OR Tambo

$267+ Cheap flights from Walvis Bay (WVB) to OR Tambo (JNB)

WVB — JNB
Oct 21 — Oct 281
We work with more than 300 partners to bring you better travel deals

Find cheap flights from Walvis Bay to OR Tambo with Cheapflights

1. Tell us where you want to go

Enter your travel information like dates, passengers, trip type (one-way or round trip), and preferred cabin class then click “Find deals”

2. Select your favorite providers

We find the providers serving your travel needs. Choose up to four travel providers to compare side-by-side for flights, hotels, or car rentals.

3. Compare prices and book

Review each provider’s pricing and select the best option for you! Book through your favorite provider’s website for a seamless experience.

Cheap flight deals from Walvis Bay to OR Tambo

Cheapest flights from Walvis Bay to OR Tambo

Sun 12/205:25 pm -
Nonstop2h 20m
Sat 1/210:20 am -
Nonstop2h 35m
Deal found 9/16$493
Sun 11/15:25 pm -
Nonstop2h 20m
Sun 11/82:05 pm -
Nonstop2h 35m
Deal found 9/17$496
Mon 11/25:25 pm -
Nonstop2h 20m
Mon 11/910:20 am -
Nonstop2h 35m
Deal found 9/18$498
Sat 10/105:25 pm -
Nonstop2h 20m
Sat 10/242:05 pm -
Nonstop2h 35m
Deal found 9/17$502
Fri 9/251:40 pm -
Nonstop2h 05m
Wed 9/3010:20 am -
Nonstop2h 35m
Deal found 9/18$522
Tue 9/295:25 pm -
Nonstop2h 20m
Thu 10/12:05 pm -
Nonstop2h 35m
Deal found 9/20$528
Thu 9/245:25 pm -
Nonstop2h 20m
Wed 9/3010:20 am -
Nonstop2h 35m
Deal found 9/18$533

Find flight deals from Walvis Bay to OR Tambo

Most accurate provider

FlightHub
3 stars

Most trusted provider

FlightHub
3 stars

Round-trip from

$493
(Airlink)

One-way from

$267
(Airlink)

Popular in

September

Cheapest in

March

Average price

$565

Good round-trip deal

$550 or less

Good one-way deal

$263 or less
Provider with most accurate pricing for Walvis Bay Rooikop-Johannesburg OR Tambo flight deals.
Provider most trusted by Cheapflights users for Walvis Bay Rooikop-Johannesburg OR Tambo flights.
From Walvis Bay Rooikop to Johannesburg OR Tambo
One-way flight from Walvis Bay Rooikop to Johannesburg OR Tambo
Highest demand for flights based on searches. 10% potential increase in price ($52 potential increase over avg. RT price).
Cheapest flight prices on average. 2% potential price decrease ($10 potential savings vs. average RT price).
Average for round-trip flights in September 2026
Price to beat on a round-trip flight from Walvis Bay Rooikop to Johannesburg OR Tambo.
Price to beat on a one-way flight from Walvis Bay Rooikop to Johannesburg OR Tambo.

Cheapflights Fare Finder

 
Use the filters below to find and compare flights from Walvis Bay to Johannesburg OR Tambo Airport that are best for you.

