New York

$497+ Cheap flights from the Gambia to New York, NY (NYC)

This is the cheapest one-way flight price found by a Cheapflights user in the last 72 hours by searching for a flight departing on 10/22. Fares are subject to change and may not be available on all flights or dates of travel.
BJL — NYC
Aug 27 — Sep 31
We work with more than 300 partners to bring you better travel deals

Find cheap flights from Gambia to New York with Cheapflights

1. Tell us where you want to go

Enter your travel information like dates, passengers, trip type (one-way or round trip), and preferred cabin class then click “Find deals”

2. Select your favorite providers

We find the providers serving your travel needs. Choose up to four travel providers to compare side-by-side for flights, hotels, or car rentals.

3. Compare prices and book

Review each provider’s pricing and select the best option for you! Book through your favorite provider’s website for a seamless experience.

Cheap flight deals from Gambia to New York

Cheapest flights from Gambia to New York
Explore the most affordable flight options available from Gambia to New York. Find the lowest fares from popular airlines and budget airlines, with prices last updated on July 28, 2026.

This Qatar Airways deal was found by Cheapflights users on 7/24. Clicking the “Pick Dates” button in this card will allow you to select your dates and further customize your flight criteria. From there, click “Find deals”, make sure Qatar Airways is selected, and click “Compare selected” under the list of providers to see comparable flight deals.
Sun 11/12:30 am
BJL
-
JFK
2 stops41h 30m
Qatar Airways
Sun 11/89:00 pm
JFK
-
BJL
2 stops47h 30m
Qatar Airways
Deal found 7/24$1,078
This Qatar Airways deal was found by Cheapflights users on 7/27. Clicking the “Pick Dates” button in this card will allow you to select your dates and further customize your flight criteria. From there, click “Find deals”, make sure Qatar Airways is selected, and click “Compare selected” under the list of providers to see comparable flight deals.
Fri 11/202:30 am
BJL
-
JFK
2 stops34h 30m
Qatar Airways
Fri 11/279:00 pm
JFK
-
BJL
2 stops47h 30m
Qatar Airways
Deal found 7/27$1,092
This Gotogate deal was found by Cheapflights users on 7/27. Clicking the “Pick Dates” button in this card will allow you to select your dates and further customize your flight criteria. From there, click “Find deals”, make sure Gotogate is selected, and click “Compare selected” under the list of providers to see comparable flight deals.
Wed 9/92:30 am
BJL
-
JFK
2 stops34h 30m
Qatar Airways
Tue 9/1511:20 am
JFK
-
BJL
2 stops34h 10m
Qatar Airways
Deal found 7/27$1,131
This Gotogate deal was found by Cheapflights users on 7/25. Clicking the “Pick Dates” button in this card will allow you to select your dates and further customize your flight criteria. From there, click “Find deals”, make sure Gotogate is selected, and click “Compare selected” under the list of providers to see comparable flight deals.
Tue 9/82:30 am
BJL
-
JFK
2 stops40h 40m
Qatar Airways
Wed 9/1611:20 am
JFK
-
BJL
2 stops34h 10m
Qatar Airways
Deal found 7/25$1,166
This Booking.com deal was found by Cheapflights users on 7/27. Clicking the “Pick Dates” button in this card will allow you to select your dates and further customize your flight criteria. From there, click “Find deals”, make sure Booking.com is selected, and click “Compare selected” under the list of providers to see comparable flight deals.
Wed 9/92:30 am
BJL
-
JFK
1 stop20h 15m
Royal Air Maroc
Tue 9/158:45 pm
JFK
-
BJL
1 stop24h 45m
Royal Air Maroc
Deal found 7/27$1,220
This United deal was found by Cheapflights users on 7/27. Clicking the “Pick Dates” button in this card will allow you to select your dates and further customize your flight criteria. From there, click “Find deals”, make sure United is selected, and click “Compare selected” under the list of providers to see comparable flight deals.
Thu 8/67:35 pm
BJL
-
EWR
3 stops42h 07m
Multiple Airlines
Wed 8/126:00 am
EWR
-
BJL
