New York

$188+ Cheap flights from the U.S. Virgin Islands to New York, NY (NYC)

STT — NYC
Sep 20 — Sep 271
We work with more than 300 partners to bring you better travel deals

Find cheap flights from U.S. Virgin Islands to New York with Cheapflights

1. Tell us where you want to go

Enter your travel information like dates, passengers, trip type (one-way or round trip), and preferred cabin class then click “Find deals”

2. Select your favorite providers

We find the providers serving your travel needs. Choose up to four travel providers to compare side-by-side for flights, hotels, or car rentals.

3. Compare prices and book

Review each provider’s pricing and select the best option for you! Book through your favorite provider’s website for a seamless experience.

Cheap flight deals from U.S. Virgin Islands to New York

Cheapest flights from U.S. Virgin Islands to New York

Thu 12/245:35 pm -
Nonstop4h 24m
Thu 12/318:58 am -
Nonstop3h 57m
Deal found 8/17$371
Tue 10/203:46 pm -
1 stop17h 57m
Tue 3/239:25 am -
Nonstop3h 58m
Deal found 8/17$376
Tue 10/203:46 pm -
1 stop7h 11m
Tue 3/238:00 am -
1 stop6h 51m
Deal found 8/17$380
Tue 10/201:48 pm -
1 stop9h 56m
Tue 3/236:00 am -
1 stop6h 42m
Deal found 8/16$380
Tue 10/272:00 pm -
Nonstop4h 33m
Wed 11/187:00 am -
Nonstop4h 05m
Deal found 8/19$400
Wed 10/71:21 pm -
1 stop7h 38m
Wed 10/146:03 am -
1 stop6h 38m
Deal found 8/19$421
Mon 12/215:35 pm -
Nonstop4h 24m
Sat 1/28:58 am -
Nonstop3h 57m
Deal found 8/19$422
Wed 12/234:15 pm -
1 stop9h 44m
Thu 12/318:58 am -
Nonstop3h 57m
Deal found 8/19$427
Fri 10/91:48 pm -
1 stop7h 42m
Sun 10/119:00 pm -
1 stop15h 58m
Deal found 8/15$431
Thu 10/153:46 pm -
1 stop7h 00m
Sun 10/185:55 am -
1 stop7h 03m
Deal found 8/17$431
Tue 10/274:40 pm -
1 stop7h 14m
Wed 11/189:00 am -
1 stop6h 44m
Deal found 8/19$441
Thu 12/245:23 pm -
1 stop32h 33m
Thu 12/319:00 pm -
1 stop14h 17m
Deal found 8/17$443

Find flight deals from U.S. Virgin Islands to New York

Most accurate provider

FlightHub
3 stars

Most trusted provider

FlightHub
3 stars

Round-trip from

$371
(Delta)

One-way from

$188
(Delta)

Popular in

August

Cheapest in

January

Average price

$1,105

Good round-trip deal

$420 or less

Good one-way deal

$298 or less
Provider with most accurate pricing for Saint Thomas Island Cyril E King-New York (NYC) flight deals.
Provider most trusted by Cheapflights users for Saint Thomas Island Cyril E King-New York (NYC) flights.
From U.S. Virgin Islands to New York (NYC)
One-way flight from U.S. Virgin Islands to New York (NYC)
Highest demand for flights based on searches. 36% potential increase in price ($274 potential increase over avg. RT price).
Cheapest flight prices on average. 14% potential price decrease ($58 potential savings vs. average RT price).
Average for round-trip flights in August 2026
Price to beat on a round-trip flight from U.S. Virgin Islands to New York (NYC).
Price to beat on a one-way flight from U.S. Virgin Islands to New York (NYC).

Cheapflights Fare Finder

 
Use the filters below to find and compare flights from the U.S. Virgin Islands to New York that are best for you.

