New York

$119+ Cheap flights from Melbourne, FL (MLB) to New York, NY (NYC)

This is the cheapest one-way flight price found by a Cheapflights user in the last 72 hours by searching for a flight departing on 9/1. Fares are subject to change and may not be available on all flights or dates of travel.
MLB — NYC
Aug 26 — Sep 21
We work with more than 300 partners to bring you better travel deals

Find cheap flights from Melbourne to New York with Cheapflights

1. Tell us where you want to go

Enter your travel information like dates, passengers, trip type (one-way or round trip), and preferred cabin class then click “Find deals”

2. Select your favorite providers

We find the providers serving your travel needs. Choose up to four travel providers to compare side-by-side for flights, hotels, or car rentals.

3. Compare prices and book

Review each provider’s pricing and select the best option for you! Book through your favorite provider’s website for a seamless experience.

Cheap flight deals from Melbourne to New York

Cheapest flights from Melbourne to New York
Explore the most affordable flight options available from Melbourne to New York. Find the lowest fares from popular airlines and budget airlines, with prices last updated on July 27, 2026.

This American Airlines deal was found by Cheapflights users on 7/26. Clicking the “Pick Dates” button in this card will allow you to select your dates and further customize your flight criteria. From there, click “Find deals”, make sure American Airlines is selected, and click “Compare selected” under the list of providers to see comparable flight deals.
Tue 9/16:25 am
MLB
-
LGA
1 stop7h 10m
American Airlines
Wed 9/22:30 pm
LGA
-
MLB
1 stop7h 53m
American Airlines
Deal found 7/26$207
This American Airlines deal was found by Cheapflights users on 7/26. Clicking the “Pick Dates” button in this card will allow you to select your dates and further customize your flight criteria. From there, click “Find deals”, make sure American Airlines is selected, and click “Compare selected” under the list of providers to see comparable flight deals.
Tue 9/16:25 am
MLB
-
JFK
1 stop5h 05m
American Airlines
Wed 9/23:30 pm
JFK
-
MLB
1 stop6h 53m
American Airlines
Deal found 7/26$207
This American Airlines deal was found by Cheapflights users on 7/26. Clicking the “Pick Dates” button in this card will allow you to select your dates and further customize your flight criteria. From there, click “Find deals”, make sure American Airlines is selected, and click “Compare selected” under the list of providers to see comparable flight deals.
Wed 9/912:58 pm
MLB
-
LGA
1 stop6h 54m
American Airlines
Wed 9/164:59 pm
LGA
-
MLB
1 stop5h 18m
American Airlines
Deal found 7/26$208
This Delta deal was found by Cheapflights users on 7/26. Clicking the “Pick Dates” button in this card will allow you to select your dates and further customize your flight criteria. From there, click “Find deals”, make sure Delta is selected, and click “Compare selected” under the list of providers to see comparable flight deals.
Sat 12/126:48 pm
MLB
-
JFK
1 stop6h 15m
Delta
Sat 1/98:35 am
JFK
-
MLB
1 stop5h 46m
Delta
Deal found 7/26$232
This American Airlines deal was found by Cheapflights users on 7/26. Clicking the “Pick Dates” button in this card will allow you to select your dates and further customize your flight criteria. From there, click “Find deals”, make sure American Airlines is selected, and click “Compare selected” under the list of providers to see comparable flight deals.
Wed 8/126:25 am
MLB
-
LGA
1 stop5h 01m
American Airlines
Wed 8/192:30 pm
LGA
-
MLB
1 stop7h 53m
American Airlines
Deal found 7/26$237
This Delta deal was found by Cheapflights users on 7/25. Clicking the “Pick Dates” button in this card will allow you to select your dates and further customize your flight criteria. From there, click “Find deals”, make sure Delta is selected, and click “Compare selected” under the list of providers to see comparable flight deals.
Mon 8/246:55 pm
MLB
-
JFK
1 stop6h 19m
Delta
Mon 8/313:40 pm
JFK
-
MLB
1 stop7h 34m
Delta
Deal found 7/25$242
This American Airlines deal was found by Cheapflights users on 7/23. Clicking the “Pick Dates” button in this card will allow you to select your dates and further customize your flight criteria. From there, click “Find deals”, make sure American Airlines is selected, and click “Compare selected” under the list of providers to see comparable flight deals.
Thu 9/107:25 am
MLB
-
LGA
1 stop7h 41m
American Airlines
Tue 9/154:59 pm
LGA
-
MLB
1 stop5h 18m
American Airlines
Deal found 7/23$247
This American Airlines deal was found by Cheapflights users on 7/26. Clicking the “Pick Dates” button in this card will allow you to select your dates and further customize your flight criteria. From there, click “Find deals”, make sure American Airlines is selected, and click “Compare selected” under the list of providers to see comparable flight deals.
Sun 8/236:00 am
MLB
-
JFK
1 stop4h 30m
American Airlines
Sun 8/306:35 am
JFK
-
MLB
1 stop4h 36m
American Airlines
Deal found 7/26$247
This American Airlines deal was found by Cheapflights users on 7/23. Clicking the “Pick Dates” button in this card will allow you to select your dates and further customize your flight criteria. From there, click “Find deals”, make sure American Airlines is selected, and click “Compare selected” under the list of providers to see comparable flight deals.
Sat 8/226:25 am
MLB
-
JFK
1 stop7h 33m
American Airlines
Sat 8/296:35 am
JFK
-
MLB
1 stop5h 48m
American Airlines
Deal found 7/23$248
This Delta deal was found by Cheapflights users on 7/24. Clicking the “Pick Dates” button in this card will allow you to select your dates and further customize your flight criteria. From there, click “Find deals”, make sure Delta is selected, and click “Compare selected” under the list of providers to see comparable flight deals.
Tue 8/112:55 pm
MLB
-
LGA
1 stop6h 33m
Delta
Fri 8/145:00 pm
LGA
-
MLB
1 stop6h 14m
Delta
Deal found 7/24$272
This Delta deal was found by Cheapflights users on 7/26. Clicking the “Pick Dates” button in this card will allow you to select your dates and further customize your flight criteria. From there, click “Find deals”, make sure Delta is selected, and click “Compare selected” under the list of providers to see comparable flight deals.
Wed 8/196:55 pm
MLB
-
JFK
1 stop6h 19m
Delta
Sat 8/221:09 pm
JFK
-
MLB
1 stop4h 51m
Delta
Deal found 7/26$277
This American Airlines deal was found by Cheapflights users on 7/25. Clicking the “Pick Dates” button in this card will allow you to select your dates and further customize your flight criteria. From there, click “Find deals”, make sure American Airlines is selected, and click “Compare selected” under the list of providers to see comparable flight deals.
Tue 9/112:53 pm
MLB
-
EWR
1 stop7h 37m
American Airlines
Wed 9/26:00 am
EWR
-
MLB
1 stop6h 23m
American Airlines
Deal found 7/25$286