Fly from

Fly to

Route

Depart

Return

Price

Cheapest round-trip

Walvis BayJohannesburg

WVB Walvis Bay Rooikop - JNB Johannesburg OR Tambo

WVBJNB

Walvis Bay Rooikop

Sat 10/31

5:25 pm-7:45 pm

Nonstop2h 20m

Johannesburg OR Tambo

Wed 12/31

12:00 am-12:00 am

Nonstop0h 00m

$267
Quickest round-trip

Walvis BayJohannesburg

WVB Walvis Bay Rooikop - JNB Johannesburg OR Tambo

WVBJNB

Walvis Bay Rooikop

Thu 10/22

1:40 pm-3:45 pm

Nonstop2h 05m

Johannesburg OR Tambo

Wed 12/31

12:00 am-12:00 am

Nonstop0h 00m

$285

Walvis BayJohannesburg

WVB Walvis Bay Rooikop - JNB Johannesburg OR Tambo

WVBJNB

Walvis Bay Rooikop

Fri 10/23

1:50 pm-9:05 am

1 stop19h 15m

Johannesburg OR Tambo

Wed 12/31

12:00 am-12:00 am

Nonstop0h 00m

$369

Walvis BayJohannesburg

WVB Walvis Bay Rooikop - JNB Johannesburg OR Tambo

WVBJNB

Walvis Bay Rooikop

Thu 10/22

1:50 pm-8:10 am

2 stops18h 20m

Johannesburg OR Tambo

Wed 12/31

12:00 am-12:00 am

Nonstop0h 00m

$424

Walvis BayJohannesburg

WVB Walvis Bay Rooikop - JNB Johannesburg OR Tambo

WVBJNB

Walvis Bay Rooikop

Fri 10/23

1:50 pm-9:00 am

2 stops19h 10m

Johannesburg OR Tambo

Wed 12/31

12:00 am-12:00 am

Nonstop0h 00m

$457

Walvis BayJohannesburg

WVB Walvis Bay Rooikop - JNB Johannesburg OR Tambo

WVBJNB

Walvis Bay Rooikop

Sun 12/20

5:25 pm-7:45 pm

Nonstop2h 20m

Johannesburg OR Tambo

Sat 1/2

10:20 am-12:55 pm

Nonstop2h 35m

$493

Walvis BayJohannesburg

WVB Walvis Bay Rooikop - JNB Johannesburg OR Tambo

WVBJNB

Walvis Bay Rooikop

Thu 11/5

5:25 pm-7:45 pm

Nonstop2h 20m

Johannesburg OR Tambo

Thu 11/12

2:05 pm-4:40 pm

Nonstop2h 35m

$495

Walvis BayJohannesburg

WVB Walvis Bay Rooikop - JNB Johannesburg OR Tambo

WVBJNB

Walvis Bay Rooikop

Mon 11/2

5:25 pm-7:45 pm

Nonstop2h 20m

Johannesburg OR Tambo

Mon 11/9

10:20 am-12:55 pm

Nonstop2h 35m

$498

Walvis BayJohannesburg

WVB Walvis Bay Rooikop - JNB Johannesburg OR Tambo

WVBJNB

Walvis Bay Rooikop

Thu 2/25

1:40 pm-3:45 pm

Nonstop2h 05m

Johannesburg OR Tambo

Fri 3/12

10:20 am-12:55 pm

Nonstop2h 35m

$498

Walvis BayJohannesburg

WVB Walvis Bay Rooikop - JNB Johannesburg OR Tambo

WVBJNB

Walvis Bay Rooikop

Mon 10/19

5:25 pm-7:45 pm

Nonstop2h 20m

Johannesburg OR Tambo

Mon 10/26

10:20 am-12:55 pm

Nonstop2h 35m

$502

Flights are sorted by cheapest round-trip flights first.

Deals found on 9/21

Showing 1-10 of 11 resultsSorted by cheapest first
1
2
  • Most accurate provider: When it comes to deals on Walvis Bay-Johannesburg OR Tambo Airport flights, users find the pricing of FlightHub to be most consistent on Cheapflights vs. FlightHub Users can find the same prices on Walvis Bay-Johannesburg OR Tambo Airport flight deals on Cheapflights vs. FlightHub >95% of the time. Price accuracy is based on data collected from Walvis Bay-Johannesburg OR Tambo Airport flight searches over the past month and is updated monthly.
  • Most trusted provider: When it comes to deals on Walvis Bay-Johannesburg OR Tambo Airport flights, Cheapflights users trust FlightHub the most. FlightHub has received a user feedback score of 3 out of 3 stars (3 being the best), meaning they have been trusted the most by Cheapflights users looking for Walvis Bay-Johannesburg OR Tambo Airport flight deals. Provider user feedback score is based on Cheapflights searches over the past month and is updated monthly.

Best time to book a flight from Walvis Bay to OR Tambo

Have a flexible travel schedule? Discover the best time to fly to OR Tambo from Walvis Bay with our price prediction graph.
Estimated round-trip price

Cheapflights Insights

Everything you need to know about your flight from Walvis Bay to Johannesburg OR Tambo Airport

What is the cheapest month to book a flight from Walvis Bay to Johannesburg OR Tambo Airport?

Currently, March is the cheapest month in which you can book a flight from Walvis Bay to Johannesburg OR Tambo Airport (average of $376). Flying from Walvis Bay to Johannesburg OR Tambo Airport in September is currently the most expensive (average of $565). There are several factors that can impact the price of a flight, so comparing airlines, departure airports and flight times can provide users with more options.

What is the cheapest time of day to fly from WVB to JNB?

Regardless of the time of day you decide to fly, the ticket price will remain around the same. Book flights from Walvis Bay to Johannesburg OR Tambo Airport as you normally would.

How much does it cost to fly round-trip from Walvis Bay to Johannesburg OR Tambo Airport?

Airfare is typical for this route at the moment.

