New Zealand

$681+ Cheap flights from Oakland, CA (OAK) to New Zealand

OAK — AKL
Sep 24 — Oct 11
We work with more than 300 partners to bring you better travel deals

Find cheap flights from Oakland to New Zealand with Cheapflights

1. Tell us where you want to go

Enter your travel information like dates, passengers, trip type (one-way or round trip), and preferred cabin class then click “Find deals”

2. Select your favorite providers

We find the providers serving your travel needs. Choose up to four travel providers to compare side-by-side for flights, hotels, or car rentals.

3. Compare prices and book

Review each provider’s pricing and select the best option for you! Book through your favorite provider’s website for a seamless experience.

Cheap flight deals from Oakland to New Zealand

Cheapest flights from Oakland to New Zealand

Wed 11/186:00 am -
2 stops29h 55m
Wed 11/252:45 pm -
2 stops42h 11m
Deal found 8/21$1,334
Wed 11/186:00 am -
2 stops29h 55m
Thu 12/32:45 pm -
2 stops22h 32m
Deal found 8/21$1,566
Sun 11/226:00 am -
2 stops53h 55m
Thu 12/32:45 pm -
2 stops22h 32m
Deal found 8/21$1,584
Wed 11/186:00 am -
2 stops29h 55m
Tue 12/12:45 pm -
2 stops54h 10m
Deal found 8/21$1,586
Tue 10/138:35 am -
1 stop36h 40m
Tue 10/2710:10 pm -
1 stop18h 14m
Deal found 8/24$1,587
Sun 11/226:00 am -
2 stops53h 55m
Tue 12/12:45 pm -
2 stops54h 10m
Deal found 8/21$1,604
Wed 11/186:00 am -
2 stops29h 55m
Fri 11/272:45 pm -
2 stops22h 32m
Deal found 8/21$1,616
Thu 10/158:35 am -
1 stop36h 40m
Thu 10/2910:10 pm -
1 stop18h 14m
Deal found 8/20$1,677
Mon 11/235:00 pm -
2 stops42h 55m
Thu 12/32:45 pm -
2 stops22h 32m
Deal found 8/21$1,685
Mon 11/235:00 pm -
2 stops42h 55m
Tue 12/12:45 pm -
2 stops54h 10m
Deal found 8/21$1,705
Sat 12/58:25 am -
2 stops52h 50m
Sun 12/205:05 pm -
2 stops24h 04m
Deal found 8/21$2,012
Fri 12/41:11 pm -
2 stops50h 39m
Mon 12/212:20 pm -
2 stops48h 37m
Deal found 8/21$2,054

Find flight deals from Oakland to New Zealand

Most accurate provider

FlightHub
3 stars

Most trusted provider

FlightHub
3 stars

Round-trip from

$1,316
(Delta)

One-way from

$681
(FlightHub)

Popular in

December

Cheapest in

February

Average price

$1,429
Provider with most accurate pricing for San Francisco-Auckland Intl flight deals.
Provider most trusted by Cheapflights users for San Francisco-Auckland Intl flights.
From Oakland to New Zealand
One-way flight from Oakland to New Zealand
Highest demand for flights based on searches. 9% potential increase in price ($135 potential increase over avg. RT price).
Cheapest flight prices on average. 3% potential price decrease ($40 potential savings vs. average RT price).
Average for round-trip flights in August 2026

Cheapflights Fare Finder

 
Use the filters below to find and compare flights from Oakland to New Zealand that are best for you.

