn't work

Comfort

7.8

Boarding

8.1

Overall

7.8

Entertainment

7.8

Food

7.2

Crew

8.5

Reviews

1 / 20
2.0
Mediocre

Barney,May 2026

JFK - ATL

Terrible flight. Late, reduced beverage service, lack of headphones, entertainment service didn't work

Comfort

7.8

Boarding

8.1

Overall

7.8

Entertainment

7.8

Food

7.2

Crew

8.5

Reviews

1 / 20
2.0
Mediocre

Barney,May 2026

JFK - ATL

Terrible flight. Late, reduced beverage service, lack of headphones, entertainment service didn't work

Comfort

7.8

Boarding

8.1

Overall

7.8

Entertainment

7.8

Food

7.2

Crew

8.5

Reviews

1 / 20
2.0
Mediocre

Barney,May 2026

JFK - ATL

Terrible flight. Late, reduced beverage service, lack of headphones, entertainment service didn't work

Related info for your journey

Find useful and relevant information for your journey from John F Kennedy Intl to Playa del Carmen. Access travel guides, tips, and recommendations to enhance your travel experience. Get information about local attractions, weather, transportation options, and more.
  • How long is the flight from New York John F Kennedy Intl Airport to Playa del Carmen?

    A quick flight from New York John F Kennedy Intl Airport to Playa del Carmen can take about 4h 11m. Delta provides one of the quickest options available for as low as $486. New York John F Kennedy Intl Airport and Playa del Carmen are separated by a distance of 1556 mi. Both multi-stop and nonstop flights can be found to your destination and back.

  • What are the cheapest airlines to fly from New York John F Kennedy Intl Airport to Playa del Carmen one-way?

    One-way options have recently been found by users for as low as $135 on JetBlue. Other airlines that offer cheap prices include Delta from $141 and Frontier from $143 one-way.

  • What are the most reliable airlines from New York John F Kennedy Intl Airport to Playa del Carmen?

    No one likes to see their flight delayed. When booking a flight from New York John F Kennedy Intl Airport to Playa del Carmen consider choosing American Airlines (97%), Aeromexico (97%) or Qatar Airways (95%) as they are the most reliable in getting you off to your destination on time.

  • What are the cheapest flights from New York John F Kennedy Intl Airport to Playa del Carmen?

    On average you can expect to pay $644 for a flight from New York John F Kennedy Intl Airport to Playa del Carmen. The cheapest flight overall is $169 while the most popular route, (New York John F Kennedy Intl - Cancun) is currently priced at $302.

  • Can I find deals for flights from John F Kennedy Intl to Playa del Carmen that include hotel bookings?

    Yes. In addition to deals on John F Kennedy Intl to Playa del Carmen flights, Cheapflights offers vacation packages that include both flights and hotel.

  • How can I find direct flights from John F Kennedy Intl to Playa del Carmen?

    After entering your origin and destination, apply the non-stop filter on the search result page to find direct flights from John F Kennedy Intl to Playa del Carmen.

  • Can I find deals for business class flights from John F Kennedy Intl to Playa del Carmen?

    Yes. Cheapflights offers flight deals from John F Kennedy Intl to Playa del Carmen by cabin class. In addition to browsing deals, you can also filter by cabin class on the search results page after making a search.

See more FAQs

Browse thousands of different options on Cheapflights for your next trip

Toggle through the tabs below to find thousands of options on Cheapflights for your next trip.

Alternative routes for John F Kennedy Intl to Playa del Carmen

See prices for flight routes from nearby airports that may be better suited for you.

Top 6 airlines flying from John F Kennedy Intl to Playa del Carmen

Discover the top 6 airlines that operate flights from John F Kennedy Intl to Playa del Carmen. Compare their services, reliability, and customer satisfaction ratings to choose the airline that best suits your travel preferences and needs. Over the last 7 days, Cheapflights users made 2,558,603 searches. Data last updated July 2, 2026.
AirlineCheapestAverageFlexibilityOn-time
DeltaCheapest$142Average$417FlexibilityNo cancel feeOn-timeN/A
AeromexicoCheapest$147Average$559FlexibilityNo cancel feeOn-timeN/A
Air CanadaCheapest$161Average$238FlexibilityNo cancel feeOn-time67%
FrontierCheapest$196Average$393FlexibilityNo cancel feeOn-time62%
JetBlueCheapest$237Average$463FlexibilityNo cancel feeOn-time62%
American AirlinesCheapest$291Average$518FlexibilityNo cancel feeOn-time71%

100% Free

Cheapflights is completely free to use, so you can start saving the moment you arrive.

Book with Flexibility

Our users can plan ahead with confidence and find flights with no change fees

Travel Smart

Millions of people come to us for their flight needs every year. We help make travel planning easy by providing useful insights and data-driven graphs that can inform your decisions.