Cheap flights from Vail to Phoenix (EGE - PHX)

Know your dates, get live prices in seconds:

From
To
Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs. Cheapflights |
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime

We work with more than 300 partners to bring you better travel deals

The best prices from Vail Eagle County to Phoenix are usually found in May or July, booked 27 days in advance, depart on a Thursday or Saturday and return on a Tuesday

How to find the cheapest flight from
Vail (EGE) to Phoenix (PHX)

All the information you need to plan the best EGE to PHX flight in 2021: compare Vail to Phoenix flight prices with the expected peak season, weather and rainfall in Phoenix.
What is the cheapest day to fly round-trip from Vail to Phoenix?

Flights from Vail to Phoenix are found to be more expensive on Saturday. This shouldn't discourage you from searching as you can still find great deals by being flexible with your options. Use our search form to find deals on tickets to Phoenix.

What is the cheapest month to fly from Vail to Phoenix?

August is one of the best times of the year to fly to Phoenix from Vail. Prices for August average $152 per person but you can even find prices for as low as $38. The most expensive prices can be found in the month of November. Opting for a August flight can save you 34% on your journey compared to booking in August

When is the cheapest time to fly from Vail to Phoenix (EGE - PH1)?

Unlike at noon, when flights are generally more expensive, you can save up to 49% on flights from Vail to Phoenix by exploring options for tickets in the afternoon.

How far in advance should I book a flight from Vail to Phoenix?

Find a great deal and save up to 3% by booking at least 14 days prior to your desired departure date, rather than waiting until the week of travel. According to our data, there are a number of flights available from Vail to Phoenix within the next two weeks, with the cheapest ticket starting at $148.

Cheap flights from Vail to Phoenix in October, November 2021

The best prices found for EGE to PHX flights for October, November
12 Nov - 15 Nov
$453pp
EGE
Vail Eagle County
United Airlines
 
1 STOP
PHX
Phoenix Sky Harbor Intl
PHX
Phoenix Sky Harbor Intl
United Airlines
   
2 STOPS
EGE
Vail Eagle County
12 Nov - 15 Nov
$455pp
EGE
Vail Eagle County
United Airlines
 
1 STOP
PHX
Phoenix Sky Harbor Intl
PHX
Phoenix Sky Harbor Intl
United Airlines
 
1 STOP
EGE
Vail Eagle County
12 Nov - 15 Nov
$475pp
EGE
Vail Eagle County
Multiple Airlines
   
2 STOPS
PHX
Phoenix Sky Harbor Intl
PHX
Phoenix Sky Harbor Intl
American Airlines
   
2 STOPS
EGE
Vail Eagle County

Vail Eagle County to Phoenix 2021 flight deals

Cheap flights to Phoenix from Vail found for this year
15 Dec - 16 Dec
$239pp
EGE
Vail Eagle County
American Airlines
   
2 STOPS
PHX
Phoenix Sky Harbor Intl
PHX
Phoenix Sky Harbor Intl
American Airlines
Non-Stop
EGE
Vail Eagle County
13 Dec - 15 Dec
$436pp
EGE
Vail Eagle County
Multiple Airlines
   
2 STOPS
PHX
Phoenix Sky Harbor Intl
PHX
Phoenix Sky Harbor Intl
United Airlines
 
1 STOP
EGE
Vail Eagle County
14 Dec - 15 Dec
$439pp
EGE
Vail Eagle County
United Airlines
 
1 STOP
PHX
Phoenix Sky Harbor Intl
PHX
Phoenix Sky Harbor Intl
United Airlines
 
1 STOP
EGE
Vail Eagle County

Non-stop flights to Phoenix from Vail

Save time with Vail to Phoenix direct flight deals
3 Feb - 6 Feb
$461pp
EGE
Vail Eagle County
American Airlines
Non-Stop
PHX
Phoenix Sky Harbor Intl
PHX
Phoenix Sky Harbor Intl
American Airlines
Non-Stop
EGE
Vail Eagle County
9 Feb - 12 Feb
$476pp
EGE
Vail Eagle County
American Airlines
Non-Stop
PHX
Phoenix Sky Harbor Intl
PHX
Phoenix Sky Harbor Intl
American Airlines
Non-Stop
EGE
Vail Eagle County
3 Jan - 11 Jan
$509pp
EGE
Vail Eagle County
American Airlines
Non-Stop
PHX
Phoenix Sky Harbor Intl
PHX
Phoenix Sky Harbor Intl
American Airlines
Non-Stop
EGE
Vail Eagle County

Last minute flights from Vail to Phoenix

Late deals on round-trip flights to Phoenix from Vail, departing today and this week
2 Nov - 7 Nov
$541pp
EGE
Vail Eagle County
United Airlines
 