Walvis Bay to Johannesburg OR Tambo Airport flights typically cost between $472 and $537 in December.
The cheapest round-trip price found within the last 5 days was $493 on Airlink (Dec 20-Jan 2).

Reviews of airlines servicing OR Tambo

Read through reviews of airlines operating flights from Walvis Bay to Johannesburg OR Tambo Airport, such as Airlink. Reviews also offer insight into each airline's entertainment options, comfort, food, crew/service, and boarding process.
8.4
Very good

Food

8.1

Boarding

8.2

Entertainment

6.4

Crew

8.9

Comfort

8.3

Overall

8.4

Reviews

1 / 1
10.0
Excellent

Mikateko,Jan 2022

PLZ - JNB

Loved the customer service and the fact that everything was on time, the served refreshments are a cherry on top
8.4
Very good
8.4
Very good

Food

8.1

Boarding

8.2

Entertainment

6.4

Crew

8.9

Comfort

8.3

Overall

8.4

Reviews

1 / 1
10.0
Excellent

Mikateko,Jan 2022

PLZ - JNB

Loved the customer service and the fact that everything was on time, the served refreshments are a cherry on top

Related info for your journey

  • What airport do you fly from for flights from Walvis Bay to Johannesburg OR Tambo?

    Walvis Bay Rooikop (WVB) is the airport you will fly out of if you book a flight from Walvis Bay to Johannesburg OR Tambo. You should not have trouble finding flights to Johannesburg OR Tambo from Rooikop; the airport handles an average of 13 outbound flights to Johannesburg OR Tambo per day. You should also have plenty of airline options to choose from since 1 airline has flights from the Walvis Bay airport to Johannesburg OR Tambo. It is only a 9.0 mi journey to Rooikop (WVB) from Walvis Bay’s city center.

  • How long is the flight from Walvis Bay to Johannesburg OR Tambo Airport?

    For as low as $493, Airlink can have you in Johannesburg OR Tambo Airport from Walvis Bay in 2h 20m. Airlines will cover a distance of 880 mi. Generally, flights for this route are nonstop.

  • What is the cheapest airline to fly from Walvis Bay to Johannesburg OR Tambo Airport round-trip?

    Cheapflights users have booked flights from Walvis Bay to Johannesburg OR Tambo Airport round-trip from $366. This flight start at 20% lower than the current average price 3 months from now.

  • What are the most reliable airlines from Walvis Bay to Johannesburg OR Tambo Airport?

    Before booking your flight to Johannesburg OR Tambo Airport from Walvis Bay, check out the most reliable airlines to get you to your destination on time: KLM (93%), Qantas Airways (74%), Airlink( 74%).

  • Can I find deals for flights from Walvis Bay to OR Tambo that include hotel bookings?

    Yes. In addition to deals on Walvis Bay to OR Tambo flights, Cheapflights offers vacation packages that include both flights and hotel.

  • How can I find direct flights from Walvis Bay to OR Tambo?

    After entering your origin and destination, apply the non-stop filter on the search result page to find direct flights from Walvis Bay to OR Tambo.

  • Can I find deals for business class flights from Walvis Bay to OR Tambo?

    Yes. Cheapflights offers flight deals from Walvis Bay to OR Tambo by cabin class. In addition to browsing deals, you can also filter by cabin class on the search results page after making a search.

  • What is the cheapest month to book a flight from Walvis Bay to Johannesburg OR Tambo Airport?

    Currently, March is the cheapest month in which you can book a flight from Walvis Bay to Johannesburg OR Tambo Airport (average of $376). Flying from Walvis Bay to Johannesburg OR Tambo Airport in September is currently the most expensive (average of $565). There are several factors that can impact the price of a flight, so comparing airlines, departure airports and flight times can provide users with more options.

See more FAQs

Traveling to a place near Johannesburg OR Tambo Airport?

Book flights to Johannesburg OR Tambo Airport if you plan to visit one of these locations
Sandton
Kempton Park
Potchefstroom

Browse thousands of different options on Cheapflights for your next trip

Alternative routes for Walvis Bay to OR Tambo

Top airline flying from Walvis Bay to OR Tambo

AirlineCheapestAverageFlexibilityOn-time
AirlinkCheapest$366Average$484FlexibilityNo cancel feeOn-timeN/A

100% Free

Cheapflights is completely free to use, so you can start saving the moment you arrive.

Book with Flexibility

Our users can plan ahead with confidence and find flights with no change fees

Travel Smart

Millions of people come to us for their flight needs every year. We help make travel planning easy by providing useful insights and data-driven graphs that can inform your decisions.