Fly from

Fly to

Route

Depart

Return

Price

Cheapest round-trip
Quickest round-trip

OaklandAuckland

OAK Oakland - AKL Auckland Intl

OAKAKL

Oakland

Tue 2/2

5:05 pm-8:55 am

2 stops18h 50m

Auckland Intl

Tue 2/23

2:45 pm-11:56 pm

2 stops30h 11m

$1,416

OaklandAuckland

OAK Oakland - AKL Auckland Intl

OAKAKL

Oakland

Mon 2/1

1:15 pm-8:55 am

2 stops22h 40m

Auckland Intl

Tue 2/23

2:45 pm-11:56 pm

2 stops30h 11m

$1,566

OaklandAuckland

OAK Oakland - AKL Auckland Intl

OAKAKL

Oakland

Mon 2/1

5:05 pm-8:55 am

2 stops18h 50m

Auckland Intl

Wed 2/24

2:45 pm-11:56 pm

2 stops30h 11m

$1,566

OaklandAuckland

OAK Oakland - AKL Auckland Intl

OAKAKL

Oakland

Wed 1/27

8:04 am-9:55 am

2 stops28h 51m

Auckland Intl

Sun 1/31

3:50 pm-5:52 pm

2 stops23h 02m

$1,877

OaklandAuckland

OAK Oakland - AKL Auckland Intl

OAKAKL

Oakland

Wed 11/18

6:00 am-8:55 am

2 stops29h 55m

Auckland Intl

Wed 12/2

2:45 pm-11:55 pm

2 stops30h 10m

$1,880

OaklandChristchurch

OAK Oakland - CHC Christchurch

OAKCHC

Oakland

Sat 12/5

8:25 am-10:15 am

2 stops52h 50m

Christchurch

Sun 12/20

5:05 pm-8:09 pm

2 stops24h 04m

$2,012

OaklandAuckland

OAK Oakland - AKL Auckland Intl

OAKAKL

Oakland

Sun 10/18

7:02 am-9:35 am

2 stops30h 33m

Auckland Intl

Tue 10/27

11:45 am-10:55 pm

2 stops55h 10m

$2,051

OaklandChristchurch

OAK Oakland - CHC Christchurch

OAKCHC

Oakland

Thu 12/3

7:00 am-12:50 pm

2 stops32h 50m

Christchurch

Mon 12/21

2:20 pm-5:57 pm

2 stops48h 37m

$2,278

OaklandAuckland

OAK Oakland - AKL Auckland Intl

OAKAKL

Oakland

Fri 11/20

6:00 am-8:55 am

2 stops29h 55m

Auckland Intl

Mon 11/23

2:45 pm-4:17 pm

2 stops22h 32m

$2,362

OaklandRotorua

OAK Oakland - ROT Rotorua

OAKROT

Oakland

Thu 10/8

12:22 pm-9:30 am

3 stops25h 08m

Rotorua

Thu 10/15

4:30 pm-10:55 pm

3 stops26h 25m

$2,527

Flights are sorted by cheapest round-trip flights first.

Deals found on 8/23

Showing 1-10 of 31 resultsSorted by cheapest first
1
2
3
4

Best time to book a flight from Oakland to New Zealand

Have a flexible travel schedule? Discover the best time to fly to New Zealand from Oakland with our price prediction graph.
Estimated round-trip price

Cheapflights Insights

Everything you need to know about your flight from Oakland to New Zealand

No data available for this route at this time. Please check back soon.

Related info for your journey

  • What airport do you fly from for flights from Oakland to New Zealand?

    Most people fly from Oakland (OAK) if they book a flight from Oakland to New Zealand. Oakland is conveniently located just 7.0 mi from Oakland’s city center.

  • How long is the flight from Oakland, California to New Zealand?

    Airlines like Delta and Alaska Airlines fly from Oakland, California to New Zealand in about 22h 40m. The time it takes to get you to your destination can typically vary by up to 6h 11m. Airlines will cover a distance of 6536 mi. This flight may include one or multiple stops.

  • What are the most popular routes from Oakland, California to New Zealand?

  • Can I find deals for flights from Oakland to New Zealand that include hotel bookings?

    Yes. In addition to deals on Oakland to New Zealand flights, Cheapflights offers vacation packages that include both flights and hotel.

  • How can I find direct flights from Oakland to New Zealand?

    After entering your origin and destination, apply the non-stop filter on the search result page to find direct flights from Oakland to New Zealand.

  • Can I find deals for business class flights from Oakland to New Zealand?

    Yes. Cheapflights offers flight deals from Oakland to New Zealand by cabin class. In addition to browsing deals, you can also filter by cabin class on the search results page after making a search.

See more FAQs

Browse thousands of different options on Cheapflights for your next trip

100% Free

Cheapflights is completely free to use, so you can start saving the moment you arrive.

Book with Flexibility

Our users can plan ahead with confidence and find flights with no change fees

Travel Smart

Millions of people come to us for their flight needs every year. We help make travel planning easy by providing useful insights and data-driven graphs that can inform your decisions.