1 STOP
PHX
Phoenix Sky Harbor Intl
PHX
Phoenix Sky Harbor Intl
United Airlines
 
1 STOP
EGE
Vail Eagle County
4 Nov - 8 Nov
$574pp
EGE
Vail Eagle County
United Airlines
 
1 STOP
PHX
Phoenix Sky Harbor Intl
PHX
Phoenix Sky Harbor Intl
United Airlines
   
2 STOPS
EGE
Vail Eagle County
4 Nov - 8 Nov
$579pp
EGE
Vail Eagle County
United Airlines
 
1 STOP
PHX
Phoenix Sky Harbor Intl
PHX
Phoenix Sky Harbor Intl
United Airlines
 
1 STOP
EGE
Vail Eagle County

One-way flights to Phoenix from Vail

The cheapest one-way flights from Vail to Phoenix
7:46 am - 4:26 pm
United Airlines
1 Stop
8h 40m
EGE - PHX
United Airlines
$424
United
11:15 am - 3:16 am
Multiple Airlines
3 Stops
16h 01m
EGE - PHX
Multiple Airlines
$516
Kiwi.com
10:10 am - 12:10 pm
American Airlines
Nonstop
2h 00m
EGE - PHX
American Airlines

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about <span class="emphasized">Vail</span> to <span class="emphasized">Phoenix</span> flights.

Flight FAQs

From Vail to Phoenix

What airport do you fly from for flights from Vail to Phoenix?

Most people fly from Vail Eagle County (EGE) if they book a flight from Vail to Phoenix. On average, Eagle County has 0 outbound flights to Phoenix per day from 2 airlines. Vail Eagle County is conveniently located just 28.9 mi from Vail’s city center.

Which airlines flying from Vail Eagle County to Phoenix have flexible cancellations due to COVID-19?

American Airlines and United Airlines are some of the carriers that may have flexible cancellation policies. You can use our site to filter for other airlines that may also have this kind of flexibility.

Can I find flights from Vail to Phoenix for under $300 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from Vail to Phoenix for under $300. The cheapest flight booked recently is on American Airlines for just $239, but on average you can expect to pay $439.

Are there nonstop flights from Vail to Phoenix for under $500 on Cheapflights?

Cheapflights has at least 9 direct flights from Vail to Phoenix under $500. A good price for a nonstop flight from Vail to Phoenix is less than $791.

Are there last-minute flights available from Vail to Phoenix for under $600?

There are currently 13+ open flights from Vail to Phoenix within the next 7 days for less than $600.

What are the cheapest airlines flying from Vail to Phoenix round-trip?

American Airlines, at $239, was found to be the cheapest airline from Vail to Phoenix. An alternate airline flying to your destination would be United Airlines. American Airlines is currently priced 9% below the average price you’ll pay for this route.

What are the cheapest flights from Vail to Phoenix?

On average you can expect to pay $190 for a flight from Vail to Phoenix. The cheapest flight overall is $133 while the most popular route, (Vail Eagle County - Phoenix Sky Harbor Intl) is currently priced at $444.

COVID Restrictions

View COVID Travel Restrictions for Phoenix, AZ

Do I need a COVID test to fly to Phoenix from Vail?

Information is based on travel restrictions for travel to Phoenix within the United States

Most visitors from Vail Eagle County need to provide a negative COVID-19 test result and/or quarantine to enter Phoenix.

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from Vail Eagle County must present a negative RT-PCR (NAAT) or Antigen (quick-test) test taken 72 hours before departing to Phoenix.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from Vail Eagle County are not required to quarantine after entering Phoenix.

Do I need a test to fly back to Vail from Phoenix?

Returning to Vail Eagle County from Phoenix

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from Phoenix must present a negative RT-PCR (NAAT) or Antigen (quick-test) test taken 72 hours before departing to Vail Eagle County.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from Phoenix are not required to quarantine after entering Vail Eagle County.

Hide COVID Travel Restrictions for Phoenix, AZ

Alternative routes for Vail to Phoenix

See prices for flight routes from nearby airports that may be better suited for you.

Destination information for Phoenix

Things to know before you go - useful duration and weather info for your trip from Vail to Phoenix.
Flight duration from EGE to Phoenix
1h 57m
Average temperature for October in Phoenix
91.4 °F
Avg rainfall for October in Phoenix
0.6 ″

Airports servicing Vail

Vail Eagle County (EGE)

Airports servicing Phoenix

Phoenix-Mesa Gateway (AZA)
Home North America USA Arizona Phoenix Cheap flights from Vail to Phoenix