3 stops32h 10m
Multiple Airlines
Deal found 7/27$1,276
This United Airlines deal was found by Cheapflights users on 7/27. Clicking the “Pick Dates” button in this card will allow you to select your dates and further customize your flight criteria. From there, click “Find deals”, make sure United Airlines is selected, and click “Compare selected” under the list of providers to see comparable flight deals.
Thu 8/67:35 pm
BJL
-
EWR
3 stops32h 24m
United Airlines
Tue 8/116:30 pm
EWR
-
BJL
2 stops21h 35m
United Airlines
Deal found 7/27$1,318
This United Airlines deal was found by Cheapflights users on 7/27. Clicking the “Pick Dates” button in this card will allow you to select your dates and further customize your flight criteria. From there, click “Find deals”, make sure United Airlines is selected, and click “Compare selected” under the list of providers to see comparable flight deals.
Thu 8/67:35 pm
BJL
-
EWR
3 stops32h 24m
United Airlines
Fri 8/146:00 am
EWR
-
BJL
2 stops30h 45m
United Airlines
Deal found 7/27$1,322
This United Airlines deal was found by Cheapflights users on 7/27. Clicking the “Pick Dates” button in this card will allow you to select your dates and further customize your flight criteria. From there, click “Find deals”, make sure United Airlines is selected, and click “Compare selected” under the list of providers to see comparable flight deals.
Thu 8/67:35 pm
BJL
-
EWR
3 stops32h 24m
United Airlines
Mon 8/109:50 pm
EWR
-
BJL
3 stops42h 15m
United Airlines
Deal found 7/27$1,334
This Turkish Airlines deal was found by Cheapflights users on 7/24. Clicking the “Pick Dates” button in this card will allow you to select your dates and further customize your flight criteria. From there, click “Find deals”, make sure Turkish Airlines is selected, and click “Compare selected” under the list of providers to see comparable flight deals.
Mon 11/27:45 am
BJL
-
EWR
2 stops44h 45m
Turkish Airlines
Sat 11/71:25 am
EWR
-
BJL
1 stop23h 50m
Turkish Airlines
Deal found 7/24$1,341
This KAYAK deal was found by Cheapflights users on 7/27. Clicking the “Pick Dates” button in this card will allow you to select your dates and further customize your flight criteria. From there, click “Find deals”, make sure KAYAK is selected, and click “Compare selected” under the list of providers to see comparable flight deals.
Fri 8/77:35 pm
BJL
-
EWR
2 stops21h 35m
Brussels Airlines
Tue 8/1110:59 am
EWR
-
BJL
3 stops29h 06m
Brussels Airlines
Deal found 7/27$1,356
This United Airlines deal was found by Cheapflights users on 7/27. Clicking the “Pick Dates” button in this card will allow you to select your dates and further customize your flight criteria. From there, click “Find deals”, make sure United Airlines is selected, and click “Compare selected” under the list of providers to see comparable flight deals.
Fri 8/77:35 pm
BJL
-
EWR
2 stops21h 35m
United Airlines
Thu 8/136:30 pm
EWR
-
BJL
2 stops19h 40m
United Airlines
Deal found 7/27$1,358

Find flight deals from Gambia to New York

Keep the following information in mind while searching for Gambia to New York flight deals. Data was last updated July 28, 2026.

Most accurate provider

FlightHub
3 stars

Most trusted provider

FlightHub
3 stars

Round-trip from

$1,078
(Qatar Airways)

One-way from

$497
(Kiwi.com)
Provider with most accurate pricing for Banjul Yundum Intl-New York (NYC) flight deals.
Provider most trusted by Cheapflights users for Banjul Yundum Intl-New York (NYC) flights.
From Gambia to New York (NYC)
One-way flight from Gambia to New York (NYC)

Cheapflights Fare Finder

 
Customize your flight search to find flights from Gambia to New York that fit within your specific budget. Explore options based on user searches and filter the results based on your desired price range. Find flights that match your budget for a cost-effective journey. Over the last 7 days, Cheapflights users made 2,558,603 searches. Data last updated July 28, 2026.
Use the filters below to find and compare flights from the Gambia to New York that are best for you.