Fly from

Fly to

Route

Depart

Return

Price

Cheapest round-trip
Quickest round-trip

Saint Thomas IslandNew York

STT Saint Thomas Island Cyril E King - JFK New York John F Kennedy Intl

STTJFK

Saint Thomas Island Cyril E King

Thu 12/24

5:35 pm-8:59 pm

Nonstop4h 24m

New York John F Kennedy Intl

Thu 12/31

8:58 am-1:55 pm

Nonstop3h 57m

$371

Saint Thomas IslandNew York

STT Saint Thomas Island Cyril E King - JFK New York John F Kennedy Intl

STTJFK

Saint Thomas Island Cyril E King

Sat 1/23

5:25 pm-8:50 pm

Nonstop4h 25m

New York John F Kennedy Intl

Mon 1/25

8:15 am-1:20 pm

Nonstop4h 05m

$371

ChristianstedNew York

STX Christiansted Henry Rohlsen - JFK New York John F Kennedy Intl

STXJFK

Christiansted Henry Rohlsen

Thu 1/14

3:35 pm-12:59 am

1 stop10h 24m

New York John F Kennedy Intl

Sun 1/31

6:00 am-2:35 pm

1 stop7h 35m

$396

Saint Thomas IslandNew York

STT Saint Thomas Island Cyril E King - JFK New York John F Kennedy Intl

STTJFK

Saint Thomas Island Cyril E King

Sun 12/20

5:35 pm-8:59 pm

Nonstop4h 24m

New York John F Kennedy Intl

Wed 12/30

8:58 am-1:55 pm

Nonstop3h 57m

$422

Saint Thomas IslandNew York

STT Saint Thomas Island Cyril E King - JFK New York John F Kennedy Intl

STTJFK

Saint Thomas Island Cyril E King

Fri 10/9

1:48 pm-7:27 am

2 stops17h 39m

New York John F Kennedy Intl

Sun 10/11

10:00 pm-12:58 pm

2 stops14h 58m

$431

Saint Thomas IslandNewark

STT Saint Thomas Island Cyril E King - EWR Newark

STTEWR

Saint Thomas Island Cyril E King

Tue 10/6

1:07 pm-10:24 pm

1 stop9h 17m

Newark

Tue 10/27

12:20 pm-2:55 pm

1 stop26h 35m

$443

Saint Thomas IslandNew York

STT Saint Thomas Island Cyril E King - JFK New York John F Kennedy Intl

STTJFK

Saint Thomas Island Cyril E King

Wed 9/30

3:00 pm-9:52 am

1 stop18h 52m

New York John F Kennedy Intl

Wed 10/7

3:30 pm-3:54 pm

1 stop24h 24m

$458

Saint Thomas IslandNew York

STT Saint Thomas Island Cyril E King - JFK New York John F Kennedy Intl

STTJFK

Saint Thomas Island Cyril E King

Thu 10/1

3:00 pm-4:56 pm

1 stop25h 56m

New York John F Kennedy Intl

Mon 10/5

3:30 pm-2:01 pm

1 stop22h 31m

$458

Saint Thomas IslandNewark

STT Saint Thomas Island Cyril E King - EWR Newark

STTEWR

Saint Thomas Island Cyril E King

Wed 10/14

1:21 pm-10:19 pm

1 stop8h 58m

Newark

Mon 10/19

5:00 am-12:41 pm

1 stop7h 41m

$474

Saint Thomas IslandNew York

STT Saint Thomas Island Cyril E King - JFK New York John F Kennedy Intl

STTJFK

Saint Thomas Island Cyril E King

Wed 12/23

4:15 pm-12:59 am

1 stop9h 44m

New York John F Kennedy Intl

Wed 12/30

8:58 am-1:55 pm

Nonstop3h 57m

$478

Flights are sorted by cheapest round-trip flights first.

Deals found on 8/19

Showing 1-10 of 60 resultsSorted by cheapest first
1
2
3
...
6

Best time to book a flight from U.S. Virgin Islands to New York

Have a flexible travel schedule? Discover the best time to fly to New York from U.S. Virgin Islands with our price prediction graph.
Estimated round-trip price

Cheapflights Insights

Everything you need to know about your flight from the U.S. Virgin Islands to New York

What is the cheapest month to book a flight from U.S. Virgin Islands to New York?

Currently, January is the cheapest month in which you can book a flight from U.S. Virgin Islands to New York (average of $314). Flying from U.S. Virgin Islands to New York in August is currently the most expensive (average of $541). There are several factors that can impact the price of a flight, so comparing airlines, departure airports and flight times can provide users with more options.

What is the cheapest time of day to fly from VI to NYC?

Regardless of the time of day you decide to fly, the ticket price will remain around the same. Book flights from U.S. Virgin Islands to New York as you normally would.

How far ahead should I book a flight from U.S. Virgin Islands to New York?

Booking 79 days in advance of your planned departure date is, on average, the best time to get cheap flights from U.S. Virgin Islands to New York. The general trend is that the closer you book to the departure date, the more expensive your flight will be.

Reviews of airlines servicing New York

See what other customers who have flown with Delta,United Airlines, andAmerican Airlines from the U.S. Virgin Islands to New York have to say. You can also see how each airline compares in terms of entertainment options, comfort, food, crew/service, and boarding process.

Entertainment

7.8

Comfort

7.8

Crew

8.5

Boarding

8.1

Food

7.2

Overall

7.8

Reviews

1 / 20
10.0
Excellent

Sally,Oct 2025

ATH - JFK

Only negative outcome of this trip was 3 hour delay, but everything else was fine.