Find flight deals from Melbourne to New York

Discover tips and strategies to find the most affordable flight options for your journey from Melbourne (MLB) to New York (NYC). Learn about various techniques such as flexible date searches, comparing prices across and setting up price alerts. Use these methods to find the cheapest flights available for your travel needs. Data last updated July 27, 2026.

Most accurate provider

FlightHub
3 stars

Most trusted provider

FlightHub
3 stars

Round-trip from

$207
(American Airlines)

One-way from

$119
(American Airlines)

Popular in

December

Cheapest in

March

Average price

$304
Provider with most accurate pricing for Melbourne-New York (NYC) flight deals.
Provider most trusted by Cheapflights users for Melbourne-New York (NYC) flights.
From Melbourne to New York (NYC)
One-way flight from Melbourne to New York (NYC)
Highest demand for flights based on searches. 34% potential increase in price ($182 potential increase over avg. RT price).
Cheapest flight prices on average. 15% potential price decrease ($46 potential savings vs. average RT price).
Average for round-trip flights in July 2026

Cheapflights Fare Finder

 
Customize your flight search to find flights from Melbourne to New York that fit within your specific budget. Explore options based on user searches and filter the results based on your desired price range. Find flights that match your budget for a cost-effective journey. Over the last 7 days, Cheapflights users made 2,558,603 searches. Data last updated July 27, 2026.
Use the filters below to find and compare flights from Melbourne to New York that are best for you.

