Kansas City

$274+ Cheap flights from Columbia to Kansas City (CAE - MCI)

CAE — MCI
Sep 20 — Sep 271
We work with more than 300 partners to bring you better travel deals

Find cheap flights from Columbia to Kansas City with Cheapflights

1. Tell us where you want to go

Enter your travel information like dates, passengers, trip type (one-way or round trip), and preferred cabin class then click “Find deals”

2. Select your favorite providers

We find the providers serving your travel needs. Choose up to four travel providers to compare side-by-side for flights, hotels, or car rentals.

3. Compare prices and book

Review each provider’s pricing and select the best option for you! Book through your favorite provider’s website for a seamless experience.

Cheap flight deals from Columbia to Kansas City

Cheapest flights from Columbia to Kansas City

Thu 9/106:00 am -
1 stop6h 48m
Sun 9/136:34 am -
1 stop6h 29m
Deal found 8/18$319
Thu 9/106:00 am -
1 stop4h 22m
Wed 9/165:44 am -
1 stop4h 28m
Deal found 8/19$333
Thu 9/37:00 am -
1 stop5h 58m
Sun 9/64:16 pm -
1 stop5h 36m
Deal found 8/16$334
Tue 9/17:42 am -
1 stop6h 48m
Sat 9/57:00 am -
1 stop6h 09m
Deal found 8/17$349
Tue 9/110:22 am -
2 stops10h 20m
Sat 9/53:14 pm -
1 stop5h 14m
Deal found 8/17$354
Thu 9/310:23 am -
1 stop4h 55m
Sun 9/66:00 am -
2 stops7h 21m
Deal found 8/16$360
Thu 9/35:40 am -
1 stop4h 39m
Mon 9/75:43 am -
1 stop4h 26m
Deal found 8/18$365
Fri 11/65:40 am -
1 stop4h 49m
Sun 11/84:23 pm -
1 stop4h 00m
Deal found 8/17$386
Fri 10/235:38 pm -
1 stop5h 00m
Sat 10/249:59 am -
2 stops8h 04m
Deal found 8/17$389
Mon 10/55:18 pm -
1 stop7h 05m
Mon 10/126:32 pm -
1 stop4h 24m
Deal found 8/19$398

Find flight deals from Columbia to Kansas City

Most accurate provider

FlightHub
3 stars

Most trusted provider

FlightHub
3 stars

Round-trip from

$319
(American Airlines)

One-way from

$274
(American Airlines)

Popular in

April

Cheapest in

October

Average price

$337
Provider with most accurate pricing for Columbia Metropolitan-Kansas City flight deals.
Provider most trusted by Cheapflights users for Columbia Metropolitan-Kansas City flights.
From Columbia Metropolitan to Kansas City
One-way flight from Columbia Metropolitan to Kansas City
Highest demand for flights based on searches. 21% potential increase in price ($132 potential increase over avg. RT price).
Cheapest flight prices on average. 12% potential price decrease ($54 potential savings vs. average RT price).
Average for round-trip flights in August 2026

Cheapflights Fare Finder

 
Use the filters below to find and compare flights from Columbia to Kansas City that are best for you.