Fly from

Fly to

Route

Depart

Return

Price

Cheapest round-trip

BanjulNew York

BJL - JFK

BJLJFK

Banjul Yundum Intl

Sun 11/1

2:30 am-3:00 pm

2 stops41h 30m

New York John F Kennedy Intl

Sun 11/8

9:00 pm-1:30 am

2 stops47h 30m

$1,078

BanjulNew York

BJL - JFK

BJLJFK

Banjul Yundum Intl

Fri 11/20

2:30 am-8:00 am

2 stops34h 30m

New York John F Kennedy Intl

Fri 11/27

9:00 pm-1:30 am

2 stops47h 30m

$1,092

BanjulNew York

BJL - JFK

BJLJFK

Banjul Yundum Intl

Tue 9/8

2:30 am-8:50 am

1 stop34h 20m

New York John F Kennedy Intl

Wed 9/16

8:45 pm-1:30 am

1 stop24h 45m

$1,276

BanjulNew York

BJL - JFK

BJLJFK

Banjul Yundum Intl

Sat 8/8

2:30 am-8:50 am

2 stops34h 20m

New York John F Kennedy Intl

Wed 8/12

10:00 pm-1:30 am

2 stops47h 30m

$1,300

BanjulNew York

BJL - JFK

BJLJFK

Banjul Yundum Intl

Fri 8/7

2:30 am-3:10 pm

2 stops40h 40m

New York John F Kennedy Intl

Wed 8/12

11:20 am-1:30 am

2 stops34h 10m

$1,315

BanjulNewark

BJL - EWR

BJLEWR

Banjul Yundum Intl

Mon 11/2

7:45 am-11:30 pm

2 stops44h 45m

Newark

Sat 11/7

1:25 am-6:15 am

1 stop23h 50m

$1,341

BanjulNew York

BJL - JFK

BJLJFK

Banjul Yundum Intl

Mon 11/2

7:45 am-7:20 pm

2 stops40h 35m

New York John F Kennedy Intl

Sat 11/7

1:20 am-6:15 am

1 stop23h 55m

$1,346
Quickest round-trip

BanjulNew York

BJL - JFK

BJLJFK

Banjul Yundum Intl

Sat 11/21

7:05 pm-1:20 pm

2 stops23h 15m

New York John F Kennedy Intl

Fri 11/27

6:25 pm-5:50 pm

1 stop18h 25m

$1,413

BanjulNewark

BJL - EWR

BJLEWR

Banjul Yundum Intl

Fri 8/7

7:35 pm-1:10 pm

2 stops21h 35m

Newark

Tue 8/11

6:30 pm-8:05 pm

2 stops21h 35m

$1,469

BanjulNewark

BJL - EWR

BJLEWR

Banjul Yundum Intl

Sat 11/21

7:05 pm-1:30 pm

2 stops23h 25m

Newark

Fri 11/27

6:00 am-5:50 pm

2 stops30h 50m

$1,496

Flights are sorted by cheapest round-trip flights first.

Deals found on 7/24

Showing 1-10 of 31 resultsSorted by cheapest first
1
2
3
4

Best time to book a flight from Gambia to New York

Have a flexible travel schedule? Discover the best time to fly to New York from Gambia with our price prediction graph.
Estimated round-trip price
Rates are based on past data. Find the cheapest month and day to book your flight based on your travel requirements, then search for cheap deals.

Cheapflights Insights

Everything you need to know about your flight from the Gambia to New York

What is the cheapest month to book a flight from Gambia to New York?

Currently, November is the cheapest month in which you can book a flight from Gambia to New York (average of $1,066). Flying from Gambia to New York in June is currently the most expensive (average of $1,870). There are several factors that can impact the price of a flight, so comparing airlines, departure airports and flight times can provide users with more options.