Fly from

Fly to

Route

Depart

Return

Price

Cheapest round-trip

MelbourneNew York

MLB - LGA

MLBLGA

Melbourne

Tue 9/1

6:25 am-1:35 pm

1 stop7h 10m

New York LaGuardia

Wed 9/2

2:30 pm-10:23 pm

1 stop7h 53m

$207

MelbourneNew York

MLB - JFK

MLBJFK

Melbourne

Thu 9/10

6:40 pm-12:59 am

1 stop6h 19m

New York John F Kennedy Intl

Tue 9/15

6:00 am-1:51 pm

1 stop7h 51m

$207

MelbourneNew York

MLB - LGA

MLBLGA

Melbourne

Wed 9/9

12:58 pm-7:52 pm

1 stop6h 54m

New York LaGuardia

Wed 9/16

4:59 pm-10:17 pm

1 stop5h 18m

$207

MelbourneNew York

MLB - JFK

MLBJFK

Melbourne

Sat 1/16

3:20 pm-10:06 pm

1 stop6h 46m

New York John F Kennedy Intl

Mon 1/25

6:30 pm-11:42 pm

1 stop5h 12m

$207

MelbourneNew York

MLB - JFK

MLBJFK

Melbourne

Mon 8/24

6:55 pm-1:14 am

1 stop6h 19m

New York John F Kennedy Intl

Mon 8/31

3:40 pm-11:14 pm

1 stop7h 34m

$242

MelbourneNew York

MLB - JFK

MLBJFK

Melbourne

Wed 9/9

12:58 pm-8:00 pm

1 stop7h 02m

New York John F Kennedy Intl

Wed 9/16

5:10 pm-10:17 pm

1 stop5h 07m

$247

MelbourneNew York

MLB - JFK

MLBJFK

Melbourne

Wed 9/9

6:40 pm-12:59 am

1 stop6h 19m

New York John F Kennedy Intl

Wed 9/16

12:59 pm-5:54 pm

1 stop4h 55m

$247
Quickest round-trip

MelbourneNew York

MLB - LGA

MLBLGA

Melbourne

Sat 1/9

1:30 pm-4:35 pm

Nonstop3h 05m

New York LaGuardia

Sun 1/10

9:30 am-12:35 pm

Nonstop3h 05m

$257

MelbourneNew York

MLB - JFK

MLBJFK

Melbourne

Thu 8/20

2:55 pm-9:57 pm

1 stop7h 02m

New York John F Kennedy Intl

Sat 8/22

1:09 pm-6:00 pm

1 stop4h 51m

$303

MelbourneNewark

MLB - EWR

MLBEWR

Melbourne

Wed 8/19

6:55 pm-12:10 am

1 stop5h 15m

Newark

Sat 8/22

6:00 am-10:26 am

1 stop4h 26m

$307

Flights are sorted by cheapest round-trip flights first.

Deals found on 7/22

Showing 1-10 of 60 resultsSorted by cheapest first
1
2
3
...
6

Compare providers for flights from Melbourne to New York

Provider information is updated monthly. Please note that these providers often have deals for this flight, but the availability may vary on a day-by-day basis on Cheapflights.
Use the table below to compare price accuracy, trust ratings, and cancellation policies for each provider offering flight deals from Melbourne to New York in July.
ProviderPrice AccuracyTrust Score*
ExpediaPrice Accuracy1 starTrust Score*3 stars
FlightHubPrice Accuracy3 starsTrust Score*3 stars

*The Trust Score is based on feedback from users after their booking experience. It measures overall satisfaction, helping us identify issues like hidden fees, problems during the ticketing process, and the quality of customer service. This score is our best indicator of the provider's quality and reliability.

  • Most accurate provider: When it comes to deals on Melbourne, Florida-New York flights, users find the pricing of FlightHub to be most consistent on Cheapflights vs. FlightHub Users can find the same prices on Melbourne, Florida-New York flight deals on Cheapflights vs. FlightHub >95% of the time. Price accuracy is based on data collected from Melbourne, Florida-New York flight searches over the past month and is updated monthly.
  • Most trusted provider: When it comes to deals on Melbourne, Florida-New York flights, Cheapflights users trust FlightHub the most. FlightHub has received a user feedback score of 3 out of 3 stars (3 being the best), meaning they have been trusted the most by Cheapflights users looking for Melbourne, Florida-New York flight deals. Provider user feedback score is based on Cheapflights searches over the past month and is updated monthly.

Best time to book a flight from Melbourne to New York

Have a flexible travel schedule? Discover the best time to fly to New York from Melbourne with our price prediction graph.
Estimated round-trip price
Rates are based on past data. Find the cheapest month and day to book your flight based on your travel requirements, then search for cheap deals.

Cheapflights Insights

Everything you need to know about your flight from Melbourne to New York

What is the cheapest month to book a flight from Melbourne, Florida to New York?

Currently, March is the cheapest month in which you can book a flight from Melbourne, Florida to New York (average of $97). Flying from Melbourne, Florida to New York in December is currently the most expensive (average of $437). There are several factors that can impact the price of a flight, so comparing airlines, departure airports and flight times can provide users with more options.