Fly from

Fly to

Route

Depart

Return

Price

Cheapest round-trip

ColumbiaKansas City

CAE Columbia Metropolitan - MCI Kansas City

CAEMCI

Columbia Metropolitan

Tue 9/15

5:21 pm-10:19 pm

1 stop5h 58m

Kansas City

Tue 9/22

10:10 am-6:17 pm

1 stop7h 07m

$319

ColumbiaKansas City

CAE Columbia Metropolitan - MCI Kansas City

CAEMCI

Columbia Metropolitan

Thu 9/3

10:23 am-2:18 pm

1 stop4h 55m

Kansas City

Sun 9/6

6:00 am-2:21 pm

2 stops7h 21m

$360
Quickest round-trip

ColumbiaKansas City

CAE Columbia Metropolitan - MCI Kansas City

CAEMCI

Columbia Metropolitan

Thu 9/3

5:40 am-9:19 am

1 stop4h 39m

Kansas City

Mon 9/7

5:43 am-11:09 am

1 stop4h 26m

$376

ColumbiaKansas City

CAE Columbia Metropolitan - MCI Kansas City

CAEMCI

Columbia Metropolitan

Fri 10/23

5:38 pm-9:38 pm

1 stop5h 00m

Kansas City

Sat 10/24

9:59 am-7:03 pm

2 stops8h 04m

$389

ColumbiaKansas City

CAE Columbia Metropolitan - MCI Kansas City

CAEMCI

Columbia Metropolitan

Tue 10/6

10:23 am-7:47 pm

2 stops10h 24m

Kansas City

Sat 10/10

9:59 am-4:55 pm

1 stop5h 56m

$404

ColumbiaKansas City

CAE Columbia Metropolitan - MCI Kansas City

CAEMCI

Columbia Metropolitan

Wed 1/6

10:20 am-4:19 pm

1 stop6h 59m

Kansas City

Sat 1/9

3:22 pm-11:42 pm

2 stops7h 20m

$404

ColumbiaKansas City

CAE Columbia Metropolitan - MCI Kansas City

CAEMCI

Columbia Metropolitan

Tue 9/15

10:29 am-4:12 pm

1 stop6h 43m

Kansas City

Tue 9/22

10:00 am-7:07 pm

2 stops8h 07m

$450

ColumbiaKansas City

CAE Columbia Metropolitan - MCI Kansas City

CAEMCI

Columbia Metropolitan

Thu 9/10

6:25 am-12:20 pm

1 stop6h 55m

Kansas City

Tue 9/15

7:32 am-1:40 pm

1 stop5h 08m

$499

ColumbiaKansas City

CAE Columbia Metropolitan - MCI Kansas City

CAEMCI

Columbia Metropolitan

Sat 9/19

10:22 am-8:39 pm

2 stops11h 17m

Kansas City

Tue 9/22

10:00 am-7:07 pm

2 stops8h 07m

$509
Cheapest one-way
Quickest one-way

ColumbiaKansas City

CAE Columbia Metropolitan - MCI Kansas City

CAEMCI

Columbia Metropolitan

Mon 9/14

5:20 am-9:30 am

1 stop5h 10m

$274

Flights are sorted by cheapest round-trip flights first.

Deals found on 8/20

Showing 1-10 of 18 resultsSorted by cheapest first
1
2

Compare providers for flights from Columbia to Kansas City

Use the table below to compare price accuracy, trust ratings, and cancellation policies for each provider offering flight deals from Columbia to Kansas City in August.
ProviderPrice AccuracyTrust Score*
ExpediaPrice Accuracy1 starTrust Score*3 stars
FlightHubPrice Accuracy3 starsTrust Score*3 stars

*The Trust Score is based on feedback from users after their booking experience. It measures overall satisfaction, helping us identify issues like hidden fees, problems during the ticketing process, and the quality of customer service. This score is our best indicator of the provider's quality and reliability.

  • Most accurate provider: When it comes to deals on Columbia-Kansas City flights, users find the pricing of FlightHub to be most consistent on Cheapflights vs. FlightHub Users can find the same prices on Columbia-Kansas City flight deals on Cheapflights vs. FlightHub >95% of the time. Price accuracy is based on data collected from Columbia-Kansas City flight searches over the past month and is updated monthly.
  • Most trusted provider: When it comes to deals on Columbia-Kansas City flights, Cheapflights users trust FlightHub the most. FlightHub has received a user feedback score of 3 out of 3 stars (3 being the best), meaning they have been trusted the most by Cheapflights users looking for Columbia-Kansas City flight deals. Provider user feedback score is based on Cheapflights searches over the past month and is updated monthly.

Best time to book a flight from Columbia to Kansas City

Have a flexible travel schedule? Discover the best time to fly to Kansas City from Columbia with our price prediction graph.
Estimated round-trip price

Cheapflights Insights

Everything you need to know about your flight from Columbia to Kansas City

What is the cheapest month to book a flight from Columbia to Kansas City?

Currently, October is the cheapest month in which you can book a flight from Columbia to Kansas City (average of $293). Flying from Columbia to Kansas City in April is currently the most expensive (average of $1,066). There are several factors that can impact the price of a flight, so comparing airlines, departure airports and flight times can provide users with more options.

How much does it cost to fly round-trip from Columbia to Kansas City?

Airfare is typical for this route at the moment.