Entertainment

7.8

Comfort

7.8

Crew

8.5

Boarding

8.1

Food

7.2

Overall

7.8

Reviews

1 / 20
10.0
Excellent

Sally,Oct 2025

ATH - JFK

Only negative outcome of this trip was 3 hour delay, but everything else was fine.

Entertainment

7.8

Comfort

7.8

Crew

8.5

Boarding

8.1

Food

7.2

Overall

7.8

Reviews

1 / 20
10.0
Excellent

Sally,Oct 2025

ATH - JFK

Only negative outcome of this trip was 3 hour delay, but everything else was fine.

Entertainment

7.8

Comfort

7.8

Crew

8.5

Boarding

8.1

Food

7.2

Overall

7.8

Reviews

1 / 20
10.0
Excellent

Sally,Oct 2025

ATH - JFK

Only negative outcome of this trip was 3 hour delay, but everything else was fine.

Related info for your journey

  • How long is the flight from U.S. Virgin Islands to New York?

    Airlines like Delta, American Airlines, and JetBlue fly from U.S. Virgin Islands to New York in about 4h 24m. The time it takes to get you to your destination can typically vary by up to 14h 28m. There are 1626 mi between U.S. Virgin Islands and New York. Both multi-stop and nonstop flights can be found to your destination and back.

  • What are the cheapest airlines to fly from U.S. Virgin Islands to New York one-way?

    The cheapest airline one-way is JetBlue, with whom users have recently found tickets for as low as $101. However, be on the lookout for offers from United Airlines and American Airlines, as they are both options that can get you from U.S. Virgin Islands to New York for a low price.

  • What are the most popular routes from U.S. Virgin Islands to New York?

  • What are the most reliable airlines from U.S. Virgin Islands to New York?

    Before booking your flight to New York from U.S. Virgin Islands, check out the most reliable airlines to get you to your destination on time: KLM (92%), American Airlines (81%), Qatar Airways( 81%).

  • What are the cheapest flights from U.S. Virgin Islands to New York?

    The cheapest flight price from U.S. Virgin Islands to New York is $241. On average you can expect to pay $612. The most popular route, (Saint Thomas Island Cyril E King - New York John F Kennedy Intl), can usually be booked for $371.

  • Can I find deals for flights from U.S. Virgin Islands to New York that include hotel bookings?

    Yes. In addition to deals on U.S. Virgin Islands to New York flights, Cheapflights offers vacation packages that include both flights and hotel.

  • How can I find direct flights from U.S. Virgin Islands to New York?

    After entering your origin and destination, apply the non-stop filter on the search result page to find direct flights from U.S. Virgin Islands to New York.

  • Can I find deals for business class flights from U.S. Virgin Islands to New York?

    Yes. Cheapflights offers flight deals from U.S. Virgin Islands to New York by cabin class. In addition to browsing deals, you can also filter by cabin class on the search results page after making a search.

  • What is the cheapest month to book a flight from U.S. Virgin Islands to New York?

    Currently, January is the cheapest month in which you can book a flight from U.S. Virgin Islands to New York (average of $314). Flying from U.S. Virgin Islands to New York in August is currently the most expensive (average of $541). There are several factors that can impact the price of a flight, so comparing airlines, departure airports and flight times can provide users with more options.

See more FAQs

Traveling to a place near New York?

Book flights to New York if you plan to visit one of these locations
Queens
Bronx
Elizabeth
Mahwah
East Rutherford
Staten Island
Mount Laurel
Yonkers
Irvington
Secaucus
North Bergen
Tannersville
Edgewater
Carle Place
Absecon
Carteret
Fort Lee
Parsippany
Goshen
Avenel

Browse thousands of different options on Cheapflights for your next trip

Top 4 airlines flying from U.S. Virgin Islands to New York

AirlineCheapestAverageFlexibilityOn-time
JetBlueCheapest$154Average$446FlexibilityNo cancel feeOn-time62%
United AirlinesCheapest$199Average$392FlexibilityNo cancel feeOn-time69%
DeltaCheapest$221Average$360FlexibilityNo cancel feeOn-timeN/A
American AirlinesCheapest$268Average$546FlexibilityNo cancel feeOn-time71%

100% Free

Cheapflights is completely free to use, so you can start saving the moment you arrive.

Book with Flexibility

Our users can plan ahead with confidence and find flights with no change fees

Travel Smart

Millions of people come to us for their flight needs every year. We help make travel planning easy by providing useful insights and data-driven graphs that can inform your decisions.