Reviews of airlines servicing New York

Get insights into the airlines that provide service to New York. Read reviews, discover amenities, and learn about the overall travel experience offered by airlines. Use this information to make informed decisions when choosing an airline for your flight to New York. Reviews last updated July 28, 2026.
Read reviews from past customers who have flown Brussels Airlines from the Gambia to New York. Users can see the overall rating for each airline as well as how each is rated in terms of entertainment options, comfort, food, crew/service, and boarding process.

Overall

7.2

Comfort

7.0

Boarding

7.4

Food

6.3

Entertainment

6.2

Crew

7.9

Reviews

1 / 20
2.0
Mediocre

Anonymous,Jul 2026

LJU - BRU

Rude flight attendant, no watter, delayed flight, and leg room for miggets

Overall

7.2

Comfort

7.0

Boarding

7.4

Food

6.3

Entertainment

6.2

Crew

7.9

Reviews

1 / 20
2.0
Mediocre

Anonymous,Jul 2026

LJU - BRU

Rude flight attendant, no watter, delayed flight, and leg room for miggets

Related info for your journey

Find useful and relevant information for your journey from Gambia to New York. Access travel guides, tips, and recommendations to enhance your travel experience. Get information about local attractions, weather, transportation options, and more.

  • How long is the flight from Gambia to New York?

    For as low as $1,483, Qatar Airways can have you in New York from Gambia in 32h 04m. Gambia and New York are separated by a distance of 3926 mi. This flight may include one or multiple stops.

  • What are the cheapest airlines to fly from Gambia to New York one-way?

    One-way options have recently been found by users for as low as $335 on TAP AIR PORTUGAL. Other airlines that offer cheap prices include Turkish Airlines from $502 and Brussels Airlines from $715 one-way.

  • Can I find deals for flights from Gambia to New York that include hotel bookings?

    Yes. In addition to deals on Gambia to New York flights, Cheapflights offers vacation packages that include both flights and hotel.

  • How can I find direct flights from Gambia to New York?

    After entering your origin and destination, apply the non-stop filter on the search result page to find direct flights from Gambia to New York.

  • Can I find deals for business class flights from Gambia to New York?

    Yes. Cheapflights offers flight deals from Gambia to New York by cabin class. In addition to browsing deals, you can also filter by cabin class on the search results page after making a search.

  • What is the cheapest month to book a flight from Gambia to New York?

    Currently, November is the cheapest month in which you can book a flight from Gambia to New York (average of $1,066). Flying from Gambia to New York in June is currently the most expensive (average of $1,870). There are several factors that can impact the price of a flight, so comparing airlines, departure airports and flight times can provide users with more options.

See more FAQs

Traveling to a place near New York?

Book flights to New York if you plan to visit one of these locations
Queens
Bronx
Mahwah
Elizabeth
East Rutherford
Staten Island
Yonkers
Mount Laurel
Irvington
Secaucus
North Bergen
Tannersville
Edgewater
Carle Place
Absecon
Carteret
Fort Lee
Parsippany
Avenel
Carlstadt

Browse thousands of different options on Cheapflights for your next trip

Toggle through the tabs below to find thousands of options on Cheapflights for your next trip.

Top airline flying from Gambia to New York

Discover the top airline that operate flights from Gambia to New York. Compare their services, reliability, and customer satisfaction ratings to choose the airline that best suits your travel preferences and needs. Over the last 7 days, Cheapflights users made 2,558,603 searches. Data last updated July 28, 2026.
AirlineCheapestAverageFlexibilityOn-time
Brussels AirlinesCheapest$1,157Average$1,391FlexibilityNo cancel feeOn-timeN/A

100% Free

Cheapflights is completely free to use, so you can start saving the moment you arrive.

Book with Flexibility

Our users can plan ahead with confidence and find flights with no change fees

Travel Smart

Millions of people come to us for their flight needs every year. We help make travel planning easy by providing useful insights and data-driven graphs that can inform your decisions.