North Carolina

$209+ Cheap flights from Fairbanks (FAI) to North Carolina

FAI — CLT
Sep 27 — Oct 41
We work with more than 300 partners to bring you better travel deals

Find cheap flights from Fairbanks to North Carolina with Cheapflights

1. Tell us where you want to go

Enter your travel information like dates, passengers, trip type (one-way or round trip), and preferred cabin class then click “Find deals”

2. Select your favorite providers

We find the providers serving your travel needs. Choose up to four travel providers to compare side-by-side for flights, hotels, or car rentals.

3. Compare prices and book

Review each provider’s pricing and select the best option for you! Book through your favorite provider’s website for a seamless experience.

Cheap flight deals from Fairbanks to North Carolina

Cheapest flights from Fairbanks to North Carolina

Wed 12/21:47 am -
2 stops18h 22m
Fri 12/1811:55 am -
2 stops16h 42m
Deal found 8/24$519
Mon 10/194:06 pm -
2 stops19h 55m
Wed 10/217:00 am -
2 stops22h 37m
Deal found 8/27$527
Thu 12/33:53 pm -
2 stops17h 19m
Fri 12/1812:50 pm -
2 stops16h 54m
Deal found 8/26$556
Tue 9/810:00 pm -
1 stop12h 08m
Sat 9/126:15 am -
1 stop11h 17m
Deal found 8/24$590
Wed 12/162:12 am -
1 stop9h 59m
Thu 1/76:47 pm -
2 stops33h 57m
Deal found 8/26$604
Wed 12/161:47 am -
2 stops16h 30m
Thu 1/711:35 am -
2 stops16h 40m
Deal found 8/26$606
Tue 10/61:50 am -
2 stops18h 00m
Sun 10/118:10 am -
2 stops20h 35m
Deal found 8/24$761
Thu 10/12:30 pm -
2 stops21h 41m
Sun 10/119:44 am -
2 stops19h 01m
Deal found 8/27$791
Wed 10/71:50 am -
2 stops18h 00m
Sun 10/119:46 am -
2 stops18h 59m
Deal found 8/24$848
Wed 12/21:47 am -
2 stops16h 11m
Sat 12/196:00 am -
2 stops22h 45m
Deal found 8/25$857
Thu 12/33:53 pm -
1 stop9h 46m
Sat 12/193:50 pm -
1 stop13h 54m
Deal found 8/25$921
Fri 9/114:08 pm -
2 stops23h 37m
Tue 9/151:05 pm -
2 stops16h 43m
Deal found 8/27$949

Find flight deals from Fairbanks to North Carolina

Most accurate provider

Expedia
1 star

Most trusted provider

Expedia
3 stars

Round-trip from

$519
(Delta)

One-way from

$209
(Delta)
Provider with most accurate pricing for Fairbanks-Charlotte Douglas flight deals.
Provider most trusted by Cheapflights users for Fairbanks-Charlotte Douglas flights.
From Fairbanks to North Carolina
One-way flight from Fairbanks to North Carolina

Cheapflights Fare Finder

 
Use the filters below to find and compare flights from Fairbanks to North Carolina that are best for you.