Columbia to Kansas City flights typically cost between $315 and $340 in September.
The cheapest round-trip price found within the last 5 days was $319 on American Airlines (Sep 10-Sep 13).

Reviews of airlines servicing Kansas City

Read reviews from past customers who have flown Delta,United Airlines, andAmerican Airlines from Columbia to Kansas City. Users can see the overall rating for each airline as well as how each is rated in terms of entertainment options, comfort, food, crew/service, and boarding process.

Food

7.2

Overall

7.8

Boarding

8.1

Comfort

7.8

Entertainment

7.8

Crew

8.5

Reviews

1 / 20
10.0
Excellent

Salvador,Aug 2026

PHL - DTW

No food and entertainment. Also de aircraft is old and noisy.

Food

7.2

Overall

7.8

Boarding

8.1

Comfort

7.8

Entertainment

7.8

Crew

8.5

Reviews

1 / 20
10.0
Excellent

Salvador,Aug 2026

PHL - DTW

No food and entertainment. Also de aircraft is old and noisy.

Food

7.2

Overall

7.8

Boarding

8.1

Comfort

7.8

Entertainment

7.8

Crew

8.5

Reviews

1 / 20
10.0
Excellent

Salvador,Aug 2026

PHL - DTW

No food and entertainment. Also de aircraft is old and noisy.

Food

7.2

Overall

7.8

Boarding

8.1

Comfort

7.8

Entertainment

7.8

Crew

8.5

Reviews

1 / 20
10.0
Excellent

Salvador,Aug 2026

PHL - DTW

No food and entertainment. Also de aircraft is old and noisy.

Related info for your journey

  • How long is the flight from Columbia to Kansas City?

    For as low as $376, American Airlines can have you in Kansas City from Columbia in 4h 39m. The distance from Columbia to Kansas City is about 838 mi. When browsing for deals, the options you’ll see will be for both nonstop flights and flights with stops.

  • What are the cheapest airlines flying from Columbia to Kansas City round-trip?

    Cheapflights users have booked flights from Columbia to Kansas City round-trip from $248. Other airlines that can offer you cheap pricing are Delta, from $278, and American Airlines, from $279. You may be able to fly from Columbia to Kansas City for 47% less than the average price by searching for these airlines.

  • Can I find deals for flights from Columbia to Kansas City that include hotel bookings?

    Yes. In addition to deals on Columbia to Kansas City flights, Cheapflights offers vacation packages that include both flights and hotel.

  • How can I find direct flights from Columbia to Kansas City?

    After entering your origin and destination, apply the non-stop filter on the search result page to find direct flights from Columbia to Kansas City.

  • Can I find deals for business class flights from Columbia to Kansas City?

    Yes. Cheapflights offers flight deals from Columbia to Kansas City by cabin class. In addition to browsing deals, you can also filter by cabin class on the search results page after making a search.

  • What is the cheapest month to book a flight from Columbia to Kansas City?

    Currently, October is the cheapest month in which you can book a flight from Columbia to Kansas City (average of $293). Flying from Columbia to Kansas City in April is currently the most expensive (average of $1,066). There are several factors that can impact the price of a flight, so comparing airlines, departure airports and flight times can provide users with more options.

See more FAQs

Traveling to a place near Kansas City?

Book flights to Kansas City if you plan to visit one of these locations
Lee's Summit
Kansas City
Independence
Overland Park
Warrensburg
Lenexa
North Kansas City
Lansing
Liberty
Lawrence
Shawnee
Olathe
Belton

Browse thousands of different options on Cheapflights for your next trip

Top 3 airlines flying from Columbia to Kansas City

AirlineCheapestAverageFlexibilityOn-time
United AirlinesCheapest$248Average$405FlexibilityNo cancel feeOn-time69%
DeltaCheapest$278Average$346FlexibilityNo cancel feeOn-timeN/A
American AirlinesCheapest$279Average$354FlexibilityNo cancel feeOn-time71%

100% Free

Cheapflights is completely free to use, so you can start saving the moment you arrive.

Book with Flexibility

Our users can plan ahead with confidence and find flights with no change fees

Travel Smart

Millions of people come to us for their flight needs every year. We help make travel planning easy by providing useful insights and data-driven graphs that can inform your decisions.