Reviews of airlines servicing New York

Get insights into the airlines that provide service to New York. Read reviews, discover amenities, and learn about the overall travel experience offered by airlines. Use this information to make informed decisions when choosing an airline for your flight to New York. Reviews last updated July 27, 2026.
Read reviews from past customers who have flown American Airlines from Melbourne to New York. Users can see the overall rating for each airline as well as how each is rated in terms of entertainment options, comfort, food, crew/service, and boarding process.

Entertainment

6.8

Boarding

7.5

Comfort

7.2

Food

6.4

Crew

7.9

Overall

7.1

Reviews

1 / 20
2.0
Mediocre

Anonymous,Jul 2023

DFW - JFK

I liked nothing. My flight from DFW was canceled and my luggage was lost for 3 days. No more crappy American Airlines for me.

Entertainment

6.8

Boarding

7.5

Comfort

7.2

Food

6.4

Crew

7.9

Overall

7.1

Reviews

1 / 20
2.0
Mediocre

Anonymous,Jul 2023

DFW - JFK

I liked nothing. My flight from DFW was canceled and my luggage was lost for 3 days. No more crappy American Airlines for me.

Related info for your journey

Find useful and relevant information for your journey from Melbourne to New York. Access travel guides, tips, and recommendations to enhance your travel experience. Get information about local attractions, weather, transportation options, and more.

  • What airport do you fly from for flights from Melbourne to New York?

    Melbourne (MLB), located 2.7 mi from the city center, is the airport you fly out of when you book flights from Melbourne to New York. 2 airlines have flights from Melbourne to New York on a regular basis. Booking flights from Melbourne to New York should not be difficult; the airport handles an average of 0 outbound flights to New York per day.

  • How long is the flight from Melbourne, Florida to New York?

    For as low as $207, American Airlines can have you in New York from Melbourne, Florida in 6h 19m. Melbourne, Florida and New York are separated by a distance of 949 mi. This flight may include one or multiple stops.

  • What are the cheapest airlines flying from Melbourne, Florida to New York round-trip?

    Our cheapest airline available from Melbourne, Florida to New York is Delta. Our recent data shows that you can find tickets from as low as $128 on this airline. An additional option worth looking into is American Airlines, starting at $158. Delta is currently priced 63% below the average price you’ll pay for this route.

  • What are the most popular routes from Melbourne, Florida to New York?

  • Can I find deals for flights from Melbourne to New York that include hotel bookings?

    Yes. In addition to deals on Melbourne to New York flights, Cheapflights offers vacation packages that include both flights and hotel.

  • How can I find direct flights from Melbourne to New York?

    After entering your origin and destination, apply the non-stop filter on the search result page to find direct flights from Melbourne to New York.

  • Can I find deals for business class flights from Melbourne to New York?

    Yes. Cheapflights offers flight deals from Melbourne to New York by cabin class. In addition to browsing deals, you can also filter by cabin class on the search results page after making a search.

  • What is the cheapest month to book a flight from Melbourne, Florida to New York?

    Currently, March is the cheapest month in which you can book a flight from Melbourne, Florida to New York (average of $97). Flying from Melbourne, Florida to New York in December is currently the most expensive (average of $437). There are several factors that can impact the price of a flight, so comparing airlines, departure airports and flight times can provide users with more options.

See more FAQs

Traveling to a place near New York?

Book flights to New York if you plan to visit one of these locations
Queens
Bronx
Mahwah
Elizabeth
East Rutherford
Staten Island
Yonkers
Mount Laurel
Irvington
Secaucus
Tannersville
North Bergen
Seaside Heights
Edgewater
Carle Place
Absecon
Carteret
Fort Lee
Parsippany
Avenel

Browse thousands of different options on Cheapflights for your next trip

Toggle through the tabs below to find thousands of options on Cheapflights for your next trip.

Alternative routes for Melbourne to New York

See prices for flight routes from nearby airports that may be better suited for you.

Top 2 airlines flying from Melbourne to New York

Discover the top 2 airlines that operate flights from Melbourne to New York. Compare their services, reliability, and customer satisfaction ratings to choose the airline that best suits your travel preferences and needs. Over the last 7 days, Cheapflights users made 2,558,603 searches. Data last updated July 27, 2026.
AirlineCheapestAverageFlexibilityOn-time
DeltaCheapest$128Average$347FlexibilityNo cancel feeOn-timeN/A
American AirlinesCheapest$158Average$362FlexibilityNo cancel feeOn-time71%

100% Free

Cheapflights is completely free to use, so you can start saving the moment you arrive.

Book with Flexibility

Our users can plan ahead with confidence and find flights with no change fees

Travel Smart

Millions of people come to us for their flight needs every year. We help make travel planning easy by providing useful insights and data-driven graphs that can inform your decisions.