Fly from

Fly to

Route

Depart

Return

Price

Cheapest round-trip

FairbanksRaleigh

FAI Fairbanks - RDU Raleigh-Durham

FAIRDU

Fairbanks

Mon 10/19

5:36 am-11:45 pm

2 stops14h 09m

Raleigh-Durham

Wed 10/21

6:44 pm-1:37 am

1 stop10h 53m

$577

FairbanksRaleigh

FAI Fairbanks - RDU Raleigh-Durham

FAIRDU

Fairbanks

Tue 9/8

10:00 pm-2:08 pm

1 stop12h 08m

Raleigh-Durham

Sat 9/12

6:15 am-1:32 pm

1 stop11h 17m

$590

FairbanksRaleigh

FAI Fairbanks - RDU Raleigh-Durham

FAIRDU

Fairbanks

Wed 12/16

2:12 am-4:11 pm

1 stop9h 59m

Raleigh-Durham

Thu 1/7

6:47 pm-12:44 am

2 stops33h 57m

$604

FairbanksRaleigh

FAI Fairbanks - RDU Raleigh-Durham

FAIRDU

Fairbanks

Fri 12/18

12:19 am-6:36 pm

2 stops14h 17m

Raleigh-Durham

Sat 1/9

12:24 pm-1:35 am

2 stops17h 11m

$691

FairbanksRaleigh

FAI Fairbanks - RDU Raleigh-Durham

FAIRDU

Fairbanks

Wed 12/2

1:18 am-4:35 pm

1 stop11h 17m

Raleigh-Durham

Fri 12/18

7:00 am-12:39 am

1 stop21h 39m

$727

FairbanksCharlotte

FAI Fairbanks - CLT Charlotte Douglas

FAICLT

Fairbanks

Tue 10/6

1:50 am-11:50 pm

2 stops18h 00m

Charlotte Douglas

Sun 10/11

8:10 am-12:45 am

2 stops20h 35m

$761

FairbanksRaleigh

FAI Fairbanks - RDU Raleigh-Durham

FAIRDU

Fairbanks

Thu 9/10

2:30 pm-1:54 pm

2 stops19h 24m

Raleigh-Durham

Mon 9/14

11:45 am-12:30 am

2 stops16h 45m

$778

FairbanksRaleigh

FAI Fairbanks - RDU Raleigh-Durham

FAIRDU

Fairbanks

Sat 12/19

3:54 pm-5:44 pm

2 stops21h 50m

Raleigh-Durham

Sat 1/9

6:47 pm-11:17 am

1 stop20h 30m

$784

FairbanksCharlotte

FAI Fairbanks - CLT Charlotte Douglas

FAICLT

Fairbanks

Thu 10/1

2:30 pm-4:11 pm

2 stops21h 41m

Charlotte Douglas

Sun 10/11

9:44 am-12:45 am

2 stops19h 01m

$791

FairbanksCharlotte

FAI Fairbanks - CLT Charlotte Douglas

FAICLT

Fairbanks

Wed 12/2

1:47 am-9:58 pm

2 stops16h 11m

Charlotte Douglas

Sat 12/19

6:00 am-12:45 am

2 stops22h 45m

$857

Flights are sorted by cheapest round-trip flights first.

Deals found on 8/25

Showing 1-10 of 28 resultsSorted by cheapest first
1
2
3

Best time to book a flight from Fairbanks to North Carolina

Have a flexible travel schedule? Discover the best time to fly to North Carolina from Fairbanks with our price prediction graph.
Estimated round-trip price

Cheapflights Insights

Everything you need to know about your flight from Fairbanks to North Carolina

No data available for this route at this time. Please check back soon.

Reviews of airlines servicing North Carolina

Read reviews from past customers who have flown Alaska Airlines and Delta from Fairbanks to North Carolina. Reviews also offer insight into each airline's entertainment options, comfort, food, crew/service, and boarding process.

Crew

8.5

Entertainment

7.0

Overall

7.9

Boarding

8.1

Comfort

7.8

Food

7.0

Reviews

1 / 20
4.0
Okay

Anonymous,Jun 2026

SEA - RNO

There was a delay and my husband needs a wheelchair and we were moved from 1 gate to another.

Crew

8.5

Entertainment

7.0

Overall

7.9

Boarding

8.1

Comfort

7.8

Food

7.0

Reviews

1 / 20
4.0
Okay

Anonymous,Jun 2026

SEA - RNO

There was a delay and my husband needs a wheelchair and we were moved from 1 gate to another.

Crew

8.5

Entertainment

7.0

Overall

7.9

Boarding

8.1

Comfort

7.8

Food

7.0

Reviews

1 / 20
4.0
Okay

Anonymous,Jun 2026

SEA - RNO

There was a delay and my husband needs a wheelchair and we were moved from 1 gate to another.

Related info for your journey

  • What airport do you fly from for flights from Fairbanks to North Carolina?

    If you book a flight to North Carolina from Fairbanks, you will be flying from Fairbanks, which is the city’s only airport. Fairbanks (FAI) is located 4.5 mi from the center of Fairbanks.

  • How long is the flight from Fairbanks to North Carolina?

    Airlines like Delta, Alaska Airlines, and American Airlines fly from Fairbanks to North Carolina in about 14h 09m. The time it takes to get you to your destination can typically vary by up to 4h 13m. The distance between Fairbanks and North Carolina is about 3396 mi. When browsing for deals, the options you’ll see will be for both nonstop flights and flights with stops.

  • What are the cheapest airlines to fly from Fairbanks to North Carolina one-way?

    The cheapest airline one-way is Alaska Airlines, with whom users have recently found tickets for as low as $150. However, be on the lookout for offers from Delta and United Airlines, as they are both options that can get you from Fairbanks to North Carolina for a low price.

  • Can I find deals for flights from Fairbanks to North Carolina that include hotel bookings?

    Yes. In addition to deals on Fairbanks to North Carolina flights, Cheapflights offers vacation packages that include both flights and hotel.

  • How can I find direct flights from Fairbanks to North Carolina?

    After entering your origin and destination, apply the non-stop filter on the search result page to find direct flights from Fairbanks to North Carolina.

  • Can I find deals for business class flights from Fairbanks to North Carolina?

    Yes. Cheapflights offers flight deals from Fairbanks to North Carolina by cabin class. In addition to browsing deals, you can also filter by cabin class on the search results page after making a search.

See more FAQs

Browse thousands of different options on Cheapflights for your next trip

Alternative routes for Fairbanks to North Carolina

Top 2 airlines flying from Fairbanks to North Carolina

AirlineCheapestAverageFlexibilityOn-time
DeltaCheapest$258Average$588FlexibilityNo cancel feeOn-timeN/A
Alaska AirlinesCheapest$341Average$635FlexibilityNo cancel feeOn-time75%

100% Free

Cheapflights is completely free to use, so you can start saving the moment you arrive.

Book with Flexibility

Our users can plan ahead with confidence and find flights with no change fees

Travel Smart

Millions of people come to us for their flight needs every year. We help make travel planning easy by providing useful insights and data-driven graphs that can inform your decisions.